www.britbase.info
© 1997-2021
John Saunders

 

BRITBASE - British Chess Game Archive

Tournament: 97th Caplin Hastings Masters (all 424 games) • Updated 8 January, 2024 4:37 PM
Venue: Horntye Park • Dates: 28 December 2023 - 5 January 2024 • Download PGN

2023/24 (97th) Caplin Hastings Masters, Horntye Park, 28 December - 5 January

2023/24 Caplin
Hastings Masters
FED Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9  Total 
1 Abhijeet Gupta IND 2596g 56b1 24w1 16b½ 20w½ 32b1 13w1 2b½ 15w1 4b1
2 Pengxiang Zhang CHN 2558g 57w1 25b1 21w1 28b1 6w1 11b½ 1w½ 4b½ 9w½ 7
3 Maxime Lagarde FRA 2640g 90w1 13b1 17w½ 19b½ 21w1 10b½ 4w0 37b1 23w1
4 Brandon Jacobson USA 2538g 91b1 33w1 11b0 27w1 43b1 20w1 3b1 2w½ 1w0
5 Romain Edouard FRA 2527g 58w1 26b½ 23w½ 29b½ 34w1 28b1 9w½ 21b½ 17w1
6 Pierre Laurent-Paoli FRA 2524g 48b1 44w1 18b1 11w½ 2b0 24w½ 20b1 8w½ 15b1
7 Ameet K Ghasi ENG 2509m 49b½ 61w1 43b1 32w½ 24b½ 18w½ 13b1 11w½ 16b1
8 Martin Petrov BUL 2501g 101w1 29b1 22w½ 17b½ 23w½ 26b1 10w½ 6b½ 21w1
9 Deep Sengupta IND 2501g 60b1 34w1 20b0 30w½ 91b1 44w1 5b½ 18w1 2b½
10 Eldar Gasanov UKR 2487g 51b1 30w1 32b½ 31w1 20b½ 3w½ 8b½ 24w1 11b½
11 Shreyas Royal ENG 2438m 62w1 38b1 4w1 6b½ 17w1 2w½ 15b½ 7b½ 10w½
12 Victor Mikhalevski ISR 2524g 59w1 28b0 26w1 34b½ 29w1 23b½ 21w0 35b1 33w1 6
13 Frederick Waldhausen Gordon SCO 2338f 93w1 3w0 56b1 63w1 16b1 1b0 7w0 38b1 31w1 6
14 Xue Bai CHN 2099w 70w1 17b0 67w1 18w0 51b½ 82b1 22w½ 32w1 43b1 6
15 Sarunas Sulskis LTU 2490g 50w1 36b1 28w0 35b1 22w1 33b1 11w½ 1b0 6w0
16 Matthew J Wadsworth ENG 2448m 79w1 37b1 1w½ 22b½ 13w0 38b1 23w½ 29b1 7w0
17 Jonah B Willow ENG 2427m 72b1 14w1 3b½ 8w½ 11b0 27w1 43b½ 30w1 5b0
18 Joseph G Gallagher SUI 2427g 53w1 46b1 6w0 14b1 28w½ 7b½ 33w1 9b0 25w½
19 Mahel Boyer FRA 2427m 81b½ 49w1 54b1 3w½ 33b0 30w1 24b0 36w1 27b½
20 Alexander Cherniaev ENG 2381g 82w1 71b1 9w1 1b½ 10w½ 4b0 6w0 54b1 28w½
21 Borna Derakhshani ENG 2380f 63b1 89w1 2b0 51w1 3b0 76w1 12b1 5w½ 8b0
22 Laura Unuk SLO 2345m 39b1 76w1 8b½ 16w½ 15b0 50w½ 14b½ 46w1 24b½
23 Daniel Fischer SUI 2341m 64b½ 52w1 5b½ 89w1 8b½ 12w½ 16b½ 43w1 3b0
24 Mads Vestby-Ellingsen NOR 2329m 40w1 1b0 71w1 84b1 7w½ 6b½ 19w1 10b0 22w½
25 Jack Rudd ENG 2314m 66b1 2w0 91b½ 49w½ 50b0 41w1 60b1 55w1 18b½
26 Pavlos Bozinakis GRE 2274 83b1 5w½ 12b0 80w1 39b1 8w0 46b½ 50w½ 51b1
27 Justin Sarkar USA 2272m 41w½ 67b½ 62w1 4b0 79w1 17b0 53w1 48b1 19w½
28 Andre Nielsen NOR 2239f 94b1 12w1 15b1 2w0 18b½ 5w0 50b½ 40w1 20b½
29 Jacob Connor Boswell ENG 2235 68b1 8w0 60b1 5w½ 12b0 91w1 39b1 16w0 50b1
30 Paulius Juknis LTU 2148c 85w1 10b0 65w1 9b½ 31w1 19b0 71w1 17b0 47w1
31 Daniel W Gormally ENG 2442g 80b1 54w½ 47w1 10b0 30b0 56w1 36b½ 44w1 13b0 5
32 Keith C Arkell ENG 2371g 73w1 65b1 10w½ 7b½ 1w0 37b0 62w1 14b0 58w1 5
33 Hugo De Melo Lux BRA 2311f 75w1 4b0 57w1 76b1 19w1 15w0 18b0 58w1 12b0 5
34 Thomas Villiers ENG 2230c 92w1 9b0 73w1 12w½ 5b0 53b1 35w0 75b1 37w½ 5
35 Kenneth Hobson ENG 2130c 76b0 42b1 75w1 15w0 49b½ 51w1 34b1 12w0 39b½ 5
36 Mohammed Aayan Ismail ENG 2115 77b1 15w0 51b0 94w½ 72w1 49b1 31w½ 19b0 62w1 5
37 Tom Brown WLS 2095 96b1 16w0 81b1 43w0 63b1 32w1 44b½ 3w0 34b½ 5
38 Menchon Cesar Gimenez ESP 2088 87b1 11w0 63b0 81w1 40b1 16w0 64b1 13w0 65b1 5
39 Theodoros Vasiliadis GRE 1845 22w0 78b1 46w½ 47b1 26w0 89b1 29w0 57b1 35w½ 5
40 Benjamin Larkin ENG 1814 24b0 91w0 98b1 48w1 38w0 79b1 59w1 28b0 55b1 5
41 Oleg Verbytski ENG 1771 27b½ 45w½ 55b½ 54w½ 71w½ 25b0 89w1 ½/bye 56b1 5
42 Gerasimos Giahos GRE   55b½ 35w0 72b0 52w1 62w½ 45b½ 49w½ 82b1 71w1 5
43 Tim Grutter NED 2342f 74w1 84b1 7w0 37b1 4w0 57b1 17w½ 23b0 14w0
44 Chris R Beaumont ENG 2236m 95w1 6b0 82w½ 72b1 64w1 9b0 37w½ 31b0 48w½
45 Martin G Walker ENG 2090f 86w½ 41b½ 84w0 53b0 67b½ 42w½ 95b1 64w1 49b½
46 Amadeus Hestvik Evenshaug NOR 2041 98b1 18w0 39b½ 64w0 85w1 70b1 26w½ 22b0 53w½
47 Roman Kovalskyi UKR 2009 ½/bye 64w1 31b0 39w0 68b0 67w1 69b1 63w1 30b0
48 Obioma Onuoha NGR 1995 6w0 75b0 92w1 40b0 95b1 94w1 76b1 27w0 44b½
49 Supratit Banerjee SCO 1974c 7w½ 19b0 83w1 25b½ 35w½ 36w0 42b½ 87b1 45w½
50 Max P Pert ENG 1950 15b0 ½/bye ½/bye 67w1 25w1 22b½ 28w½ 26b½ 29w0
51 Rami Talab SYR 1947 10w0 92b1 36w1 21b0 14w½ 35b0 70w1 71b1 26w0
52 Leo A Keely ENG 1908 ½/bye 23b0 87w0 42b0 90w½ 92b½ 98w1 85b1 78w1
53 Gilles Suez-Panama FRA 1868 18b0 87w½ 77b½ 45w1 88b1 34w0 27b0 68w1 46b½
54 Indy Southcott-Moyers ENG 2123 69w1 31b½ 19w0 41b½ 82w½ 59b½ 73w1 20w0 w/d 4
55 Hans Olav Lahlum NOR 2037c 42w½ 86b½ 41w½ 85b½ 84w½ 64b½ 83w1 25b0 40w0 4
56 Tianyi Jack Liu ENG 2022 1w0 93b1 13w0 74b½ 75w1 31b0 82w½ 73b1 41w0 4
57 Stuart A White SCO 2014 2b0 66w1 33b0 93w1 94b1 43w0 63b½ 39w0 67b½ 4
58 Ian D Thompson ENG 2011f 5b0 83w½ 74b½ 65w1 76w0 66b1 87w1 33b0 32b0 4
59 Emils Steiners LAT 1993 12b0 94w½ 64b0 86b1 74w1 54w½ 40b0 65w0 83b1 4
60 John N Sugden ENG 1968 9w0 95b1 29w0 75b½ 83w½ 85b1 25w0 78b½ 63w½ 4
61 Margaux Moracchini FRA 1922w ½/bye 7b0 85w0 69b1 70w0 93b1 75w0 83b1 66w½ 4
62 Luke Honey ENG 1907 11b0 96w1 27b0 68w½ 42b½ 77w1 32b0 76w1 36b0 4
63 Bodhana Sivanandan ENG 1857w 21w0 70b1 38w1 13b0 37w0 78b1 57w½ 47b0 60b½ 4
64 Sungmin Ahn KOR 1836 23w½ 47b0 59w1 46b1 44b0 55w½ 38w0 45b0 79w1 4
65 Carsten Byrn DEN 1823 103w+ 32w0 30b0 58b0 78w0 86b1 79w1 59b1 38w0 4
66 Patrick Damodaran ENG 1798 25w0 57b0 70w½ 90b1 ½/bye 58w0 ½/bye 92b1 61b½ 4
67 Oliver W Howell ENG 1782 ½/bye 27w½ 14b0 50b0 45w½ 47b0 96w1 89b1 57w½ 4
68 Inchan Park KOR 1768 29w0 101b½ 79w½ 62b½ 47w1 71b0 88w½ 53b0 82w+ 4
69 Laurence A Butt ENG 1688 54b0 72w½ 80b0 61w0 101b+ 74b1 47w0 90b1 85w½ 4
70 Aayush Dewangan ENG 1655 14b0 63w0 66b½ 96w1 61b1 46w0 51b0 81w½ 80b1 4
71 Francis Rayner WLS 2035 97b1 20w0 24b0 73w1 41b½ 68w1 30b0 51w0 42b0
72 Rasa Norinkeviciute LTU 1905wf 17w0 69b½ 42w1 44w0 36b0 75b0 92w0 96b1 87w1
73 Kritan Boggarapu SCO 1857 32b0 97w1 34b0 71b0 86w1 88w1 54b0 56w0 77b½
74 Zain Patel ENG 1841 43b0 90b½ 58w½ 56w½ 59b0 69w0 93b1 77w½ 76b½
75 Dominic V Gibbs ENG 1795 33b0 48w1 35b0 60w½ 56b0 72w1 61b1 34w0 w/d
76 Qixiang Han ENG 1711 35w1 22b0 90w1 33w0 58b1 21b0 48w0 62b0 74w½
77 Nayan Keats Rastogi ENG 1662 36w0 79b½ 53w½ ½/bye ½/bye 62b0 90w½ 74b½ 73w½
78 Juwon Seo KOR 1405 89b0 39w0 99b0 97w1 65b1 63w0 80b1 60w½ 52b0
79 Paul A Batchelor ENG 1937 16b0 77w½ 68b½ 95w1 27b0 40w0 65b0 97w1 64b0 3
80 David W Fryer ENG 1914 31w0 85b½ 69w1 26b0 87w½ 83b0 78w0 95b1 70w0 3
81 Sanchez Luis Ortiz WLS 1863 19w½ 88b½ 37w0 38b0 92w1 87b0 85w½ 70b½ w/d 3
82 Wee Zhun Teh MAS 1858 20b0 98w1 44b½ 88w½ 54b½ 14w0 56b½ 42w0 68b- 3
83 David Flynn ENG 1791 26w0 58b½ 49b0 101w1 60b½ 80w1 55b0 61w0 59w0 3
84 Gengis Paratazham Dildarav Lishoy ENG 1743 104w+ 43w0 45b1 24w0 55b½ ½/bye withdrew 3
85 Samuel Alcindor FRA 1714 30b0 80w½ 61b1 55w½ 46b0 60w0 81b½ 52w0 69b½ 3
86 Qixuan Han ENG 1603 45b½ 55w½ 89b0 59w0 73b0 65w0 97b½ 93w½ 95w1 3
87 Gupta Nainika SGP 1543w 38w0 53b½ 52b1 91w0 80b½ 81w1 58b0 49w0 72b0 3
88 Alan M Byron ENG 2134 ½/bye 81w½ ½/bye 82b½ 53w0 73b0 68b½ withdrew
89 Abigail R Weersing ENG 2056w 78w1 21b0 86w1 23b0 ½/bye 39w0 41b0 67w0 w/d
90 Michael E Binks WLS 2035 3b0 74w½ 76b0 66w0 52b½ 96w1 77b½ 69w0 w/d
91 Eunice Hng Mei-Xian SGP 2014w 4w0 40b1 25w½ 87b1 9w0 29b0 withdrew
92 Charlie P Metcalfe ENG 1760 34b0 51w0 48b0 98w1 81b0 52w½ 72b1 66w0 w/d
93 Brendan J Ruane ENG 1823 13b0 56w0 96b1 57b0 ½/bye 61w0 74w0 86b½ 100b0 2
94 Kit Blades ENG 1771 28w0 59b½ 101w1 36b½ 57w0 48b0 withdrew 2
95 Matthew R Wilson ENG 1771 44b0 60w0 97b1 79b0 48w0 98b1 45w0 80w0 86b0 2
96 Sylvio Prudent FRA 1639 37w0 62b0 93w0 70b0 98w1 90b0 67b0 72w0 97b1 2
97 Nigel Sarginson ENG   71w0 73b0 95w0 78b0 102b½ ½/bye 86w½ 79b0 96w0
98 Sumin Kim KOR 1358w 46w0 82b0 40w0 92b0 96b0 95w0 52b0 1/bye   1
99 Chris I Howell ENG 1822     78w1             1
100 David Lettington ENG 1637                 93w1 1
101 Sean Gordon ENG 1968 8b0 68w½ 94b0 83b0 69w- withdrew ½
102 James M Wheeler ENG 1802         97w½         ½
103 Ulysse Bottazzi FRA 2334f 65b-                 -
104 Raul-Ionut Luncasu ROU 2155 84b-                 -

 


File Updated

Date Notes
8 January 2024 First upload to BritBase. 424 games from LiChess.com, crosstable from chess-results.com.