www.britbase.info
© 1997-2020
John Saunders

 

BRITBASE - British Chess Game Archive

Tournament: 74th British Championship • All 321 games available
Venue: Swansea • Dates: 3-14 August 1987 • Download PGN • last updated Wednesday September 16, 2020 1:44 PM

1987 British Chess Championship, Swansea, 3-15 August

1987 British Chess Championship 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Total
1 Short,Nigel David ENG 2620g ◊ 1/42 ♦ 1/2 ◊ ½/7 ♦ 1/14 ◊ 1/11 ♦ 1/9 ◊ 1/8 ♦ 1/12 ◊ 1/10 ◊ ½/6 ♦ ½/4
2 Conquest,Stuart ENG 2395m ♦ 1/52 ◊ 0/1 ♦ 1/39 ◊ 1/24 ♦ ½/13 ◊ ½/18 ♦ 1/28 ◊ 1/3 ♦ ½/6 ◊ ½/12 ♦ 1/7 8
3 Ivanov,Igor V CAN 2500m ◊ ½/by ◊ ½/24 ♦ 1/41 ◊ 1/37 ♦ ½/18 ◊ ½/19 ♦ 1/4 ♦ 0/2 ◊ 1/9 ◊ 1/14 ♦ 1/6 8
4 Plaskett,H James ENG 2475g ◊ 1/43 ♦ 1/19 ◊ ½/6 ♦ 0/9 ◊ 1/27 ♦ 1/11 ◊ 0/3 ♦ 1/15 ◊ ½/12 ♦ 1/8 ◊ ½/1
5 King,Daniel J ENG 2470m ♦ 1/41 ◊ 1/20 ♦ ½/9 ◊ ½/15 ♦ 0/6 ◊ 1/31 ♦ ½/19 ◊ ½/14 ♦ 1/26 ◊ ½/13 ♦ 1/12
6 Pritchett,Craig William SCO 2385m ♦ 1/25 ◊ 1/13 ♦ ½/4 ◊ ½/18 ◊ 1/5 ♦ ½/15 ◊ 1/9 ♦ ½/7 ◊ ½/2 ♦ ½/1 ◊ 0/3 7
7 Gallagher,Joseph G ENG 2405f ♦ 1/28 ◊ 1/44 ♦ ½/1 ◊ 0/12 ♦ 1/16 ◊ ½/13 ♦ 1/18 ◊ ½/6 ◊ ½/8 ♦ 1/10 ◊ 0/2 7
8 Mestel,A Jonathan ENG 2515g ♦ 1/53 ◊ 1/17 ♦ ½/18 ◊ 0/11 ♦ 1/20 ◊ 1/14 ♦ 0/1 ◊ 1/19 ♦ ½/7 ◊ 0/4 ♦ 1/13 7
9 Adams,Michael ENG 2360 ◊ 1/58 ♦ 1/26 ◊ ½/5 ◊ 1/4 ♦ 1/12 ◊ 0/1 ♦ 0/6 ◊ 1/17 ♦ 0/3 ◊ ½/20 ♦ 1/23 7
10 Speelman,Jonathan S ENG 2615g ♦ 1/23 ◊ ½/15 ♦ ½/22 ◊ ½/20 ♦ ½/21 ◊ 1/29 ♦ 1/17 ◊ 1/13 ♦ 0/1 ◊ 0/7 ♦ 1/19 7
11 Wells,Peter K ENG 2400f ◊ ½/56 ♦ 1/48 ◊ 1/40 ♦ 1/8 ♦ 0/1 ◊ 0/4 ◊ ½/16 ♦ ½/22 ◊ ½/29 ♦ 1/35 ♦ 1/20 7
12 Hodgson,Julian M ENG 2510m ◊ 1/33 ♦ ½/27 ◊ 1/56 ♦ 1/7 ◊ 0/9 ♦ 1/32 ◊ 1/15 ◊ 0/1 ♦ ½/4 ♦ ½/2 ◊ 0/5
13 Rogers,Ian AUS 2535g ◊ 1/38 ♦ 0/6 ◊ 1/42 ♦ 1/29 ◊ ½/2 ♦ ½/7 ◊ 1/26 ♦ 0/10 ◊ 1/32 ♦ ½/5 ◊ 0/8
14 Bellin,Robert ENG 2400m ◊ 1/50 ♦ ½/40 ◊ 1/27 ◊ 0/1 ♦ 1/37 ♦ 0/8 ◊ 1/48 ♦ ½/5 ◊ 1/35 ♦ 0/3 ◊ ½/16
15 Pein,Malcolm ENG 2385m ◊ 1/54 ♦ ½/10 ◊ 1/30 ♦ ½/5 ◊ 1/26 ◊ ½/6 ♦ 0/12 ◊ 0/4 ♦ 0/19 ♦ 1/42 ◊ 1/27
16 Thomas,Ian L ENG 2335 ♦ ½/30 ◊ 0/37 ♦ 1/45 ♦ 1/28 ◊ 0/7 ◊ 1/20 ♦ ½/11 ◊ ½/18 ♦ ½/31 ◊ 1/26 ♦ ½/14
17 Martin,Andrew D ENG 2375m ◊ 1/46 ♦ 0/8 ◊ 0/28 ♦ 1/52 ◊ 1/38 ♦ 1/30 ◊ 0/10 ♦ 0/9 ◊ ½/33 ♦ 1/37 ◊ 1/29
18 Motwani,Paul SCO 2425f ◊ 1/51 ♦ 1/29 ◊ ½/8 ♦ ½/6 ◊ ½/3 ♦ ½/2 ◊ 0/7 ♦ ½/16 ◊ ½/22 ♦ ½/27 ◊ ½/25 6
19 Crawley,Gavin ENG 2345 ♦ 1/57 ◊ 0/4 ♦ ½/34 ◊ 1/48 ◊ 1/35 ♦ ½/3 ◊ ½/5 ♦ 0/8 ◊ 1/15 ♦ ½/21 ◊ 0/10 6
20 Howell,James C ENG 2395m ◊ 1/45 ♦ 0/5 ◊ 1/38 ♦ ½/10 ◊ 0/8 ♦ 0/16 ◊ 1/37 ♦ 1/48 ◊ 1/30 ♦ ½/9 ◊ 0/11 6
21 Lawton,Geoffrey W ENG 2375m ♦ ½/37 ◊ 0/30 ♦ 1/47 ◊ 1/34 ◊ ½/10 ♦ 0/28 ♦ ½/40 ◊ ½/23 ♦ 1/24 ◊ ½/19 ♦ ½/22 6
22 Anagnostopoulos,Dimitri ENG 2330 ◊ 1/55 ♦ ½/32 ◊ ½/10 ♦ 0/26 ◊ 0/28 ♦ 1/43 ◊ 1/42 ◊ ½/11 ♦ ½/18 ♦ ½/29 ◊ ½/21 6
23 Hergott,Deen CAN 2305 ◊ 0/10 ♦ 1/54 ◊ 0/26 ♦ 1/57 ◊ 0/29 ♦ ½/46 ◊ 1/34 ♦ ½/21 ◊ 1/39 ♦ 1/32 ◊ 0/9 6
24 Lane,Gary William ENG 2285 ◊ 1/by ♦ ½/3 ◊ ½/35 ♦ 0/2 ◊ 1/42 ♦ 0/26 ◊ ½/33 ♦ ½/38 ◊ 0/21 ♦ 1/49 ◊ 1/39 6
25 Osborne,David C ENG   ◊ 0/6 ♦ 0/38 ◊ ½/43 ♦ 0/33 ♦ 1/58 ◊ ½/52 ◊ 1/56 ♦ ½/42 ◊ 1/48 ♦ 1/30 ♦ ½/18 6
26 McNab,Colin Anderson SCO 2435m ♦ 1/39 ◊ 0/9 ♦ 1/23 ◊ 1/22 ♦ 0/15 ◊ 1/24 ♦ 0/13 ◊ 1/31 ◊ 0/5 ♦ 0/16 ◊ ½/33
27 Botterill,George Steven WLS 2365m ♦ 1/34 ◊ ½/12 ♦ 0/14 ◊ 1/40 ♦ 0/4 ◊ 1/37 ◊ ½/32 ♦ 0/35 ♦ 1/28 ◊ ½/18 ♦ 0/15
28 Rossiter,Philip ENG 2220 ◊ 0/7 ♦ 1/49 ♦ 1/17 ◊ 0/16 ♦ 1/22 ◊ 1/21 ◊ 0/2 ♦ 0/32 ◊ 0/27 ♦ 1/43 ◊ ½/35
29 Ward,Christopher ENG 2330 ♦ 1/36 ◊ 0/18 ♦ 1/57 ◊ 0/13 ♦ 1/23 ♦ 0/10 ◊ ½/30 ◊ 1/40 ♦ ½/11 ◊ ½/22 ♦ 0/17
30 Copeland,Graham ENG   ◊ ½/16 ♦ 1/21 ♦ 0/15 ◊ ½/31 ♦ 1/56 ◊ 0/17 ♦ ½/29 ◊ 1/44 ♦ 0/20 ◊ 0/25 ◊ 1/48
31 Emms,John ENG 2325 ◊ ½/48 ♦ 0/35 ◊ 1/55 ♦ ½/30 ◊ 1/36 ♦ 0/5 ◊ 1/39 ♦ 0/26 ◊ ½/16 ♦ ½/33 ◊ ½/32
32 McDonald,Neil R ENG 2400m ♦ 1/47 ◊ ½/22 ♦ 0/37 ◊ 1/56 ♦ 1/44 ◊ 0/12 ♦ ½/27 ◊ 1/28 ♦ 0/13 ◊ 0/23 ♦ ½/31
33 Kinsman,Andrew PH ENG 2295 ♦ 0/12 ◊ 0/34 ♦ ½/50 ◊ 1/25 ♦ 0/48 ◊ 1/49 ♦ ½/24 ◊ 1/53 ♦ ½/17 ◊ ½/31 ♦ ½/26
34 Gayson,Peter ENG   ◊ 0/27 ♦ 1/33 ◊ ½/19 ♦ 0/21 ◊ ½/43 ♦ ½/56 ♦ 0/23 ◊ 1/36 ◊ 1/38 ♦ 0/39 ◊ 1/42
35 Levitt,Jonathan * ENG 2455m ♦ ½/59 ◊ 1/31 ♦ ½/24 ◊ ½/44 ♦ 0/19 ◊ ½/40 ♦ 1/53 ◊ 1/27 ♦ 0/14 ◊ 0/11 ♦ ½/28
36 Sampson,Mark ENG   ◊ 0/29 ♦ 1/51 ♦ 0/44 ◊ 1/41 ♦ 0/31 ◊ 0/53 ♦ ½/45 ♦ 0/34 ◊ 1/47 ◊ 1/50 ♦ 1/40
37 Gemmell,Peter ENG   ◊ ½/21 ♦ 1/16 ◊ 1/32 ♦ 0/3 ◊ 0/14 ♦ 0/27 ♦ 0/20 ◊ 1/55 ♦ 1/44 ◊ 0/17 ◊ ½/38 5
38 Dunnington,Angus ENG 2300 ♦ 0/13 ◊ 1/25 ♦ 0/20 ◊ 1/49 ♦ 0/17 ◊ 0/39 ♦ 1/47 ◊ ½/24 ♦ 0/34 ◊ 1/44 ♦ ½/37 5
39 Coleman,David J ENG 2270 ◊ 0/26 ♦ 1/58 ◊ 0/2 ♦ 0/43 ◊ 1/55 ♦ 1/38 ♦ 0/31 ◊ 1/46 ♦ 0/23 ◊ 1/34 ♦ 0/24 5
40 Upton,Timothy J SCO 2280f ◊ 1/by ◊ ½/14 ♦ 0/11 ♦ 0/27 ◊ 1/45 ♦ ½/35 ◊ ½/21 ♦ 0/29 ◊ ½/43 ♦ 1/54 ◊ 0/36 5
41 Muir,Andrew Joseph SCO 2285 ◊ 0/5 ♦ 1/46 ◊ 0/3 ♦ 0/36 ◊ 1/57 ♦ 0/42 ◊ 0/50 ♦ ½/54 ◊ 1/45 ♦ ½/48 ◊ 1/49 5
42 Hennigan,Michael ENG 2320 ♦ 0/1 ◊ 1/52 ♦ 0/13 ◊ 1/46 ♦ 0/24 ◊ 1/41 ♦ 0/22 ◊ ½/25 ♦ 1/50 ◊ 0/15 ♦ 0/34
43 Holmes,Richard F ENG 2280 ♦ 0/4 ◊ 0/57 ♦ ½/25 ◊ 1/39 ♦ ½/34 ◊ 0/22 ♦ 1/52 ◊ ½/50 ♦ ½/40 ◊ 0/28 ♦ ½/45
44 Holmes,Donald A SCO 2345 ◊ 1/49 ♦ 0/7 ◊ 1/36 ♦ ½/35 ◊ 0/32 ♦ 0/48 ◊ 1/46 ♦ 0/30 ◊ 0/37 ♦ 0/38 ◊ 1/54
45 Dunworth,Christopher ENG   ♦ 0/20 ◊ ½/53 ◊ 0/16 ♦ 1/51 ♦ 0/40 ◊ 0/47 ◊ ½/36 ♦ 1/52 ♦ 0/41 ◊ 1/56 ◊ ½/43
46 Willmoth,Robert ENG   ♦ 0/17 ◊ 0/41 ◊ 1/51 ♦ 0/42 ♦ 1/47 ◊ ½/23 ♦ 0/44 ♦ 0/39 ◊ 0/54 ♦ 1/58 ◊ 1/55
47 Wise,David ENG   ◊ 0/32 ♦ ½/55 ◊ 0/21 ♦ ½/50 ◊ 0/46 ♦ 1/45 ◊ 0/38 ♦ ½/51 ♦ 0/36 ◊ 1/57 ♦ 1/52
48 Kemp,Peter D ENG   ♦ ½/31 ◊ 0/11 ♦ 1/53 ♦ 0/19 ◊ 1/33 ◊ 1/44 ♦ 0/14 ◊ 0/20 ♦ 0/25 ◊ ½/41 ♦ 0/30 4
49 Buckley,Graeme ENG   ♦ 0/44 ◊ 0/28 ◊ 1/54 ♦ 0/38 ◊ ½/52 ♦ 0/33 ◊ ½/51 ♦ 1/56 ♦ 1/53 ◊ 0/24 ♦ 0/41 4
50 Thipsay,Bagyashree Sathe IND 2190wm ♦ 0/14 ♦ 0/56 ◊ ½/33 ◊ ½/47 ♦ 0/53 ◊ 1/58 ♦ 1/41 ♦ ½/43 ◊ 0/42 ♦ 0/36 ◊ ½/51 4
51 Way,Julian M ENG 2230 ♦ 0/18 ◊ 0/36 ♦ 0/46 ◊ 0/45 ♦ ½/54 ◊ 1/57 ♦ ½/49 ◊ ½/47 ♦ ½/55 ◊ ½/53 ♦ ½/50 4
52 Zeidler,Sven P WLS   ◊ 0/2 ♦ 0/42 ◊ 1/58 ◊ 0/17 ♦ ½/49 ♦ ½/25 ◊ 0/43 ◊ 0/45 ♦ 1/57 ♦ ½/55 ◊ 0/47
53 Nicholson,John G ENG 2300f ◊ 0/8 ♦ ½/45 ◊ 0/48 ♦ ½/55 ◊ 1/50 ♦ 1/36 ◊ 0/35 ♦ 0/33 ◊ 0/49 ♦ ½/51 ◊ 0/58
54 Shutler,Stephen ENG   ♦ 0/15 ◊ 0/23 ♦ 0/49 ◊ 0/58 ◊ ½/51 ♦ ½/55 ♦ 1/57 ◊ ½/41 ♦ 1/46 ◊ 0/40 ♦ 0/44
55 Franklin,Chris ENG   ♦ 0/22 ◊ ½/47 ♦ 0/31 ◊ ½/53 ♦ 0/39 ◊ ½/54 ♦ 1/58 ♦ 0/37 ◊ ½/51 ◊ ½/52 ♦ 0/46
56 Quillan,Gary ENG 2285 ♦ ½/11 ◊ 1/50 ♦ 0/12 ♦ 0/32 ◊ 0/30 ◊ ½/34 ♦ 0/25 ◊ 0/49 ◊ 1/58 ♦ 0/45 ♦ 0/57 3
57 McCarthy,Moss WLS   ◊ 0/19 ♦ 1/43 ◊ 0/29 ◊ 0/23 ♦ 0/41 ♦ 0/51 ◊ 0/54 ♦ 1/58 ◊ 0/52 ♦ 0/47 ◊ 1/56 3
58 Carton,Niall IRL   ♦ 0/9 ◊ 0/39 ♦ 0/52 ♦ 1/54 ◊ 0/25 ♦ 0/50 ◊ 0/55 ◊ 0/57 ♦ 0/56 ◊ 0/46 ♦ 1/53 2
59 Anand,Viswanathan * IND 2500m ◊ ½/35   ½/1

* the game between Levitt and Anand was played as part of a four-game match in advance of the tournament but notionally part of the tournament. As it turned out, Anand was unable to attend anyway but the half-point counted towards Levitt's score.

1987 British Ladies' Chess Championship

No.
Player
BCF grade
R1
R2
R3
R4
R5
R6
R7
R8
R9
R10
R11
Pts.
1
Cathy Forbes
190
Bye+
3+
6+
5=
2–
4+
9+
7+
10+
8+
12+
2
Alison Coull
160 e
Bye=
4=
12+
6+
1+
3=
10+
5+
9+
7=
8=
8½
3
Rosemary Giulian
171 e
10+
1–
11+
7+
5+
2=
4=
8+
13+
6–
14+
8
4
Rowena Bruce
138
13+
2=
7=
10=
8+
1–
3=
11=
12+
14+
5–
5
Sarah Christopher
163
9+
7=
8=
1=
3–
10=
11=
2–
14+
13+
4+
6
Alison Condie
156 e
11+
8+
1–
2–
10–
14+
12=
13+
7–
3+
9+
6½
7
Helen Milligan
161 e
14+
5=
4=
3–
9–
12+
13+
1–
6+
2=
11+
6½
8
Kiran Agrawal
182 e
12+
6
5=
9=
4–
13=
14+
3–
11+
1–
2=
5
9
Catherine Rogers
125 e
5–
10=
13+
8=
7+
11=
1–
14+
2–
12=
6
5
10
S Chakraborty
175 e
3–
9=
14+
4=
6+
5=
2–
12=
1–
11–
13=
11
Rani Jackson
133
6W
14+
3–
12=
13=
9=
5=
4=
8–
10+
7–
12
Anne Spiller
128 j
8–
13=
2–
11=
14+
7–
6=
10=
4–
9=
1–
13
Nancy Jones
124 j
4–
12=
9–
14+
11=
8=
7–
6
3–
5–
10=
3
14
Ayse Karel
103
7–
11–
10–
13–
12–
6
8–
9–
5–
4–
3–
0

Key: (BCF grade x 8) + 600 = Elo (approx) • e = estimated grade • j = junior

MAJOR OPEN TOURNAMENT (11 round Swiss)

1 Andrew CL Dyson 9; 2 Philip J Morris 8½; 3 David Walker 8; 4 = D Michael Denison, Peter W Hempson, Oliver Jackson, Sukh Dave Singh, Gavin Wall 7½; 9= Graham Burgess, A. Di Bucchianico, B. Jones, Ronald Thomas 7; 13= Gareth Anthony, John Burke, Percy B Cook, M. Cowling, D. Droulers, Steve Giddins, P. Ginlan, Glenn House, Mark Lyell, Robert Noyce, J. M. Reid-Gregor, D. Wood 6½; 25= Stephen Cullip, Keith Escott, J. Gorgol, Paul D Helbig, L. Kirk, D. MacDonald, Jeremy Menadue, J. Singh Sukh, JIm E Vickery, M. Walter 6; 35 = K. Greer, M. Handley, D. James, S. James, A. Jones, Harry Lamb, J. C. Moore, Ali Mortazavi, N. Peters, Quach Min Chow, M. Thornton, S. Wood 5½; 47= Phil Adams, G. Cantello, I. Galloway, A. Gregg, Ivan J Myall, J. Ryan, R. Singh, Andrew Stone, K. Swainston, P. Whitworth 5; 57= Gary Dormand, L. Flunkert, Paul O'Neill, N. Smith, Joseph M Soesan, Paul Webster, S. Woodhouse 4½; 64 = J. Garnett, M. Jackson, Thane, J. Orchison, Arjun Panchapagesan, R. Wilkinson 4; 70= K. Biswas, Ian Clark, A Philip Primett 3½; 73 M. Burrows 3; 74 A. Osborne 2½; 75= J. Dale, C. Sherwood, H. Williams 2; 78 R. Hurn 1½; 79 G. Lane 1.

BRITISH VETERANS' CHAMPIONSHIP

1 Philip C Hoad (London) 8/10; 2 Ronald M Bruce (Plymouth) 7; 3 Harry Golombek (Chalfont St. Giles) 5½; 4 H James Draisey (Bristol) 5; 5 A. McKay (Swansea) 4; 6 C. Cheetham (Carlisle) ½; 6 players, all play all twice.

BRITISH UNDER 18 CHAMPIONSHIP (11 round Swiss)

1 Richard Tozer (Peterborough) 8; 2= Lawrence Cooper (Baswich), K. McCann (Belfast), Andrew Hammond (Huntingdon) 7½; 5= Stephen Dishman (Coulsdon), D. Simpson (Antrim), M. Long (Swansea), Andrew Ledger (Bedford), Paul Georghiou (Highgate) 7; 10 M. Hann (Raunds) 6½; 11= Dale James (Oldham), Ian MacKay (Glasgow), Natasha Regan (Gerrards Cross), J. Wilson (Weybridge), P. Moclair (Co. Down), Julie Harwar (Cheltenham) 6; 17= D. Aldridge (Bournemouth), Paul Dargan (Whitley Bay), Roy Phillips (Barnstaple), M. Thompson (Neston), A. Tucker (Bromley), H. Beckett (Bangor, N.I.), S. Steel (Old Coulsdon), P. Winn (Rugby) 5½; 25= S. Clark (Longlevens), A. Watkin-Jones (Aberystwyth), J. Cairns (Belfast), A. Musson (Neath), P. Scullion (Coatbridge) 5; 30= N. McBride (Dunstable), J. Wood (Pencoed) 4½; 32= L. Cunningham (Portsmouth), J. Horton (Morpeth) 3½; 34= D. O'Farrell (Southampton), A. Stout (Poole) 2½.

The Girls' U18 Championship was won by Julie Harwar and Natasha Regan.

BRITISH UNDER 16 CHAMPIONSHIP (7 round Swiss)

1= Matthew Piper (Penzance), Andrew Webster (Sutton) 6; 3 T. Ulicsak (Beckenham) 5½; 4 = Andrew L Mack (Bromley), David Neil (Eastleigh), Edward Holland (Waterlooville) 5; 7= Francis Bowers (Spalding), Stuart Clarke (Oldham), Tryfon Gavriel (Barnet), R. McMaster (Antrim), D. Mehta (Brentwood),T. Middleton (Hexham), James Poulton (Fareham) 4; 14= D. Brothers (Basingstoke), Alex Gillies (Coatbridge), J. Myers (Birkenhead), John Naylor (Rugby) 3½; 18= M. Arnold (Cosby), K. Frisby (Portsmouth), D. Golechha (Purley), D. Heron (Basingstoke), H. Parker (Bristol), M. Winn (Rugby), B. Hughes (Glasgow), Cathy Haslinger (Hayes), M. Eastwood (Street) 3; 27= V. Cole (Pinner), R. Twist (Rhuddlan), T. Maclean (Battersea) 2½; 30 M. Given (Antrim) 2; 31 A. Ranson (Basingstoke) 1.

The Girls' U16 Championship was won by Cathy Haslinger.

BRITISH UNDER 15 CHAMPIONSHIP (7 round Swiss)

1= Lee Jones (Stockport), Alex Gillies (Coatbridge), Matthew Piper (Penzance) 5½; 4 = Andrew Hon (London), J. C. Walsh (Port Talbot) 5; 6= Adam Collinson (Kenilworth), D. Darwen (Oldham), J. Dilley (Rushden), Edward Holland (Waterlooville), S. Singhal (Edgbaston), Andrew Webster (Sutton) 4½; 12 M. Morris (London) 4; 13 = M. Arnold (Cosby), M. Brown (Bishops Stortford), V. Cole (North Harrow), M. Deakin (Worsley), S. Florence (W. Monseaton), D. Golechla (Purley), Cathy Haslinger (Hayes), G. Haslinger (Hayes), John Naylor (Rugby), M. Eastwood (Street) 3½; 23 = R. McMaster (Antrim), A. Ponting (Westbury), B. Hughes (Glasgow) 3; 26 = D. Deacon (Kenton), K. Frisby (Portsmouth), C. Joy (Rotherham), M. Dennis (Pinner) 2½; 30= M. Given (Antrim), N. Watt (Norwich) 2; 32= A. Alcock (Chelmsford), A. Ranson (Farnborough) 1½.

The Girls' U15 Championship was won by Cathy Haslinger.

BRITISH UNDER 14 CHAMPIONSHIP (7 round Swiss)

1 Lee Jones (Stockport) 6; 2 Oliver Worsfold (Basingstoke) 5; 3= P. Brown (Oldham), Nick Jakubovicz (Oxford), A. Jamal (London); M. Morris (London), D. Oates (Worthing), R. Triggs (Peterborough), N. Bathie (Dundee), J. Parker (Radcliffe on Trent) 4½; 11= Simon Pain (Glossop), P. Hennigan (London), E. lonides (London), Daniel Rosenberg (Barnet) 4; 15= N. Arnsby (Manchester), N. Callow (Purley). A. Crafts (Cowley), D. Deacon (Kenton), Harry M Lamb jnr (Bolton), Philip Tozer (Peterborough), M. Gough (Walsall) 3½; 22 = D. Darwen (Oldham), G. Haslinger (Hayes), R. James (Rugby), M. Watts (Pinner), Jane Eastwood (Street) 3; 27= Heidi Heron (Farnborough), S. Mainie (Antrim), C. Price (Charlton Adam) 2½; 30= C. Joy (Rotherham), Genevieve O'Farrell (Southampton), A. Wells (Waterlooville) 2; 33 A. Eyton (Edgware) 1½.

The Girls' U14 Championship was won by Jane Eastwood.

BRITISH UNDER 13 CHAMPIONSHIP (7 round Swiss)

1 James Poulton (Fareham) 6; 2 John Merriman (Bolton) 5½; 3 S. Hampton (Send) 5; 4= S. Anand (Wolverhampton), P. Brown (Oldham), D. Essex (Louth), J. Hastings (Headington), A. Jamal (London), E. Neill (London), Simon Pain (Glossop), Selim (London), Philip Tozer (Peterborough), Darryl Wolstencroft (Blackpool) 4½; 14= N. Arnsby (Manchester), A. Keehner (London), Jonathan Pain (Glossop), P. Roberts (Edinburgh), Jane Eastwood (Street) 4; 19 = Ann-Marie Ashby (Coventry), A. Chandler (Fareham), A. Crafts (Cowley), M. Dilley (Rushden), D. Hennigan (London), J. Smith (Grantham) 3½; 25 = T. Fletcher (Caerphilly), X. Mistry (Coulsdon), J. Scott (Holbeach), A. Wells (Portsmouth), Robert Winson (Bridgwater) 3; 30= I. Casewell (Shrewsbury), A. Crocker (Portsmouth), M. Delahunty (Neath), J. Fries (London), E. Holland (Waterlooville), S. Joy (Rotherham), S. Mainie (Antrim), J. Moore (Wellington), Genevieve O'Farrell (Southampton), M. Russell (Newcastle-U-Tyne) 2½; 40 T. McLaughlin (London) 2; 41 G. Evans (Caerphilly) 1½.

The Girls' U13 Championship was won by Jane Eastwood.

BRITISH UNDER 12 CHAMPIONSHIP (7 round Swiss)

1 S. Selim (London) 6½; 2 Matthew Turner (Scunthorpe) 5½; 3= D. Essex (Louth), S. Florence (W. Monkseaton), D. Woods (Beaconsfield), H. Sin (London) 5; 7= Simon Bibby (Sutton Coldfield), Philip Hughes (Hull), Joanne Smith (Grantham), Jonathan Pain (Glossop) 4½; 11= Simon Ansell (Headington), A. Crocker (Portsmouth), T. De Piro (Cheltenham), A. Eyton (Edgware), P. Griffiths (London), J. Baum (Haverfordwest) 4; 17= R. Anderson (Burton upon Trent), D. Elliott (Eastbourne), Emilia Holland (Waterlooville), M. Jacob (Basingstoke), S. Joy (Rotherham), Claire Lusher (Fareham), J. Oakley (Esher), D. Pearson (Solihull), W. Rawlings (London), S. Willetts (West Kilbride), D. Martin (Haverfordwest) 3½; 28= D. Hennigan (London), N. Lusher (Fareham), J. Munro (London), Marcus Osborne (Wallington) 3; 32= R. Ali (London), G. Andriessen (Cheltenham), N. Atkins (Maidstone), J. Calliste (London), M. Crocker (Portsmouth), A. Grocott (London), P.Hillier (Salisbury), Irfan Nathoo (Twickenham) 2½; 40 A. Sandman (Swansea) 2; 41 S. Hennigan (London) ½.

The Girls' U12 Championship was won by Joanne Smith.

BRITISH UNDER 11 CHAMPIONSHIP (7 round Swiss)

1 Daniel Rosenberg (Barnet) 6½; 2 = C. Francis (Walton), P. Janew (Coventry), J. Parker (Radcliffe on Trent), Matthew Turner (Scunthorpe) 5½; 6= P. Griffiths (London), M. Williamson (Caerphilly) 5; 8= C. Blake (Chandlers Ford), M. Francis (Walton), K. Hoare (London), L. Russell (Newcastle-on-Tyne), K. Sweeney (London), M. Ainscow (Barnet) 4½; 14 = Tim Chesters (Hull), G. Dunn (Wellingborough), A. Eyton (Barnet), P. Fenn (Sittingbourne), M. Jackson (Oxshott), Irfan Nathoo (Twickenham), Jody Saunders (Crowthorne), J. Baum (Dyfed), P. Finglass (Solihull) 4; 23= S. Burton (Telford), Stephen E Cordy (Caerphilly), J. Hampton (Send), B. Keohane (Shucknall), I. Little (Inveresk), R. MacFarland (Kettering), T. Pratt (Maxey), D. Martin (Dyfed) 3½; 31= D. Barnett (Swansea), M. Brief (Barnet), M. Crocker (Portsmouth), H. Fletcher (Caerphilly), A. Myall (Chelmsford), Ayesha Nathoo (Twickenham), S. Pearson (Solihull), A. Rob (London). D. Stinton (Telford), O. James (Swansea) 3; 41= A. Grocott (Barnet), S. Little (Iveresk), P. Morris (Barnet), G. Solomons (Llanbradach), 2½; 45= J. Annable (Leek), K. Gorman (Poulton-le-Fylde), L. McLaughlin (London), I. Walker (Caerphilly), W. Whitton (Great Missenden) 2; 50 A. Moss (Leek) 1½; 51 S. Hennigan (London) 1.

The Girls' U11 Championship was won by Jody Saunders.

BRITISH UNDER 9 CHAMPIONSHIP (7 round Swiss)

1=Andrew Calderwood (Ellistown), Brian MacFarlane (Glasgow), Alal Miah (London) 6; 4= Stephen E Cordy (Caerphilly), E. Goodall (Manchester) 5½; 6 = N. Lusher (Fareham), G. Reyatt (Wokingham), S. Ward (Peterborough), P. Finglass (Solihull) 5; 10= M. Jackson (Oxshott), L. Jacobs (Stanmore), A. Rob (London), L. Russell (Newcastle-on-Tyne), J. Walton (Timperley) 4½; 15= R. Auld (Peterborough), Richard Cannon (London), A. Edmans (Reading), A. Fletcher (Telford), Miroslav Houska (London), P. Morris (London), Ayesha Nathoo (Twickenham), James Vigus (Chislehurst), Andrew Greet (Charlestown) 4; 24= D. Clifton (London), J. Goodall (Manchester), R. Morgan (Bedford), J. Moyes (Sleaford), J. Newman (Bromley), J. Rawlings (London), J. Schamotta (Caerphilly), T. Shwe (Southall), R. Wiggett (Cardiff) 3½; 33= Daniel Bisby (Reigate), P. Hammans (London), J. Lang (Bristol), D. Palmer (Barnet), G. MacFarland (Kettering), C. Starling (Telford), R. Davies (Haverfordwest) 3; 40= J. Dear (Caerphilly), D. George (Caerphilly), S.Hennigan (London), D. Owen (Telford), M. Haslinger (Hayes) 2½; 45 = R. Brown (Peterborough), Abigail Dyce (Blackwood), Andrew Dyce (Blackwood), H. El Kouki (London), Jovanka Houska (London), B. Poulton (Dursley), G. Finglass (Solihull) 2; 52 S. Haslinger (Hayes) 1½; 53 C. Schamotta (Mid-Glamorgan) 1.

The Girls' U9 Championship was won by Ayesha Nathoo.

BLACKBURNE TOURNAMENT (all play all)

1 Dave Ledger (Bedford) 8½; 2 D. Andrew (Doncaster) 8; 3 D. Woodruff (Bristol) 7½; 4 Alec Toll (Bury St. Edmunds 7; 5 Tony Wheatley (London) 5½; 6= R. Amran (France), Paul C Stokes (London) 5; 8= Peter M Bevan (Swansea), R. Ross (Hull), M. Taylor (Radcliffe on Trent) 4½; 11 Ian Eustis (Swansea) 3½; 12 G. McCormick (Belfast) 2½.

STAUNTON TOURNAMENT (all play all)

1 G. Wilkinson (Bristol) 8½; 2= P. Dansey (St. Neots), J, McAvoy (RAF Coltishall), M. Shaw (Harrow) 8; 5 R. Hollands (Bognor Regis) 6; 6 C. Dossett (Bradford) 5½; 7 Peter Horlock (Godalming) 5; 8 N. Stapley (London) 4½; 9 G. James (Cheltenham) 4; 10= I. Jewsbury (Bradford), A. Sage (Bath) 3½; 12 G. Garnett (Stockton on Tees) 1½.

SOANES TOURNAMENT (all play all)

1. Alec Boswell (Liverpool) 9; 2= R. Burroughs (Hutton, Essex), J. Hennigan (London) 8½; 4 A. Bullock (Poole) 6½; 5= N. Dicker (Southampton), E. Knapp (London) 5½; 7 D. Everitt (Haywards Heath) 5; 8 W. McLaughlin (London) 4½; 9 R. Buzzard (Flackwell Heath, Bucks), A. Galloway (Sidcup) 3½; 11= J. Bean (Swansea), John Calvert (Bilborough, Notts) 3.

5-DAY TOURNAMENT WEEK 1 2 ROUNDS (9 round Swiss)

1 S. Hawes (Horsham) 8; 2 J. Nellist (London) 7½; 3 C. Costello (London) 6½; 4 Daniel Rosen (Epsom) 6; 5 J. Stephenson (Pudsey) 5½; 6 R. Brown (Rayleigh) 5; 7= Richard Almond (St. Leonards on Sea), R. Honan (Church Stretton, Salop), B. Langridge (Birchington, Kent) 4½; 10= P. Barker (Ickenham), J. Baptie (Rayleigh), R. Middleton (Chelmsford), J. Ryan (Oxford), D. Bryan (Shrewsbury), C. White (Woking) 4; 16= R. Saunders (Worthing), K. Noyce (Southampton), Tryfon Gavriel (Barnet) 3½; 19 P. Baldwin (Eastbourne) 2; 20 S. McFarland (Kettering) 1½.

5-DAY TOURNAMENT WEEK 1 MORNING (5 round Swiss)

1 Tyson Mordue (Cleveden) 4½; 2 = Stuart Clarke (Oldham), R. Dicks (Mansfield) 4; 4= J. Fowler (Basingstoke), Andrew L Mack (Bromley) 3½; 6= Eric Bramley (Windsor), A. Faller (Southampton), C. Hann (Hastings), J. Keechner (London), Steve Ledger (Bedford), T. Wicsak (Beckenham), D. Pugh (Keynsham) 3; 13= N. Bathie (Dundee), Nigel W Dennis (Henley on Thames), S. Kent (Southsea), C. Lynne (Farnborough), M. Saunders (Crowthorne), M. Winn (Rugby) 2½; 19= D. Bonner (Street), G. Brown (Bishops Stortford), E. Gibbon (Peterborough), H. Parker (Bristol), B. St. Jay (Swansea) 2; 24= D. Cuckson (Ilford), M. Kelly (Belfast), J. Myers (Birkenhead), M. Probert (Swansea), S. Singhal (Egbaston), I. Richardson (Dyfed) 1½; 30 S. Sellick (Bracknell) ½.

5-DAY TOURNAMENT WEEK 1 AFTERNOON (5 round Swiss)

1 = R. Burgess (Nottingham), T. Grove (Dudley) 4; 3 = Mike O'Hara (Bolton), E. Smith (Basingstoke) 3½; 5= P. Ummerkoya (India), A. Sheehan (Wales) 3; 7= P. Craddock (Pinner), Harry Lamb (Bolton), A. McFarlane (Renfrew), W. Shutler (Poole), J. Strange (Swansea) 2½; 12 John M Brew (Kleinwort-Grieveson) 2; 13 M. Kingman (Port Talbot) 1½; 14= R. Moore (Port Talbot), A. Ashour (Swansea), H. Davies (Swansea) 1

5-DAY TOURNAMENT WEEK 2 2 ROUNDS (9 round Swiss)

1 = R. Newton (Lancaster), John Sugden (London) 7½; 3 J. Sullivan (Abergavenny) 7; 4 S. Burke (S. Normanton, Derbys) 6; 5 Doug Bellis (Mitcham) 4½; 6= Richard Almond (St. Leonards on Sea), R. Middleton (Chelmsford) 4; 8= L. Angibeaud (Aberdeen), P. Baldwin (Eastbourne), R. Edney (Isle of Wight), J. Ryan (Oxford), M. Johnson 3½; 13 R. Honan (Church Stretton, Salop) 3; 14 K. Noyce (Southampton) 2.

5-DAY TOURNAMENT WEEK 2 MORNING (5 Round Swiss)

1 J. Fowler (Basingstoke) 4½; 2= James Cavendish (London), J. Holland (Waterford), D. Pruden (Carlisle), C. Sherwood (London) 4; 6= T. Hughes (Hull), R. Pearce (Swindon), M. Adams (Newport) 3½; 9= C. Hann (Hastings), H Trevor Jones (Tunbridge Wells), Steve Ledger (Bedford), Philip J Meade (Cheltenham), Julien M Shepley (Guildford), A. Mufti (Newmarket) 3; 15= A. Faller (Southampton), M. Page (London), G. Brown (Bishops Stortford), M. Brown (Bishops Stortford), H. Williams (London) 2½; 20= B. Fraser (Greenford), K. Heron (Farnborough), M. Kelly (Belfast), L. Miller (Loughton Essex), S. Silver (Hindhead), D. Sherwood (Wetherby), Kevin of the Teachers (Bangor) 2; 27= R. Andriessen (Cheltenham), Michael Bolan (Ashtead), A. Anderson (Newport) 1½; 30= S. Mathews (Darlington), D. Maclean (Battersea) R. Bruton (Stanwell) 1; 33 J. Bruton (Stanwell) [no score given].

5-DAY TOURNAMENT WEEK 2 AFTERNOONS (5 round Swiss)

1 Chris Majer (Knebworth) 4½; 2= C. Costello (London), C. Wheatley (Carmarthen) 4; 4= Mike O'Hara (Bolton), E. Smith (Basingstoke), J. Swain (Nottingham), J. Tymms (London) 3½; 8= R. Burgess, P. O'Mara (Preston), A. House (Bridgwater) 3; 11= A. Leary (Hereford), D. Lewis (Cardiff), Alex McFarlane (Renfrew), James Pratt (Basingstoke), T. Grove (Dudley) 2½; 16 E. Newton (Stafford), W. Shutler (Poole), Gerald Botteley (Oakham), Kevin of the Teachers (Bangor) 2; 20= P. Craddock (Pinner), B. St. Jay (Swansea), J. Strange (Swansea), E. Blankett (Croydon), M. Coveney (Ireland) 1½; 25 Stephen E Cordy (Caerphilly) 1; 26 A. Ashour (Swansea) ½.

WEEKEND INTERMEDIATE (grade U-160, 6 round Swiss)

1 Steve Ledger (Bedford) 5½; 2 J. Hastings (Oxford) 5; 3= R. Brown (Rayleigh), Dave Ledger (Bedford), R. Newton (Lancaster) 4½; 6= M. Bowman (Basingstoke), D. Lewis (Cardiff), K. Noyce (Southampton), Tryfon Gavriel (Barnet) 4; 10= Keith Downey (Carmarthen), M. Patrick (Staines), Julien M Shepley (Godalming), R. Sparkes (Richmond) R. George (Staffs), H. Isaac (Swansea) 3½; 16= C. Hann (Hastings), A. McConnachie (Alston Cumbria), R. Middleton (Chelmsford), J. Rice (Llandybie, Dyfed), R. Saunders (Worthing), J. Tymms (London), D. Bryan (Shrewsbury), R. Morgan (Swansea), A. Zoeftig (London), J. Taylor (Northwich), C. Costello (London), S. Johnson (Basingstoke) 3; 28= T. Noel (Norwich), J. N. Ryan (Oxford), M. Cram (Swansea), H. McWalters (Richmond) 2/2; 32 = G. Brown (Bishops Stortford), R. Honan (Church Stretton), S. Sellick (Bracknell), John Brew (London) 2; 36 = Peter Horlock (Godalming), S. Knuckey (Cardiff), E. Gibbon (Peterborough) 1½; 39 = S. Bulbeck (Tavistock), Russell Goodfellow 1; 41 M. Kingman (Port Talbot) ½.

WEEKEND MINOR (grade U-125, 6 round Swiss)

1= M. Brown (Bishops Stortford), S. MacFarland (Kettering) 5; 3= R. Burroughs (Hutton), S. Rowles (London) 4½; 5= J. Dobson (Alwoodley, Leeds), H. Deere (Bridgend) 4; 7 = G Alec Boswell (Liverpool), K. Thomas (Cardiff) 3½; 9= J. Farrell (Stanmore), J. French (Basingstoke), M. Kelly (Belfast), R. Moore (Addlestone), J. O'Neill (Eastbourne) 3; 14 = A. Hughes (London), D. Pearson (Solihull), D. Russell (Newcastle-on-Tyne) 2½; 17= P. Baldwin (Eastbourne), W. McConnachie (Alston Cumbria) 2; 19= D. Watson (Swansea), S. Pearson (Solihull) 1½; 21. A. Bryan (Shrewsbury) ½.

KLEINWORT GRIEVESON QUICKPLAY (7 round Swiss)

1 Michael Adams (Truro) 6; 2= Andrew Ledger (Bedford), Graham Burgess (Bristol), James Cavendish (London), Byron Jacobs (Maidenhead) 5½. 48 Players.


[Stewart Reuben report from the 1988/89 BCF Yearbook] As I expected, Swansea proved to be one of the most suitable sites for the Congress. All the play took place in one 12,000 sq.ft, hall which is usually used for indoor bowls. The lighting wasn't perfect and the commentary room a little small but there were an adequate number of side rooms. Also the competitors made good use of the ancillary attractions, particularly the giant swimming pool. The Centre is set most attractively on a new marina and Swansea town is only a few miles from the seaside resort of Mumbles and the beautiful Gower Peninsula. We will be returning there fairly shortly. Then we must hope the prejudice against Swansea, as a once industrial town, will have faded.

The Championship first round was a bit of a mess. Anand played Levitt in advance so that he could arrive for round 2 after the World Junior in the Philippines. Unfortunately he was unable to make it so that was the young Indian's only game. Ivanov was once again having trouble with his British visa and did not arrive until Tuesday so that he had a half point bye in round 1. Lane had a win bye in that round as well. After everything settled down, nobody could reach 3/3 so that the £10,000 prize for anybody scoring 11/11 was safe for another year. Nigel Short then took the lead which he was never to relinquish. After beating Jon Speelman in round 9 he had 8½/9 and was 2 points ahead of the field. A British record of 10/11 looked on the cards. But this was not to be, Nigel coasted into 9½ with two draws. Thus Nigel gained the title in 1984 and 1987, Jon in 1985 and 1986. By the time this appears, they will have resolved their rivalry in the World Championship Candidates Quarter finals.

Had Joe Gallagher or Craig Pritchett won in the last round he would have obtained a grandmaster result. This was not to be, and their losses enabled Stuart Conquest to come second equal with Igor Ivanov. Thus the former gained the title of British Under 21 Champion and the latter achieved the best place of a non-Englishman for many years.

The British Ladies' Championship witnessed a welcome return to competitive chess by Cathy Forbes who won a very tightly contested tournament ahead of the Scots. Reducing the first prize in the Major Open from £1000 to £500 had little effect on the total number of entrants, but the event was noticeably weaker than for the past couple of years. Nonetheless, Andrew Dyson ran out a highly deserving winner.

The junior tournaments proved to be as successful as ever. Cathy Haslinger added the Under 15 and 16 Girls' Championships to her increasing armful of titles. This year we are introducing an Under 10 Championship. Perhaps we should allow her to go
back and pick up the Under 9 and 10 so as to complete the set. Her brother, Stewart, set a new record in being, at 5, the youngest player ever to compete at the congress.

Michael Adams seems to have made the Sunday Quickplay his private benefit. Perhaps though it was the counter-attractions of Swansea that reduced the entry to this event this year. Five-day tournaments with one or two rounds per day and weekend Swisses are now so well-established any newcomer would think they had always been part of the tradition.

We finally bit the bullet and banned smoking from the playing hall. This was in response to a poll where the players voted 9:1 in favour of non-smoking or 4:1 if juniors were eliminated. This caused a few people not to play but on the other hand Gavin Crawley gave up smoking because he felt so ridiculous, running outside when it wasn't his move, for a quick puff.

As the complexity of the congress increases so does the pressure on the controllers. Harry Baines and Mary Kluth once again acted as Chief Arbiter and Treasurer respectively. George Smith came in for the taxing role of Congress Secretary. The Publicity Officer's job was shared between Faye Ainscow, David Goodman and Mike Wagstaff. The Richard Boxall Plate for Services to the Congress was awarded to local organiser Frank Hatto and his wife, Olive. Gwynne Rhys-Jones and Peter Bevan helped prepare the town for a chessplayers' invasion. The rest of the Control Team was Steve Boniface, Richard Boxall, Eric Croker, Paul Dansey, Simon Gillam, Neil Graham, Mary Kerridge, Peter Purland, Wallace, David Welch and Veronica Winn, with assistance from Paul Dansey and Alec Webster.

Graham Lee once again led the commentary team, this time as BCF Secretary, with the help of Bill Hartston. We lost both the cricket and football matches against the local council but a good time was had by all. There was an England v. Scotland Golf Challenge for the first time. It didn't rain on Neil McDonald's parade when he gave an open-air simuI on the Sunday before the event. Crazy Lightning Chess was, well, crazy. The Any Questions session seemed to lead to yet more questions. The Mayor's Reception introduced the players to the delights of laverbread. The Centre's staff said they had never seen anything like the Kleinwort Grieveson closing reception. It was then a festival to remember, yet retaining as its central core chess of the very highest calibre.

STEWART REUBEN, Congress Director


File updated

Date Notes
12 September 2020 All 321 games are available here. Additional to the games as presented on Mega/Big database, these have round numbers and dates. Crosstables of the championship and women's champtionship, plus full results of other sections.
13 September 2020 Andy Ansel has checked through the scores and found six disparities with his own record of the tournament. Three of these are significant: (1) Willmoth-Hergott (Rd 6) - a lot more moves found from 30 Rd2 onward (the previous inputter mistakenly had 30 Kd2 which caused him a headache at move 49 so he must have abandoned the job at that point); (2) Short-Mestel (Rd 7) - the ChessBase version has 19 Rf1 and looks dubious at various junctures on the way to mate on move 39, but Andy's version with 19 Kb1 looks much more convincing; (3) Wells-Thomas (Rd 7) - the ChessBase version has only 25 moves but Andy's version goes on to move 60; (4) Carton-Osborne (Rd 5) - there is a minor difference on move 41; (5) Shutler-Upton (Rd 10) - the difference is in the pawn capture on move 15...axb6 (ChessBase) or 15...cxb6 (Andy's version) - unusually, it doesn't seem to make much difference to subsequent play; (6) Upton-Lawton (Rd 7) - a minor disparity at the end which makes no difference to subsequent play. Many thanks to Andy for his superb sleuthing.
16 September 2020 Two further minor amendments made to the scores of Shutler-Upton (Rd 10) and Rossiter-Levitt (Rd 11). Many thanks again to Andy Ansell for doing the necessary checking work.