www.britbase.info
© 1997-2020
John Saunders

 

BRITBASE - British Chess Game Archive

Tournament: Nottingham • 105 games (complete) + 45 games from subsidiary events
Venue: Nottingham • Dates: 10-28 August 1936 • Download PGN • updated Friday 27 November, 2020 2:08 AM

1936 Nottingham, 10-28 August

1936 Nottingham Tournament Nationality 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15  Total 
1 Mikhail Botvinnik USSR
&;
½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 1 1 ½ 10
2 José Raúl Capablanca Cuba ½
&;
½ ½ 1 1 0 ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 10
3 Max Euwe Netherlands ½ ½
&;
½ 1 0 ½ 0 1 ½ 1 1 1 1 1
4 Reuben Fine USA ½ ½ ½
&;
½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 1 ½ 1
5 Samuel Herman Reshevsky USA ½ 0 0 ½
&;
1 ½ 1 1 1 ½ 1 1 1 ½
6 Alexander Alekhine France ½ 0 1 ½ 0
&;
1 ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 9
7 Salo Flohr Czechoslovakia ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 0
&;
1 1 1 ½ 0 0 1 1
8 Emanuel Lasker USSR ½ ½ 1 0 0 ½ 0
&;
½ 1 ½ 1 1 1 1
9 Milan Vidmar Sr Yugoslavia 0 0 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 ½
&;
1 ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 6
10 Efim Bogoljubow Germany 0 ½ ½ 0 0 0 0 0 0
&;
½ 1 1 1 1
11 Saviely Tartakower Poland 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½
&;
0 0 1 1
12 Theodore Henry Tylor Great Britain 0 0 0 0 0 ½ 1 0 ½ 0 1
&;
½ ½ ½
13 C Hugh O'D Alexander Great Britain 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 ½
&;
½ ½
14 George Alan Thomas Great Britain 0 0 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 0 ½ 0 0 ½ ½
&;
½ 3
15 William Winter Great Britain ½ 0 0 0 ½ 0 0 0 0 0 0 ½ ½ ½
&;

Nottingham 1936

1936 Nottingham chess
Image from The Times, 26 August 1936

1936 Nottingham: Emanuel Lasker

1936 British Ladies' Chess Championship, Nottingham

1936 British Ladies' Championship Resid. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12  Total 
1 Mrs Edith Holloway London
&;
1 ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 ½ 1 1 1 9
2 Miss Agnes Margaret Crum Edinburgh 0
&;
1 ½ 0 1 1 1 1 1 1 ½ 8
3 Mrs Florence Frankland Thomson Glasgow ½ 0
&;
0 ½ 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 8
4 Miss Mary Dinorah Gilchrist Edinburgh ½ ½ 1
&;
0 1 ½ 0 1 1 1 1
5 Mrs Edith St John Manchester ½ 1 ½ 1
&;
0 1 1 1 0 0 1 7
6 Mrs Edith Mary Ann Michell Kingston-upon-T 0 0 0 0 1
&;
1 1 0 1 1 1 6
7 Miss Rowena Mary Dew Plymouth 0 0 0 ½ 0 0
&;
1 1 1 0 1
8 Mrs Helen Muriel Cobbold London 0 0 0 1 0 0 0
&;
½ ½ 1 1 4
9 Miss M[ary] L[ouisa] Harrison Eastbourne ½ 0 0 0 0 1 0 ½
&;
1 0 1 4
10 Miss Emily Eliza Abraham Deal 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 ½ 0
&;
1 1
11 Miss K Austin London 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0
&;
0 3
12 Lady Muriel Ivy Scobell Mackereth Manchester 0 ½ 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
&;

Draw order for Ladies' Championship: 1 St John, 2 Gilchrist, 3 Harrison, 4 Cobbold, 5 Thomson, 6 Austin, 7 Dew, 8 Mackereth (who replaced Mrs Budge), 9 Michell, 10 Abraham (who replaced Miss Forbes), 11 Holloway, 12 Crum (pairing table)

1936 BCF Major Open, Section A

1936 BCF Major Open, Section A Resid. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11  Total 
1 Salo Landau Netherlands ‡
&;
½ ½ ½ 1 1 ½ ½ 1 1 1
2 Ernst Ludwig Klein Austria ½
&;
0 1 ½ 0 1 1 1 1 1 7
3 William Ritson Morry Sutton Coldfield ½ 1
&;
1 1 1 0 0 0 1 1
4 Dr Paul M List Berlin ½ 0 0
&;
1 1 1 1 1 1 0
5 Reginald Pryce Michell Kingston-upon-T 0 ½ 0 0
&;
1 ½ 1 1 1 1 6
6 Sonja Graf London 0 1 0 0 0
&;
½ 1 1 ½ 1 5
7 Ronald MacKay Bruce Plymouth ½ 0 1 0 ½ ½
&;
0 1 0 1
8 Edward Mackenzie Jackson Bexhill ½ 0 1 0 0 0 1
&;
0 1 1
9 Henry Holwell Cole London 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 1
&;
1 1 4
10 John Bertram Goodman Plymouth 0 0 0 0 0 ½ 1 0 0
&;
½ 2
11 Alfred Joseph Butcher Wolverhampton 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 ½
&;
1

‡ BCM gives France for Landau's country but I think Netherlands is correct.

Draw order in the above tournament: 1 Cole, 2 Morry, 3 Jackson, 4 (missing 12th player, who was to have been S. Fajarowicz - ref. Manchester Guardian, 18 Aug 1936), 5 List, 6 Goodman, 7 Michell, 8 Graf, 9 Klein, 10 Butcher, 11 Landau, 12 Bruce (pairing table)

1936 BCF Major Open, Section B

1936 BCF Major Open, Section B Resid. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12  Total 
1 Dr Josef Isaevich Cukierman Paris
&;
0 0 1 ½ 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
2 Arthur Reynolds Solihull 1
&;
1 1 1 1 0 0 1 ½ 1 1
3 Gerald Abrahams London 1 0
&;
½ 1 ½ 1 0 1 ½ ½ 1 7
4 Karel Opocensky Prague 0 0 ½
&;
1 1 1 ½ 1 1 ½ ½ 7
5 Harold Vincent Mallison Exeter ½ 0 0 0
&;
1 1 ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 6
6 Alfred Lenton Leicester 0 0 ½ 0 0
&;
1 1 0 1 1 1
7 Baruch Harold Wood Sutton Coldfield 0 1 0 0 0 0
&;
1 1 0 1 1 5
8 Vera Menchik London 0 1 1 ½ ½ 0 0
&;
0 ½ 1 0
9 William Henry Watts London 0 0 0 0 ½ 1 0 1
&;
1 0 ½ 4
10 James Marston Craddock Woking 0 ½ ½ 0 0 0 1 ½ 0
&;
0 1
11 Francis George Tims Collins Oxford 0 0 ½ ½ 0 0 0 0 1 1
&;
½
12 Sidney S Coggan USA 0 0 0 ½ ½ 0 0 1 ½ 0 ½
&;
3

Draw order in the above tournament: 1 Collins, 2 Coggan, 3 Menchik, 4 Wood, 5 Cukierman, 6 Mallison, 7 Lenton, 8 Opocensky, 9 Abrahams, 10 Watts, 11 Craddock, 12 Reynolds (pairing table)

1936 BCF First Class, Section A

1936 BCF First Class, Section A Resid. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  Total 
1 A J Duke London
&;
0 1 0 1 1 1 1 1 1 7
2 John James O'Hanlon Dublin 1
&;
0 1 1 1 0 1 1 1 7
3 Harry Ivor Woolverton London 0 1
&;
1 1 ½ ½ 1 1 1 7
4 Ronald William Hornbrook Plymouth 1 0 0
&;
0 1 ½ ½ 1 1 5
5 Francis Avery Sisley Chelmsford 0 0 0 1
&;
0 1 ½ 1 1
6 A C Sullivan Bristol 0 0 ½ 0 1
&;
½ 1 1 ½
7 John MacAlister London 0 1 ½ ½ 0 ½
&;
½ ½ ½ 4
8 Capt. Hugh Windsor Fiesch Heneage Brighton 0 0 0 ½ ½ 0 ½
&;
0 1
9 E A Jones Flint 0 0 0 0 0 0 ½ 1
&;
1
10 Arnold Yorvath Green Nottingham 0 0 0 0 0 ½ ½ 0 0
&;
1

1936 BCF First Class, Section B

1936 BCF First Class, Section B Resid. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12  Total 
1 Thomas Cox Dublin
&;
½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 ½ 1 1
2 Patrick Humphrey Sullivan Dartford ½
&;
0 ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 ½ 1 1 8
3 Ward Mayhew Parker Mitchell USA 0 1
&;
0 ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 1 1
4 C H Reid London ½ ½ 1
&;
1 ½ ½ 0 ½ 1 1 1
5 C Welch Bristol ½ ½ ½ 0
&;
½ ½ 1 1 ½ 1 1 7
6 William Henderson London ½ 0 0 ½ ½
&;
1 1 0 ½ 1 1 6
7 John Keeble Norwich 0 0 ½ ½ ½ 0
&;
½ ½ 1 1 1
8 Ronald Lee-Johnson Hertford 0 0 0 1 0 0 ½
&;
1 1 1 1
9 George James Craddock Woking 0 0 ½ ½ 0 1 ½ 0
&;
1 0 1
10 Edward Victor Strugnell London ½ ½ 0 0 ½ ½ 0 0 0
&;
½ 1
11 Rev Arthur P Lacy Hulbert Ludlow 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 ½
&;
1
12 P H Litvinsky [a.k.a. Paul Hugo Little] USA 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
&;
0

1936 BCF First Class, Section C

1936 BCF First Class, Section C Resid. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11  Total 
1 Luís Neftali Ponce Miranda ‡ Glasgow
&;
½ 1 1 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 1 8
2 Francis Noel Jameson Ilford ½
&;
½ 1 ½ 1 0 1 1 1 1
3 Arthur T Watson Brighton 0 ½
&;
1 1 1 1 1 0 0 1
4 Leonard Charles Birch Morden 0 0 0
&;
1 ½ 1 0 1 1 1
5 C H Taylor Wells 0 ½ 0 0
&;
0 1 1 1 1 ½ 5
6 E J Randall London ½ 0 0 ½ 1
&;
½ ½ ½ ½ 1 5
7 S Feldman London ½ 1 0 0 0 ½
&;
½ 1 1 0
8 H W Calvert Blackpool 0 0 0 1 0 ½ ½
&;
1 0 1 4
9 Lt Col Charles Edward Stuart-Prince Nice ½ 0 1 0 0 ½ 0 0
&;
½ 1
10 V A Coates London 0 0 1 0 0 ½ 0 1 ½
&;
0 3
11 Maurice Ellinger London 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 1 0 0 1
&;

‡ Interesting biographical details about the winner of this section, Luís Neftali Ponce Miranda, may be found on the Chess Scotland website.

1936 BCF First Class, Section D

1936 BCF First Class, Section D Resid. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12  Total 
1 Charles Ambrose Scott Damant Bognor
&;
½ 0 1 1 1 1 1 1 0 1 1
2 John Francis O'Donovan London ½
&;
½ 1 1 1 1 1 ½ 0 ½ 1 8
3 Austen Lacey Homer Stourbridge 1 ½
&;
0 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 1 1 8
4 C W Roberts Brighouse 0 0 1
&;
½ 1 ½ 0 1 ½ 1 1
5 R Harland Newcastle-upon-T 0 0 0 ½
&;
0 1 1 1 1 1 ½ 6
6 Frederick William Flear Welwyn 0 0 ½ 0 1
&;
0 1 ½ 1 ½ 1
7 R A Wood Bury St Edmunds 0 0 ½ ½ 0 1
&;
1 0 1 ½ 1
8 Philip Charles Hoad London 0 0 0 1 0 0 0
&;
1 1 1 1 5
9 Douglas Wycliffe Egginton Teignmouth 0 ½ ½ 0 0 ½ 1 0
&;
1 0 1
10 John David Solomon London 1 1 0 ½ 0 0 0 0 0
&;
1 1
11 Edward Buddel Puckridge Bickley 0 ½ 0 0 0 ½ ½ 0 1 0
&;
1
12 J Mackenzie Exmouth 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 0 0 0 0 0
&;
½

1936 BCF Second Class, Section A

1936 BCF Second Class, Section A Resid. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8  Total 
1 William Courtenay Dawes Cruttenden St Leonards
&;
0 0 1 1 1 1 1 5
2 George Arthur Peck Nottingham 1
&;
½ ½ 1 0 1 ½
3 John Stanley Richardson Sheffield 1 ½
&;
1 0 ½ 1 ½
4 F M Kolisch (Dr) Prague 0 ½ 0
&;
1 1 ½ 1 4
5 Herbert William Tidball ‡ Birmingham 0 0 1 0
&;
1 1 1 4
6 Rev. Henry Charles de Barathy Blackburn 0 1 ½ 0 0
&;
½ 1 3
7 W A Aston Wolverhampton 0 0 0 ½ 0 ½
&;
½
8 R Richards Cropwell Bishop 0 ½ ½ 0 0 0 ½
&;

‡ BCM gives 'H W Tidwell' but I think this is a misprint. H W Tidball also played at the 1935 BCF Congress.

1936 BCF Second Class, Section B

1936 BCF Second Class, Section B Resid. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  Total 
1 F Knighton Preston
&;
0 1 0 ½ 1 0 1 1 1
2 Charles Llewellyn Lander (Dr) Dorset 1
&;
0 0 1 1 0 ½ 1 1
3 Bertram Victor Andrews Winsford 0 1
&;
1 0 1 1 0 0 1 5
4 James M Ellam Kingston-upon-T 1 1 0
&;
0 0 1 1 1 0 5
5 Arthur John Peters Oxford ½ 0 1 1
&;
0 ½ ½ 1 ½ 5
6 Rev. Wilfrid Benson Derby 0 0 0 1 1
&;
1 1 0 0 4
7 R D Lester Windsor 1 1 0 0 ½ 0
&;
½ 0 1 4
8 Leo/Leiser Schächter ‡ London 0 ½ 1 0 ½ 0 ½
&;
½ 1 4
9 William Arthur Hardy § Norwich 0 0 1 0 0 1 1 ½
&;
0
10 Cyril A Nightingale Reading 0 0 0 1 ½ 1 0 0 1
&;

‡ also spelt Schachter or Schaechter
§ obituary, BCM, September 1938, p396

1936 BCF Third Class, Division 1

1936 BCF Third Class, Division 1 Resid. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11  Total 
1 Miss Margaret Eleanor Lander ‡ Dorset
&;
0 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 9
2 Rev Henry Middleton Blackett Nottingham 1
&;
0 1 1 1 1 0 1 1 1 8
3 A L Gordon London 0 1
&;
0 ½ 1 1 1 1 1 1
4 Miss K H (Kate Harris?) Passmore Exeter 0 0 1
&;
½ 1 1 1 1 1 1
5 William H Reynolds Rugby 0 0 ½ ½
&;
1 0 0 1 1 1 5
6 S R Tompkinson Liverpool 0 0 0 0 0
&;
1 1 1 1 1 5
7 Miss Violet Hewetson Benson Derby 0 0 0 0 1 0
&;
0 1 1 1 4
8 R W Watkinson Lancaster 0 1 0 0 1 0 1
&;
0 0 1 4
9 John E Coleman Grays 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
&;
1 0 2
10 A Trimnell London 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
&;
1 2
11 (Lady) Melita Ida Elizabeth Seyd London 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
&;
1

‡ Margaret Eleanor Lander (1907-72) was a chess benefactor, donating a prize to go to the British Women's Champion every year. She was the daughter of Dr Charles Llewellyn Lander who played in another section of this congress. She was from Gillingham, Dorset (not the better known Gillingham in Kent).

1936 BCF Third Class, Division 2 (Section A)

1936 BCF Third Class, Division 2 (Section A) Resid. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11  Total 
1 F T Stephenson West Bridgford
&;
1 1 1 1 0 1 1 1 1 1 9
2 H W Histon Nottingham 0
&;
½ 1 0 ½ 1 1 1 1 1 7
3 Frank Percival Pounce Wolverhampton 0 ½
&;
0 ½ 1 1 1 1 1 1 7
4 Miss Adelaide Mary Bishop East Grinstead 0 0 1
&;
1 1 1 0 ½ 1 1
5 Arthur William Hornbrook Plymouth 0 1 ½ 0
&;
1 0 ½ 1 1 1 6
6 Miss N F Harris London 1 ½ 0 0 0
&;
0 1 1 1 1
7 Miss Susan Gladys Redhead (later Irvine) ‡ Blackpool 0 0 0 0 1 1
&;
½ 1 1 1
8 Mrs Grace Lydia Mallison (née Pepper) Exeter 0 0 0 1 ½ 0 ½
&;
1 1 1 5
9 Rev. D Russell Mitchell Newton Stewart 0 0 0 ½ 0 0 0 0
&;
½ 1 2
10 Mrs F Simpson Brighton 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 ½
&;
1
11 Miss Edith Maud E J Goodacre Cheltenham 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
&;
0

‡ BCM crosstable gives her as 'Miss G. S. Redhead (Sutton-in-Ashfield) but newspaper reports give 'Blackpool' and BMD records indicate a different order of forenames.

1936 BCF Third Class, Division 2 (Section B)

1936 BCF Third Class, Division 2 (Section B) Resid. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11  Total 
1 F Matthews Nottingham
&;
0 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 ½ 1
2 N H Phillips London 1
&;
0 ½ 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
3 James Walter Frederick Greenleaf Newport, Mon. 0 1
&;
1 0 ½ 1 0 1 1 1
4 Francis Cecil Hornbrook Plymouth 0 ½ 0
&;
1 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 6
5 Warwick Nash Athlone 0 0 1 0
&;
0 1 1 0 1 1 5
6 Rev. Horace J Mundy ‡ Hull 0 0 ½ 0 1
&;
0 1 0 1 1
7 Dr Henry Thomas Herbert Piaggio Nottingham 0 0 0 ½ 0 1
&;
1 1 1 0
8 Rev. Frederick Mabor Hodges Roper Norwich 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
&;
1 ½ 1
9 Mrs Mary Dew (née Rowe) Plymouth 0 0 0 ½ 1 1 0 0
&;
0 ½ 3
10 Miss Marjorie Oxley Lineker (later Beattie) Sutton-in-Ashfield ½ 0 0 ½ 0 0 0 ½ 1
&;
0
11 Miss L Romilly London 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 ½ 1
&;

‡ correcting a major error in the BCM crosstable (which has the name 'Rev. H. J. M. Hull' and nothing in the residence column! Correct name and initials found in a newspaper report - Nottingham Evening Post, 27 August 1936, p12)


File Updated

Date Note
1999 All 105 games of this famous event, originally posted here.
6 July 2012 Round numbers and dates added. As it is one of Britain's most important chess tournaments ever, I have gone over it again and included contemporary source references, checking the game scores as I went through the file. This process has turned up a number of discrepancies with versions of games which appear generally on commercial and online databases compared to older printed sources (for example, Bogoljubow-Botvinnik seems to feature a wrong move in all online versions of the game; as does Vidmar-Bogoljubow, Rd 6). I have documented these discrepancies in situ. I have also added details of newspaper references to incidents (e.g. Capablanca-Alekhine, Rd 2, and the analytical discussions following Winter-Capablanca, Rd 12) and some biographical items. I have added 39 games from subsidiary events, including the two very strong Major Opens which were held alongside.
7 April 2016 Included six more games from the Major Open and subsidiary events, making 45 in all. My thanks to Brian Denman.
27 November 2020 Replacement of scans with typeset crosstables, adding forenames and personal details where available.