www.britbase.info
© 1997-2020
John Saunders

 

BRITBASE - British Chess Game Archive

Tournament: 31st British Chess Championship • 40 of a possible 66 games, 1 part-games, plus 28 others
Venue: Royal Pavilion, Brighton • Dates: 8-19 August 1938 • Download PGN • Last Edited: Monday 30 November, 2020 7:15 PM

1938 British Chess Championship

1938 British Chess Championship 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Total
1 Alexander,Conel Hugh O'Donel
&;
½ 1 1 0 ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 1 1 8
2 Sergeant,Edward Guthlac ½
&;
½ 0 ½ 1 ½ 1 1 1 1 ½
3 Golombek,Harry 0 ½
&;
1 ½ ½ 1 1 1 ½ ½ 1
4 Milner-Barry,Philip Stuart 0 1 0
&;
1 ½ ½ 0 ½ 1 1 1
5 Tylor,Theodore Henry 1 ½ ½ 0
&;
1 ½ ½ 0 ½ 1 ½ 6
6 Thomas,George Alan ½ 0 ½ ½ 0
&;
½ 1 1 ½ 1 ½ 6
7 Menchik,Vera ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ ½
&;
½ 0 1 ½ 1
8 Aitken,James Macrae 0 0 0 1 ½ 0 ½
&;
1 0 1 1 5
9 Reynolds,Arthur ½ 0 0 ½ 1 0 1 0
&;
½ 0 1
10 Parr,Frank 0 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 1 ½
&;
0 ½
11 Lenton,Alfred 0 0 ½ 0 0 0 ½ 0 1 1
&;
½
12 Mallison,Harold Vincent 0 ½ 0 0 ½ ½ 0 0 0 ½ ½
&;

1938 British Ladies Chess Championship

1938 British Ladies Championship 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Total
1 Miss Minnie Musgrave (Hastings)
&;
½ 1 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 1 1 1 1
2 Mrs Florence Frankland Thomson (Glasgow) ½
&;
½ 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 1 1 8
3 Miss Rowena Mary Dew (Plymouth) 0 ½
&;
1 ½ 1 0 1 1 ½ 1 1
4 Miss M Andrews (London) 0 1 0
&;
½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 ½ ½
5 Mrs Esme Hewetson Budge (Kilmacolm) ½ 0 ½ ½
&;
½ 1 ½ ½ 1 1 0 6
6 Miss Dorothy Mary Dibley (AUS) 0 0 0 ½ ½
&;
1 1 1 ½ ½ 0 5
7 Mrs Edith St John (Manchester) ½ 0 1 ½ 0 0
&;
1 1 0 ½ ½ 5
8 Miss Mary A E A Henniker-Heaton (London) 0 1 0 0 ½ 0 0
&;
1 0 1 1
9 Miss K Austin (London) 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 0 0
&;
1 1 1
10 Miss Agnes Margaret Crum 0 0 ½ 0 0 ½ 1 1 0
&;
0 ½
11 Miss M C Forbes (Edinburgh) 0 0 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 0 1
&;
1
12 Mrs W M Pond (Erith) 0 0 0 ½ 1 1 ½ 0 0 ½ 0
&;

Draw order for the 1938 British Ladies' Championship: 1 Musgrave, 2 Forbes, 3 Budge, 4 Austin, 5 Pond, 6 Dew, 7 Crum, 8 Andrews, 9 Thomson, 10 Dibley, 11 St John, 12 Henniker-Heaton (All-Play-Play Pairings).Biographical info here.

1938 BCF Major Open A

1938 British Major Open A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Total
1 Ernst Ludwig Klein
&;
½ 1 1 1 0 1 1 1 1 ½ 1 9
2 Paul M List (Dr) ½
&;
0 1 1 ½ 1 1 1 1 1 1 9
3 Baruch H Wood 0 1
&;
1 0 0 1 ½ 1 1 1 1
4 Henry Holwell Cole 0 0 0
&;
1 1 1 0 ½ 1 1 1
5 John Francis O'Donovan 0 0 1 0
&;
½ ½ 1 1 1 ½ 1
6 Jacques Mieses 1 ½ 1 0 ½
&;
0 1 0 ½ 1 1
7 John Storr-Best 0 0 0 0 ½ 1
&;
0 ½ 1 ½ 1
8 John D Solomon 0 0 ½ 1 0 0 1
&;
½ 1 0 ½
9 E Leslie Stuart 0 0 0 ½ 0 1 ½ ½
&;
0 1 1
10 Erin Serracino Inglott 0 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 0 1
&;
1 ½ 3
11 A Aird Thomson ½ 0 0 0 ½ 0 ½ 1 0 0
&;
½ 3
12 A Lee Johnston 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 ½ ½
&;

1938 BCF Major Open B

1938 British Major Open B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Total
1 Francis Ernest A Kitto
&;
½ 1 1 ½ 1 1 1 ½ 0 1 1
2 Jakob Adolf Seitz (Dr) ½
&;
½ 1 ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 1 1 1
3 Imre König 0 ½
&;
0 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 1 1 7
4 Ronald Blow 0 0 1
&;
1 ½ 0 1 1 1 0 1
5 Jacob Baruch Perlmutter ½ ½ 0 0
&;
½ ½ 1 1 ½ ½ 1 6
6 A John Peters 0 ½ ½ ½ ½
&;
1 0 1 ½ ½ 1 6
7 Alfred Joseph Butcher 0 0 0 1 ½ 0
&;
0 1 1 1 ½ 5
8 John James O'Hanlon 0 0 ½ 0 0 1 1
&;
0 ½ 1 1 5
9 R Spitz ½ ½ ½ 0 0 0 0 1
&;
½ 1 1 5‡
10 M Blum [Martin Blaine] 1 0 0 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½
&;
½ 1
11 Leo/Leiser Schächter 0 0 0 1 ½ ½ 0 0 0 ½
&;
0
12 Cecil Perfect Hammond 0 0 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 0 0 1
&;

‡ Spitz's score given as 4½ in BCM but it adds up to 5 in the crosstable

(BCM, Sept 1938, pps 418-420)... The results in the remaining tournaments were as follows—

First Class A: Equal 1st, Austen Lacey Homer and B. C. Nairn 8½; 3rd, I. J. Good 7; 4th, N. Clissold 6½; followed by C. A. Nightingale 6; Rev. W. R. Greenhalgh 5½; J. Keeble and C. H. Taylor 5 each; W. A. Davidson 4½; C. W. Roberts 4; F. W. Flear 3; and Capt. H. Heneage 2½.

First Class B: Equal 1st, S. Feldman and W. H. M. Kirk 7 each; equal 3rd, Ward Mayhew Parker Mitchell (USA), G. A. Peck 6½ each; followed by J. G. Hayes, A. H. Knight, J. J. Moore and J. S. Giles 6 each; R. C. Woodthorpe 5; A. L. Davies 4½; Lt.-Col. Stuart-Prince 4; H. F. Gook 1½.

First Class C : 1st, A. de Burca 10 ; equal 2nd, A. L. Gordon and P. H. Sullivan 8 each ; 4th, Flight-Lt. L. Vine 7 ; followed by Rev. A. P. Lacy Hulbert 5½; E. J. Randall and Robin Humphries Rushton 5 each ; E. A. Jones 4½; L. C. Birch and A. T. Watson 4 each; H. A. Turriff 3½ ; and H. Ward 1½.

Second Class A: 1st, F. Cooper 8½; 2nd, F. P. Pounce 8; 3rd, O. Dixson 6½; 4th, Lt.-Col. C. C. Robertson 6; followed by Mrs. H. M. Cobbold, F. J. Andrews and W. F. Watson 5½ each; F. Brook 5; W. M. Batten and J. Spedan Lewis 4½ each; M. Ellinger 4; and Mrs. L. Storr-Best 2½.

Second Class B: 1st, J. P. Goble 9; 2nd, F. M. C. Silok 8; 3rd, J. M. Ellam 7½; 4th, S. R. Tomkinson 6; followed by W. R. Bale, J. Butterworth and W. G. Evans 5½ each; T. M. Warburton 5 ; W. A. Aston, Miss C. M. Murphy and I. Brewer 4½ each; T. P. Miller ½.

Third Class, Division 1: 1st, F. Silk 8½; equal 2nd, G. G. E. Garrett and E. D. Janett 8 each; equal 4th, T. Fuller and W. H. Shields-Collins 7 each; followed by J. H. Brown and A. Schofield 5 each; Mrs. Dew 4½; W. L. Beaumont and A. Trimnell 4 each; Miss N. F. Harris 3; and Rev. E. G. Wood 2.

Third Class, Division 2 : 1st, A. C. Murphy 10; 2nd, J. Francis 9½; 3rd, Mrs. Ballard 8½; 4th, H. N. Brooks 8; followed by Mrs. G. L. Mallison and D. E. Budge 6 each; J. E. Coleman 5 ; Mrs. H. Mackenzie 4½; Miss M. D. Storr-Best 4; Mrs. F. Simpson 2½; Miss E. M. E. J. Goodacre 2; Mrs. M. L. C. Jephson 0.

At the prizegiving, which was presided over by the President of the B.C.F., J. N. Derbyshire, there were present the Mayor, Alderman Hone, the Mayoress and Mrs. Sidney, who, as the Mayor said, "had done a great service to Brighton in getting the British Chess Federation to hold their congress there this year.” It was announced that next year’s congress would be held at Bournemouth during the last two weeks of August.


BIOGRAPHICAL INFO

1938 British Women's Chess Champion

Minnie Musgrave (born 4 November 1879, Stainton Le Vale, Lincolnshire, died 21 October 1968, Hailsham, Sussex)

Her father, Benjamin Musgrave (1851-83) was a farmer of 404 acres in Lincolnshire, married to Sarah Ann (née) Hinton (1847-1918). By 1911 she and her widowed mother were living in Hastings, after first moving to East Claydon in Buckinghamshire (where Sarah came from originally) and then Willesden in Middlesex in 1901.

Brian Denman has posted more information on the Hastings CC website. Here is a summary. First record of her playing chess in Hastings in 1919 when she played Blackburne in a simul. Played county chess for Sussex and for Hastings CC. Played a match versus Agnes Stevenson, one of the strongest British women players, in 1925, losing 1½-3½. Moved away from Hastings on war work towards the end of WW2, returning after the war. Sussex Ladies' Champion, 1951, 1952 and 1953 (shared), and possibly earlier (records are unclear). Last record of her playing chess in 1956.


Other entrants in the 1938 British Ladies' Chess Championship:

Mrs FF Thomson (Glasgow – Florence Frankland Thomson, née Wilson, 1885-1939 – sometimes referred to as Mrs W Thomson. Mother of Alexander Aird Thomson)

Miss Rowena Mary Dew (Plymouth, later Bruce)

Miss M Andrews (London)

Mrs DE Budge (Kilmacolm) – Esmé Hewetson Budge (née Benson, 1907-98), wife of Douglas Enty Budge (1891-1951), who (the husband, that is) allegedly lost a four-move game to a 17-year-old Glasgow schoolboy Alec Maclennan at the 1950 BCF Congress in Buxton (Third-Class section). Her father Rev. Wilfrid Benson (1871-1938 - obituary, BCM, March 1938, p112), mother Charlotte Isabel Benson (née Hewetson, 1869-1942) and sister Violet Hewetson Benson (1901-1961) also took part in BCF Congresses (e.g. 1935).

Miss DM Dibley (Australia – Dorothy Mary Dibley, 1899-1981, woman champion of New South Wales, Australia, acc. to Glasgow Herald, )

Mrs E St John (Manchester – Edith St John, née Fraser, b (3 April 1882? in Scotland?), emigrated to Canada, (probably) 1901 resid. Wallace, Manitoba with father (farmer) Laurence G & mother Jane H Fraser & siblings, (definitely) m. 31 Dec 1907, Wallace, Manitoba, Canada, d. ? [after 1948], played in the 1937 Women's World Championship in Stockholm – husband was Dr Frederic Agar St John, 1874-1947, his obit in BCM).

Miss M Henniker Heaton (London – Mary Araluen Elizabeth Anne Henniker-Heaton, 1904-1972)

Miss K Austin (London) – nothing known

Miss AM Crum (Edinburgh – Agnes Margaret Crum, 1879-1961)

Miss MC Forbes (Edinburgh) - maybe the same as Miss Forbes-Sharp who played in the 1897 Ladies' Chess Tournament in London?

Mrs WM Pond (Erith) - nothing known


File Updated

Date Notes
10 February 2016 Alexander-Aitken (part game), Mitchell-Feldman, Wood-Klein (complete), Kitto-Koenig (source info updated)
25 March 2016 Added Mallison-Menchik, plus seven games from subsidiary sections (contributed by Brian Denman, for which many thanks)
28 August 2020 Added some details about the 1938 British Women's Chess Champion, Minnie Musgrave.
14 September 2020 Added the full score of Alexander-Milner-Barry (Rd 3), which was found by Alan Smith in the Washington Evening Star. It replaced the previous part-game from BCM. Many thanks to Alan.
15 September 2020 Six more games added: four Championship games, all played by Dr Aitken: Aitken-Tylor (Rd 2), Aitken-Reynolds (Rd 4), Mallison-Aitken (Rd 6) and Aitken-Menchik (Rd 7); F.Thomson-Crum (Rd 3) from the Ladies Championship; and a Major Open A game, A.Thomson-Solomon (rd 2), all of which I must have overlooked in a previous trawl through the Glasgow Herald. Also, I've added some biographical notes on the competitors in the British Ladies' Championship.
10 November 2020 4 more games added, played by Dr JM Aitken in the Championship (we now have all his games, thanks to Geoff Chandler and his major project to input all the many-times Scottish champion's games). The added games are vs F Parr (rd 3), Sir George Thomas (rd 5), EG Sergeant (rd 9) and CHO'D Alexander (rd 10). Many thanks to Geoff.
13 November 2020 Sean Coffey has found another game: A.Butcher-J.O'Hanlon (rd 10, Major Open B). Many thanks, Sean.
30 November 2020 Another two games from the Championship proper found by Gerard Killoran in the Leicester Evening Mail (for which Alf Lenton wrote a column): Mallison-Lenton (rd 2) and Thomas-Alexander (rd 11). Many thanks, Gerard.