www.britbase.info
© 1997-2020
John Saunders

 

BRITBASE - British Chess Game Archive

Tournament: 62nd British Championship (won by Hartston) (all 187 games, plus 4 games from other sections)
Venue: Morecambe High School • Dates: 4-15 August 1975 • Download PGN Updated 12 August, 2020 11:58 AM

1975 British Chess Championship (Morecambe)

  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11  
1 Hartston,William Roland 2475 ♦ 1/30 ◊ ½/12 ♦ 1/5 ◊ ½/16 ♦ 1/22 ♦ 1/3 ◊ ½/4 ♦ 1/7 ♦ ½/2 ◊ ½/6 ◊ ½/9 8.0 / 11
2 Webb,Simon 2385 ♦ ½/19 ◊ 1/23 ♦ ½/7 ◊ 1/18 ♦ 1/6 ◊ 0/4 ♦ ½/3 ♦ 1/8 ◊ ½/1 ◊ 1/9 ♦ 0/5 7.0 / 11
3 De Veauce,Louis 2270 ◊ ½/13 ♦ 1/27 ♦ 1/12 ◊ 1/6 ♦ 1/7 ◊ 0/1 ◊ ½/2 ♦ ½/4 ◊ 0/5 ♦ ½/15 ♦ 1/10 7.0 / 11
4 Miles,Anthony J 2435 ◊ ½/32 ♦ ½/13 ◊ 1/17 ♦ ½/10 ◊ 1/8 ♦ 1/2 ♦ ½/1 ◊ ½/3 ♦ 0/6 ◊ 1/5 ♦ ½/11 7.0 / 11
5 Fuller,Maxwell L   ◊ 1/33 ♦ ½/8 ◊ 0/1 ♦ ½/23 ◊ 1/29 ◊ ½/16 ♦ ½/6 ◊ 1/10 ♦ 1/3 ♦ 0/4 ◊ 1/2 7.0 / 11
6 Speelman,Jonathan S 2370 ◊ 1/28 ♦ 1/18 ◊ 1/10 ♦ 0/3 ◊ 0/2 ♦ ½/11 ◊ ½/5 ♦ 1/22 ◊ 1/4 ♦ ½/1 ◊ 0/7 6.5 / 11
7 Pritchett,Craig William 2390 ◊ 1/20 ♦ 1/17 ◊ ½/2 ♦ 1/8 ◊ 0/3 ♦ ½/10 ♦ 1/22 ◊ 0/1 ♦ 0/9 ◊ ½/11 ♦ 1/6 6.5 / 11
8 Littlewood,John Eric 2340 ♦ 1/34 ◊ ½/5 ♦ 1/15 ◊ 0/7 ♦ 0/4 ◊ 1/18 ♦ 1/16 ◊ 0/2 ♦ ½/14 ◊ ½/12 ♦ 1/22 6.5 / 11
9 Hindle,Owen   ◊ ½/29 ♦ ½/28 ◊ ½/11 ♦ ½/15 ◊ ½/17 ♦ ½/27 ◊ 1/21 ♦ 1/20 ◊ 1/7 ♦ 0/2 ♦ ½/1 6.5 / 11
10 Knox,Victor W 2320 ◊ 1/14 ♦ 1/25 ♦ 0/6 ◊ ½/4 ♦ ½/16 ◊ ½/7 ◊ ½/11 ♦ 0/5 ◊ 1/20 ♦ 1/19 ◊ 0/3 6.0 / 11
11 Penrose,Jonathan 2420 ♦ ½/23 ◊ ½/26 ♦ ½/9 ◊ ½/12 ♦ 1/13 ◊ ½/6 ♦ ½/10 ◊ ½/14 ◊ ½/15 ♦ ½/7 ◊ ½/4 6.0 / 11
12 Perkins,Alan H 2300 ◊ 1/31 ♦ ½/1 ◊ 0/3 ♦ ½/11 ◊ ½/27 ♦ ½/17 ◊ ½/19 ♦ ½/23 ◊ 1/22 ♦ ½/8 ◊ ½/15 6.0 / 11
13 Cafferty,Bernard 2335 ♦ ½/3 ◊ ½/4 ♦ 1/19 ◊ 0/22 ◊ 0/11 ♦ ½/29 ♦ ½/24 ◊ ½/18 ♦ 1/27 ◊ 1/23 ♦ ½/14 6.0 / 11
14 Clarke,Peter H 2350 ♦ 0/10 ◊ 0/22 ♦ ½/24 ◊ 1/30 ♦ 1/26 ◊ 1/15 ◊ ½/20 ♦ ½/11 ◊ ½/8 ♦ ½/21 ◊ ½/13 6.0 / 11
15 Eley,Brian 2340 ◊ ½/27 ♦ 1/21 ◊ 0/8 ◊ ½/9 ♦ ½/34 ♦ 0/14 ◊ 1/28 ◊ 1/25 ♦ ½/11 ◊ ½/3 ♦ ½/12 6.0 / 11
16 Haygarth,Michael J 2335 ◊ ½/25 ♦ 1/32 ◊ ½/20 ♦ ½/1 ◊ ½/10 ♦ ½/5 ◊ 0/8 ♦ ½/17 ◊ ½/23 ♦ ½/18 ◊ ½/21 5.5 / 11
17 Whiteley,Andrew 2380 ♦ 1/22 ◊ 0/7 ♦ 0/4 ◊ 1/28 ♦ ½/9 ◊ ½/12 ♦ ½/27 ◊ ½/16 ♦ ½/21 ◊ ½/24 ◊ ½/18 5.5 / 11
18 Povah,Nigel E   ♦ 1/24 ◊ 0/6 ♦ 1/26 ♦ 0/2 ◊ ½/23 ♦ 0/8 ◊ ½/31 ♦ ½/13 ◊ 1/28 ◊ ½/16 ♦ ½/17 5.5 / 11
19 Macdonald-Ross,Michael   ◊ ½/2 ♦ ½/29 ◊ 0/13 ♦ 1/21 ◊ 1/20 ◊ 0/22 ♦ ½/12 ◊ 1/27 ♦ ½/24 ◊ 0/10 ♦ ½/23 5.5 / 11
20 Holloway,Nigel J 2365 ♦ 0/7 ◊ 1/30 ♦ ½/16 ◊ 1/34 ♦ 0/19 ◊ 1/23 ♦ ½/14 ◊ 0/9 ♦ 0/10 ◊ ½/25 ♦ 1/24 5.5 / 11
21 McKay,Roderick 2335 ♦ ½/26 ◊ 0/15 ♦ ½/25 ◊ 0/19 ♦ 1/30 ◊ 1/34 ♦ 0/9 ♦ 1/31 ◊ ½/17 ◊ ½/14 ♦ ½/16 5.5 / 11
22 Neat,Kenneth P   ◊ 0/17 ♦ 1/14 ◊ 1/29 ♦ 1/13 ◊ 0/1 ♦ 1/19 ◊ 0/7 ◊ 0/6 ♦ 0/12 ♦ 1/26 ◊ 0/8 5.0 / 11
23 Nicholson,John G   ◊ ½/11 ♦ 0/2 ◊ 1/32 ◊ ½/5 ♦ ½/18 ♦ 0/20 ◊ 1/33 ◊ ½/12 ♦ ½/16 ♦ 0/13 ◊ ½/19 5.0 / 11
24 Ludgate,Alan Templeton   ◊ 0/18 ♦ ½/31 ◊ ½/14 ♦ 0/29 ◊ ½/28 ♦ 1/32 ◊ ½/13 ♦ 1/26 ◊ ½/19 ♦ ½/17 ◊ 0/20 5.0 / 11
25 Sinclair,Ian J   ♦ ½/16 ◊ 0/10 ◊ ½/21 ♦ 0/27 ◊ 1/33 ♦ ½/31 ◊ 1/29 ♦ 0/15 ◊ 0/26 ♦ ½/20 ◊ 1/34 5.0 / 11
26 Horner,Jeff 2450 ◊ ½/21 ♦ ½/11 ◊ 0/18 ♦ ½/31 ◊ 0/14 ♦ ½/33 ♦ 1/34 ◊ 0/24 ♦ 1/25 ◊ 0/22 ♦ 1/30 5.0 / 11
27 Parr,Frank   ♦ ½/15 ◊ 0/3 ♦ ½/28 ◊ 1/25 ♦ ½/12 ◊ ½/9 ◊ ½/17 ♦ 0/19 ◊ 0/13 ♦ ½/32 ◊ ½/33 4.5 / 11
28 Kemp,Paul R   ♦ 0/6 ◊ ½/9 ◊ ½/27 ♦ 0/17 ♦ ½/24 ◊ 1/30 ♦ 0/15 ◊ 1/32 ♦ 0/18 ◊ ½/33 ◊ ½/31 4.5 / 11
29 O'Kelly,Rory   ♦ ½/9 ◊ ½/19 ♦ 0/22 ◊ 1/24 ♦ 0/5 ◊ ½/13 ♦ 0/25 ♦ ½/33 ◊ 0/30 ♦ 1/34 ◊ ½/32 4.5 / 11
30 McCarthy,Moss   ◊ 0/1 ♦ 0/20 ◊ ½/33 ♦ 0/14 ◊ 0/21 ♦ 0/28 ◊ ½/32 ◊ 1/34 ♦ 1/29 ♦ 1/31 ◊ 0/26 4.0 / 11
31 Lee,Peter J   ♦ 0/12 ◊ ½/24 ♦ ½/34 ◊ ½/26 ♦ ½/32 ◊ ½/25 ♦ ½/18 ◊ 0/21 ♦ ½/33 ◊ 0/30 ♦ ½/28 4.0 / 11
32 Sully,David J 2435 ♦ ½/4 ◊ 0/16 ♦ 0/23 ♦ ½/33 ◊ ½/31 ◊ 0/24 ♦ ½/30 ♦ 0/28 ◊ ½/34 ◊ ½/27 ♦ ½/29 3.5 / 11
33 Bonner,Gerald 2275 ♦ 0/5 ◊ 0/34 ♦ ½/30 ◊ ½/32 ♦ 0/25 ◊ ½/26 ♦ 0/23 ◊ ½/29 ◊ ½/31 ♦ ½/28 ♦ ½/27 3.5 / 11
34 Pritchard,David Brine   ◊ 0/8 ♦ 1/33 ◊ ½/31 ♦ 0/20 ◊ ½/15 ♦ 0/21 ◊ 0/26 ♦ 0/30 ♦ ½/32 ◊ 0/29 ♦ 0/25 2.5 / 11

Other Sections:

British Ladies’ Championship

1-2nd* Patricia Anne Sunnucks, Sheila A Jackson 8½/11; 3 Jana Hartston 8; 4-5 Elaine Pritchard, Susan Caldwell 7½; 6 Kathleen Hindle 6½; 7-11 S.A. Hutchinson, Wanda Pritchard, Margaret E.E. Clarke, Rowena M. Bruce, M.A. Hutchinson 5½, 12 V. Craven 5; 13-15 Muriel E Leask, M.R. Rowley, R.E. Galtsmith-Clarke 4½; 16 I. Oliver 3; 17 J. Pickles 2½; 18 C.M. Elder 1.

* play-off (Cardiff, 2-5 January 1976) - Sheila A Jackson 2½ (01½1) - 1½ (10½0) Anne Sunnucks.


British Under-21 Championship

1st Paul Littlewood 9/11; R.A.Rigby 8; M.K.Jones 7½; M.C.Truran, M.Goldschmidt, P.G.Large 7; D.L.Massie, A.G.Coates, M.Hassall, N.P.Alexander 6½; J.Kinlay, C.W.Baker, M.R.Major, S.M.Taulbut, C.Jones 6; J.A.Hutchinson, I.P.Legg, D.Kerr, S.C.Leblancq 5½; N.A.P.McSheehy, A.L.Hosking 5; A.S.Westwood, A.P. Le Fevre, A.Costelecky, A.Mozoomdar, I.Wallis 4½; P.D.Rooney, J.Fetterlein 4; R.Newton 3½; S.F.Barry 3; K.Bowmer 2½ (out of 8).

British Under-18 Championship

1st Richard L Britton 9½/11; M.A.Lee, D.P.Mooney 8; D.Johnson 7½; H. D.Macpherson, P.Hadden 7; G.Kenworthy, N.Davey, K.S.Ashman, A.Macdonald, A.C.W.Springbett 6½; S.Macaulay, R.Campbell, C.G.Button, H.S.Mather, J.N.Mills, M.Cox 6; S.Williams, A.S.Argile, S.P.Finn, I.R.Dutton, B.L.Tedd, J.Boswell, C.Parkes, P.C.Girdlestone, M.J.Spencer, P.F.Brown, A.Martin 5½; D.Booth 5; P.J.Dolan, P.R.Baslington, A.Gilmore 4½; J.Anderson, J.A.Bower, P.Szalapaj, R.Ellis 4; A.H.Thomas, R.C.P.Freeman, G.Hardy, R.Hirst 3½; S.B.P.Towers 3; M.P.Cooper 2½ (out of 7).

British Under-16 Championship

1-2nd Trevor Fernley, Peter J Sowray 9/11; J.Hodgson, I.M.Raindle 8; P.D.Hannam, S.Spivack, J.C.Benjamin 7½; J.Plaskett, M.Spindler, N.R.Davies, G.P.Tait, J.W.Bramford 7; P.A.Bancroft, M.P.Townsend, A.Jackson, S.J.Hooker, R.Granat, S. Johnson 6½; C.A.Plasa, C.K.D.Holland, D.Shuttleworth, K.L.Harris, S.P.Jackson, D.A.Phillips, A.Gregory, S.Popham, C.P.Lines 6; T.M.Clarke, G.Boot, J.R.Fryer, M.J.Coogan, M.Charter, M.Kearns, J.S.Hill, R.Stern, S.J.Dilworth 5½; M.Pein, C.J.Gentile, O. Phillips, S.Milner, M.G.Bucknell, M.J.Tait, J.E.Hudson, M.Carnochan 5; P.Heighway, M.Howard, P.Kenning, G.Stern, N.A.Lazonby, A.Gardner, D.Marshall 4½; D.G.Hackett, M. N.Ward, D.Ralston, P.B.Cook, S.B.Rooney, A.J.Ryba, J.D.Pratt 4; A.J.Bullen, P. G.Featherstone, G.N.Crockart, G.R.Wood 3½; R.Clough 2½.

British Under-14 Championship

1st Nicholas R Benjamin 9/11; R.F.Holmes, N.W.Ivell 8; D.H.Cummings, J.A.Hann 7½; N.M.Andrews, C.A.Frostick, S.D.Brown, C.Garwood, D.J.King, R.Alster 7; G.Senior, S.D.Hannan, R.Webb, C.Scott, R.Henley, S.J.Don 6½; N.W.Cannon, A.J.Griffiths, C.Barron, Robert Williams, A.J.King, R.J.McMichael, A.C.McGregor, K.Allen 6; C.Young 6 (out of 9); N.Cunningham, R.J.Williams, M.P.Sames, B.P.Q.Collinson, M.Hare 5½; J.G.Towers, K.N.Parker, M.J.Benjamin, A.Barron, M.Felton, J.T.Ward, N.Fenton, T.Jones, K.A.Yeomans, N.Jones, C.A.Jones, S.H.Lee 5; J.Rakshit, T. Farrand, G.M.Jennings, P.Fenton, C.Tuthill, A.Bill, K.Rakshit 4½; P.Seery, D.Branford, J.R.Hannan 4; J.E.Hockaday 3½; A.Jordan 3; P.Thompson 2½; G.W.L.Evans, P.W.Coxon 2.

British Under-11 Championship

1st Neale D Walford 6½; N.D.Short, I.Wells 6; J.Hawksworth 5½; I. Brennan, J.Howell, D.Jones, R.G.Letton 5; D.Connolly, R.M.Harris, S.Phillips, G.Tubb 4½; P.McMahon, A.Stolow 4; N.Fox, G.Roberts, M.Shephard 3½; A.Dearnley, D.Edmonds, D.J.Lee, P.Nightingale, J.Peters 3; J.A.Brown, P.Jones 2½; J.Newham 2; M.Ellis 1½.

British Girls Under-18 Championship

1st Jane F Seymour 5/5; Jane Anson 4; A.Boswell, S.Prince 1½.

British Girls Under-14 Championship

1st Helen Granat 4½/5; Penelope Coxon 3½; Ross Crail, Deborah M Evans, Jane Garwell 3; C.Fox, C.Nicholas 2½; Anita Rakshit, M.Rakshit 1½.

First Class

1st R.Hardy 8½/11; S.Welbourne 8; R.Glew, A.Pinkerton, R.J.Starkie, D.M.Taylor 7½; R.Woodcock, G.V.Glover, H.J.Draisey 7; J.S.Ridgway, R.Franklin, L.Mouillaux, G.S.McCormick, D.Eustace, P.Ball 6½; R.Cherubim, F.G.Hatto, A.Gardner, J.H.Hasselt, W.Johnson, G.A.M.Boswell, F.C.Manning, M.Owen 6; K.F.Shaw, B.R.Walker, C.M.Read, F.K.Kneale, W.Phillips, V.Ramjit, A.Mack, M.R.Lee, D.Blair, E.J.West, D.G.Woodruff, J.M.Chevalier, T.Russell 5½; F.Cole, M.T.Bolam, L.Fainlight, J.P.Scragg, J.L.Barks, E.R. Rawcliffe 5; D.McGregor, E.Plumbley, P.Griffiths, K.A.Lucas 4½; P.Blackburn, F.A.Winter, B.Dann, R.Blake, J.C.Calvert 4; G.H.Phillips 3½; H.Phillips, Mrs P.Jackson, H.F.Long 3; Miss L.Toth 2 (out of 8).

Five Day (First Week)

1st Ronald F Harman 4½/5; P.Aston, M.J.Conroy, M.Hickey 4; J.Alster, P.R.Bielby, A.Foster, R.A.E.Shaw 3½; K.C.Dunmore, L.T.Melvin, J.H.Rathbune, A.Willis 3; R.L.Baker, F.J.Batchelor, B.J.Benjamin, S.Johnson, P.J.Monks 2½; T.E.Fineran, R.J.Haddrell, J.D.H.Hair, R.G.Jones, T.Mezzo, M.L.Patrick 2; J.Coogan, A.Mufti, R.Boot, R.Gouldsworthy 1½; N.T.Blade, E.D.Hockaday 1; Mrs F.Enns 0.

Five Day (Second Week)

1st G.Renison 4½/5; J.Alster, B.J.Benjamin, P.R.Bielby, C.F.Fielding, R.K.Taylor 4; B.Brown 3½; D.O.Vaughan, C.Fisher, H.T.Jones, R.J.Haddrell, M.C.Hartley, M.Hickey, M.J.Conroy, -.Andrews 3; G.C.Yarwood, L.T.Melvin, L.A.Trangmar 2½; G. Davie, R.L.Baker, K.A.J.Francis, M.L.Patrick, C.Cheetham, J.A.Beck, A.Shaw, J. M.Naylor, N.Spencer 2; F.F.Jacquier, P.Lyons 1½; G.Stokes-Roberts, D.Shereood, K.H.Appleby, P.J.Monks 1; T.E.Fineran ½.

Major Open

1st A.Wernitz 9/11; J.N.Sugden 8; B.R.Smith, J.E.Vicary, D.M.Wise 7½; P.A.Hutchinson, P.V.Byway, J.T.Farrand, R.A.Collins, J.Ripley, J.Lehmensick 7; C.W.Kennaugh, J.J.Carleton, D.G.Ellison 6½; J.W.Naylor, A.P.Primett, I.McAllan, K.L.Escott, P.Giulian, A.J.Morley, G.Szaszvari, M.Davis, J.R.Nicolson, L.Rellstab, B.H.Wood, P.F.Habershon, D.Newhouse 6; P.Dean, P.A.Harris, J.F.Turnock, O.H.Hardy, R.J.F.Sams, P.A.Lamford, A.G.Trangmar, P.J.Romilly, G.P.Burton 5½; E.J.Blackburn, C.J.McSheehy, M.H.Hawley, B.Marshall, D.James, D.A.Curnow 5; J.D.L.Ball, R.A.Barton, R.Bischoff, P.B.Cook 4½; I.Nelson, D.M.Denison, K.Evans, J.M.Bennett, J.R.Holland 4; J.G.Cockcroft 4(out of 10); J.W.Dick, A.J.Peters 3½; M.P.Littlewood 3; F.Corrigan 3 (out of 10); R.Marsh 2½ (out of 9).

Five Day Afternoon (First Week)

1st A.P.Taglione 4½/5; R.W.O’Brien, J.Steedman 4; M.E.Cooksey, A.D.Gravett, B.S.Mackay, V.J.Russ 3½; F.W.Bradbury, A.W.R.Harris, A.Vigor 3; J.R.Beadle, H.O.Heuer, M.M.Robertson, B.Sanders, M.E.Waite 2½; S.Allcock, J.D.Evans, Mrs A.Garwell, D.C.Knight, A.Lane, J.D.H.Nicholas 2; L.Bland, P.T.Seery 1½; A.Danic, Mrs J.Withers 1.

Five Day Afternoon (Second Week)

1-3rd J.A.Gorman, -.O’Brien, M.M.Robertson 4/5; G.Gatheral, R.A.Walker, J.Steedman 3½; B.Connolley, J.R.Beadle, R.Jones, A.Holden 3; H. Heuer, A.W.R.Harris 2½; P.Cloudsdale, G.Wellings, A.Gravett, B.S.Mackay, J.Beckett 2; P.Perry, Mrs J.Withers, Miss A.H.Gammans 1½; J.G.Whitehead 1.

Over-60s Tournament

1-2nd R.P.Ross, W.Evans 9/11; W.R.Withers 8½; C.W.Marshall 7½; Mrs O.Chataway 6½; J.W.Prosser, A.Milner, W.A.Dixon 6; M.McCaig, B.C.Gould, F.Richardson 5; P.Doig 4½; Miss A.Livesey, J.Johnson 4; G.Burnett 2.


File Updated

Date Notes
17 September 2017 Uploaded in its present form.
26 June 2019 Added a game from the 1975 British Women's Championship – Sheila Jackson 0-1 Kathleen Hindle – which I collected from an excellent archive page on the Chess Scotland site.
16 April 2020 Added the game D.Newhouse - J.R. Nicolson from the Major Open, found in Mike Conroy's book A History of Lancashire Chess 1871-2009, page 280.
1 May 2020 Three games added and one corrected as regards its provenance. The game Sheila Jackson vs Anne Sunnucks previously given here was not played as part of the British Women's Championship proper, but was the last of the four play-off games played in 2-5 January 1976 in Cardiff. I've now added the three other games of this play-off match.