www.britbase.info
© 1997-2021
John Saunders

 

BRITBASE - British Chess Game Archive

Tournament: 84th British Championship • 247 games (from a possible 442) plus six play-off games
Venue: Hove Town Hall • Dates: 4-15 August 1997 • Download PGN • last updated Monday August 9, 2021 11:26 AM

1997 British Chess Championship, Hove, 4–15 August - Hove Town Hall

1997 British Chess Championship Nat'y Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11  Total 
1 Adams,Michael ENG 2680g ◊ 1/65 ♦ 1/14 ◊ 1/13 ♦ 1/25 ◊ ½/16 ♦ ½/6 ◊ ½/11 ♦ ½/3 ◊ ½/4 ♦ ½/5 ◊ 1/10 8
2 Sadler,Matthew D ENG 2665g ♦ ½/60 ◊ 1/26 ♦ 0/6 ◊ 1/53 ♦ 1/22 ◊ 1/37 ♦ ½/16 ◊ 1/17 ♦ ½/8 ◊ 1/10 ♦ ½/3 8
3 Miles,Anthony J ENG 2600g ♦ ½/26 ◊ 1/39 ♦ 1/21 ◊ ½/74 ♦ ½/17 ◊ 1/40 ♦ 1/19 ◊ ½/1 ♦ ½/10 ◊ 1/8 ◊ ½/2 8
4 Emms,John M ENG 2530g ♦ 1/79 ◊ ½/21 ♦ ½/32 ◊ ½/29 ♦ 1/27 ◊ ½/13 ♦ 1/20 ◊ 1/16 ♦ ½/1 ◊ ½/7 ♦ 1/11 8
5 Hebden,Mark ENG 2575g ◊ 1/23 ♦ ½/19 ◊ 1/47 ♦ ½/17 ◊ 1/9 ♦ ½/16 ◊ ½/8 ♦ ½/11 ◊ 1/13 ◊ ½/1 ♦ ½/6
6 Summerscale,Aaron ENG 2420m ◊ 1/54 ♦ ½/52 ◊ 1/2 ♦ 1/18 ◊ 1/40 ◊ ½/1 ♦ 0/10 ♦ ½/9 ◊ ½/11 ♦ 1/35 ◊ ½/5
7 Speelman,Jonathan S ENG 2630g ◊ 1/38 ♦ 1/8 ◊ 0/25 ♦ 0/20 ◊ 1/39 ♦ ½/24 ◊ 1/21 ♦ 1/19 ◊ ½/9 ♦ ½/4 ◊ 1/16
8 Ledger,Andrew ENG 2415m ♦ 1/33 ◊ 0/7 ♦ 1/73 ◊ 1/35 ♦ 1/25 ◊ ½/10 ♦ ½/5 ◊ 1/37 ◊ ½/2 ♦ 0/3 ◊ 1/18
9 Sasikiran,Krishnan IND 2430f ♦ 1/43 ◊ 1/61 ♦ 0/10 ◊ 1/66 ♦ 0/5 ◊ 1/58 ♦ 1/74 ◊ ½/6 ♦ ½/7 ◊ ½/12 ♦ 1/20
10 Kosten,Anthony ENG 2530g ◊ 1/51 ♦ 1/36 ◊ 1/9 ♦ ½/16 ◊ ½/19 ♦ ½/8 ◊ 1/6 ♦ 1/18 ◊ ½/3 ♦ 0/2 ♦ 0/1 7
11 Ward,Christopher G ENG 2505g ♦ 1/57 ◊ ½/27 ♦ ½/66 ◊ 1/46 ♦ 1/20 ◊ ½/19 ♦ ½/1 ◊ ½/5 ♦ ½/6 ◊ 1/17 ◊ 0/4 7
12 Parker,Jonathan ENG 2510m ◊ 1/48 ♦ 1/30 ◊ 0/16 ♦ ½/14 ◊ ½/47 ♦ ½/21 ◊ 1/32 ♦ ½/38 ◊ 1/25 ♦ ½/9 ◊ ½/13 7
13 McShane,Luke J ENG 2455m ♦ 1/42 ◊ 1/46 ♦ 0/1 ◊ 1/45 ♦ ½/74 ♦ ½/4 ◊ ½/31 ◊ 1/27 ♦ 0/5 ◊ 1/22 ♦ ½/12 7
14 Ferguson,Mark ENG 2420m ♦ 1/58 ◊ 0/1 ♦ 1/61 ◊ ½/12 ♦ ½/46 ◊ ½/35 ♦ 0/27 ◊ 1/60 ♦ ½/45 ◊ 1/26 ♦ 1/29 7
15 Arkell,Keith C ENG 2480g ◊ 1/82 ♦ 1/71 ◊ 0/17 ♦ ½/38 ◊ ½/30 ♦ 0/31 ◊ 1/39 ♦ 1/46 ◊ ½/16 ♦ ½/21 ◊ 1/28 7
16 Martin,Andrew D ENG 2425m ♦ 1/73 ◊ 1/59 ♦ 1/12 ◊ ½/10 ♦ ½/1 ◊ ½/5 ◊ ½/2 ♦ 0/4 ♦ ½/15 ◊ 1/37 ♦ 0/7
17 Turner,Matthew ENG 2445m ♦ 1/34 ◊ ½/41 ♦ 1/15 ◊ ½/5 ◊ ½/3 ♦ ½/18 ◊ 1/28 ♦ 0/2 ◊ 1/38 ♦ 0/11 ◊ ½/21
18 Gallagher,Joseph G SWZ 2525g ♦ ½/39 ◊ 1/50 ♦ 1/27 ◊ 0/6 ♦ 1/41 ◊ ½/17 ♦ 1/30 ◊ 0/10 ♦ 1/31 ◊ ½/20 ♦ 0/8
19 Ansell,Simon T ENG 2390m ♦ 1/45 ◊ ½/5 ♦ 1/79 ◊ 1/37 ♦ ½/10 ♦ ½/11 ◊ 0/3 ◊ 0/7 ♦ ½/26 ♦ ½/23 ◊ 1/38
20 Pein,Malcolm ENG 2430m ♦ 0/61 ◊ 1/42 ♦ 1/43 ◊ 1/7 ◊ 0/11 ♦ 1/47 ◊ 0/4 ♦ 1/51 ◊ 1/28 ♦ ½/18 ◊ 0/9
21 Kinsman,Andrew PH ENG 2395m ◊ 1/67 ♦ ½/4 ◊ 0/3 ♦ ½/48 ◊ 1/68 ◊ ½/12 ♦ 0/7 ♦ 1/34 ◊ 1/51 ◊ ½/15 ♦ ½/17
22 Buckley,Graeme ENG 2380m ♦ 0/59 ◊ ½/34 ♦ 1/76 ◊ 1/26 ◊ 0/2 ♦ 0/51 ◊ 1/61 ♦ 1/49 ◊ 1/43 ♦ 0/13 ◊ 1/53
23 Thompson,Ian D ENG 2260f ♦ 0/5 ◊ 0/45 ♦ 1/50 ◊ 0/58 ♦ 1/42 ◊ 0/49 ♦ 1/72 ◊ 1/68 ♦ 1/60 ◊ ½/19 ♦ 1/37
24 Dunnington,Angus J ENG 2420m ◊ ½/75 ♦ ½/68 ◊ ½/71 ♦ ½/51 ◊ 1/48 ◊ ½/7 ♦ ½/46 ◊ ½/30 ♦ ½/29 ♦ ½/38 ◊ 1/43
25 Plaskett,H James ENG 2450g ◊ 1/49 ♦ 1/62 ♦ 1/7 ◊ 0/1 ◊ 0/8 ♦ 0/30 ♦ 1/58 ◊ 1/33 ♦ 0/12 ◊ ½/31 ♦ ½/27 6
26 Roktim,Bandyo IND 2275 ◊ ½/3 ♦ 0/2 ◊ 1/69 ♦ 0/22 ◊ 1/67 ◊ 0/32 ♦ 1/59 ♦ 1/40 ◊ ½/19 ♦ 0/14 ◊ 1/49 6
27 Crouch,Colin ENG 2375m ◊ 1/70 ♦ ½/11 ◊ 0/18 ♦ 1/71 ◊ 0/4 ♦ 1/64 ◊ 1/14 ♦ 0/13 ◊ 0/35 ♦ 1/48 ◊ ½/25 6
28 Conquest,Stuart ENG 2500g ♦ 1/44 ◊ ½/32 ♦ 0/41 ◊ 1/60 ♦ 1/29 ◊ 1/74 ♦ 0/17 ◊ ½/31 ♦ 0/20 ◊ 1/45 ♦ 0/15 6
29 Cummings,David WLS 2370m ◊ 0/62 ♦ 1/55 ◊ 1/70 ♦ ½/4 ◊ 0/28 ♦ ½/43 ◊ 1/48 ♦ ½/47 ◊ ½/24 ♦ 1/39 ◊ 0/14 6
30 Houska,Miroslav ENG 2360 ♦ 1/78 ◊ 0/12 ♦ ½/59 ◊ 1/67 ♦ ½/15 ◊ 1/25 ◊ 0/18 ♦ ½/24 ♦ 0/37 ◊ ½/44 ♦ 1/45 6
31 Hunt,Harriet ENG 2360wg ◊ 0/66 ♦ ½/54 ◊ 1/34 ♦ ½/75 ◊ 1/70 ◊ 1/15 ♦ ½/13 ♦ ½/28 ◊ 0/18 ♦ ½/25 ◊ ½/35 6
32 Mortazavi,Ali ENG 2390m ◊ 1/72 ♦ ½/28 ◊ ½/4 ♦ 0/47 ◊ ½/66 ♦ 1/26 ♦ 0/12 ◊ 0/45 ◊ 1/71 ♦ 1/51 ♦ ½/33 6
33 Williams,Simon Kim ENG 2310f ◊ 0/8 ♦ 0/67 ◊ 1/49 ♦ ½/54 ◊ ½/55 ♦ 1/68 ◊ 1/66 ♦ 0/25 ◊ ½/36 ♦ 1/47 ◊ ½/32 6
34 Jackson,Oliver ENG 2230 ◊ 0/17 ♦ ½/22 ♦ 0/31 ◊ 1/77 ♦ ½/81 ◊ 1/42 ♦ ½/41 ◊ 0/21 ◊ 1/64 ♦ ½/36 ◊ 1/52 6
35 Rowson,Jonathan SCO 2490m ◊ 0/71 ♦ 1/49 ◊ 1/68 ♦ 0/8 ◊ 1/75 ♦ ½/14   ◊ 1/41 ♦ 1/27 ◊ 0/6 ♦ ½/31 6 / 10
36 Knott,Simon JB ENG 2370f ♦ 1/76 ◊ 0/10 ♦ ½/67 ◊ ½/59 ♦ ½/45 ◊ 1/80 ♦ 0/37 ◊ ½/44 ♦ ½/33 ◊ ½/34 ♦ 1/50 6
37 Mestel,A Jonathan ENG 2500g ◊ 1/64 ♦ ½/47 ◊ 1/53 ♦ 0/19 ◊ 1/38 ♦ 0/2 ◊ 1/36 ♦ 0/8 ◊ 1/30 ♦ 0/16 ◊ 0/23
38 Cobb,Charles ENG 2290 ♦ 0/7 ◊ 1/58 ♦ 1/80 ◊ ½/15 ♦ 0/37 ◊ 1/59 ♦ 1/40 ◊ ½/12 ♦ 0/17 ◊ ½/24 ♦ 0/19
39 Smith,Andrew Philip IRL 2255f ◊ ½/18 ♦ 0/3 ◊ ½/48 ♦ 1/62 ♦ 0/7 ◊ 1/75 ♦ 0/15 ◊ 1/58 ♦ 1/56 ◊ 0/29 ♦ ½/41
40 McDonald,Neil R ENG 2490g ♦ ½/50 ◊ 1/69 ♦ 1/60 ◊ 1/41 ♦ 0/6 ♦ 0/3 ◊ 0/38 ◊ 0/26 ♦ ½/57 ◊ ½/42 ♦ 1/63
41 Law,Andrew P ENG 2330f ◊ 1/80 ♦ ½/17 ◊ 1/28 ♦ 0/40 ◊ 0/18 ♦ ½/45 ◊ ½/34 ♦ 0/35 ◊ 1/63 ♦ ½/49 ◊ ½/39
42 Graham,David B ENG   ◊ 0/13 ♦ 0/20 ◊ ½/63 ♦ 1/69 ◊ 0/23 ♦ 0/34 ◊ 1/55 ♦ ½/62 ◊ 1/67 ♦ ½/40 ◊ 1/61
43 Anderton,Matthew ENG 2240 ◊ 0/9 ♦ 1/63 ◊ 0/20 ◊ ½/80 ♦ 1/78 ◊ ½/29 ♦ ½/56 ◊ 1/74 ♦ 0/22 ◊ 1/46 ♦ 0/24
44 Vigus,James ENG 2255 ◊ 0/28 ♦ 0/70 ◊ ½/55 ♦ ½/72 ◊ 1/63 ♦ 1/52 ◊ ½/71 ♦ ½/36 ◊ ½/47 ♦ ½/30 ◊ ½/51
45 Rayner,Francis WLS 2190 ◊ 0/19 ♦ 1/23 ◊ 1/52 ♦ 0/13 ◊ ½/36 ◊ ½/41 ♦ ½/60 ♦ 1/32 ◊ ½/14 ♦ 0/28 ◊ 0/30 5
46 Lee,Graham D ENG 2350f ◊ 1/63 ♦ 0/13 ◊ 1/62 ♦ 0/11 ◊ ½/14 ♦ 1/61 ◊ ½/24 ◊ 0/15 ♦ ½/48 ♦ 0/43 ◊ ½/47 5
47 Bates,Richard ENG 2345f ♦ 1/77 ◊ ½/37 ♦ 0/5 ◊ 1/32 ♦ ½/12 ◊ 0/20 ♦ ½/49 ◊ ½/29 ♦ ½/44 ◊ 0/33 ♦ ½/46 5
48 Hinks-Edwards,Thomas ENG 2255 ♦ 0/12 ◊ 1/78 ♦ ½/39 ◊ ½/21 ♦ 0/24 ◊ 1/70 ♦ 0/29 ♦ 1/66 ◊ ½/46 ◊ 0/27 ♦ ½/56 5
49 Coleman,David ENG 2230 ♦ 0/25 ◊ 0/35 ♦ 0/33 ♦ 1/82 ◊ 1/69 ♦ 1/23 ◊ ½/47 ◊ 0/22 ♦ 1/68 ◊ ½/41 ♦ 0/26 5
50 Ryan,Joe IRL 2245 ◊ ½/40 ♦ 0/18 ◊ 0/23 ♦ 0/55 ◊ 1/77 ♦ ½/62 ◊ ½/63 ♦ 1/54 ◊ ½/52 ♦ 1/58 ◊ 0/36 5
51 Ledger,David ENG 2255f ♦ 0/10 ◊ ½/76 ♦ 1/77 ◊ ½/24 ♦ ½/59 ◊ 1/22 1/bye ◊ 0/20 ♦ 0/21 ◊ 0/32 ♦ ½/44 5
52 Mah,Karl ENG 2365f ♦ ½/69 ◊ ½/6 ♦ 0/45 ◊ 1/73 ♦ 0/58 ◊ 0/44 ♦ 1/75 ◊ ½/57 ♦ ½/50 ◊ 1/59 ♦ 0/34 5
53 Wall,Gavin ENG 2330 ♦ ½/56 ◊ 1/81 ♦ 0/37 ♦ 0/2 ◊ 0/61 ♦ ½/73 ◊ ½/54 ♦ ½/67 ◊ 1/62 ◊ 1/57 ♦ 0/22 5
54 McFarland,Robert S ENG 2200 ♦ 0/6 ◊ ½/31 ♦ ½/56 ◊ ½/33 ♦ 0/60 ◊ ½/79 ♦ ½/53 ◊ 0/50 ♦ 1/72 ♦ ½/64 ◊ 1/71 5
55 Dearing,Eddie SCO 2210 ♦ 0/74 ◊ 0/29 ♦ ½/44 ◊ 1/50 ♦ ½/33 ◊ 0/56 ♦ 0/42 ◊ ½/72 ♦ 1/78 ◊ ½/60 ♦ 1/69 5
56 Beaumont,Chris ENG 2345 ◊ ½/53 ♦ 0/75 ◊ ½/54 ♦ 0/68 ◊ 1/72 ♦ 1/55 ◊ ½/43 ♦ ½/64 ◊ 0/39 ♦ ½/61 ◊ ½/48 5
57 Pert,Nicholas ENG 2240 ◊ 0/11 ♦ 0/80 ◊ ½/72 ♦ ½/63 ◊ ½/62 ♦ 1/67 ◊ ½/64 ♦ ½/52 ◊ ½/40 ♦ 0/53 ◊ 1/66 5
58 Thurlow,Kevin J ENG 2205 ◊ 0/14 ♦ 0/38 ◊ 1/65 ♦ 1/23 ◊ 1/52 ♦ 0/9 ◊ 0/25 ♦ 0/39 ◊ 1/73 ◊ 0/50 ♦ ½/60
59 Barton,R Alan ENG 2170 ◊ 1/22 ♦ 0/16 ◊ ½/30 ♦ ½/36 ◊ ½/51 ♦ 0/38 ◊ 0/26 ♦ ½/73 ◊ 1/75 ♦ 0/52 ◊ ½/64
60 Walker,David ENG 2290f ◊ ½/2 ♦ 1/82 ◊ 0/40 ♦ 0/28 ◊ 1/54 ♦ ½/66 ◊ ½/45 ♦ 0/14 ◊ 0/23 ♦ ½/55 ◊ ½/58
61 Hunt,Adam ENG 2225 ◊ 1/20 ♦ 0/9 ◊ 0/14 ◊ ½/81 ♦ 1/53 ◊ 0/46 ♦ 0/22 ♦ ½/71 ◊ 1/66 ◊ ½/56 ♦ 0/42
62 Houska,Jovanka ENG 2155w ♦ 1/29 ◊ 0/25 ♦ 0/46 ◊ 0/39 ♦ ½/57 ◊ ½/50 ♦ ½/79 ◊ ½/42 ♦ 0/53 ◊ ½/68 ♦ 1/75
63 Mitchell,Martin SCO 2115 ♦ 0/46 ◊ 0/43 ♦ ½/42 ◊ ½/57 ♦ 0/44 ◊ 1/69 ♦ ½/50 ◊ 1/79 ♦ 0/41 ♦ 1/71 ◊ 0/40
64 Jackson,Adrian ENG 2250 ♦ 0/37 ◊ ½/77 ♦ ½/81 ◊ ½/78 ♦ 1/76 ◊ 0/27 ♦ ½/57 ◊ ½/56 ♦ 0/34 ◊ ½/54 ♦ ½/59
65 Sheldon,Ruth ENG 2295wm ♦ 0/1 ◊ 0/73 ♦ 0/58 ◊ 0/76 ♦ 0/82 ♦ ½/77 ◊ ½/83 ♦ ½/69 ◊ 1/70 ◊ 1/78 ♦ 1/72
66 Palliser,Richard ENG 2125 ♦ 1/31 ◊ ½/74 ◊ ½/11 ♦ 0/9 ♦ ½/32 ◊ ½/60 ♦ 0/33 ◊ 0/48 ♦ 0/61 ◊ 1/75 ♦ 0/57 4
67 Morrison,Chris SCO 2195 ♦ 0/21 ◊ 1/33 ◊ ½/36 ♦ 0/30 ♦ 0/26 ◊ 0/57 ♦ 1/78 ◊ ½/53 ♦ 0/42 ◊ ½/76 ♦ ½/68 4
68 Ledger,Stephen C ENG 2230 ♦ ½/81 ◊ ½/24 ♦ 0/35 ◊ 1/56 ♦ 0/21 ◊ 0/33 ♦ 1/70 ♦ 0/23 ◊ 0/49 ♦ ½/62 ◊ ½/67 4
69 Cooper,Andrew G HKG 2135 ◊ ½/52 ♦ 0/40 ♦ 0/26 ◊ 0/42 ♦ 0/49 ♦ 0/63 ◊ 1/77 ◊ ½/65 ♦ 1/83 ♦ 1/73 ◊ 0/55 4
70 Rudd,Jack ENG 2170 ♦ 0/27 ◊ 1/44 ♦ 0/29 ◊ 1/79 ♦ 0/31 ♦ 0/48 ◊ 0/68 ◊ 0/78 ♦ 0/65 ◊ 1/83 ♦ 1/76 4
71 Greet,Andrew ENG 2240 ♦ 1/35 ◊ 0/15 ♦ ½/24 ◊ 0/27 ♦ 0/80 ◊ 1/76 ♦ ½/44 ◊ ½/61 ♦ 0/32 ◊ 0/63 ♦ 0/54
72 Regan,Natasha ENG 2170wf ♦ 0/32 ◊ 0/79 ♦ ½/57 ◊ ½/44 ♦ 0/56 ◊ 1/78 ◊ 0/23 ♦ ½/55 ◊ 0/54 ♦ 1/77 ◊ 0/65
73 McEwan,Kenneth B SCO 2210 ◊ 0/16 ♦ 1/65 ◊ 0/8 ♦ 0/52 ♦ ½/79 ◊ ½/53 ♦ ½/76 ◊ ½/59 ♦ 0/58 ◊ 0/69 ♦ ½/77
74 Gormally,Daniel ENG 2425m ◊ 1/55 ♦ ½/66 ◊ 1/75 ♦ ½/3 ◊ ½/13 ♦ 0/28 ◊ 0/9 ♦ 0/43       3½ / 8
75 Bisby,Daniel ENG 2205 ♦ ½/24 ◊ 1/56 ♦ 0/74 ◊ ½/31 ♦ 0/35 ♦ 0/39 ◊ 0/52 ◊ 1/76 ♦ 0/59 ♦ 0/66 ◊ 0/62 3
76 Botley,Gordon ENG 2155 ◊ 0/36 ♦ ½/51 ◊ 0/22 ♦ 1/65 ◊ 0/64 ♦ 0/71 ◊ ½/73 ♦ 0/75 ◊ ½/77 ♦ ½/67 ◊ 0/70 3
77 Spence,David ENG 2070 ◊ 0/47 ♦ ½/64 ◊ 0/51 ♦ 0/34 ♦ 0/50 ◊ ½/65 ♦ 0/69 ◊ 1/83 ♦ ½/76 ◊ 0/72 ◊ ½/73 3
78 Forbes,Cathy ENG 2120wm ◊ 0/30 ♦ 0/48 ◊ 1/82 ♦ ½/64 ◊ 0/43 ♦ 0/72 ◊ 0/67 ♦ 1/70 ◊ 0/55 ♦ 0/65 ♦ ½/83 3
79 Barnes,Michael H ENG 2260 ◊ 0/4 ♦ 1/72 ◊ 0/19 ♦ 0/70 ◊ ½/73 ♦ ½/54 ◊ ½/62 ♦ 0/63       2½ / 8
80 Simpson,James ENG   ♦ 0/41 ◊ 1/57 ◊ 0/38 ♦ ½/43 ◊ 1/71 ♦ 0/36           2½ / 6
81 Levitt,Jonathan P ENG 2440g ◊ ½/68 ♦ 0/53 ◊ ½/64 ♦ ½/61 ◊ ½/34             2 / 5
82 Storey,Charles H ENG 2240 ♦ 0/15 ◊ 0/60 ♦ 0/78 ◊ 0/49 ◊ 1/65             1 / 5
83 Sedgwick,David ENG 2125             ♦ ½/65 ♦ 0/77 ◊ 0/69 ♦ 0/70 ◊ ½/78 1 / 5

n.b. the crosstable in the 1998 BCF Yearbook shows a different ranking order, with players in the same group listed in alphabetical order. The table above is generated from a ChessBase file and shows players in the same score group in SOS order.

1997 British Championship Play-Off Nat'y Elo 1 2 3 4  Total 
1 Adams,Michael ENG 2680g
&;
1 ½ ½ 2
2 Sadler,Matthew D ENG 2665g 0
&;
1 1 2
3 Miles,Anthony J ENG 2595g ½ 0
&;
1
4 Emms,John M ENG 2530g ½ 0 0
&;
½

No further play-off was possible so the title was shared by Michael Adams and Matthew Sadler.

1997 British Ladies Champion: Harriet V Hunt
1997 British Under-21 Champion: Krishnan Sasikiran

GM norm (and title): Aaron Summerscale
GM norm: Andrew Ledger, [Andrew Martin? - see Stewart Reuben report]
IM norm: Krishnan Sasikiran

Rating Prize 2305-2450: Andrew Ledger
Rating Prize 2155-2300: Francis Rayner
Rating Prize 2005-2150: Richard Palliser

Alexander Best Game Prize: Andrew Martin


1997 Major Open, Hove

1997 Major Open Nat'y Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11  Total 
1 Ryad Rizouk ALG 2375m b62+ w118+ b18+ w6= b51= w64+ b36+ w21= b12+ w5+ b2= 9
2 Andrew Dyce (U18 Champion) WLS 2150 b96+ w87+ b33- w78+ b5= w48+ b35+ w18= b17+ w38+ w1=
3 Charles Kennaugh ENG 2300f b54- w71+ b125= w62+ b48- w92+ b41+ w79+ b18+ w21+ b9+
4 F Norman Stephenson ENG 2190 b70= w68= b88+ w87+ b41+ w26= b27= w36+ b21+ w9= b10+
5 Donald Mason ENG 2285 w89+ b47= w22= b19+ w2= b63+ w49+ b9= w7+ b1- w13+ 8
6 Marcus E Osborne ENG 2135 w43+ b132+ w24+ b1= w13- b36- w75= b45+ w28+ b37+ w35+ 8
7 Nathan Alfred ENG 2165 b108= w53+ b54+ w102+ b26= w21- b56+ w27+ b5- w12= b33+
8 Philip Almond ENG 2048 b128+ w29= b12- w137+ b135+ w39+ b17- w51+ b20- w26+ b38+
9 Timothy R Dickinson ENG 2155 b53= w114+ b70+ w17= b33+ w27= b26+ w5= w37+ b4= w3-
10 David Gunter ENG 2175 b78- w91= b55+ w92+ b82= w54- b62+ w26+ b25+ w33+ w4-
11 Christopher Howell ENG 2175 b68= w108+ b56- w111+ b32= w78+ b64- w76+ b27+ w15+ b12=
12 Michael Macdonald-Ross SCO 2175 w46+ b77= w8+ b27= w49= b73+ w22+ b13+ w1- b7= w11=
13 David Moskovic ENG 2180 b112+ w82+ b27= w56+ b6+ w17+ b21= w12- b33= w20+ b5-
14 Robert Willmoth ENG 2205 b88+ w76= b41= w110+ w27- bye= b32= w56+ b63+ w17= b29+
15 Stanley Chola ZAM 1799 b87- w96= b53- w55+ b108= w86+ b60+ w118+ w64+ b11- w52+ 7
16 Roland Cole ENG 2245 b92- w43+ b40+ w76= b56= w32= b48= w82= b41= w66+ b49+ 7
17 Maxim Devereaux ENG 2152 w81+ b78+ w95+ b9= w64+ b13- w8+ b37= w2- b14= w24= 7
18 David Hodge ENG 2140 w93+ b92+ w1- b136+ w37= b28= w44+ b2= w3- b52= w45+ 7
19 Aiden Leech ENG 2105 b105= w94= b30+ w5- b68= w112+ b34+ w35= b29= w51+ b20= 7
20 Robert Noyce ENG 2180 w45= b58= w92= b109+ w60+ b22- w73+ b47+ w8+ b13- w19= 7
21 Matthais Pflug GER 2175 w136+ b85+ w52+ b49= w63+ b7+ w13= b1= w4- b3- w22= 7
22 Edmund Player ENG 2090 b100= w127+ b5= w135= b95+ w20+ b12- w38- b84+ w36+ b21= 7
23 Peter P Taylor ENG 2210 w57+ b80+ w64- b47+ w36- bye= b76= w32= b48= w56+ b40+ 7
24 Leighton Williams WLS 2265 b40+ w48+ b6- w41- b112= w88= b58= w70+ b82+ w46+ b17= 7
25 Richard J Almond ENG 2125                      
26 Chris J Beckett ENG (197)                      
27 Matthew P Broomfield ENG 2105                      
28 Martin O Costley ENG (176)                      
29 Neil E G Crickmore ENG (196)                      
30 Leigh J Debbage ENG (153)                      
31 Ian G Kelly ENG (166)                      
32 Peter A Levermore ENG 2045                      
33 Andrew P Lewis ENG (212)                      
34 Jeremy F S Menadue ENG (189)                      
35 Ignatius Njobvu BOT                        
36 Olugbemiga (Ben) Ogunshola NGR 2140                      
37 David J Tebb ENG 2280                      
38 David Wise ENG 2195                      
39 John M Bennett ENG 2140                       6
40 John G Brookes ENG (176)                       6
41 Thomas E Chamberlain ENG 2075                       6
42 Rohan M Churm ENG 2100                       6
43 Thomas J S Dougherty ENG (154)                       6
44 Karl L Forman ENG (154)                       6
45 Mark G Fraser SCO                         6
46 Stanislav Larski RUS (161)                       6
47 Stephen J Newman ENG (187)                       6
48 Adam Raoof ENG 2070                       6
49 Nick J Rutter ENG (187)                       6
50 Richard J Savory ENG (174)                       6
51 Martin J Simons ENG (184)                       6
52 Desmond T N Tan ENG (188)                       6
53 Neville H Twitchell ENG (160)                       6
54 Mark A Whitehead ENG 2030                       6
55 Mel J Young ENG (150)                       6
56 Ruth A Bates (U18 Girls ch) ENG (161)                      
57 Matthew J Brierley ENG (173)                      
58 Kieran J C Bush ENG (172)                      
59 D Ian Calvert ENG (164)                      
60 Matthew D F Cave ENG (168)                      
61 James Coleman ENG (156)                      
62 Ian A Debbage ENG (174)                      
63 John A Dodgson ENG (179)                      
64 Nigel P Donovan ENG 2125                      
65 John A Feavyour ENG 2140                      
66 Matthew P George ENG (160)                      
67 David S Gibeon ENG 2145                      
68 Stephen O N Hawes ENG (168)                      
69 Ian R Henderson ENG 2270                      
70 Jerry Humphreys ENG (171)                      
71 Angus S James ENG (155)                      
72 Thibaut Jechoux FRA                        
73 R Jones ENG 2050                      
74 S Jones                          
75 Timothy Lunn ENG (161)                      
76 Roger D W Marsh ENG (176)                      
77 Nicholas D Mitchem ENG 2055                      
78 Iozeph Okosieme ENG 2040                      
79 Robert Parker ENG 2125                      
80 Adrian O Pickersgill ENG 2075                      
81 Heather S Richards (U18 Girls Ch) ENG (160)                      
82 Arpi Shah IND 2050                      
83 Marc A Shaw ENG 2115                      
84 Norman Solomon ENG 2165                      
85 Samir Vyas IND                        
86 M White ENG                        
87 S White ENG                        
88 John W Bass ENG (172)                       5
89 Michael F G Duggan ENG 2025                       5
90 Andrew Fish WLS 2115                       5
91 Paul Heaton ENG (153)                       5
92 Tim Hebbes ENG (174)                       5
93 Matthew J Lewsey ENG (155)                       5
94 Paul McMahon ENG (152)                       5
95 Thomas V O'Brien ENG (155)                       5
96 Ross B Rattray ENG (158)                       5
97 Joanne A Alston ENG (148)                      
98 Josephine H Badger ENG (152)                      
99 Sam Essen ENG (142)                      
100 Elise J Ford ENG (138)                      
101 Nicholas A Frost ENG (156)                      
102 John S Garnett ENG (151)                      
103 Mark Hubbuck ENG (131)                      
104 Gawain C B Jones ENG (147)                      
105 Sujit R Kapadia ENG (149)                      
106 Steve C Mills ENG (130)                      
107 David Parr ENG 2135                      
108 Philip R Pugh ENG (155)                      
109 Mark Roberts ENG 2010                      
110 Binoy Shah IND                        
111 Antony Sheehan WLS (170)                      
112 Tobias W Stock ENG (169)                      
113 Jack Waller ENG (137)                      
114 Ian Emery ENG (156)                       4
115 Andrew Foulds ENG (139)                       4
116 Ralph Hollinghurst ENG (143)                       4
117 D Lewis                           4
118 Alec J Toll ENG (168)                       4
119 Liam D Varnam ENG (124)                       4
120 Laurie Waller ENG (134)                       4
121 Richard J Watts ENG (144)                       4
122 Stephen J E Casement ENG (137)                      
123 Peter Grant-Ross FRA (124)                      
124 Joanna S Hart ENG (131)                      
125 Emily Howard ENG 2030                      
126 Matthew C King ENG (141)                      
127 James S Macrae SCO (121)                      
128 Alexander F M Meynell ENG (115)                      
129 Munroe L Morrison ENG (137)                      
130 Paul W O'Brien ENG (130)                      
131 Christopher Ojeleye NGR                        
132 Keabetswe Phiri BOT                        
133 John R McKenna ENG (125)                       3
134 Syringa L Turvey (now Camp) ENG (119)                       3
135 Mehmet N Altinsoy TUR 2185                      
136 Andrew Horton-Kitchlew ENG 2050                      
137 Ayobele Awojuola NGR                        
138 John A Flanagan ENG (149)                      
139 Anila Shah IND (96)                       1

Highest placed U-18 - Ryad Rizouk
Qualifiers for 1998 Championship - Andrew Dyce, Charles Kennaugh, Norman Stephenson
Highest placed U-21 - David Moskovic
Highest placed English player without FIDE rating - qualifier for World Amateur Championship - Philip Almond

BRITISH UNDER 18 CHAMPIONSHIP (Contested within the Major Open)

Boys Champion: Andrew DYCE (Annesley) - 8/11

Girls: Ruth BATES (Richmond) and Heather RICHARDS (Whitstable) - 5½


BRITISH UNDER 16 CHAMPIONSHIP (12 competitors)

1-2 Bret ADDISON (Hartlepool), James Bourne (Newcastle-under-Lyne) 5½/7; 3 Iva Anguelov 5; 4 Chris Dunlop 4½; 5= Leigh Bennett, Eileen Walker 4

Girls Champion - Iva Anguelov 5/7

BRITISH UNDER 15 CHAMPIONSHIP (17 competitors)

1-4 Bret ADDISON (Hartlepool), David BATES (Richmond), James BOURNE (Newcastle-under-Lyne), Laurence RACKHAM (Chichester) 5/7; 5-6 Anthony Eskinazi, Jay Stockham 4½

Girls Champion - Ivana Houska 4/7

BRITISH UNDER 14 CHAMPIONSHIP (28 competitors)

1-2 Craig HANLEY (Lancaster), Alex LONGSON (Ashton-under-Lyne) 5½/7; 3-4 James Foster, John Tompson 5; 5= Paul Davies, David Edwards, David Greet, Thirumurugan Nhiruchelvam 4½

Girls Champion - Sophie Tidman 3/7

BRITISH UNDER 13 CHAMPIONSHIP (32 competitors)

1 David KAY (Guildford) 6/7; 2-3 Nicholas Frost, Nicholas Kingston-Smith 5; 4-8 Kumardip Chakraborty, Lorin D’Costa, Craig Hanley, Alvin Kissoon, Philip Peck 4½

Girls Champion - Sophie Tidman 4/7

BRITISH UNDER 12 CHAMPIONSHIP (49 competitors)

1 Kumardip CHAKRABORTY (India) 6½/7; 2-3 Alvin Kissoon, Lorin D'Costa 5½; 4-7 Krunal Kahar, David Shaw, Peter Titmas, Lawrence Trent 5

Girls Champion - Marieanne Howard 4/7

BRITISH UNDER 11 CHAMPIONSHIP (47 competitors)

1-4 Kenan BOZTAS (Reigate), Krunal KAHAR (Cheltenham), Rafe MARTYN (Brussels), Lawrence TRENT (Loughton) 5½/7; 5-6 Thomas Rendle, Michael Zoubaida 5

Girls Champions - Jessie Gilbert and Lydia Goodwin 4/7

BRITISH UNDER 10 CHAMPIONSHIP (48 competitors)

1 Stephen GORDON (Weighbridge) 6/7; 2 Omar Ajit Kulkarni 5½; 3= Chetan Deva, Daniel Diamond, Lee Gold, Amir Habibi, Graham Morris, Adam Norton 5

Girls Champion - Jessie Gilbert 4½/7

BRITISH UNDER 9 CHAMPIONSHIP (57 competitors)

1 Jonathan ZOUBAIDA (London) 6/7; 2-3 Varun Dattani, Daniel Diamond 5½; 4-11 Lee Gold, Amir Habibi, David Wei-Liang Howell, Christopher Macdonald, Thomas Sharp, Thirumurugan Thiruchelvam, Stewart Trent, Joe Zhang 5

Girls Champions - Kathryn Barnes, Ketaki Kulkarni 4/7

BRITISH UNDER 8 CHAMPIONSHIP (61 competitors)

1 Thirumurugan THIRUCHELVAM (New Malden) 6/6; 2-5 Alexei Chernikov, Christopher Macdonald, Yannis Stavrianakis, Andrew Weston 5

Girls Champions - Laura Hulley, Ketaki Kulkarni 4/6


BRITISH VETERANS’ CHAMPIONSHIP

1 Michael COOK (Ipswich) 5½/7; 2 Roelof Westra 5; 3-5 D George Ellison, Arthur Hall, Malcolm Peart 4½; 6-8 Mike Fox, James Nicolson, David A Tidmarsh 3½; 9-10 David A S Buckland, H James Draisey 2½; 11 N. Thomas 2; 12 Frank A Boagey ½.


UNDER 125 CHAMPIONSHIP (40 competitors)

1 Neil LISTER (Whitstable) 5/5; 2= Andrew Bigg, Chris Dunlop, Liam Roche, Simon Thaneson 4. Grading Prizes: 96-114 David Everitt, James McRobbie 3½; U-96 Raymond Gosden 3

UNDER 100 CHAMPIONSHIP (36 competitors)

1-2 Gary HALSALL (Stevenage), Ronald VALLANCE (Braintree) 4½/5; 3= Shelagh Holcombe, Kevin Payne, Laurie Winston 4. Grading Prizes: 80-89 Kevin Payne, Laurie Winston; U-80 Darren West 3.

ALL-PLAY-ALL TOURNAMENT (12 competitors)

1 Stephen CONNOR (Wirral) 9½/11; 2= Andrew Price (Warwick), Paul Stokes (London) 8

WEEK 1 HARRY BAINES TOURNAMENT (24 competitors)

1 Adam COLLINSON (Nottingham) 8½/9; 2 David McDonald (London) 7; 3 Tim Walker (Nottingham) 6. Grading Prizes: 150-174 John Holland (Holt) - 5½; U-150 Jonathan Melsom (High Wycombe) 5.

WEEK 1 OPEN (22 competitors)

1-2 Paul FENN (Sittingbourne), Michael NICHOLAS (Brighton) 4½/5; 3 Victor Rumsey (Milton Keynes) 3½

WEEK 2 HARRY BAINES TOURNAMENT (25 competitors)

1 James MANSSON (Billingshurst) 7½/9; 2 Chris White (Twickenham) 6½; 3= Jeremy Fraser-Mitchell (St Albans), Simon Bibby (Kent University) 6. Grading Prizes: 140-169 Raymond Gamble (Derby), Kevin White (London) 5½; U-140 Jonathan Melsom (High Wycombe), Wilson Ransome (London), Paul Smith (Brighton), Robert Badham (Brighton), Douglas Forbes (Wooburn Green) 4½

WEEK 2 OPEN A (Higher) (27 competitors)

1 Gary KENWORTHY (Waltham Abbey) 4½/5; 2= David Barnes (Gillingham), Mark Bowham (Farnborough), Peter Hempson (Sheffield), Ronald Nicholas (Hove), Michael Reddie (Eastbourne), Reinhard Schmerwitz (Germany) 3½

WEEK 2 OPEN B (Lower) (24 competitors)

1 Ronald ANDRIESSEN (Cheltenham) 4½/5; 2= Daniel Gibbs (Romford), Shriramy Kulkarni (India), David Moore (Purley), Charles Newman (Billericay), Alan Quant (Brighton), David Woodruff (Bristol) 3½

WEEKEND INTERMEDIATE (44 competitors)

1 John LYTH (Morecambe) 5½/6; 2= Peter Davies (Cardiff), Oliver Lenton (Bournemouth), Shamin Prasanna (Brighton), Peter Turner (Royston) 4½

WEEKEND MINOR (53 competitors)

1-2 Chris DUNLOP (Crusaders), Ross MOORING (London) 5½/6; 3 Ian Brooke (Oxford) 5; 4= Anthony Summers (Southampton), Christopher Tiffin (Norwich), Steven Watson (Hove) 4½. Grading Prizes: 86-114 Duncan Badham (Brighton), Roger Brown (Telford), Douglas Forbes (Wooburn Green), Roger Walker (Belper) 4; U-86 Terance Jepson (Blackpool) 3½

RAPIDPLAY 3 August 1997 (47 competitors)

1-2 Andrew GREET (Cornwall), Krishnan SASIKIRAN (India) 5/6; 3= Bandyopa Roktim (India), Bertrand Barlow (Richmond), Maxim Devereaux (Herefordshire), Timothy Dickinson (Banbury), Binoy Shah (India), Simon Williams (Fareham) 4½. Grading Prizes: 125-170 Tim Hebbes (Ilford), Jonathan Mutton (Lincolnshire) 4; U-125 Anderson Christie, Charles Holcombe (Brighton), Krunal Kahar (Bristol), Rafe Martyn (Brussells) 3

RAPIDPLAY 10 August 1997 (64 competitors)

1 Luke MCSHANE (Folkestone) 6/6; 2-4 Graeme Buckley (Bushbury), Krishnan Sasikiran (India), Demis Hassabis (Hendon) 5. Grading Prizes: 150-169 Malcolm Armstrong (Slough), Stephen Mitchell (Bracknell) 4; 100-149 John Garnett (Yarm), George Hassabis (Hendon) - 3½; U-100 Pat Armstrong (Ashstead) 2½


ROY CLUES TROPHY (Most meritorious performance by a Welsh player)

Andrew Dyce (Nottingham)


THE SMITH & WILLIAMSON 84th BRITISH CHESS CHAMPIONSHIPS

HOVE 3 to 16 AUGUST 1997

After a number of arid years, it was delightful to welcome back full sponsorship of the congress. Of course Smith & Williamson have been major sponsors of British chess for some years, supporting the excellent Young Masters each July.

We expected a good entry for the British Championship, but the presence of 15 grandmasters, including three of our Gold Medallists in Pula, exceeded our expectations. With another 17 international masters among the 83 contestants, it was hardly surprising nobody could totally dominate the event. Michael Adams set the pace by winning his first four games, but then rather lost his way and could only win one more. This enabled several people to catch up and even temporarily pass him. When the band stopped playing, four players had tied for first with 8/11. Tony Kosten must have been the most disappointed, he led after Round 9, but then lost to Matthew Sadler and Michael Adams. Michael, John Emms, Mark Hebden, Tony Miles and Angus Dunnington all went through the tournament unbeaten - extremely professional performances all round, especially so by the last-named player who was visibly ill for most of the fortnight.

Thus to a play-off. The players were rather impatient with this and some did not seem to have read the entry form. They were reluctant to resolve the title itself after 12 days hard work, despite the addition of an extra £500 prize money. A rapidplay all-play-all resulted in a further tie between the leading two players and it had been agreed this would conclude the proceedings. This whole matter will need to be reviewed before next year’s congress.

Aaron Summerscale, Andrew Ledger and probably Andrew Martin all secured GM norms. This led to the award of the title to Aaron the following month in Moldova. Krishnan Sasikiran of India secured his second IM norm and completed the set in England a couple of weeks later.

Jonathan Levitt led an epidemic of withdrawals from the Championship, some justified but most not. This is the first time this particular disease has struck our Championship. At least it enabled our International Director David Sedgwick to enter the field as a filler and taste the delights of the tournament.

Hove Town Hall was fully air-conditioned except for the organiser’s office. It was rather small for our purposes and some tournaments had to be played in a separate hall, but the only real disadvantage was the squeaky floor. I considered carpeting it, but this would only have ameliorated the problem minimally. Brighton and Hove is one of Britain’s most popular resorts and thus the record entry of 1001 came as no surprise. Indeed, with £25000 support from Smith & Williamson it would have been disappointing had it been otherwise.

Algerian IM Ryad Rizouk won the Major Open for the second consecutive year. 139 entries was another record, as was perhaps the 12 different countries represented in the event. The drift of players from the junior championships into this great event continues unabated and it is unlikely the Under-16 will continue as a separate tournament in 1998. The all-play-all tournaments have sadly suffered the same fate. They have been unable to compete with the attractions of the Major Open and of the Under-125 and Under-100 Championships.

New technology often provides fresh problems and we weren’t fully ready to meet the challenges of putting the games on the web, Teletext and Ceefax. The whole information distribution system needs investigation for 1998. Similarly computerisation of the Swiss Pairings isn’t completely solved. Nonetheless, the joys of being able to access the leading games while they were in progress, from the comfort of an armchair anywhere in the world, was much appreciated.

We introduced a new Sunday Rapidplay and this kicked off the congress for 47 players. Brothers Andrew, Dave and Steve Ledger simultaneously gave a tandem simultaneous display. This was, I believe the first time three members of the same family had all played in the Championship.

Julian Hodgson once again chose to do the commentaries and provide master classes rather than play. He held a large and appreciative audience in the palm of his hand. The only disappointment was that the voting system in the Council Chamber couldn’t be harnessed to punctuate the audience’s evaluations.

As usual we had a wide range of evening events, ably organised by John Turnock and Jack Rudd. We won the cricket match and Alec Toll seems to be talking seriously of a tour next year. Of course David Carpenter ran Bridge evenings, Richard Furness his General Knowledge Quiz, and I acted as God in the Crazy Lightning Chess.

Roger Edwards was awarded the Richard Boxall Plate for Services to the Congress. Other organisers included: David Welch, George Smith, Mike O'Hara, Rod McShane, John Henderson, Denis Walker, Paul Carpenter, Tony Corfe, Ian Cowen, Victor Cross, Neil Graham, Alex McFarlane, Peter Purland, John Robinson, Monica Vann, Alec Webster and David Woodruff.

And so to next year. Due to the success of the English Team in winning the Gold Medals in the European Team Championship, we have been able to secure the splendid English Riviera Centre in Torquay. With Smith & Williamson support assured for the next four years, do join us at this wonderful event.

Stewart Reuben

Acting Director for Congress Chess


File updated

Date Notes
9 May 1998 First uploaded to BritBase in 1998 as a zipped file, with 442 game entries (including many stubs, included in order to create a crosstable)
9 August 2021 Now with a complete crosstable for the Championship, which obviates the need to include stubs in the download file and games viewer. So the number of games in the download has now been whittled down to 247, plus the six games from the play-off. If anyone still wants the 195 stubs, they can be found at this link.