www.britbase.info
© 1997-2020
John Saunders

 

BRITBASE - British Chess Game Archive

Tournament: 73rd British Championship • All 341 games available
Venue: Southampton • Dates: 28 July - 8 August 1986 • Download PGN • last updated Saturday September 19, 2020 1:51 AM

1986 British Chess Championship, Southampton, 28 July - 8 August

The title was won by Jonathan Speelman after a three-way play-off in December in London (see below).

1986 British Chess Championship 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Total
1 Mestel,A Jonathan ENG 2505g ◊ 1/48 ♦ 1/45 ◊ ½/17 ♦ 1/9 ◊ ½/6 ♦ 1/15 ◊ ½/2 ♦ 1/7 ♦ ½/3 ◊ ½/5 ◊ ½/4 8
2 Chandler,Murray G ENG 2565g ♦ 1/38 ◊ 1/43 ♦ ½/40 ◊ 1/14 ♦ 1/15 ◊ ½/6 ♦ ½/1 ◊ 0/3 ♦ ½/5 ◊ 1/22 ♦ 1/9 8
3 Speelman,Jonathan S ENG 2535g ◊ 1/60 ♦ ½/46 ◊ 0/9 ♦ 1/51 ◊ 1/10 ♦ 1/24 ◊ 1/17 ♦ 1/2 ◊ ½/1 ♦ ½/11 ◊ ½/5 8
4 Flear,Glenn C ENG 2505m ♦ 1/25 ◊ 1/22 ♦ 0/15 ◊ 1/19 ♦ ½/24 ◊ ½/5 ♦ ½/14 ◊ 1/43 ♦ ½/8 ◊ 1/10 ♦ ½/1
5 King,Daniel J ENG 2455m ◊ 1/35 ♦ 0/23 ◊ 1/48 ♦ ½/16 ◊ 1/27 ♦ ½/4 ◊ 1/42 ♦ 1/17 ◊ ½/2 ♦ ½/1 ♦ ½/3
6 Watson,William N ENG 2495m ♦ 1/33 ◊ 1/10 ♦ 1/23 ◊ ½/15 ♦ ½/1 ♦ ½/2 ◊ 0/7 ◊ ½/22 ♦ ½/16 ◊ 1/24 ♦ ½/11 7
7 Adams,Michael ENG 2260 ♦ 1/20 ◊ 1/31 ♦ ½/24 ◊ ½/40 ◊ 1/12 ♦ ½/17 ♦ 1/6 ◊ 0/1 ♦ ½/14 ◊ ½/8 ◊ ½/13 7
8 McDonald,Neil R ENG 2495 ◊ ½/52 ♦ 1/21 ◊ ½/16 ♦ ½/10 ◊ 1/23 ♦ ½/11 ◊ ½/9 ♦ 1/24 ◊ ½/4 ♦ ½/7 ◊ ½/12 7
9 Basman,Michael John ENG 2395m ♦ ½/18 ◊ 1/42 ♦ 1/3 ◊ 0/1 ♦ ½/44 ◊ 1/37 ♦ ½/8 ◊ ½/20 ♦ 1/28 ◊ 1/14 ◊ 0/2 7
10 Lawton,Geoffrey W ENG 2365m ◊ 1/41 ♦ 0/6 ◊ 1/56 ◊ ½/8 ♦ 0/3 ◊ 1/36 ♦ 1/40 ◊ 1/28 ♦ ½/20 ♦ 0/4 ◊ 1/22 7
11 Condie,Mark L SCO 2410m ♦ ½/42 ◊ 1/18 ♦ ½/47 ◊ ½/23 ♦ 1/50 ◊ ½/8 ♦ ½/16 ◊ ½/14 ♦ 1/25 ◊ ½/3 ◊ ½/6 7
12 Conquest,Stuart ENG 2430m ♦ 1/44 ◊ ½/50 ♦ ½/19 ◊ 1/47 ♦ 0/7 ◊ 0/14 ♦ 1/53 ◊ ½/16 ♦ 1/27 ◊ 1/20 ♦ ½/8 7
13 Hodgson,Julian M ENG 2500m ♦ 0/50 ◊ ½/44 ♦ 1/25 ◊ 0/42 ♦ 0/59 ◊ 1/61 ♦ 1/33 ◊ 1/49 ♦ 1/43 ◊ 1/16 ♦ ½/7 7
14 Prasad,Devaki IND 2410f ◊ ½/16 ♦ 1/57 ◊ 1/52 ♦ 0/2 ◊ 1/29 ♦ 1/12 ◊ ½/4 ♦ ½/11 ◊ ½/7 ♦ 0/9 ◊ ½/19
15 Hebden,Mark L ENG 2440m ◊ 1/51 ♦ 1/27 ◊ 1/4 ♦ ½/6 ◊ 0/2 ◊ 0/1 ♦ ½/25 ◊ ½/18 ♦ ½/31 ♦ ½/21 ◊ 1/26
16 Thipsay,Praveen Mahadeo IND 2375m ♦ ½/14 ◊ 1/26 ♦ ½/8 ◊ ½/5 ♦ ½/42 ◊ 1/53 ◊ ½/11 ♦ ½/12 ◊ ½/6 ♦ 0/13 ♦ 1/25
17 Plaskett,H James ENG 2450g ♦ 1/36 ◊ 1/30 ♦ ½/1 ◊ 1/50 ♦ 1/40 ◊ ½/7 ♦ 0/3 ◊ 0/5 ♦ 0/22 ◊ ½/25 ♦ 1/31
18 Hennigan,Michael ENG 2225 ◊ ½/9 ♦ 0/11 ◊ ½/21 ♦ ½/45 ◊ 1/35 ♦ 1/23 ◊ ½/19 ♦ ½/15 ◊ 0/24 ◊ 1/43 ♦ 1/28
19 Martin,Andrew D ENG 2370m ♦ ½/26 ◊ 1/34 ◊ ½/12 ♦ 0/4 ♦ ½/31 ◊ 1/59 ♦ ½/18 ◊ 0/25 ◊ 1/30 ♦ 1/32 ♦ ½/14
20 Levitt,Jonathan ENG 2455m ◊ 0/7 ♦ 0/52 ◊ ½/32 ♦ 1/48 ◊ 1/33 ♦ 1/50 ◊ 1/26 ♦ ½/9 ◊ ½/10 ♦ 0/12 ◊ 1/27
21 Barber,Haydn J AUS 2320 ♦ ½/34 ◊ 0/8 ♦ ½/18 ◊ ½/36 ♦ 0/41 ◊ 1/58 ♦ ½/39 ◊ 1/53 ♦ 1/42 ◊ ½/15 ♦ 1/24
22 Findlay,Ian T CAN 2375f ◊ 1/32 ♦ 0/4 ◊ 0/29 ♦ 1/35 ◊ 1/54 ♦ ½/26 ◊ 1/30 ♦ ½/6 ◊ 1/17 ♦ 0/2 ♦ 0/10 6
23 Motwani,Paul SCO 2355f ♦ 1/62 ◊ 1/5 ◊ 0/6 ♦ ½/11 ♦ 0/8 ◊ 0/18 ◊ 1/52 ♦ ½/26 ◊ ½/46 ♦ ½/29 ◊ 1/41 6
24 Norwood,David ENG 2415m ◊ 1/29 ♦ ½/47 ◊ ½/7 ♦ 1/30 ◊ ½/4 ◊ 0/3 ♦ 1/44 ◊ 0/8 ♦ 1/18 ♦ 0/6 ◊ 0/21
25 Carr,Neil L ENG 2305f ◊ 0/4 ♦ 1/32 ◊ 0/13 ♦ ½/56 ◊ 1/51 ♦ 1/41 ◊ ½/15 ♦ 1/19 ◊ 0/11 ♦ ½/17 ◊ 0/16
26 Bell,Stephen ENG (2360) ◊ ½/19 ♦ 0/16 ♦ 1/59 ◊ 1/43 ♦ ½/28 ◊ ½/22 ♦ 0/20 ◊ ½/23 ♦ 1/40 ◊ ½/31 ♦ 0/15
27 Thomas,Ian L ENG 2350 ♦ 1/39 ◊ 0/15 ♦ ½/53 ◊ 1/41 ♦ 0/5 ◊ ½/44 ♦ ½/49 ◊ 1/36 ◊ 0/12 ♦ 1/46 ♦ 0/20
28 Pritchett,Craig William SCO 2400m ◊ ½/57 ♦ ½/56 ◊ 1/35 ♦ ½/29 ◊ ½/26 ♦ ½/42 ◊ 1/37 ♦ 0/10 ◊ 0/9 ♦ 1/36 ◊ 0/18
29 Roe,Simon J ENG 2230 ♦ 0/24 ◊ 1/38 ♦ 1/22 ◊ ½/28 ♦ 0/14 ◊ 0/43 ♦ 0/34 ◊ 1/59 ♦ 1/33 ◊ ½/23 ◊ ½/30
30 Crawley,Gavin ENG 2345 ◊ 1/61 ♦ 0/17 ◊ 1/45 ◊ 0/24 ♦ 1/38 ◊ ½/40 ♦ 0/22 ◊ 1/44 ♦ 0/19 ◊ ½/34 ♦ ½/29
31 Bowden,Karl ENG 2340 ◊ ½/56 ♦ 0/7 ◊ ½/57 ♦ 1/55 ◊ ½/19 ♦ 0/32 ◊ 1/54 ♦ 1/41 ◊ ½/15 ♦ ½/26 ◊ 0/17
32 Watts,David ENG 2210 ♦ 0/22 ◊ 0/25 ♦ ½/20 ♦ 1/60 ◊ 1/45 ◊ 1/31 ♦ 0/43 ◊ ½/40 ♦ 1/49 ◊ 0/19 ♦ ½/38
33 Nicholson,John G ENG 2295 ◊ 0/6 ♦ 0/41 ◊ ½/58 ♦ 1/34 ♦ 0/20 ◊ 1/56 ◊ 0/13 ♦ 1/47 ◊ 0/29 ♦ 1/54 ◊ 1/46
34 Quillan,Gary ENG (2010) ◊ ½/21 ♦ 0/19 ♦ 0/42 ◊ 0/33 ◊ 1/60 ♦ ½/45 ◊ 1/29 ♦ ½/51 ◊ 1/37 ♦ ½/30 ◊ ½/35
35 Dunnington,Angus J ENG 2280 ♦ 0/5 ◊ 1/39 ♦ 0/28 ◊ 0/22 ♦ 0/18 ◊ ½/51 ♦ 1/62 ◊ ½/38 ♦ 1/55 ◊ 1/44 ♦ ½/34
36 Agnos,Demetrios * ENG 2255 ◊ 0/17 ♦ ½/61 ◊ ½/55 ♦ ½/21 ◊ 1/46 ♦ 0/10 ◊ 1/50 ♦ 0/27 ◊ 1/54 ◊ 0/28 ♦ 1/43
37 Arkell,Keith C ENG 2350m ◊ 1/55 ♦ 0/40 ◊ ½/41 ♦ ½/54 ◊ 1/52 ♦ 0/9 ♦ 0/28 ◊ ½/39 ♦ 0/34 ◊ 1/53 ◊ 1/42
38 Ward,Christopher ENG 2315 ◊ 0/2 ♦ 0/29 ◊ 1/62 ♦ 1/57 ◊ 0/30 ♦ ½/54 ◊ 0/41 ♦ ½/35 ◊ 1/52 ♦ 1/51 ◊ ½/32
39 Hazelton,Martin ENG (2145) ◊ 0/27 ♦ 0/35 ◊ ½/60 ♦ ½/62 ◊ 1/48 ♦ ½/52 ◊ ½/21 ♦ ½/37 ◊ ½/51 ♦ ½/42 ◊ 1/45
40 Kosten,Anthony C ENG 2455m ♦ 1/49 ◊ 1/37 ◊ ½/2 ♦ ½/7 ◊ 0/17 ♦ ½/30 ◊ 0/10 ♦ ½/32 ◊ 0/26 ♦ 0/41 ◊ 1/51 5
41 Walker,David ENG (2255) ♦ 0/10 ◊ 1/33 ♦ ½/37 ♦ 0/27 ◊ 1/21 ◊ 0/25 ♦ 1/38 ◊ 0/31 ♦ ½/44 ◊ 1/40 ♦ 0/23 5
42 Rossiter,Philip ENG 2230 ◊ ½/11 ♦ 0/9 ◊ 1/34 ♦ 1/13 ◊ ½/16 ◊ ½/28 ♦ 0/5 ♦ ½/46 ◊ 0/21 ◊ ½/39 ♦ 0/37
43 Botterill,George Steven WLS 2395m ◊ 1/54 ♦ 0/2 ◊ ½/51 ♦ 0/26 ◊ 1/56 ♦ 1/29 ◊ 1/32 ♦ 0/4 ◊ 0/13 ♦ 0/18 ◊ 0/36
44 Yeo,Michael J ENG 2240 ◊ 0/12 ♦ ½/13 ◊ 1/61 ♦ 1/46 ◊ ½/9 ♦ ½/27 ◊ 0/24 ♦ 0/30 ◊ ½/41 ♦ 0/35 ◊ ½/47
45 Ravisekhar,Raja IND 2395m ♦ 1/59 ◊ 0/1 ♦ 0/30 ◊ ½/18 ♦ 0/32 ◊ ½/34 ♦ 0/51 ◊ 1/57 ♦ ½/53 ◊ 1/49 ♦ 0/39
46 Hawksworth,John C ENG 2400f ♦ 1/53 ◊ ½/3 ♦ 0/50 ◊ 0/44 ♦ 0/36 ◊ 1/55 ♦ 1/59 ◊ ½/42 ♦ ½/23 ◊ 0/27 ♦ 0/33
47 Ravikumar,Vaidyanathan IND 2345m ♦ 1/58 ◊ ½/24 ◊ ½/11 ♦ 0/12 ♦ 0/53 ◊ 0/49 ♦ ½/61 ◊ 0/33 ♦ 1/59 ◊ ½/50 ♦ ½/44
48 Depasquale,Chris AUS 2305 ♦ 0/1 ◊ 1/62 ♦ 0/5 ◊ 0/20 ♦ 0/39 ◊ ½/57 ♦ 0/55 ◊ 1/56 ♦ ½/61 ♦ ½/58 ◊ 1/52
49 Smith,Alan A ENG 2280 ◊ 0/40 ♦ ½/55 ◊ 0/54 ♦ ½/58 ◊ 1/57 ♦ 1/47 ◊ ½/27 ♦ 0/13 ◊ 0/32 ♦ 0/45 ◊ 1/60
50 Emms,John ENG 2305 ◊ 1/13 ♦ ½/12 ◊ 1/46 ♦ 0/17 ◊ 0/11 ◊ 0/20 ♦ 0/36 ♦ 0/54 ◊ ½/58 ♦ ½/47 ◊ ½/56 4
51 Kwiatkowski,Feliks J ENG 2250 ♦ 0/15 ◊ 1/58 ♦ ½/43 ◊ 0/3 ♦ 0/25 ♦ ½/35 ◊ 1/45 ◊ ½/34 ♦ ½/39 ◊ 0/38 ♦ 0/40 4
52 Wicker,Kevin J ENG 2305f ♦ ½/8 ◊ 1/20 ♦ 0/14 ◊ ½/53 ♦ 0/37 ◊ ½/39 ♦ 0/23 ◊ ½/55 ♦ 0/38 ◊ 1/61 ♦ 0/48 4
53 Allen,Keith IRL 2225 ◊ 0/46 ♦ 1/60 ◊ ½/27 ♦ ½/52 ◊ 1/47 ♦ 0/16 ◊ 0/12 ♦ 0/21 ◊ ½/45 ♦ 0/37 ♦ ½/55 4
54 Townsend,M Paul ENG 2220 ♦ 0/43 ◊ ½/59 ♦ 1/49 ◊ ½/37 ♦ 0/22 ◊ ½/38 ♦ 0/31 ◊ 1/50 ♦ 0/36 ◊ 0/33 ♦ ½/57 4
55 Lawson,David SCO (2200) ♦ 0/37 ◊ ½/49 ♦ ½/36 ◊ 0/31 ♦ ½/58 ♦ 0/46 ◊ 1/48 ♦ ½/52 ◊ 0/35 ♦ ½/60 ◊ ½/53 4
56 Lyell,Mark ENG (2030) ♦ ½/31 ◊ ½/28 ♦ 0/10 ◊ ½/25 ♦ 0/43 ♦ 0/33 ◊ 0/60 ♦ 0/48 ◊ 1/62 ◊ 1/59 ♦ ½/50 4
57 Giulian,Philip Maurice SCO 2225 ♦ ½/28 ◊ 0/14 ♦ ½/31 ◊ 0/38 ♦ 0/49 ♦ ½/48 ◊ 1/58 ♦ 0/45 ◊ 0/60 ♦ 1/62 ◊ ½/54 4
58 Chin,Francis MAL (2075) ◊ 0/47 ♦ 0/51 ♦ ½/33 ◊ ½/49 ◊ ½/55 ♦ 0/21 ♦ 0/57 ◊ 1/62 ♦ ½/50 ◊ ½/48 ♦ ½/61 4
59 Rahman,Ziaur BAN 2305 ◊ 0/45 ♦ ½/54 ◊ 0/26 ♦ 1/61 ◊ 1/13 ♦ 0/19 ◊ 0/46 ♦ 0/29 ◊ 0/47 ♦ 0/56 ◊ 1/62
60 Teichmann,Erik OMC ENG 2310 ♦ 0/3 ◊ 0/53 ♦ ½/39 ◊ 0/32 ♦ 0/34 ◊ 0/62 ♦ 1/56 ◊ ½/61 ♦ 1/57 ◊ ½/55 ♦ 0/49
61 Le Blancq,Simon GCI 2270f ♦ 0/30 ◊ ½/36 ♦ 0/44 ◊ 0/59 ♦ 1/62 ♦ 0/13 ◊ ½/47 ♦ ½/60 ◊ ½/48 ♦ 0/52 ◊ ½/58
62 Varley,Peter WLS (2210) ◊ 0/23 ♦ 0/48 ♦ 0/38 ◊ ½/39 ◊ 0/61 ♦ 1/60 ◊ 0/35 ♦ 0/58 ♦ 0/56 ◊ 0/57 ♦ 0/59

Bracketed ratings are not official FIDE ratings but converted national grades/ratings. * this was his name at the time - games have been recorded under his current name "Anagnostopoulos,Dimitri"

1986 British Championship Play-Off, Part 1 - London, 11-16 December 1986

The venue for the play-offs was the Great Eastern Hotel, Liverpool Street, London. First prize was £2,000, second prize £1,200 and third prize £800.

1986 British Championship Play-Off Elo 1 2 3 Total
1 Speelman,Jonathan S 2535
&;
½½ 11 3
2 Chandler,Murray G 2565 ½½
&;
11 3
3 Mestel,A Jonathan 2505 00 00
&;
0

1986 British Championship Play-Off, Part 2 - London, 17 December 1986

Game 1: Chandler ½-½ Speelman; Game 2: Speelman 1-0 Chandler


1986 British Ladies Chess Championship

1986 British Ladies Championship
Fed
Rating
R1
R2
R3
R4
R5
R6
R7
R8
R9
R10
R11
Total
1
Susan K Arkell
ENG
2195wm
15+
13+
7+
6+
2+
3=
4+
8+
10+
9=
5–
9
2
Christine Flear
FRA
2125
6–
16+
10+
8+
1–
9+
3+
7=
4=
12+
13+
8
3
Rani Hamid
BAN
2080wm
5=
12+
8–
4+
13+
1=
2–
11+
7+
6–
9+
7
4
Bhagyashre Sathe
IND
2075wf
10=
6=
13=
3–
11+
14+
1–
5+
2=
15+
12+
7
5
Carey A Groves
ENG
1945
3=
10–
14=
9–
16+
12=
15+
4–
11+
7+
1+
6
Corry Vreeken
NLD
2055wm
2+
4=
11+
1–
9=
7=
8–
14=
16+
3+
10=
7
Regina Gruenberg
FRG
2060
14=
9+
1–
11=
8+
6=
13+
2=
3–
5–
16+
6
8
Venkita Nirmala
IND
2060
9=
14+
3+
2–
7–
13=
6+
1–
12–
16+
15+
6
9
Kiran Agrawal
IND
8=
7–
12+
5+
6=
2–
11–
15+
14+
1=
3–
10
Jayashre Sankpal
IND
4=
5+
2–
13–
14–
15+
12=
16+
1–
11+
6=
11
Rani Jackson
ENG
12=
15+
6–
7=
4–
16+
9+
3–
5–
10–
14+
5
12
Anne Mothersill
ENG
1970wm
11=
3–
9–
16=
15+
5=
10=
13+
8+
2–
4–
5
13
Yasmin Begum
BAN
16+
1–
4=
10+
3–
8=
7–
12–
15=
14+
2–
14
Lynda Powell
WLS
1935
7=
8–
5=
15=
10+
4–
16+
6=
9–
13–
11–
4
15
Anne Spiller
WLS
1–
11–
16=
14=
12–
10–
5–
9–
13=
4–
8–
16
Beth Spiller
WLS
13–
2–
15=
12=
5–
11–
14–
10–
6–
8–
7–
1

MAJOR OPEN TOURNAMENT (11 round Swiss)

1 Sergey Kudrin GM (USA) 9½; 2 Yochanan Afek (Israel) 8½; 3= Byron Jacobs FM (England), P[eter?] Kemp (England) U-21 Prize* 8; 5= R. Gerber, Richard Holmes, S. S. Tilak 7½; 8= David Coleman, Neil Crickmore, Colin S Crouch, Oliver A Jackson, P. Maddon, Jonathan Manley, Rowley Newton, L. Ravi, John N Sugden, Neil Thomas 7; 18= Chris B Baker, Graham Burgess, M. Cowling, Gary Dormand, A. Faller, Peter W Hempson, Glenn House, D. Marciano, Andrew P Smith 6½; 27= N. Alldritt, J. Brookes, S. Burke, Paul Dargan, D Michael Denison, Keith Escott, Michael Freeman, Andrew Harley, M. Hughes, Ken W Lloyd, Don Mason, Ivan J Myall, Frank Parr, S. J. Singh, Sukh Dave Singh, Les Smart, Jim E Vickery, Robert Willmoth 6; 45= M. Buckmaster, Neville Gill, M. Jackson, S. Lazarus, N. McSheehy, H. I. Oei, C. Sherwood, Aaron Summerscale 5½; 53= C. Butt, A. Coull, S. Elliott, Paul D Helbig, J. Holland, P. Krause, A. McLure, C. Moors, A Philip Primett, D. Simpson, S. Walker, John Wilman 5; 65= D. Bell, Competence 3, R. Dicks, M. Handley, B. Hirsch, A. House, D. Robinson, A. Samuels 4½; 73= Competence 2, Robert Eames, Eureka Electrol, R. Jackson, K. Swainston, H. Williams 4; 79= J. Dale, L. Flunkert, J. Langstaffe, I. McDonald, T. Mortimer, S. Woodhouse 3½; 85 Competence One 3; 86= D. Andrew, Eureka Electro Two, J. Robinson 2½; 89 G. Mason 2; 90 R. Perrin 1½; 91 G. L. Pritchard 1.

* U21 prize - I don't think this means he became British U21 Champion. The official record shows that the U21 title was shared by Michael Adams, Mark Condie, Stuart Conquest and Neil McDonald for their performance in the Championship proper.

BRITISH VETERANS' CHAMPIONSHIP

Preliminary Section: Philip C Hoad 6/7; Harry Golombek, R. Walmisley 4½; A. Barton, J. Cotterell 4; H. Storr-Best 3; W. Hollindale 1½; C. Cheetham ½ (all play all).

Final Group A, 3 rounds all-play-all, preliminary scores carried forward: 1 Philip C Hoad (London) 9/10; 2 R. Walmisley (Southampton) 6½; 3 Harry Golombek (Chalfont St. Giles) 5½; 4 J. Cotterell (Enfield) 4.

Final Group B, arranged as group A: 5= A. Barton (Totton, Hants), H. Storr-Best (Petersfield) 6/10; 7= C. Cheetham (Carlisle) 1½/10 and W. Hollindale (Eastbourne) 1½/6.

BRITISH UNDER 18 CHAMPIONSHIP (11-round Swiss)

1 Philip J Morris (Gravesend) 9½; 2 David Wood (Chatham) 8; 3= Chris Dunworth (Nottingham), J. Goddard (Fareham), Andrew Ledger (Bedford), J. Lee, S. Moetelli (Southampton), Julian Way (Esher) 7; 9= K. Greer, Andrew Stone 6½; 11= Niall Carton, K. McCann, R. Maullin, J. Wood, C. Sims 6; 16= Ian Galloway, N. Peters, S. Steel, M. Walker, Paul Georghiou 5½; 21= D. Aldridge, J. Fowler, Caroline Hallett, M. Thompson, G. Wilkinson 5; 26= N. Funnell, R. Burgess 4½; 28= H. Beckett, Stephen Cullip, M. Eaves, 4; 31= G. Bailey, L. Cunningham 3½; 33 J. Garnett 3; 34 P. Whalley 2;

The Girls' U18 Championship was won by Caroline Haliett.

BRITISH UNDER 16 CHAMPIONSHIP (7-round Swiss)

1= Chris Duncan (Pinner), Richard Tozer (Peterborough) 5½; 3= Lawrence Cooper (Stafford), Graeme Buckley (Wolverhampton) 5; 5= M. Hann, Ian Mackay 4½; 7= S. Clark, J. Hutchings, M. Long, A. Tucker, T. Kendall 4; 12= David Sands, R. Singh 3½; 14= D. Evans, P. Moclair, Roy Phillips, A. Starkie, T. Wegener 3; 19= D. O'Farrell, A. Moody-Stuart 2½; 21= Hazel Eaves, T. McDonald, J. Cairns 2.

The Girls' U16 Championship was won by Hazel Eaves.

BRITISH UNDER 15 CHAMPIONSHIP (7-round Swiss)

1= Graeme Buckley (Wolverhampton), Jonathan Rogers (Brentwood) 5½; 3= D. Metha (Brentwood), R. Singh (Colchester) 5; 5=R. Beckett, D. Brothers, S. Foister, Alex Gillies, S. Mitchell 4½; 10= E. Godber, J. Pillay, M. Winn 4; 13= J. Dilley, E. Holland, T. Middleton 3½; 16= Francis Bowers, V. Cole, O. Duncan, D. Heron, G. Illari, R. Wilkinson 3; 22= Julie Harwar, Demis Hassapis 2½; 24= J. lonides, T. McDonald, J. West 2; 27 M. Clark 1½; 28 J. Kelly 1.

The Girls' U15 Championship was won by Julie Harwar.

BRITISH UNDER 14 CHAMPIONSHIP (7-round Swiss)

1 Andrew Webster (Sutton) 6½; 2 J. Wilson (Weybridge) 5½; 3= Alex Gillies (Coatbridge), E. Godber (Southampton), C. Walsh (Port Talbot) 5; 6= E. Holland, John Naylor, A. Pickering 4½; 9= G. Haslinger, A. Keechner, James Poulton, Wilkinson 4; 13 = N. Callow, M. Eastwood, P. Jowett, J. Monk, P. Whitworth 3½; 18 = V. Cole, Cathy Haslinger, David Neil, I. Rubin, J. West, A. Pettey, P. Follett 3; 25= T. Davies, G. Illari, J. Kelly, N. Watt 2½; 29= R. Beckett, M. Deakin, M. Herion 2; 32 S. Bailey 1.

The Girls' U14 Championship was won by Cathy Haslinger.

BRITISH UNDER 13 CHAMPIONSHIP (7-round Swiss)

1 Andrew Webster (Sutton) 6; 2 = G. Haslinger (Hayes) A. Hon (Barnet), Nick Jakubovics (Oxford), Andrew Jones (Caerphilly), James Poulton (Fareham) 5; 7= E. lonides, David Neil 4½; 9=D. Golechha, Cathy Haslinger, A. Keehner, Harry Lamb jnr, D. Triggs, P. Brown 4; 15= A. Jamal, D. Keegan, J. Monk, N. Brisbourne 3½; 19= R. Birks, K. Frisby, Heidi Heron, M. Morris 3; 23= G. Howell, C. Joy, Genevieve O'Farrell, M. Watts 2½; 27= S. Annetts, B. Duncan 2; 29 J. Bailey 1.

The Girls' U13 Championship was won by Cathy Haslinger.

BRITISH UNDER 12 CHAMPIONSHIP (7-round Swiss)

1 Andrew Jones (Caerphilly) 6; 2= David Essex (Goulceby), Simon Pain, P. Brown 5½; 5= P[aul V] Griffiths, S. Hampton, A. Jamal, J. Scott, Selim, Philip Tozer, Matthew Turner, R. Winston, Darryl Wolstencroft, Neill 4½; 15=D. Oates, Arjun Panchapagesan, Joanne Smith 4; 18= N. Arnsby, T. Davies, R. Eaves, S. Evans, D. Golechha, Jonathan Hastings, Jonathan Pain, Demis Hassapis 3½; 26 = A. Crafts, Julie Eastwood, D. Mothersill, Ruth Mothersill, Genevieve O'Farrell, D. Hennigan, M. Crocker 3; 33= Ann-Marie Ashby, Philip Hughes, X. Mistry, A. Wells, Anand 2½; 38= A. Coe, R. Hearley, E. Holland, M. Sygrove, A. Crocker 2; 43 R. Nash 1.

The Girls' Championship was won by Joanne Smith.

BRITISH UNDER 11 CHAMPIONSHIP (7-round Swiss)

1 David Essex (Goulceby, Lincs) 6½; 2= Simon Bibby (Maidstone), M. Dilley (Rushden), H. Sin (London) 5½; 5= Caspar Bates, J. Oakley, Selim, S. Willets, D. Woods, J. Parker 5; 11= M. Jacob, C. Maxwell-Scott, T. De Piro, Arjun Panchapagesan 4½; 15= N. Atkins, A. Crocker, M. Crocker, D. Elliott, M. Francis, W. Rawlings, K. Hoare, M. Sygrove, K. Wan Tuk, R. Wiltshire, S. Woodford, D. Rosenburg, A. Eyton 4; 28= Simon Ansell, C. Francis, S. Joy, Claire Lusher, Irfan Nathoo, D. Pearson, Matthew Turner, S. Florence 3½; 36 = N. Berman, S. Calderwood, E. Holland, R. Little, A. Myall, M. Phypers, N. Lusher, J. Smith, D. Wykes, D. Hennigan 3; 46 = T. Copeman, S. Hay, I. MuKadam, 2½; 49= M. Bigg, B. Cunningham, P. Dyer, K. Gorman, I. Little, S. Little, S. Longley, C. Reed, N. Reed 2; 58 S. Pearson 1½; 59 E. O'Connell 1; 60 S. Aston 0

The Girls' U11 Championship was won by Claire Lusher

BRITISH UNDER 9 CHAMPIONSHIP (7-round Swiss)

1 Irfan Nathoo (Twickenham) 6½; 2 D. Hennigan (London) 6; 3= Jack Rudd (Yeovil), J. Walton (Preston) 5½; 5= J. Baum, C. Blake, P[aul V] Griffiths, Ben Keohane, K. Sweeney 5; 10 = E. Goodall, P. Janew, A. Myall, J. Titmas, W. Whittow, M. Richards 4½; 16= M. Bautista, J. Brassett, M. Brief, M. Cohen, B. MacFarlane, D. Martin, N. Reed, Fenn 4; 24= Stephen E Cordy, M. Crocker, M. Jackson, N. Lusher, Jody Saunders, P. Sharp 3½; 30= N. Botting, C. Brown, Andrew Calderwood, D. Clifton, Aron Cohen, J. Hampton, Miroslav Houska, S. Pearson, N. Shearman, Wetherly 3; 40 = I. Little, Felton, J. Rawlings 2½; 43 = M. Burr, T. Corcoran, K. Fullen, R. Hoile, P. Morris, S. Oates 2; 49= C. Duke, Ian Lamb, P. Williams, S. Hennigan 1.

The Girls' Championship was won by Jody Saunders.

BLACKBURNE TOURNAMENT (all play all)

1= R. Coles (Saffron Walden), Robert Noyce 8; 3 Alec Toll (RAF) 7½; 4 Paul C Stokes (London) 6; 5 Tony Wheatley (London) 5½; 6= S. Dauber (Darlington), J. Haigh (Wakefield), D. Twitchell (Great Yarmouth) 5; 9= D. Woodruff (Keynsham), H James Draisey (Bristol) 4½; 11 G. McCormick (Belfast) 4; 12 R. Amran (France) 3.

STAUNTON TOURNAMENT (all play all)

1 P. Dansey (St. Neots) 8½; 2 C. White (Great Yarmouth) 8; 3 G Alec Boswell (Liverpool) 6; 4= S. Penfold (Pinner), A. Birnie, Kevin Staveley (Cwmparc) 5; 7 A. Sage (Bath) 4½; 8 M. Taylor (Radcliffe on Trent) 4; 9 I. McNee (Reigate) 3½; 10 N. Dicker (Dibden Purlieu) 3; 11 S. Knuckey (Cardiff) 2½

SOANES TOURNAMENT (all play all)

1= R. Burroughs (Brentwood), I. Jewsbury (Bradford) 8; 3 C. Dossett (Bradford) 7; 4 R. Lewis (London) 6; 5 S. Rowles (London) 5½; 6 E. Knapp (London) 5; 7 P. Baldwin (Eastbourne) 4½; 8= D. Everitt (Haywards Heath), John Calvert (Nottingham), G. Garnett (Stockton on Tees) 3; 11 A. Galloway (Sidcup) 2.

5-DAY TOURNAMENT, WEEK 1, (Two rounds a day, 9-round Swiss)

1= Jeremy N Fraser-Mitchell (Southampton), David Tebb 6½; 3 = J. Jones (Gosport), J. Stewart (Belfast) 6; 5= D. Faulkner, Roger Marsh 5½; 7=P. Barker, Percy B Cook, D. Cooper, S. Harding, R. Saunders 5; 12 = J. Clarke, K. Roberts, S. Silver 4½; 15= F. Adam Ali, S. Pike, J. Hendy 4; 18 R. Sayer 3½; 19= D. Harwood, R. Willis 3; 21 R. Harksin 2.

5-DAY TOURNAMENT WEEK 1 MORNING (5-round Swiss)

1 Harry Lamb (Bolton) 5; 2 M. Long (Swansea) 4; 3= J. Baptie (Rayleigh), S. Clark (Gloucester), Steve Ledger (Bedford), John Moore (Benfleet), M. Page (London), Richard Tozer (Peterborough) 3½; 9 = l. Annetts, C. Hann, Dave Ledger, J. Cairns, I. Eustace 3; 14= Bertie Barlow, M. Hann, K. Heron, I. Stenhouse, M. Wiltshire, P. Condie 2½; 20= E. Dixon, C. Duncan, B. Fraser, P. Moclair, Alec Webster, P. Winn 2; 26= R. Edney, Frank Hatto 1½; 28= R. Brown, H. Cavallin-Lindkvist, S. Matthews 1; 31= G. James M. Kelly 0.

5-DAY TOURNAMENT WEEK 1 AFTERNOON (5-round Swiss)

1 N. Rutter (Harrow) 5; 2 A de Bruyne (Holland) 4; 3 J. Grundy (Harrow) 3½; 4= R. Moore, E. Smith, H. Van Der Laan, T. Simms 3; 8= M. Armstrong, D. Lewis, E. J. Walinga 2½; 11= K. Prins, YN Visser 2; 13 = C. Hoekstra, A. McFarlane 1½; 15 P. Armstrong 1; 16 J. Robins 0.

5-DAY TOURNAMENT WEEK 2 (Two rounds a day, 9-round Swiss)

1 J. Jones (Gosport) 7½; 2 R. Devenney (Newtownards) 6½; 3= G. Ellist (Blackpool), David Tebb 6; 5= James Hepworth, D. Pagden, J. Stewart 5; 8= A. Borkowski, D. Cooper, S. Pike, G. Sandiford, J. Fraser-Mitchell 5; 13= M. Buckley, N. Capey, G. Tarrant 4½; 16= M. Baker, Richard Almond, J. Hendy, F. Adam Ali 4; 20= P. Barker, S. Harding, S. Sellick 3½; 23 J. Beadle 3; 24= R. Buzzard, D. Harwood 2½; 26 K. Roberts 1½.

5-DAY TOURNAMENT WEEK 2 MORNING (5-round Swiss)

1 Dave Ledger (Bedford) 4½; 2= Phil Adams (Oldham), D. Holmes (Southampton), H Trevor Jones (Tunbridge Wells) 4; 5= S. Arnold, R. Harrison, J. Liddle, J. Foulger, Lucien Mouillaux 3½; 10= G. Davies, C. Hann, L. Miller, P. Przybycin, D. Charless, R. Walsh 3; 16= Bertie Barlow, P. Edwards, T. Hughes, Steve Ledger, M. Penston 2; 21= G. Fraser, C. Jowett, S. Matthews, A Philip Primett, R. Edney, James Pratt, K. Noyce, Michael Bolan, A. Aslett 2; 30= S. Lorriman, S. Silver, P. O'Mara 1½; 33= G. Davies, Alec Webster, I. Whitworth 1; 36 M. T. Ellison 0.

5-DAY TOURNAMENT WEEK 2 AFTERNOON (5-round Swiss)

1 Mark Sampson (Kingswinford) 4½; 2 Daniel Rosen (Epsom) 4; 3= Ray Gamble (Derby), T. Hazdra (Austin), K. Biswas, G. Pritchard, Robert C Lynn 3; 8= Alex McFarlane, M. Mortimer, Dinah Norman 2½; 11 = R. Prince, P. Maybury, P. Baldwin, R. P. Moore 2; 15 D. Cuckson 1.

WEEKEND INTERMEDIATE (grade U-160, 6-round Swiss)

1 M. Buckley (Southampton) 5; 2= J. G. Davies (Winchester), P. Cook (Wimborne), A. Hill (Bristol), D. Gardner (Southampton) 4½; 34 Players

WEEKEND MINOR (grade U-125, 6-round Swiss)

1= G Alec Boswell (Liverpool), B. Wood (Swinton) 5; 3= J. M. Robinson, S. Bulbeck (Tavistock), P. Heighway (London), S. Lorriman (Southampton) 4½. 38 Players

KLEINWORT GRIEVESON QUICKPLAY (7-round Swiss)

1 Michael Adams (Truro) 7; 2 Erik Teichmann (Cambridge & Germany) 6; 3=P. Madden (Bingley), David Walker (Sunderland) 5½. 74 Players.

REPORT ON THE KLEINWORT GRIEVESON 73RD BRITISH CHESS CHAMPIONSHIPS

Held at the Southampton Guildhall, 28 July to 9 August 1986

The Guildhall proved to be just about large enough to hold all the competitors. This shows the extent of growth since 1982 when we used a hall hardly half the size in Torquay. Exactly the same number of people competed as in Edinburgh last year. Since we expected an increase in the number of juniors this was disappointing. Perhaps the last two years were exceptional. Some adults didn't fancy a holiday in Southampton and the counter-attraction of the World Championship in London, with all its attendant sideshows, may have reduced the entry. There was a large local entry in Scotland, particularly for the weekend tournaments.

The 62 player British Championship proved to be a fight between the pre-tournament favourites. This was only resolved just before midnight on Friday when Jonathan Mestel drew with Glenn Flear, having failed to convert a clear advantage at adjournment into a win. Thus Chandler, Mestel and Speelman must play off for the title later this year. Currently BBC2 and Thames TV have both expressed an interest in televising this three-cornered fight. The main news item was the fine result by 14-year-old Michael Adams. He scored 7/11 for a 2550 rating performance (244 grading). Thus he achieved an international master result with a round and a point to spare. This compares closely with Nigel Short at the same age in 1979 when he tied for first place. Only players of World Championship strength have had such high rating scores at that age. This overshadowed 15 year old Michael Hennigan's 2450 performance. Apart from that, the most noticeable aspect of the final scores was that only one Scotsman succeeded in joining the English on 7/11 or better.

Only 16 players took part in the British Ladies' Open Championship but the event was a title norm tournament in which Christine Flear achieved her first woman international master result. Susan Arkell ran away with first prize and had secured first place with two rounds to spare.

The entry for the Major Open was considerably down and we will have to think about the level of prize money very carefully for next year. Grandmaster Sergey Kudrin was attracted by the £1,000 first prize but found unexpected resistance from Israeli Yochanan Afek who matched him point-for-point until the last round.

The change in the junior championships to one week events (apart from the Under 18) proved a success. This enabled people to come who couldn't afford two weeks and yet youngsters took part in two Championships if that appealed to them. Cathy Haslinger achieved the unique distinction of having this year won the Under 13 and Under 14 Girls titles and last year picking up the Under 11 and Under 12. She is the only person ever to have won four different British titles.

The Commentary room came in for masses of praise. Graham Lee and Malcolm Pein seem to have struck the perfect balance between humour and serious analysis.

My time was torn between the World Championship and Southampton. It was noticeable whenever I arrived on the coast, the weather rapidly cleared up and London during that period was much drier. My absence put a considerable strain on the control team. Our thanks must go out particularly to Gerry Walsh, the previous Congress Director, who acted not only as a Controller but also as Director when necessary. Congress Secretary Ian Naish was also a tower of strength. Thus I found it something of an embarrassment when asked to decide who should receive a new trophy, the Richard Boxall Plate for services to the congress. This was awarded to Mary Kluth the Congress treasurer and a recorder for many years. The remainder of the workers (and, oh what long hours they put in!) were Steve Boniface, Richard Boxall, Eric Croker, Paul Dansey, Neil Graham, Frank Hatto, Mary Kerridge, Peter Purland, John Tonkin, Mike Wagstaff, David Wallace, Gerry Walsh and David Welch. Our thanks to David Jarrett's family for allowing him to attend both Opening and Closing Ceremonies.

Swansea then next year. An exciting venue with many facilities and a resort set in a most attractive part of Britain.

STEWART REUBEN, Congress Director


File updated

Date Notes
13 September 2020 All 341 games are available here. Additional to the games as presented on Mega/Big database, these have round numbers and dates. Crosstables of the championship and women's champtionship, plus full results of other sections.