www.britbase.info
© 1997-2020
John Saunders

 

BRITBASE - British Chess Game Archive

Tournament: 63rd British Championship (won by Mestel) (all 198 games, plus 7 games from other sections)
Venue: Portsmouth • Dates: 9-20 August 1976 • Download PGN Updated 12 August, 2020 11:59 AM

1976 British Chess Championship (Portsmouth)

  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11  
1 Mestel,A Jonathan 2390 ◊ 1/33 ♦ 1/13 ♦ 1/15 ◊ 1/8 ◊ 1/17 ♦ 1/21 ◊ 1/3 ♦ 1/5 ◊ 1/9 ♦ ½/4 ♦ 0/2 9.5 / 11
2 Whiteley,Andrew 2370 ◊ 0/3 ♦ ½/22 ◊ 1/34 ♦ ½/6 ◊ ½/14 ♦ 1/30 ◊ 1/31 ♦ ½/7 ◊ 1/21 ♦ 1/9 ◊ 1/1 8.0 / 11
3 Rayner,Emmanuel   ♦ 1/2 ◊ ½/4 ♦ 1/10 ◊ 1/25 ♦ 0/21 ◊ 1/8 ♦ 0/1 ◊ 1/11 ♦ 0/7 ◊ 1/18 ♦ 1/12 7.5 / 11
4 Haygarth,Michael J 2330 ◊ 1/22 ♦ ½/3 ◊ 1/20 ♦ 0/17 ◊ ½/15 ♦ ½/7 ◊ 1/14 ♦ 1/21 ◊ 1/5 ◊ ½/1 ♦ ½/6 7.5 / 11
5 Speelman,Jonathan S 2380 ♦ ½/11 ◊ ½/14 ♦ 1/33 ◊ 1/16 ♦ ½/8 ◊ 1/18 ♦ 1/6 ◊ 0/1 ♦ 0/4 ◊ ½/10 ♦ 1/19 7.0 / 11
6 Knox,Victor W 2330 ♦ 1/23 ◊ 0/15 ♦ 1/14 ◊ ½/2 ♦ ½/10 ♦ 1/20 ◊ 0/5 ◊ 1/25 ♦ ½/16 ◊ 1/7 ◊ ½/4 7.0 / 11
7 Lambert,Glenn EJ   ♦ 1/21 ◊ 1/12 ♦ 0/8 ◊ ½/15 ♦ ½/16 ◊ ½/4 ♦ 1/18 ◊ ½/2 ◊ 1/3 ♦ 0/6 ◊ ½/9 6.5 / 11
8 Miles,Anthony J 2510 ◊ 1/31 ♦ 1/18 ◊ 1/7 ♦ 0/1 ◊ ½/5 ♦ 0/3 ◊ 1/17 ♦ 0/9 ◊ ½/20 ♦ 1/16 ♦ ½/10 6.5 / 11
9 Bellin,Robert 2360 ♦ 1/24 ◊ ½/10 ♦ ½/16 ◊ 0/21 ♦ 1/12 ◊ 1/23 ♦ 1/15 ◊ 1/8 ♦ 0/1 ◊ 0/2 ♦ ½/7 6.5 / 11
10 Povah,Nigel E 2300 ◊ 1/26 ♦ ½/9 ◊ 0/3 ♦ 1/22 ◊ ½/6 ♦ 1/17 ◊ 0/21 ◊ ½/15 ♦ 1/14 ♦ ½/5 ◊ ½/8 6.5 / 11
11 Chandler,Murray G   ◊ ½/5 ♦ 1/34 ◊ 0/17 ♦ 0/14 ◊ ½/19 ♦ 1/32 ◊ 1/20 ♦ 0/3 ◊ ½/25 ♦ 1/27 ♦ 1/18 6.5 / 11
12 Botterill,George Steven 2390 ◊ 1/29 ♦ 0/7 ◊ 1/31 ♦ 0/18 ◊ 0/9 ♦ ½/13 ◊ ½/30 ♦ 1/22 ◊ 1/26 ♦ 1/21 ◊ 0/3 6.0 / 11
13 Neat,Kenneth P 2315 ♦ 1/36 ◊ 0/1 ♦ 0/25 ◊ 1/31 ♦ ½/23 ◊ ½/12 ♦ ½/19 ◊ 0/16 ◊ 1/30 ♦ ½/14 ◊ 1/21 6.0 / 11
14 Sugden,John N   ◊ ½/19 ♦ ½/5 ◊ 0/6 ◊ 1/11 ♦ ½/2 ◊ 1/16 ♦ 0/4 ♦ 1/17 ◊ 0/10 ◊ ½/13 ♦ ½/20 5.5 / 11
15 Pigott,John C 2380 ◊ 1/27 ♦ 1/6 ◊ 0/1 ♦ ½/7 ♦ ½/4 ◊ 1/25 ◊ 0/9 ♦ ½/10 ◊ 0/18 ♦ ½/20 ◊ ½/16 5.5 / 11
16 Goodman,David 2230 ◊ ½/17 ♦ 1/19 ◊ ½/9 ♦ 0/5 ◊ ½/7 ♦ 0/14 ◊ 1/23 ♦ 1/13 ◊ ½/6 ◊ 0/8 ♦ ½/15 5.5 / 11
17 Macdonald-Ross,Michael 2280 ♦ ½/16 ◊ 1/28 ♦ 1/11 ◊ 1/4 ♦ 0/1 ◊ 0/10 ♦ 0/8 ◊ 0/14 ♦ 0/19 ♦ 1/34 ◊ 1/32 5.5 / 11
18 Horner,Jeff 2405 ♦ 1/32 ◊ 0/8 ♦ 1/26 ◊ 1/12 ♦ ½/25 ♦ 0/5 ◊ 0/7 ◊ 1/19 ♦ 1/15 ♦ 0/3 ◊ 0/11 5.5 / 11
19 Clarke,Peter H 2350 ♦ ½/14 ◊ 0/16 ♦ ½/23 ◊ 1/27 ♦ ½/11 ♦ ½/22 ◊ ½/13 ♦ 0/18 ◊ 1/17 ♦ 1/25 ◊ 0/5 5.5 / 11
20 Fuller,Maxwell L   ♦ 1/35 ◊ ½/25 ♦ 0/4 ◊ ½/23 ♦ 1/33 ◊ 0/6 ♦ 0/11 ◊ 1/31 ♦ ½/8 ◊ ½/15 ◊ ½/14 5.5 / 11
21 Rumens,David E 2300 ◊ 0/7 ♦ 1/29 ◊ 1/30 ♦ 1/9 ◊ 1/3 ◊ 0/1 ♦ 1/10 ◊ 0/4 ♦ 0/2 ◊ 0/12 ♦ 0/13 5.0 / 11
22 Ellison,Derek George   ♦ 0/4 ◊ ½/2 ♦ 1/28 ◊ 0/10 ♦ 1/26 ◊ ½/19 ♦ 0/25 ◊ 0/12 ♦ ½/29 ◊ 1/24 ♦ ½/23 5.0 / 11
23 MacPherson,Hugh Dugald   ◊ 0/6 ♦ 1/27 ◊ ½/19 ♦ ½/20 ◊ ½/13 ♦ 0/9 ♦ 0/16 ◊ ½/35 ♦ ½/28 ◊ 1/30 ◊ ½/22 5.0 / 11
24 Lennox,C Jonathan   ◊ 0/9 ♦ 0/26 ◊ 0/32 ◊ 1/35 ♦ ½/28 ♦ ½/34 ◊ 1/29 ♦ ½/30 ◊ ½/27 ♦ 0/22 ◊ 1/25 5.0 / 11
25 Hempson,Peter W   ◊ 1/30 ♦ ½/20 ◊ 1/13 ♦ 0/3 ◊ ½/18 ♦ 0/15 ◊ 1/22 ♦ 0/6 ♦ ½/11 ◊ 0/19 ♦ 0/24 4.5 / 11
26 Pritchard,David Brine   ♦ 0/10 ◊ 1/24 ◊ 0/18 ♦ ½/30 ◊ 0/22 ♦ ½/28 ◊ ½/34 ◊ 1/32 ♦ 0/12 ♦ ½/36 ◊ ½/29 4.5 / 11
27 Littlewood,Paul E 2345 ♦ 0/15 ◊ 0/23 ♦ 1/35 ♦ 0/19 ◊ 0/30 ◊ 1/36 ♦ ½/32 ◊ 1/33 ♦ ½/24 ◊ 0/11 ♦ ½/28 4.5 / 11
28 Cafferty,Bernard 2310 ◊ ½/34 ♦ 0/17 ◊ 0/22 ♦ ½/29 ◊ ½/24 ◊ ½/26 ♦ ½/33 ♦ ½/36 ◊ ½/23 ♦ ½/32 ◊ ½/27 4.5 / 11
29 Ludgate,Alan Templeton 2255 ♦ 0/12 ◊ 0/21 ♦ ½/36 ◊ ½/28 ♦ 0/31 ◊ 1/35 ♦ 0/24 ♦ ½/34 ◊ ½/22 ◊ 1/33 ♦ ½/26 4.5 / 11
30 Bennett,Gerald H 2350 ♦ 0/25 ◊ 1/35 ♦ 0/21 ◊ ½/26 ♦ 1/27 ◊ 0/2 ♦ ½/12 ◊ ½/24 ♦ 0/13 ♦ 0/23 ◊ ½/36 4.0 / 11
31 Wise,Derek Maurice   ♦ 0/8 ◊ 1/32 ♦ 0/12 ♦ 0/13 ◊ 1/29 ◊ 1/33 ♦ 0/2 ♦ 0/20 ◊ 0/36 ◊ ½/35 ♦ ½/34 4.0 / 11
32 Romilly,Peter J   ◊ 0/18 ♦ 0/31 ♦ 1/24 ◊ 0/33 ♦ 1/36 ◊ 0/11 ◊ ½/27 ♦ 0/26 ♦ 1/35 ◊ ½/28 ♦ 0/17 4.0 / 11
33 Parr,Frank   ♦ 0/1 ◊ 1/36 ◊ 0/5 ♦ 1/32 ◊ 0/20 ♦ 0/31 ◊ ½/28 ♦ 0/27 ◊ ½/34 ♦ 0/29 ♦ ½/35 3.5 / 11
34 Vaughan,David O   ♦ ½/28 ◊ 0/11 ♦ 0/2 ◊ ½/36 ♦ 0/35 ◊ ½/24 ♦ ½/26 ◊ ½/29 ♦ ½/33 ◊ 0/17 ◊ ½/31 3.5 / 11
35 Lee,Peter J   ◊ 0/20 ♦ 0/30 ◊ 0/27 ♦ 0/24 ◊ 1/34 ♦ 0/29 ◊ 1/36 ♦ ½/23 ◊ 0/32 ♦ ½/31 ◊ ½/33 3.5 / 11
36 Pickard,Charles W   ◊ 0/13 ♦ 0/33 ◊ ½/29 ♦ ½/34 ◊ 0/32 ♦ 0/27 ♦ 0/35 ◊ ½/28 ♦ 1/31 ◊ ½/26 ♦ ½/30 3.5 / 11

British Ladies Championship (all-play-all)

1 Dr Jana Hartston 8½/11; 2-3 Sheila A Jackson, Anne Sunnucks 7½; 4 Marion McGrath (AUS) 7; 5-6 Susan Caldwell, Margaret E E Clarke 6½; 7 Dinah Wright 5½; 8-10 Rowena Bruce, Wanda Pritchard, Jane F Seymour 4; 11 Olive Chataway 3½; 12 Rae Galtsmith-Clarke 1½.

British U-21 Championship (11-rd Swiss)

1-3 Richard Britton, Clifford R Chandler, Robin W Haldane 8/11; 4 S. Taulbut 7½; 5-6 C.W. Baker, P.G. Large 7; 7 J. Hodgson 6½; 8-14 S.P. Goodman, M.K. Jones, M.A. Lee, D.L. Massie, S.W. Small, P.J. Szalapaj, I.R. Watson 6; 15-22 K.S. Ashman, I. Bourne, J. Burke, C.S. Crouch, J. Hall, J. McCarthy, I. Wallis, K.P. Warren 5½; 23-24 P.R. Baslington, S.C. Le Blancq 5; 25-26 P.F. Brown, N.A.P. McSheehy 4½; 27 28 P. Coughlin, I.P. Legg 4; 29 R.C. Dempsey 3½; 30 M. Capek 2½; 31 M. Lyus 1½/8; 32 Miss V. Craven ½.

British U-18 Championship (11-rd Swiss)

1 Jonathan C Benjamin 8½/11; 2 N.R. Davies 8; 3.5 S.J.B. Knott, T.P. Love, G. Morrison, D.R. Stringer 7; 7-13 J.P. Hannan, S. Macauley S. Mulligan, H.J. Plaskett, S.J. Popham, A.T. Richardson, D. Shuttleworth 6½; 14-16 J.J. Ady, M.J. Coogan, M. Read 6; 17-20 J. Boswell, S.J. Hooker, O. Phillips, A.J. Ryba 5½; 21-24 P.B. Eastlake, S. Foale, D. Houston, B. Tedd 5; 25-29 I.R.C. Davies, S.J. Gregory, A.C.W. Springbett, M. Varnham, G. Yevko 4½; 30-32 A.J. Bowden, M. Seton, R.J. Woods 4; 33-35 J.D. Pratt, D. Prees, P. Thethi 3½; 36 G. Hardy 3.

British Girls U-18 Championship (all-play-all)

1-2 Angela Eagle, Jane Garwell 5/7; 3 S.J. Wilson 4½; 4 Maria Eagle 4; 5-6 Debbie H Evans, S. Prince 3½; 7 A. Boswell 2½; 8 C. Smith 0.

British U-16 Championship (11-rd Swiss)

1 David H Cummings 9/11; 2 N.W. Ivell 8½; 3-7 J.W. Branford, M.G. Bucknell, A. Lewis, M. Pein, M.P. Townsend 7½; 8-10 R.J. Griffiths, R.J. McMichael, P.J. Sullivan 7; 11-15 N. Chan, T. Farrand, S.D. Hannan, Bobo Lo, C.A. Plasa 6½; 16-23 S.D. Brown, M.R. Charter, R. Henley, J.S. Hill, S. Johnson, K. Mahon, D. Roberts, I.D. Wells 6; 24-29 P. Anderson, P.B. Conway, F. Rayner, M. Shaw, A.G. Simpson, R.J. Woodcraft 5½; 30-35 R. Alster, M. Buckmaster, D. Carless, S.J. Don, N.M. Jones, R.C. Noyce 5; 36-44 C. Barron, M. Doran, T.G. Dunmore, A. Gardner, C.J. Gentile, G.M. Heap, K.J. Norbury, R. Ormesher, K. Rakshit 4½; 45-48 M.S. Kay, D.G. Marshall, I.R. Rudgley, C. Suddick 4; 49 P. Bill 3½; 50 M.V. House 3; 51 M. Bryant 2; 52 M. Baxendall 1½.

British U-14 Championship (11-rd Swiss)

1 Clive Frostick 9½/11; 2-3 R.F. Holmes, R. Webb 8; 4-6 K. Allen, C.P. Garwood, R.J. Jacobs 7½; 7-10 J. Hawksworth, D.J. King, J. Rakshit, G. Senior 7; 11-13 A.J. King, M. Rose, N.D. Walford 6½; 14-17 N.M. Andrews, N.W. Cannon, S.H. Lee, D.C. Spurgeon 6; 18-29 C.J. Ballard, S.D. Bell, D. Ford, K.C. House, C.A. Jones, P.S.A. Jones, J. Kennedy, D.J. Miller, P.A. Norris, G.O. Roberts, G.A. White, K.A. Yeomans 5½; 30-34 C. Brookes, T.C.L. Brown, A.G. Clough, D. Edmonds, J.E. Hockaday 5; 35-39 A. Barron, K. Beedle, S. Pike, Miss A. Rakshit, J.R. Smith 4½; 40-43 C. Hunter, B.R. Joyce, C.S.S. Roberts, Miss M. Rakshit 4; 44 J.A. Brown 3½; 45 R. Edmonds 2½; 46-47 S.C. James, D.A. Knox 1½; 48 A.F. Mottram 1.

British Girls U-14 Championship (all-play-all)

1 Clare Whitehead 6½/7; 2 Carey A Groves 5; 3 K. Blake 4½; 4 S. Atkin 4; 5 J. Chamberlain 3; 6-7 G.D. James, C. Nicholas 2½; 8 J.L. Scotney 0.

British U-11 Championship (10-rd Swiss)

1 Andrew C L Dyson 9/10; 2 J.C. Howell 7; 3-5 D.A. Jackson, G. Lane, B. Sloan 6½; 6-11 D. Connolly, N. Dickenson, T. Kelly, V.B. Lewis, S.G. Walker, P.K. Wells 6; 12-16 P. Daft, P. Dixon, M. Griffiths, S. Mannion, K. Robbins 5½; 17-20 N.I. Fox, T. Fyfe, C.D. St John, I.A. Welch 5; 21-29 I. Holle, P. House, A.P.H. Kinsman, R. Ledbury, D.L. Lee, P.M. Spurgeon, H.T. Norris, A. Stolow, G.A. Waddingham 4½; 30 J.D. Hockaday 4; 31 J. Richards 2½; 32-33 M. Bevan, P. Hatchett 1½; 34 S. Brill 1.

Major Open (11-rd Swiss)

1 Julian T Farrand 10/11; 2 D.A. Curnow 8½; 3 R. Emerson 8; 4-5 J. Bocker (BRD), J.W. Naylor 7½; 6-9 P.V. Byway, D. Kerr, C.J. McSheehy, B.R. Smith 7; 10-16 R.A. Barton, P.R. Bielby, P.F. Habershon, D. James, C. Jones, J. Steedman, A. Wernitz (BRD) 6½; 17-25 D.M. Andrew, J.M. Bennett, M.P. Cook, D.M. Denison, K.L. Escott, I. McAllan, J. Simpson, P.J. Sowray, P. Wernitz (BRD) 6; 26-36 N.R. Benjamin, R. Blow, K. Bowmer, M.J. Bulford, G.P. Burton, K.G. Coates, P.B. Cook, M.C. Davis, E. Matthewson, W. McDougall, L. Rellstab (BRD) 5½; 37-43 A. Cullinane, A. Hall, H.O. Heuer (BRD), P.S.N. Kendall, G. Szaszvari, J.E. Vickery, G.W. Wheeler 5; 44-50 A.D. Gravett, O. Hardy, B. Marshall, J.R. Nicolson, W. Phillips, A.P. Primett, S. Williams 4½; 51-56 N.M. Abbasi, D.L. Barasi, F. Clough, R.C.P. Freeman, S.L. Green, R. Hardy 4; 57 D.A. Bennett 3½; 58-59 J.M. Haigh, R.J.F. Williams 2½.

First Class (11-rd Swiss)

1 A. Williams 9/11; 2 R. Franklin 8½; 3-5 P. Hannan, D.P. Hurricks, C.J. West 7½; 6-9 B.J. Benjamin, C. Green, W.D. Johnson, A. Pinkerton 7; 10-13 R. Cherubim (BRD), I. Judd, G.S. McCormick, D. Mayers 6½; 14-20 M.J. Benjamin, G.A.M. Boswell, J. Druce-Powell, G.V. Glover, P.J. McEvoy, M.H. Micklethwaite, K.F. Shaw 6; 21-25 H.J. Draisey, P. Griffiths, S. Welbourne, R. Woodcock, D.G. Woodruff 5½; 26-34 M. Bird, M.T. Bolan, S.J. Drury, F. Cole, F.G. Hatto, M.R. Lee, K.A. Lucas, J.P. Scragg, E.J. Simpson 5; 35-38 P.J. Guyan, T.J. O’Donohue, T.V. Parrott, P. Rose 3½; 39 F.A. Winter 4; 40-42 K. Getty, E.D. Hockaday, N. Meredith 3½; 43 J.C. Calvert 2½, 44 A.J. Doherty 1½; 45 G. Burnett 1.

Over 60 (11-rd Swiss)

1-3 C.A.S. Damant, W.H. Pratten, H.I. Woolverton 8½/11; 4 W.J.E. Yeeles 7½, 5-7 J. Johnson, A. Laxton, C.W. Marshall 6½; 8-9 A.F. Behmber, W. Evans 5½; 10-14 P. Doig, J.W. Graham, A. Milner, W.R. Rayner, J. Richmond 5; 15 F. Richardson 4; 16 H.E. Wadsworth 3; 17 E.W. Engert 2; 18 R. Green 1½.

5 Day, Morning - 1st week (5-rd Swiss)

1 J.O. Pedersen (DK) 4½/5; 2-4 R.M. Horner, T. Knoth, P.A.J. Rose 4; 5-8 J. Alster, O. Eriksen (DK), C. Kjersgaard (DK), P.D. Smith 3½; 9-12 D.W. Bell, D. Branford, D. Welch, S.L. Whitehead 3; 13-19 W.T. Chamberlain, P.W.L. Clough, K.E. Eriksen (DK), C.F. Fielding, O. Hald (DK), A.J. Mezzo, I. Watson 2½; 20-27 G. Davie, A. Foster, P. Kenning, O. Ledbury, D.I.R. Norris, D.H. Sprigley, M. Stolow, A. Whitehead 2; 28 F. Martin 1½; 29-31 A.J. Bullen, C.M.W. Daft, K. Wilkinson 1; 32 D.V. Booth ½; 33 J. Coogan 0.

5 Day, Afternoon - 1st week (5-rd Swiss)

1-2 Philip Giulian, Tim Parkes 4½/5; 3-4 C.M. Cooley, H. Plukker (NL) 4; 5-6 P. Morrey, J. Ryan 3½; 7-11 E.N. Bramley, B. Fraser, J. Lehmensick, W.D. Muir, E. Oliver 3; 12-15 P.M. Hodgson, A. Leggatt, R.W. O’Brien, R.H. Saunders 2½; 16-19 C.W. Bryan, P.W. Mottram, J.D. Robins, M. Vernon 2; 20-23 J.R. Beadle, G.W.L. Evans, J.D.H. Nicholas, R.S. Thornton 1½; 24-26 J.D. Evans, Mrs A. Garwell, D. Russel 1.

5 Day, Morning - 2nd week (5-rd Swiss)

1 F. Watson 5/5; 2-3 K.A.J. Francis, L. Mouillaux (F) 4; 4-5 B. Cox, H. Plukker (NL) 3½; 6-11 Ms D. Evans, A. Kinder, L.W. Prescott, P. Spurgeon, L.A. Trangmar, I. Whittaker 3; 12-16 M. Cole, K. Davies, R.J. Nash, N. Staples, A. Willis 2½; 17-19 D. Lee, R.W. O’Brien, S.L. Whitehead 2; 20-22 E.E. Croker, F.F. Jacquier, R.G. Jones 1½; 23-26 J. Alster 1, C. Cheetham, G.M. Evans, Carey Groves 1.

5 Day, Afternoon - 2nd week (5-rd Swiss)

1-2 J. Lehmensick, Tim Parkes 4/5; 3 E. Oliver 3½; 4-6 D.V. Booth, C.M. Cooley, M. Cox 3; 7-10 B.P.A. Andrews, P. Morrey, R.H. Saunders, D.J. Scotney 2½; 11-13 L.C. Allen, G. Beattie, Miss S. Wilson 2; 14 J.R. Beadle 1½; 15-16 Miss J. Pickles, G.D. Scotney 1.


File Updated

Date Notes
18 Sept 2017 Added full results
16 July 2020 Some cosmetic amendments to spelling, etc.