www.britbase.info
© 1997-2020
John Saunders

 

BRITBASE - British Chess Game Archive

Tournament: 61st British Championship (won by Botterill) (all 176 games, plus 3 games from other sections & 21-game play-off)
Venue: Clacton • Dates: 5-16 August 1974 • Download PGN Updated 16 December, 2020 6:19 PM

1974 British Chess Championship (Clacton)

1974 British Chess Championship 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Total
1 Botterill,George Steven 2410 ♦ 1/31 ◊ ½/8 ◊ ½/13 ♦ 1/3 ♦ 0/6 ◊ ½/4 ♦ ½/9 ◊ 0/5 ◊ 1/28 ♦ 1/21 ◊ 1/16 7
2 Hartston,William Roland 2480 ♦ ½/16 ◊ ½/20 ♦ ½/14 ◊ ½/25 ♦ 1/22 ◊ ½/27 ♦ 1/24 ◊ ½/6 ♦ 1/8 ◊ ½/3 ♦ ½/5 7
3 Williams,A Howard 2405 ♦ ½/27 ◊ 1/9 ♦ ½/24 ◊ 0/1 ♦ ½/14 ◊ 1/21 ♦ 0/16 ◊ 1/19 ◊ 1/11 ♦ ½/2 ♦ 1/8 7
4 Bellin,Robert 2355 ◊ 1/11 ♦ ½/10 ◊ 1/23 ♦ ½/13 ◊ ½/7 ♦ ½/1 ◊ ½/8 ♦ ½/16 ♦ 0/5 ◊ 1/14 ◊ 1/12 7
5 Stean,Michael 2345 ◊ ½/18 ♦ ½/15 ◊ 1/21 ♦ ½/10 ◊ ½/16 ♦ ½/7 ◊ ½/13 ♦ 1/1 ◊ 1/4 ♦ ½/6 ◊ ½/2 7
6 Mestel,A Jonathan 2270 ◊ 1/29 ♦ ½/13 ◊ ½/10 ♦ 1/15 ◊ 1/1 ◊ ½/8 ♦ 1/14 ♦ ½/2 ◊ ½/16 ◊ ½/5 ♦ 0/7 7
7 Haygarth,Michael J 2200 ◊ 1/26 ◊ 1/14 ♦ 0/16 ◊ ½/24 ♦ ½/4 ◊ ½/5 ♦ ½/27 ♦ ½/13 ◊ 1/21 ♦ ½/10 ◊ 1/6 7
8 Webb,Simon 2380 ◊ 1/32 ♦ ½/1 ◊ 1/17 ♦ 1/16 ◊ 1/27 ♦ ½/6 ♦ ½/4 ◊ ½/10 ◊ 0/2 ♦ ½/12 ◊ 0/3
9 Holloway,Nigel J 2200 ◊ ½/15 ♦ 0/3 ◊ 1/30 ♦ ½/23 ◊ ½/13 ♦ ½/12 ◊ ½/1 ◊ 1/22 ♦ 1/27 ♦ ½/16 ◊ ½/10
10 Law,Andrew P 2200 ♦ 1/19 ◊ ½/4 ♦ ½/6 ◊ ½/5 ♦ ½/24 ◊ ½/16 ♦ 1/25 ♦ ½/8 ◊ ½/12 ◊ ½/7 ♦ ½/9
11 Penrose,Jonathan 2450 ♦ 0/4 ♦ ½/26 ◊ ½/18 ♦ ½/12 ◊ ½/15 ◊ ½/22 ♦ 1/31 ◊ 1/27 ♦ 0/3 ◊ 1/25 ♦ ½/13 6
12 Nunn,John 2395 ♦ 0/14 ◊ 0/19 ♦ 1/32 ◊ ½/11 ♦ 1/26 ◊ ½/9 ◊ 1/23 ♦ 1/15 ♦ ½/10 ◊ ½/8 ♦ 0/4 6
13 Perkins,Alan H 2360 ♦ 1/25 ◊ ½/6 ♦ ½/1 ◊ ½/4 ♦ ½/9 ◊ ½/24 ♦ ½/5 ◊ ½/7 ◊ ½/14 ♦ ½/15 ◊ ½/11 6
14 Knox,Victor W 2200 ◊ 1/12 ♦ 0/7 ◊ ½/2 ♦ ½/17 ◊ ½/3 ♦ 1/30 ◊ 0/6 ◊ 1/25 ♦ ½/13 ♦ 0/4 ◊ 1/22 6
15 Sinclair,Ian J 2200 ♦ ½/9 ◊ ½/5 ♦ ½/28 ◊ 0/6 ♦ ½/11 ◊ 1/20 ♦ 1/17 ◊ 0/12 ♦ 1/23 ◊ ½/13 ♦ ½/18 6
16 Speelman,Jonathan S 2200 ◊ ½/2 ♦ 1/18 ◊ 1/7 ◊ 0/8 ♦ ½/5 ♦ ½/10 ◊ 1/3 ◊ ½/4 ♦ ½/6 ◊ ½/9 ♦ 0/1 6
17 Eley,Brian 2350 ♦ 1/22 ◊ ½/24 ♦ 0/8 ◊ ½/14 ◊ ½/18 ♦ ½/23 ◊ 0/15 ♦ 0/28 ♦ 1/31 ◊ 1/27 ◊ ½/19
18 Mabbs,David J 2200 ♦ ½/5 ◊ 0/16 ♦ ½/11 ◊ 1/31 ♦ ½/17 ◊ 0/25 ♦ 0/19 ◊ ½/23 1/bye ♦ 1/28 ◊ ½/15
19 Lennox,C Jonathan 2200 ◊ 0/10 ♦ 1/12 ♦ 0/27 ◊ ½/21 ♦ ½/20 ◊ ½/31 ◊ 1/18 ♦ 0/3 ♦ 1/24 ◊ ½/22 ♦ ½/17
20 Clarke,Peter H 2355 ◊ ½/23 ♦ ½/2 ♦ 0/22 ◊ ½/26 ◊ ½/19 ♦ 0/15 ◊ ½/30 ♦ 1/29 ♦ 0/25 1/bye ◊ ½/21 5
21 Bennett,Gerald H 2200 ♦ ½/28 ◊ ½/27 ♦ 0/5 ♦ ½/19 ◊ 1/29 ♦ 0/3 ◊ 1/26 ◊ 1/24 ♦ 0/7 ◊ 0/1 ♦ ½/20 5
22 Webb,Roger 2200 ◊ 0/17 ♦ 1/32 ◊ 1/20 ♦ 0/27 ◊ 0/2 ♦ ½/11 ◊ 1/29 ♦ 0/9 ◊ 1/30 ♦ ½/19 ♦ 0/14 5
23 Ludgate,Alan Templeton 2200 ♦ ½/20 ◊ 1/28 ♦ 0/4 ◊ ½/9 ♦ ½/25 ◊ ½/17 ♦ 0/12 ♦ ½/18 ◊ 0/15 ◊ ½/31 ♦ 1/29 5
24 Hindle,Owen 2200 ◊ 1/30 ♦ ½/17 ◊ ½/3 ♦ ½/7 ◊ ½/10 ♦ ½/13 ◊ 0/2 ♦ 0/21 ◊ 0/19 ♦ ½/26 1/bye 5
25 Horner,Jeff 2200 ◊ 0/13 ♦ ½/30 ◊ 1/29 ♦ ½/2 ◊ ½/23 ♦ 1/18 ◊ 0/10 ♦ 0/14 ◊ 1/20 ♦ 0/11 ◊ ½/26 5
26 Swanson,Stephen 2200 ♦ 0/7 ◊ ½/11 ♦ ½/31 ♦ ½/20 ◊ 0/12 ◊ ½/28 ♦ 0/21 1/bye ♦ ½/29 ◊ ½/24 ♦ ½/25
27 Hempson,Peter W 2200 ◊ ½/3 ♦ ½/21 ◊ 1/19 ◊ 1/22 ♦ 0/8 ♦ ½/2 ◊ ½/7 ♦ 0/11 ◊ 0/9 ♦ 0/17 ◊ ½/30
28 Thomas,Ronald 2200 ◊ ½/21 ♦ 0/23 ◊ ½/15 ♦ 0/29 ◊ ½/30 ♦ ½/26 1/bye ◊ 1/17 ♦ 0/1 ◊ 0/18 ♦ ½/31
29 Lightfoot,Malcolm J 2200 ♦ 0/6 ◊ ½/31 ♦ 0/25 ◊ 1/28 ♦ 0/21 1/bye ♦ 0/22 ◊ 0/20 ◊ ½/26 ♦ 1/30 ◊ 0/23 4
30 Wise,Derek Maurice 2200 ♦ 0/24 ◊ ½/25 ♦ 0/9 ◊ 1/33 1/bye ◊ 0/14 ♦ ½/20 ◊ 1/31 ♦ 0/22 ◊ 0/29 ♦ ½/27 4
31 Hardy,Otto H 2200 ◊ 0/1 ♦ ½/29 ◊ ½/26 ♦ 0/18 ◊ 1/33 ♦ ½/19 ◊ 0/11 ♦ 0/30 ◊ 0/17 ♦ ½/23 ◊ ½/28
32 Yerbury,Paul 2200 ♦ 0/8 ◊ 0/22 ◊ 0/12 withdrew 0 / 3

Play-off for the 1974 British Championship title (Llanelli, 14-21 December 1974)

1974 Championship Play-Off Rating 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Total
1 Botterill,George Steven 2410
&;
1 1 ½ ½ ½ 1
2 Hartston,William Roland 2480 0
&;
1 ½ ½ 1 1 4
3 Mestel,A Jonathan 2270 0 0
&;
1 ½ 1 1
4 Haygarth,Michael J   ½ ½ 0
&;
½ ½ 1 3
5 Stean,Michael 2345 ½ ½ ½ ½
&;
½ 0
6 Bellin,Robert 2355 ½ 0 0 ½ ½
&;
½ 2
7 Williams,A Howard 2405 0 0 0 0 1 ½
&;

Other Sections

1974 BRITISH LADIES’ CHAMPIONSHIP

1st Jana Hartston 10/11; 2-3 Susan L Caldwell, Sheila A Jackson 8½; 4 Margaret Eileen Elizabeth (Peggy) Clarke 8; 5 (Patricia) Anne Sunnucks 6½; 6 Alison Povall 6; 7 Miss Mary Hutchinson 5; 8 Kathleen Hindle 3½; 9-10 Olive Chataway, Miss B. Higgins 3; 11 Miss Susan Hutchinson 2½; 12 Miss C. J. Habershon 1½.


1974 British U-21 Championship

1st John G Nicholson 9/11; D. R. Johnston 8½; J. Kinlay 7½; L. J. Glazier 7; A. J. Morley, D. I. Patrick, David Wise 6½; N. S. Cooper, A. L. Hosking, G. E. J. Lambert, A. P. LeFevre, P. J. Lee, M. R. Major, R. J. F. Sams, R. L. Smith 6; I. P. Legg 5½; M. Goldschmidt, M. K. Jones, A. J. Lane, R. A. Rigby, P. D. Rooney 5; A. Reid, D. Tarbuck 4½; P. Hanks, I. Nelson 4; P. R. Bullen, A. Coe 2. C. R. Brown defaulted after 7 rounds having a score of 3.

1974 British U-18 Championship

1st Colin S Crouch 8½/11; D. A. Curnow, R. Holt 8; G. D. Hillyard 7½; T. Howdle, J. C. Pigott 7; N. P. Alexander, K. S. Ashman, P. T. Gasper, G. D. Keane, D. Kerr, D. P. Mooney, G. Palmer, E. Rayner, P. A. Richmond 6½; P. A. Aston, P. R. Davies, A. M. McCaig, S. Threlfall, I. Wallis 6; J. Anderson, C. Button, S. Fancy, M. A. Lee, A. Mozoomdar, A. J. F. Riley, K. P. Warren 5½; S. Bradford, D. J. Coleman, R. H. Lingham, G. S. McCormick, S. J. Pimentil, J. R. Tombs, L. J. Dregent, S. B. Death, J. P. Fetterlein, K. S. Jones 4½; J. E. Dolamore, K. F. Shaw, S. Williams 4; P. G. Adams, C. J. Atkin, C. J. Brown, A. Lacy 3½; P. Szalapaj, I. Bourne 3.

1974 British U-16 Championship

1-4th Chris W Baker, Paul Hadden, H Dugald MacPherson, Shaun M Taulbut 8/11; J. A. Bower 7½; T. Fernley, J. N. White 7; P. A. Bancroft, J. Benjamin, C. K. Holland, S. P. Jackson 6½; M. J. Coogan, M. Cox, D. A. Phillips, S. J. Popham, D. Shuttleworth 6; G. Blackbourn, J. E. Hudson, A. Johnston, N. A. Lazonby, K. Ponting, S. J. Shutler, M. Spencer 5½; K. A. Bocker, G. Hardy, T. P. Love, C. H. Parkes, S. Spivack, R. Withnall 5; P. Hackman, R. van E. Kummer, O. Phillips 4½; D. G. Hackett, S. J. Hooker, R. Palmer 4; E. I. J. P. Fletcher, S. J. Foale, D. Patel 3½; T. Clarke, A. H. Thomas 3.

1974 British U-14 Championship

1st Paul G Smith 9/11; N. R. Benjamin, J. M. Hodgson 8; N. M. Andrews, M. R. Charter, N. W. Ivell, J. Plaskett 7½; M. J. Dubey, D. J. King 7; M. A. Carnochan, D. Elkin, M. J. Farrington, R. Granat, C. D. McGregor, M. P. Townsend 6½; Robert D M Alster, G. Boot, A. J. Griffiths, C. E. Hill, S. Johnson, A. C. McGregor, P. Wilson 6; M. J. Benjamin, B. P. Q. Collinson, A. J. King, D. J. Marshall, C. A. Plasa 5½; N. W. Cannon, G. N. Crockart, T. Farrand, A. D. Gregory, T. H. Jones, T. McGregor, G. C. Park, R. Williams 5; A. Barron, J. C. Barron, C. Garwood, W. Hall, M. Hare, N. Lyne, C. Tuthill, R. M. Webb 4½; C. C. Man, M. P. Sames 4; R. J. Lee 3½; P. J. Coxon, W. Man 3; A. J. Jordan 2½; M. Man 1½.

1974 British Girls U-18 Championship

1st Miss Jane Anson 4/5; Sheila A Jordan, Wanda Pritchard 3½; Suzzane J Wood 2½; L. Povall 1; F. Quinn ½.

1974 British Girls U-14 Championship

1st Helen Granat 4½/5; Jane F Seymour, S. Wilson 3½; Julia F W Park, Sharon M Prince 3; Angela Eagle 2½; Penelope Anne Coxon, Maria Eagle 2; S. Atkin 1; C. Nicholas 0.

1974 Major Open Tournament

1st Louis de Veauce 10/11; J. Carleton, R. Harman 8; R. A. Beach, M. P. Cook, R. S. MacFarland, J. N. Sugden 7; C. Th. Kiers, I. McAllan, N. E. Povah, J. M. Ripley, P. J. Romilly, A. G. Trangmar, J. van Weperen 6½; L. P. Burnett, Dr. G. P. Burton, K. L. Escott, P. S. N. Kendall, D. G. MacDonald, K. P. Neat, F. Parr 6; D. M. Denison, J. T. Farrand, R. F. Kneebone, R. H. Mann, L. W. Prescott, A. P. Primett, J. F. Turnock 5½; L. S. Blackstock, P. F. Habershon, A. E. Hanreck, P. Morrey, J. Naylor, J. R. Nicolson, P. W. Stuart, J. Westerhof 5; P. B. Cook, D. Blake, M. H. Hawley, M. D. Smith, J. E. Vickery, T. H. Wise 4½; T. B. Bennett, J. A. Gorman, R. Hardy, C. J. Jones 4; J. A. Feavyour, G. Szaszvari 3½; S. W. Gordon 3; R. de Coverly 2.

First Class

1st J. J. Galloway 9/11; D. Meyers, J. H. Schofield 8; D. Blair, H. J. Draisey 7½; R. A. Barton, L. Mouillaux 7; Dr. R. Cherubim, R. Franklin, R. A. E. Shaw, W. J. Vellekoop, S. L. Whitehead 6½; G. A. Boswell, S. Macaulay, A. Mack, D. McGregor, M. H. Micklethwaite, D. L. Read, J. A. Speigel, D. J. Rurner, S. Welbourne 6; Michael L Baumber, L. Fainlight, G. V. Glover, J. H. Hasselt 5½; P. Griffiths, A. D. Meakes, A. Pinkerton, B. H. Thompson, E. J. West 5; P. Montgomery, T. V. Parrott, J. P. Scragg, W. A. Shutler, Miss L. Toth, F. A. Winter 4½; V. Ramjit, C. E. Williams, P. J. Yorke 4; G. A. Bowles, G. Brayley, C. Cheetham 3½; J. C. Calvert, G. H. Phillips 2½.

Five-day First Week (Mornings)

1st Paul R Bielby 4/5; Dr. Eric N Bramley, Mike J Conroy, H. Happel 3½; R. J. Starkie 3; N. Happel, R. J. Nash, Dr. R. H. Phillips 2½; Jacob (Jack) Alster, B. J. Benjamin, A. J. Doherty 2; S. Carpenter, Mrs F. Enns 1½; A. Danic 1.

Five-day Second Week (Mornings)

1st Mike J Conroy 4½, Paul R Bielby 4; A. Anstey, B. J. Benjamin, Alan D Gravett, Richard J Haddrell, Leigh A Trangmar 3; Helen Granat, R. J. Starkie 2½, S. Carpenter, R. G. Jones, A. Willis 2; Penelope Anne Coxon, Maria Eagle, Dr. R. H. Phillips 1½; Angela Eagle 1.

Over 60s Tournament

1-3rd Charles Ambrose S. Damant, G. B. Smith, Harry I Woolverton 9/11; Wilfred Evans, W. R. Withers 6½; Alfred Milner 5½; W. A. Dixon, M. McCaig, J. W. Prosser 4; D. W. Cay 3½; Frank Richardson 3; Peter Doig 2.

Five-day First Week (Afternoon)

1st R. Baker 4½/5; J. S. Steedman 4; J. D. Nicholas 3½; J. L. Barks, D. Greensmith, J. A. Hutchinson, E Barry Sandercock 3; J. P. Knee, R. A. Wagstaff 2½; D. J. F. Bull, M. J. Doran, R. S. Thornton 2; S. Bradford, K. Jones, P. Kenning 1½; Mrs. J. Withers ½.

Five-day Second Week (Afternoon)

1-3rd J. Lehmenzick, J. Steedman, A. K. Swift 4/5; R. Baker, E Barry Sandercock, R. A. Wagstaff 3½; J. P. Knee, A. S. Kochen, J. D. Nicholas 3; D. Greensmith, J. J. Lauder, I. C. R. MacGillivray, D. W. A. Packham, C. L. Ridley, R. H. Saunders 2½; K. Jones, Miss J. P. Renwick, Miss J. C. Moore, R. G. Threlfall 2; Nigel W Dennis, Miss A. Gammans, Miss Sharon M Prince 1½; Mrs J. Withers 1; Miss C. Nicholas 0.


File Updated

Date Notes
17 September 2017 Updated to include crosstables and results.
28 September 2020 Minor update to record the fact that Bellin-Nunn (Rd 11) ended with a loss on time rather than a resignation, as detailed in a letter from John Nunn published in CHESS, December 1974, p87.