britbase.info
© 1997-2024
John Saunders

 

BritBase.info - British Chess Game Archive

Tournaments between 1950 and 1959


Click here to select the relevant year:
Note: click on the tournament name for a game viewer or on the number of games for a PGN download
1950 Winner Start Date End Date PGN Download Date Posted/Updated
Oxford v Cambridge Cambridge 1950.03.25   3/7 2022.04.10
Birmingham U20 B Haggqvist 1950.04.03 1950.04.15 20+1 2022.06.20
Birmingham Easter R W Bonham 1950.04.03 1950.04.15 4^ 2022.06.20
West of England H V W Trevenen 1950.04.06 1950.04.10 2+1 2024.01.17
Southsea Tartakower, Bisguier 1950.04.12 1950.04.22 61+1 2022.05.03
BCF-ch U18 Girls Jean Craker 1950.04.12 1950.04.15 0 2022.05.24
BCF-ch U18 Malcolm Barker 1950.04.17 1950.04.22 3 2022.06.24
Ilford Premier Hooper, J Penrose 1950.05.26 1950.05.29 7+3 2022.06.24
BCF-ch Buxton R J Broadbent 1950.08.21 1950.09.01 57/198 2023.05.29
BCF other   1950.08.21 1950.09.01 11^ 2022.06.24
Hastings 1950/51 W Unzicker 1950.12.28 1951.01.06 45 2020.08.09
Hastings subsid   1950.12.28 1951.01.06 1^ 2020.08.09
1951 Winner Start Date End Date PGN Download Date Posted/Updated
Oxford v Cambridge Drawn 1951.03.24   4/7 2022.04.10
Southsea Rossolimo, Tartakower 1951.04.11 1951.04.21 22+2 2022.06.06
Staunton Memorial S Gligoric 1951.05.28 1951.06.22 120 2022.12.07
World Junior U20 Champ B Ivkov 1951.06.11 1951.06.23 98/99 2022.06.20
BCF U20 Qualifier Malcolm Barker 1951.03.?? 1951.03.30 4^ 2022.06.20
BCF-ch Swansea E Klein 1951.08.20 1951.08.31 52/165 + 19 2022.06.21
BCF other   1951.08.20 1951.08.31 9^ 2022.06.21
Paignton H Golombek 1951.09.17 1951.09.22 14/28 2018.04.09
Oxford W Fairhurst 1951.10.29 1951.11.03 15/15 2018.04.09
Hastings 1951/52 S Gligoric 1951.12.27 1952.01.05 45 2022.06.04
Hastings subsid   1951.12.27 1952.01.05 16^ Hastings Page
1952 Winner Start Date End Date PGN Download Date Posted/Updated
Oxford v Cambridge Oxford 1952.03.29   3/7 2022.06.02
Liverpool Student Comp. Taimanov, Bronstein 1952.04.06 1952.04.13 28+9 2022.09.04
Bolton Easter (bulletin) S Milan 1952.04.11 1952.04.14 15 2016.04.03
Bolton other events   1952.04.11 1952.04.14 39^ 2016.04.03
Southsea D A Yanofsky 1952.04.16 1952.04.26 27+1 2023.05.14
Ilford Premier D A Yanofsky 1952.05.30 1952.06.02 6+1 2024.06.09
Ilford other   1952.05.30 1952.06.02 6^ 2024.06.09
ENG-NED London Netherlands 1952.05.31 1952.06.01 20 2024.06.02
BCF-ch Chester R G Wade 1952.08.18 1952.08.29 54/154 + 10 2021.04.24
BCF other   1952.08.18 1952.08.29 45^ 2022.08.04
Paignton L W Barden 1952.09.15 1952.09.20 17/28+2 2023.02.10
Hastings 1952/53 H Golombek,
A Medina,
J Penrose,
D Yanofsky
1952.12.30 1953.01.08 45/45 2023.12.16
Hastings subsid 1952.12.38 1953.01.08 9^ Hastings Page
1953 Winner Start Date End Date PGN Download Date Posted/Updated
Glasgow m Wade, Fairhurst 1953.02.02 1953.03.23 8/8 2018.05.01
Oxford v Cambridge Oxford 1953.03.28   7/7 2022.04.10
Bognor Regis Winter, Golombek 1953.05.04 1953.05.09 11/28 + 4 2023.08.04
Ilford Premier   1953.05.22 1953.05.25 4/15 2024.06.16
Ilford other   1953.05.22 1953.05.25 12^ 2024.06.16
CHESS Festival 1st Cheltenham Jan Hein Donner 1953.07.25 1953.08.08 0  
Glasgow International J Penrose 1953.07.27 1953.08.04 20/25 2023.05.06
BCF-ch Hastings D Yanofsky 1953.08.10 1953.08.21 176 2016.04.20
BCF other   1953.08.10 1953.08.21 22^ 2022.06.18
Paignton R G Wade 1953.09.07 1953.09.12 9+1 2023.05.15
Paignton other events   1953.09.07 1953.09.12 7^ 2023.05.15
Hastings 1953/54 Alexander,
Bronstein
1953.12.30 1954.01.08 45/45 2024.05.20
Hastings subsid   1953.12.30 1954.01.8 5^ Hastings Page
1954 Winner Start Date End Date PGN Download Date Posted/Updated
Oxford v Cambridge Drawn 1954.03.27   7/7 2022.04.11
Midland ch Birmingham P Harris, D Horseman 1954.04.12 1954.04.24 0  
WECU-ch09 Newquay J Aitken, ARB Thomas 1954.04.15 1954.04.19 0  
Lancashire CA Salford KR Smith, RG Wade 1954.04.16 1954.04.19 0  
Yorkshire CA Leeds JH Beaty 1954.04.17 1954.04.19 0  
Bognor Regis Barden, O'Kelly 1954.04.21 1954.05.01 5+2 2024.05.20
Ilford Premier 5th Raaphi Persitz 1954.06.05 1954.06.07 4 2023.05.15
Ilford BCF N McKelvie 1954.06.05 1954.06.07 3^ 2023.05.15
Appleby Frodingham 2nd BH Wood, M Haygarth 1954.06.05 1954.06.07 0  
London GB-USSR USSR by 18½-1½ 1954.07.03 1954.07.05 20 2015.09.07
BCF-ch Nottingham Barden, Phillips 1954.08.16 1954.08.27 80/165 2021.05.02
BCF other events   1954.08.16 1954.08.27 26^ 2024.06.17
CHESS Festival Skegness   1954.08.30 1954.09.11 0  
Paignton Baruch H Wood 1954.09.13 1954.09.18 2+2 2023.02.18
BCF-ch play-off match Barden 5-5 Phillips 1954.10 1954.11.04 10^ 2016.04.26
Hastings 1954/55 Keres, Smyslov 1954.12.29 1955.01.07 45 2023.01.10
Hastings subsidiaries   1954.12.29 1955.01.07 19+6^ Hastings Page
1955 Winner Start Date End Date PGN Download Date Posted/Updated
Oxford v Cambridge Cambridge 1955.03.26   1½/2 2022.04.11
West of England Ch 10th F E A Kitto 1955.04.07 1955.04.11 17 2024.06.17
West of England other   1955.04.07 1955.04.11 9^ 2024.06.17
Thames Valley Premier   1955.04.09   4 2024.06.16
Bognor Regis 3rd A O'Kelly de Galway 1955.04.13 1955.04.23 13+4 2022.08.31
Bognor Regis other   1955.04.13 1955.04.23 9^ 2022.08.30
Ilford Premier   1955.05.27 1955.05.30 4 2024.06.16
3rd CHESS F'l Southend   1955.08.01 1955.08.12 13 2024.06.16
3rd CHESS Festival other   1955.08.01 1955.08.12 1^ 2024.06.16
BCF-ch Aberystwyth H Golombek 1955.08.22 1955.09.02 80/198 2021.05.10
BCF women's ch J Doulton, R Bruce 1955.08.22 1955.09.02 1^ 2016.04.27
BCF other   1955.08.22 1955.09.02 3^ 2016.04.27
Paignton Premier Raaphi Persitz 1955.09.12 1955.09.17 5 2024.06.16
Paignton other   1955.09.12   6^ 2024.06.16
ENG v SCO m Glasgow England 1955.11.26   8 2024.06.16
Hastings 1955/56 Korchnoi, Olafsson 1955.12.28 1956.01.06 45 2023.01.05
Hastings other   1955.12.28 1956.01.06 18^ Hastings Page
1956 Winner Start Date End Date PGN Download Date Posted/Updated
Oxford v Cambridge Oxford 1956.03.24   7/7 2022.04.11
West of England Ch Bath Peter F Copping 1956.03.29 1956.04.02 11 2024.06.17
West of England other   1956.03.29 1956.04.02 4^ 2024.06.18
Thames Valley Premier C Kottnauer 1956.03.29 1956.04.02    
Bognor Regis 4th A O'Kelly 1956.04.04 1956.04.14 21+10 2022.08.31
An Tostal Dublin A O'Kelly 1956.05.07 1956.05.13    
Ilford Premier 7th C Kottnauer 1956.05.18 1956.05.21 15 2024.06.02
SCA-ch Dundee J M Aitken 1956.07.21 1956.07.28    
BCF-ch Blackpool C H Alexander 1956.08.20 1956.08.31 171+2/176 2023.09.30
BCF-ch other events   1956.08.20 1956.08.31 16^ 2023.09.30
Paignton Premier F Kitto 1956.09.10 1956.09.15 28/28 2021.05.12
Paignton Women's Int'l Rinder, Heemskerk 1956.09.10 1956.09.15 2^ 2021.05.17
Hastings 1956/57 Gligoric, Larsen 1956.12.27 1957.01.05 45 2023.09.13
Hastings other sections   1956.12.27 1957.01.05 27+6^ Hastings Page
1957 Winner Start Date End Date PGN Download Date Posted/Updated
Oxford v Cambridge Drawn 1957.03.23   7/7 2022.04.12
Midland Open Birm'ham B J Moore 1957.04.15 1957.04.27    
WECU-ch12 Bourn'th J Ansell 1957.04.18 1957.04.22    
Southend Premier 1st PH Clarke 1957.04.19 1957.04.22 15 2020.12.14
Thames Valley Premier M Franklin 1957.04.19 1957.04.22    
Bognor Regis 5th S Gligoric 1957.04.24 1957.05.04 26 2022.07.31
Dublin Zonal L Pachman 1957.05.12 1957.06.02    
Ilford Premier 8th Wade, Kottnauer,
Penrose
1957.06.07 1957.06.10    
SCA-ch 64th Glasgow J M Aitken 1957.07.12 1957.07.20    
BCF-ch Plymouth S Fazekas 1957.08.19 1957.08.30 65+3 2021.01.13
BCF-ch other events   1957.08.19 1957.08.30 4+1^ 2022.10.13
Paignton Premier H Golombek 1957.09.09 1957.09.14    
Hastings 1957/58 P Keres 1957.12.30 1958.01.08 45/45 2023.01.10
Hastings other   1957.12.30 1958.01.08 14+6^ Hastings Page
1958 Winner Start Date End Date PGN Download Date Posted/Updated
London Boys Ch'ship   1958.01   1 2019.03.27
Oxford v Cambridge Cambridge 1958.03.22   7/7 2022.04.12
Midland Open Birmingham P A Harris 1958.04.02 1958.04.12    
WECU-ch Newquay R A Slade 1958.04.03 1958.04.07    
Southend Premier 2nd Barden, Clarke 1958.04.04 1958.04.07    
Thames Valley Premier Friedman, Pritchard 1958.04.05 1958.04.07    
WLS-ch Cardiff B V Douthwaite 1958.04      
Bognor Regis 6th Ivkov, Karaklajic, Wade 1958.04.09 1958.04.19 20+8 2022.09.03
Bognor subsidiary 1958.04.09 1958.04.19 9^ 2022.08.31
England v Scotland England 1958.04.26 1958.04.26    
Ilford Premier 9th Penrose, Wade 1958.05.23 1958.05.27    
Appleby Frodingham 6th B H Wood 1958.05.23 1958.05.26    
SCA-ch Edinburgh J M Aitken 1958.07.05 1958.07.12    
BCF-ch Leamington Penrose (Barden) 1958.08.18 1958.08.29 153/154 2023.04.09
BCF-ch other events   1958.08.18 1958.08.29 12^ 2022.10.25
BCF-ch play-off J Penrose 1958.11.24 1958.12.05 5^ 2018.04.14
Paignton 8th P S Milner-Barry 1958.09.08 1958.09.13    
NED-GBR Vlissingen Netherlands 11-9 1958.10.25 1958.10.26 4+1+15 2024.06.02
Hastings 1958/59 W Uhlmann 1958.12.29 1959.01.07 18/45 2022.06.04
Hastings subsidiary   1958.12.29 1959.01.07 16^ Hastings Page
1959 Winner Start Date End Date PGN Download Date Posted/Updated
Oxford v Cambridge Drawn 1959.03.21   4½/7 2022.04.12
WECU-ch Paignton J M Aitken 1959.03.26 1959.03.30    
Southend Premier 3rd P H Clarke 1959.03.27 1959.03.30    
Thames Valley Premier J B Howson, A K May 1959.03.28 1959.03.30    
WLS-ch D A Curtis 1959.04      
Bognor Regis 7th Gereben, Mardle 1959.04.01 1959.04.11 106 2022.09.02
Ilford Premier 10th C Kottnauer 1959.05.15 1959.05.18    
Appleby-Frodingham 7th John H Beaty 1959.05.15 1959.05.18    
SCA-ch 66th Glasgow P Coast 1959.07.17 1959.07.24    
BCF-ch York Penrose, Haygarth, Golombek 1959.08.10 1959.08.21 187 2023.05.15
BCF-ch other events   1959.08.10 1959.08.21 42^ 2024.01.29
BCF-ch p/f London Jonathan Penrose 1959.11.13 1959.11.23 4^ 2018.04.15
CHESS Festival 4th D Janosevic 1959.08.24 1959.09.05    
Paignton 9th Milner-Barry, Wade 1959.09.07 1959.09.12    
ENG-NED Cheltenham m NED by 12½-7½ 1959.10.24 1959.10.25 20 2024.06.02
Hastings 1959/60 S Gligoric 1959.12.30 1960.01.09 45 2023.01.10
Hastings other sections   1959.12.30 1960.01.09 11^ Hastings Page
Key: ^ = games included with those in above file, + = blank games included

Back to Britbase