www.britbase.info
© 1997-2021
John Saunders

 

BRITBASE - British Chess Game Archive

Tournament: 69th British Championship • all 308 games
Venue: Brighton • Dates: 2-13 August 1982 • Download PGN • last updated Wednesday July 7, 2021 7:06 PM

1982 British Chess Championship, Torquay, 2-13 August

1982 British Championship Resid. Nat'y Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11  Total 
1 Miles,Anthony J Birmingham ENG 2565g ◊ 1/18 ♦ ½/51 ◊ 1/34 ♦ 1/13 ◊ ½/6 ♦ 1/3 ♦ 1/7 ◊ ½/2 ◊ 1/4 ♦ 1/8 ♦ ½/5 9
2 Speelman,Jonathan S London ENG 2575g ♦ 1/37 ◊ 1/21 ♦ ½/14 ◊ ½/7 ♦ ½/17 ◊ 1/12 ♦ 1/6 ♦ ½/1 ◊ ½/9 ◊ 1/16 ♦ ½/4 8
3 Keene,Raymond D London ENG 2505g ♦ ½/16 ◊ ½/12 ♦ 1/27 ◊ 1/23 ♦ 1/38 ◊ 0/1 ♦ 1/24 ♦ ½/8 ◊ ½/18 ♦ ½/9 ◊ 1/22
4 Kosten,Anthony C Chandler's Ford ENG 2340 ♦ ½/49 ◊ 1/56 ♦ ½/17 ◊ 1/45 ♦ 0/7 ◊ 1/47 ♦ 1/13 ◊ 1/16 ♦ 0/1 ◊ 1/6 ◊ ½/2
5 Ravikumar,Vaidyanathan   IND 2395m ◊ 0/19 ♦ 1/31 ◊ 0/25 ♦ 1/54 ◊ 1/43 ♦ ½/18 ◊ ½/12 ♦ 1/29 ◊ 1/36 ♦ 1/20 ◊ ½/1
6 Hebden,Mark L Leicester ENG 2415me ♦ 1/39 ◊ 1/35 ♦ ½/7 ◊ ½/14 ♦ ½/1 ◊ 1/21 ◊ 0/2 ♦ 1/10 ◊ ½/8 ♦ 0/4 ◊ 1/20 7
7 Hartston,William Roland Cambridge ENG 2460m ◊ 1/55 ♦ 1/42 ◊ ½/6 ♦ ½/2 ◊ 1/4 ♦ ½/8 ◊ 0/1 ♦ 0/9 ◊ ½/12 ♦ 1/34 ◊ 1/19 7
8 Bellin,Robert London ENG 2405m ◊ 1/44 ♦ ½/41 ♦ ½/16 ◊ 1/35 ♦ ½/14 ◊ ½/7 ♦ 1/22 ◊ ½/3 ♦ ½/6 ◊ 0/1 ♦ 1/17 7
9 Strauss,David J   USA 2395f ♦ ½/48 ◊ ½/15 ♦ 1/49 ◊ ½/16 ♦ 1/27 ◊ ½/17 ♦ ½/14 ◊ 1/7 ♦ ½/2 ◊ ½/3 ♦ ½/13 7
10 Littlewood,Paul E Daventry ENG 2465m ♦ ½/12 ◊ 0/16 ♦ 1/39 ◊ ½/47 ♦ 1/37 ◊ ½/14 ♦ 1/21 ◊ 0/6 ♦ ½/15 ◊ 1/28 ♦ 1/18 7
11 McNab,Colin Anderson Dundee SCO 2360 ♦ ½/50 ◊ 0/27 ♦ ½/12 ◊ 1/49 ♦ 1/35 ◊ 0/22 ♦ 1/23 ◊ 1/37 ♦ ½/34 ◊ ½/17 ♦ 1/16 7
12 Martin,Andrew D East Ham ENG 2300fe ◊ ½/10 ♦ ½/3 ◊ ½/11 ♦ 1/32 ◊ 1/34 ♦ 0/2 ♦ ½/5 ◊ ½/13 ♦ ½/7 ◊ 1/38 ♦ ½/14
13 Pritchett,Craig William London SCO 2410m ◊ ½/26 ♦ 1/29 ◊ 1/19 ◊ 0/1 ♦ ½/16 ♦ 1/30 ◊ 0/4 ♦ ½/12 ◊ ½/31 ♦ 1/36 ◊ ½/9
14 Hodgson,Julian M London ENG 2385f ♦ 1/53 ◊ 1/47 ◊ ½/2 ♦ ½/6 ◊ ½/8 ♦ ½/10 ◊ ½/9 ♦ ½/19 ◊ 0/20 ♦ 1/25 ◊ ½/12
15 Hawksworth,John C Bradford ENG 2215 ◊ ½/33 ♦ ½/9 ◊ ½/30 ♦ 0/34 ◊ ½/32 ♦ 1/43 ◊ ½/25 ♦ 1/41 ◊ ½/10 ♦ ½/31 ◊ 1/27
16 Knox,Victor W Cheadle ENG 2305 ◊ ½/3 ♦ 1/10 ◊ ½/8 ♦ ½/9 ◊ ½/13 ♦ 1/20 ◊ 1/48 ♦ 0/4 ◊ 1/19 ♦ 0/2 ◊ 0/11 6
17 Taulbut,Shaun M Reading ENG 2465m ◊ ½/25 ♦ 1/46 ◊ ½/4 ♦ 1/36 ◊ ½/2 ♦ ½/9 ◊ ½/19 ♦ ½/18 ◊ ½/22 ♦ ½/11 ◊ 0/8 6
18 Johansen,Darryl Keith Australia AUS 2310 ♦ 0/1 ♦ 1/44 ◊ ½/32 ♦ ½/28 ◊ 1/33 ◊ ½/5 ♦ 1/34 ◊ ½/17 ♦ ½/3 ♦ ½/22 ◊ 0/10 6
19 Lawton,Geoffrey W Leicester ENG   ♦ 1/5 ◊ ½/38 ♦ 0/13 ◊ 1/48 ♦ ½/24 ◊ 1/23 ♦ ½/17 ◊ ½/14 ♦ 0/16 ◊ 1/39 ♦ 0/7 6
20 Plaskett,H James Bedford ENG 2430m ♦ ½/51 ◊ 1/40 ♦ ½/23 ◊ ½/21 ♦ ½/22 ◊ 0/16 ♦ 1/26 ◊ 1/24 ♦ 1/14 ◊ 0/5 ♦ 0/6 6
21 Povah,Nigel Edward Guildford ENG 2345f ◊ 1/28 ♦ 0/2 ◊ 1/26 ♦ ½/20 ◊ 1/41 ♦ 0/6 ◊ 0/10 ♦ 0/36 ◊ 1/44 ♦ ½/30 ◊ 1/34 6
22 Lee,Graham D London ENG 2310fe ◊ ½/52 ♦ ½/43 ♦ ½/48 ◊ 1/50 ◊ ½/20 ♦ 1/11 ◊ 0/8 ♦ 1/28 ♦ ½/17 ◊ ½/18 ♦ 0/3 6
23 Flear,Glenn C London ENG 2365f ◊ ½/43 ♦ 1/52 ◊ ½/20 ♦ 0/3 ◊ 1/28 ♦ 0/19 ◊ 0/11 ♦ ½/44 ◊ 1/42 ♦ ½/26 ◊ 1/36 6
24 Parameswaran,Tiruchi N India IND 2390m ◊ ½/29 ♦ ½/26 ◊ 1/54 ♦ ½/41 ◊ ½/19 ♦ 1/25 ◊ 0/3 ♦ 0/20 ◊ 0/38 ♦ 1/43 ◊ 1/31 6
25 Wells,Peter K Portsmouth ENG 2305 ♦ ½/17 ◊ ½/45 ♦ 1/5 ◊ ½/38 ♦ ½/30 ◊ 0/24 ♦ ½/15 ◊ 1/47 ♦ ½/26 ◊ 0/14 ♦ ½/40
26 Byway,Paul V Hoddesdon ENG 2230 ♦ ½/13 ◊ ½/24 ♦ 0/21 ◊ 1/40 ♦ ½/45 ♦ 1/31 ◊ 0/20 ♦ ½/30 ◊ ½/25 ◊ ½/23 ♦ ½/29
27 Jackson,Sheila London ENG 2130wm ◊ ½/34 ♦ 1/11 ◊ 0/3 ♦ ½/33 ◊ 0/9 ♦ 0/36 ◊ ½/42 ♦ 1/51 ◊ 1/47 ◊ 1/40 ♦ 0/15
28 Richardson,John R Lewisham ENG   ♦ 0/21 ◊ ½/39 ♦ 1/52 ◊ ½/18 ♦ 0/23 ◊ 1/35 ♦ 1/38 ◊ 0/22 ◊ 1/29 ♦ 0/10 ◊ ½/30
29 Granat,Russell London ENG   ♦ ½/24 ◊ 0/13 ♦ 1/56 ◊ 0/30 ♦ 1/49 ◊ ½/38 ♦ 1/40 ◊ 0/5 ♦ 0/28 ◊ 1/45 ◊ ½/26
30 Clarke,Peter Hugh Bude ENG 2315 ♦ ½/56 ◊ ½/49 ♦ ½/15 ♦ 1/29 ◊ ½/25 ◊ 0/13 ♦ ½/47 ◊ ½/26 ♦ ½/40 ◊ ½/21 ♦ ½/28
31 Basman,Michael John Chessington ENG 2400m ♦ 0/47 ◊ 0/5 ♦ ½/53 ◊ 1/52 ♦ 1/50 ◊ 0/26 ♦ 1/39 ◊ 1/35 ♦ ½/13 ◊ ½/15 ♦ 0/24
32 Hackett,David G Witney ENG   ♦ 0/35 ◊ 1/53 ♦ ½/18 ◊ 0/12 ♦ ½/15 ◊ 0/37 ◊ 1/33 ♦ 0/38 ◊ ½/46 ♦ 1/41 ◊ 1/44
33 Davies,Nigel Rodney Southport ENG 2410f ♦ ½/15 ◊ ½/48 ♦ ½/47 ◊ ½/27 ♦ 0/18 ◊ 0/40 ♦ 0/32 ◊ 1/50 ♦ 1/35 ◊ ½/37 ♦ 1/42
34 Watson,William N Barnes ENG 2370me ♦ ½/27 ◊ 1/50 ♦ 0/1 ◊ 1/15 ♦ 0/12 ♦ 1/41 ◊ 0/18 ♦ 1/48 ◊ ½/11 ◊ 0/7 ♦ 0/21 5
35 Large,Peter G London ENG 2330 ◊ 1/32 ♦ 0/6 ◊ 1/42 ♦ 0/8 ◊ 0/11 ♦ 0/28 ◊ 1/43 ♦ 0/31 ◊ 0/33 ♦ 1/53 ◊ 1/48 5
36 Lewis,Andrew P Chelmsford ENG 2265 ♦ 0/42 ♦ 1/55 ◊ 1/43 ◊ 0/17 ♦ 0/47 ◊ 1/27 ♦ 1/37 ◊ 1/21 ♦ 0/5 ◊ 0/13 ♦ 0/23 5
37 Levitt,Jonathan London ENG 2310 ◊ 0/2 ♦ 0/54 ◊ 1/44 ♦ 1/42 ◊ 0/10 ♦ 1/32 ◊ 0/36 ♦ 0/11 ◊ 1/53 ♦ ½/33 ♦ ½/39 5
38 Murshed,Niaz Bangladesh BAN 2410m ◊ 1/54 ♦ ½/19 ◊ ½/41 ♦ ½/25 ◊ 0/3 ♦ ½/29 ◊ 0/28 ◊ 1/32 ♦ 1/24 ♦ 0/12   5 / 10
39 Townsend,M Paul Chester ENG 2235 ◊ 0/6 ♦ ½/28 ◊ 0/10 ♦ ½/56 ◊ ½/42 ♦ 1/51 ◊ 0/31 ♦ 1/53 ◊ 1/48 ♦ 0/19 ◊ ½/37 5
40 Thipsay,Praveen Mahadeo India IND 2430 ◊ 0/41 ♦ 0/20 ◊ 1/55 ♦ 0/26 ◊ 1/54 ♦ 1/33 ◊ 0/29 ♦ 1/46 ◊ ½/30 ♦ 0/27 ◊ ½/25 5
41 Clarke,Thomas M Belfast IRL   ♦ 1/40 ◊ ½/8 ♦ ½/38 ◊ ½/24 ♦ 0/21 ◊ 0/34 ♦ 1/53 ◊ 0/15 ♦ ½/45 ◊ 0/32 ♦ ½/46
42 Jacobs,Byron A Slough ENG 2205 ◊ 1/36 ◊ 0/7 ♦ 0/35 ◊ 0/37 ♦ ½/39 ◊ 1/50 ♦ ½/27 ◊ ½/45 ♦ 0/23 ♦ 1/47 ◊ 0/33
43 Burnett,James Doncaster ENG   ♦ ½/23 ◊ ½/22 ♦ 0/36 ◊ 1/51 ♦ 0/5 ◊ 0/15 ♦ 0/35 ◊ 1/54 ♦ 1/56 ◊ 0/24 ♦ ½/45
44 Watson,Ian R Canterbury ENG 2215 ♦ 0/8 ◊ 0/18 ♦ 0/37 ◊ ½/55 ♦ 1/52 ◊ 1/49 ♦ ½/45 ◊ ½/23 ♦ 0/21 ◊ 1/50 ♦ 0/32
45 King,Daniel J Bromley ENG 2430me ◊ ½/46 ♦ ½/25 ◊ 1/51 ♦ 0/4 ◊ ½/26 ♦ 0/48 ◊ ½/44 ♦ ½/42 ◊ ½/41 ♦ 0/29 ◊ ½/43
46 Lane,Gary William Paignton ENG 2260 ♦ ½/45 ◊ 0/17 ♦ 0/50 ◊ 0/53 ♦ ½/55 ◊ 1/52 ♦ 1/49 ◊ 0/40 ♦ ½/32 ♦ ½/48 ◊ ½/41
47 James,Geoffrey H Hove ENG 2225 ◊ 1/31 ♦ 0/14 ◊ ½/33 ♦ ½/10 ◊ 1/36 ♦ 0/4 ◊ ½/30 ♦ 0/25 ♦ 0/27 ◊ 0/42 ♦ ½/51 4
48 Parkes,Tim London ENG   ◊ ½/9 ♦ ½/33 ◊ ½/22 ♦ 0/19 ♦ 1/53 ◊ 1/45 ♦ 0/16 ◊ 0/34 ♦ 0/39 ◊ ½/46 ♦ 0/35 4
49 Parr,Frank Ewell ENG   ◊ ½/4 ♦ ½/30 ◊ 0/9 ♦ 0/11 ◊ 0/29 ♦ 0/44 ◊ 0/46 ♦ ½/52 ◊ 1/55 ◊ ½/54 ♦ 1/56 4
50 Small,Simon W Bromsgrove ENG   ◊ ½/11 ♦ 0/34 ◊ 1/46 ♦ 0/22 ◊ 0/31 ♦ 0/42 ◊ 1/56 ♦ 0/33 ◊ 1/51 ♦ 0/44 ◊ ½/52 4
51 Arkell,Keith C Rednal ENG 2275 ◊ ½/20 ◊ ½/1 ♦ 0/45 ♦ 0/43 ◊ ½/56 ◊ 0/39 ♦ 1/54 ◊ 0/27 ♦ 0/50 ♦ 1/55 ◊ ½/47 4
52 Dawson,Keith A Ossett ENG   ♦ ½/22 ◊ 0/23 ◊ 0/28 ♦ 0/31 ◊ 0/44 ♦ 0/46 ♦ 0/55 ◊ ½/49 ♦ 1/54 ◊ 1/56 ♦ ½/50
53 Buchanan,Walter F Glasgow SCO   ◊ 0/14 ♦ 0/32 ◊ ½/31 ♦ 1/46 ◊ 0/48 ♦ 1/56 ◊ 0/41 ◊ 0/39 ♦ 0/37 ◊ 0/35 ♦ ½/54 3
54 Muir,Andrew Joseph Dumbarton SCO 2225 ♦ 0/38 ◊ 1/37 ♦ 0/24 ◊ 0/5 ♦ 0/40 ◊ 1/55 ◊ 0/51 ♦ 0/43 ◊ 0/52 ♦ ½/49 ◊ ½/53 3
55 Kenworthy,Gary Crawley ENG 2270 ♦ 0/7 ◊ 0/36 ♦ 0/40 ♦ ½/44 ◊ ½/46 ♦ 0/54 ◊ 1/52 ◊ 0/56 ♦ 0/49 ◊ 0/51 ◊ 1/by 3
56 Phillips,David A Ambleside ENG   ◊ ½/30 ♦ 0/4 ◊ 0/29 ◊ ½/39 ♦ ½/51 ◊ 0/53 ♦ 0/50 ♦ 1/55 ◊ 0/43 ♦ 0/52 ◊ 0/49

me = IM elect, fe = FM elect


1982 British Ladies' Chess Championship (12 player all-play-all)

British Ladies Championship Residence Fed Rating 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12  Total 
1 Jane Garwell Pontypool WLS 2065
&;
1 1 1 1 1 1 0 1 1 1 1 10
2 Jane F Seymour Portsmouth ENG 1910 0
&;
1 ½ 1 1 0 1 ½ 1 1 1 8
3 Teresa Needham London ENG   0 0
&;
1 1 1 0 1 1 1 1 1 8
4 Clare Watkins Swansea WLS   0 ½ 0
&;
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 8
5 Jane Anson Denbigh WLS   0 0 0 0
&;
0 1 ½ 1 1 1 1 6
6 Rani Hamid Bangladesh BAN 2005 0 0 0 0 1
&;
1 1 0 1 1 1 6
7 (Patricia) Anne Sunnucks Camberley ENG 2025wm 0 1 1 0 0 0
&;
0 1 1 1 1 6
8 Cathy Forbes London ENG   1 0 0 0 ½ 0 1
&;
½ 1 ½ 1
9 Rowena Bruce Plymouth ENG 1985wm 0 ½ 0 0 0 1 0 ½
&;
1 1 1 5
10 Rani C Chakrabarti Wilmslow ENG   0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
&;
½ 1
11 Christine Taulbut Reading ENG   0 0 0 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 ½
&;
½
12 Mira Rakshit Hampstead ENG   0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 ½
&;
½

Major Open Tournament (11 -round Swiss)

Rank Major Open (11 Rounds)  Total 
1-2 Chris M COOLEY (Kingston-upon-Thames), Erik OMC TEICHMANN (Cambridge) 9
3 Brian R SMITH (Darlington)
4-6 Chris W BAKER (Coventry), Mats LINDGREN (Sweden), Philip WALDEN (Paignton) 7½
7-11 R Alan Barton (Loughborough), Brian Dabulawicus (Urmston), Keith Escott (Sutton Coldfield), Dann Smit (NED), Tony Wheatley (London) 7
12-18 Gareth Anthony, Antoine Canonne (FRA), Keith Fuller, Brett Lund, U. Sack, A. Van der Heide, Jim Vickery
19-26 Donald Andrew, Stephen Barrett, H. Bosveld, A. De Boer, Andrew CL Dyson, Richard CP Freeman, Oliver Jackson, Andrew P Smith 6
27-36 Stephen Dilleigh, R. Elwell, Richard James, Guy Mason, C. Mosterman, Ivan J Myall, Maurice J Staples, Gary Stevens, K. Vanman, Clare Whitehead
37-47 A. Bener, Graham Borrowdale, S. Chivers, Benjamin Collinson, D Michael Denison, R. Drury, Joseph Gallagher, V. Michel, John Moore, Tony Nabarro, Michael F Redmond 5
48-54 P. Aston, Paul Benson, P. Krause, Jeremy Menadue, Nick Stead, N. Wall, Leon Wooldridge
55-58 Stephen Dauber, G. Goedhart, J. Schuur, P. Stevenson 4
59-62 D. Barnett, H. Brown, Philip Needham, N. Smith
63-64 Gregory Melitus, A. Redfern (withdrew after 7 rounds)

British Veterans’ Championship (11 -round Swiss)

1 Philip C HOAD (Chester) 10; 2= James M AITKEN (Cheltenham), Ronald M BRUCE (Plymouth) 7½; 4 Charles Ambrose S DAMANT (Eastbourne) 7; 5= John B Hawson, John H Jones, R. White, Harry I Woolverton 6; 9= John Cotterell, Roy Wagstaff 5½; 11 Richard Hilary Newman 5; 12 E. Dixon 4½; 13 G. Pritchard 4; 14 Harry Standring 3½; 15 Rev. Kenneth Stuart Procter 2½; 16 J. Carr 1½.

British Under-21 Championship (11 -round Swiss)

1 Michael KERRIDGE (Rugby) 8½; 2= Neil BRADBURY (Barnet), Simon TRIGGS (Watford) 8; 4 Chris B BAKER (Hampton) 7½; 5= Simon Dighton, Peter P Taylor 7; 7 D. Stephenson 6; 8= Andrew Bryce, Gary Dormand, D. Graham, David Tebb 5½; 12= Stephen Pullinger, M. Reid 5; 14= Kevin Hurst, G. White 4; 16 S. Woodhouse 3; 17 Alec Toll 2½. Keith Allen withdrew ill with 1½/5.

British Under-18 Championship (11 -round Swiss)

1 Graham WADDINGHAM (Nottingham) 8; 2= Neil CARR (Barking), John EMMS (Norwich), Nick PELLING (Hornchurch), David WALKER (Sunderland) 7½; 6= Stuart C Brown, John Hawthorne, A. Hunter, Anthony Hynes 7; 10= Daniel Feinstein, Neil Fox, M. Griffiths, A. Savage, Ian Welch 6½; 15= Karen Cartmel (Thornton Heath), N. Greer 6; 16= Chris Butt, Adrian M Lawrence, Simon Roe, T. Wainwright, A. Wright 5½; 22= M. Armstrong, M. Forster, C. Lowe, J. Mitchell, G. Patterson, John Sachs 5; 28= T. Broome, Benedict Hirsch, Lavinia Pereira 4½; 31 M. Sampson 4; 32= T. Burt, G. Charles, P. Maybury 3½; 35= L. Lai, J. Llewellyn, Adrian J K Macmillan 3. —Mark Ruston withdrew ill with 4/10.

British Girls U18 Champion: Karen Cartmel

British Under-16 Championship (11 -round Swiss)

1. Timothy WALL (Stockton-on-Tees) 9; 2 Edward LEE (Ilford) 8; 3= Andrew EXTON (Wellington), Nick THOMAS (Northampton) 7½; 5= Andrew Dunn, Don Mason 6½; 7= Neil Crickmore, Chris Hawthorne, Simon Lazarus, M. Vincent, Keith Walker, M. Watkins 5; 13= R. Carr, James Clarke, John Duggan, David Knox, Neil McDonald, Mark Thornton 5½; 19= C Bruce Jenks, S. Marsland, Susan Walker (Cheam), David Watts 5; 23= K. Brotherton, Neil Hackers 4½; 25 R. Johnston 4; 26 M. Briggs 3; 27 A. Osborne 2½; 28 S. Greenwood 1½.

British Girls U16 Champion: Susan K Walker

British Under-14 Championship (11 -round Swiss)

1. Mark A WHEELER (Walsall) 8½; 2 Chris WARD (Sevenoaks) 8; 3= Ron BUCKMIRE (Barbados) Michael HENNIGAN (London), Kevin HOWE (Hull), Andrew STONE (Uxbridge), Jeremy SHARP (London) 7½; 8= John Carlin, Philip Rossiter, Gavin Wall, Darren Wheeler 7; 12= Jeffrey Baillie, Philip Hughes 6½; 14= Michael Arundale, Andrew Boyne, Harry Dixon, Chris Dunworth, Mina Eaves (Coventry), John Franklin, Paul Georghiou, Kieran Greer, Tim Kendall, C. Pratten, Nick von Schlippe, Mark Walker, David Wood 6; 27= Sarah Christopher, Chris Duncan, Paul Hawthorne, Sampson Low, Ali Mortazavi, Julian Way 5½; 33= Paul Burton, Steve Earl, Iain Galloway, Caroline Hallett, Mandy Hepworth, J. Herbert, Richard Nash, Michael A N Ross, Rajeev Thacker 5; 42= Julia Baxendine, Paul Lawrence, Gerard Mcllroy, Justin Vetta 4½; 46= Michele Carvalho, Penelope (Pennie) Anne Clarke, Lavinia Pereira, Roy Phillips, Gareth Rees, Peter Sommer 4; 52= R. Allan, Guy Bailey, Hazel Eaves, Daniel P O'Farrell 3½.

British Girls U14 Champion: Mina Eaves

British Under-11 Championship (8-round Swiss)

1 Michael ADAMS (Falmouth) 8; 2 Jonathan HUTCHINGS (Torquay) 6½; 3 Edward HOLLAND (Portsmouth) 6; 4= Stuart CLARKE (Oldham), Andrew MACK (Bromley), Stephen MITCHELL (Chester-le-Street), Sabrina NEEDHAM (London), Edward NEWMAN (Stonehouse), Mark NIGHTALL (Oxford), Gary QUILLAN (Bootle), Jonathan ROGERS (Shenfield), Philip WHITWORTH (Oldham) 5½; 13= Roger Beckett, Steven A M Foister, M. Gibson, Jason Glass, Paul Hennigan, J. Summers, 5; 19= Daniel Aldridge, J. Beighton, Damon Cook, A. Harrop, Daniel Keegan, Devesh Mehta, J. Smith, M. Taverner, A. Vetta, Russell White 4½; 29= J. Adams, Oliver Duncan, R. Eaves, Andrew Keehner, S. Kirby, Richard Lewis, Toby Maclean, Wayne Myers, A. Pickering, T. White 4; 39= B. Garrett, M. Hutchings, S. Johnston, Peter Jowett, G. Knox, J. Metha, M. Passmore, T. Rowland, D. Walker 3½; 48= L. Adams, A. Barge, Benedict Duncan, R. Edwards, J. Gregg, Deborah Johnson, K. Lee 3; 55= P. Jeffries, J. Penston, Michael Watts 2½; 58= M. Gay, Emilia Holland, E. Johnston, Jemma Myers, P. Vetta 2; 63 Dominic Hughes 1; 64 O. Hywel-Davies 0.

British Girls U11 Champion: Sabrina Needham


Blackburne Tournament

1 John SHARP (Kidderminster) 8½; 2= M. DRISCOLL (Liverpool), K. HOADLEY (Burnley) 8; 4= D. HUGHSON (Lerwick), N. SMITH (Burnley), David WOODRUFF (Bristol) 7; 7 A. Davies 6½; 8= Dr Eric N Bramley, Ken Clow, M. Daels, R. Dixon, P. Edwards, Alan Gregg, Trefor Thynne 6; 15= J. Haigh, K. House, Graeme McCormick, Paul C Stokes, Dennis Wright 5½; 20= D. Brown, B. Marshall, G. Miller, A. Pinkerton, R. Plater 5; 25= Chris Archer-Lock, Alec J Aslett, Paul Dansey, Paul Robson 4½; 29= G. Glover, J. Nicholas, Jack Spiegel [no score given].

Staunton Tournament (all-play all)

1 P. BEKAERT (Belgium) 9; 2= R. HALE (Erith), N. HOWE (Hull) 7½; 4 Martin Cowley 6½; 5= H James Draisey, M. Hooper, A. Whitehead 6; P. Markham 5; 9 D. Macindoe 4; 10 D. Harris 3½; 11 J. Ward 3; 12 A. Walters 2.

Soanes Tournament (all-play-all)

1= G Alec BOSWELL (Liverpool), M. COLES (Wembley), M. PATRICK (London) 8: 4 A. Henry 7; 5= A. Sage, Victor Litvin 6; 7 A. Wade 5½; 8= G. Collings, A. Galloway 5; 10 John Calvert 4; 11 N. Roberts 2; 12 David Everitt 1½.

5-day Tournament Week 1 Morning (5-round Swiss)

1 James HOWELL (Harrogate) 5; 2 Dominic MACKLE (Wimbledon) 4; 3= Mike J CONROY (Burnley), Stanley CRANMER (Cranleigh), J. CRUMP (West Bromwich), Andrew KLUTH (Southampton), Victor RUMSEY (Ilford), Brian SHARP (Kidderminster) 3½; 9= J. Crawle, R. Eames, R. Jones, Rev. Peter R Kings, D. Ian W Reynolds, Laurence Tarbuck 3; 15= M. Bird, Andrew Mack [not the FM of this name], Philip Pinto, A. G. Willis 2½; 19= D. Arundale, S. Clarke, D. Garrett, Conrad Jowett, Lucien Mouillaux, G. Renison, J. Smith, A. R. Willis 2; 27= Stephen Boniface, M. Penston 1½; 29= Victor Keegan, J. Parker, P. Turner 1; 32 V. Rossindell 0.

5-day Tournament Week 1 Afternoon (5-round Swiss)

1= B. BROOMSMA (Paignton), Raymond GAMBLE (Derby), H. TEMMINK (Netherlands) 4; 4 Suri Rodericks 3½; 5= Ronnie Burton, D. Lewis, A Philip Primett, J. Vasey 3; 9= David Jarrett, Robert Kane 2½; 11= Alan W Brusey, M. Ducacage, M. Rees, P. Short 2; 15= J. Dennis, A. Rookes 1½; 17 C. Wilson 1; 18 P. Mussa ½.

5-day Tournament Week 2 Morning Section A (5-round Swiss)

1= Mike J CONROY (Burnley), Jan P GORGOL (London) 4½; 3 Philip PINTO (London) 4; 4= R. Clark, P. Moore 3½; 6= J. Friar, Dominic Mackle, T. Everrett, Brian Sharp 3; 10= D. Clark, A. Furbes, A. Foster, H Trevor Jones, Rev Peter R Kings, Lucien Mouillaux, D. Rawson 2½; 17= J. Crump, Richard J Haddrell, Laurence Tarbuck, D. Taylor, John Wilman 2; 22= K. Francis, Andrew Kluth, E. Wright 1½; 25= N. Goldberg, C. Ridley 1. Defaults: C. Baron 1/3, R. Walker 1/1.

5-day Tournament Week 2 Morning Section B (5-round Swiss)

1 P. TURNER (Carlisle) 4½; 2 - P. GILL (Bedford), J. HUTCHINGS (Torquay), D Ian W REYNOLDS (Sutton Coldfield). G. WESSON (Wednesbury) 4; 6 D. Davies 3½; 7= A. Anstey, G. Anstey, R. Blake, Vic Cross, J. Savery, D. Sherwood 3; 13= D. Arundale, S. Clarke, Colin Costello, M. Everett 2½; 17= R, Beckett, I. Cundy, R. Day, K. Knowles, H. White, A. G. Willis 2; 23= D. Lewis. S. Metcalfe 1½; 25= P. Blackwell, T. Mezzo, A. R. Willis 1; 28 G. Burnett 0.

5-day Tournament Week 2 Afternoon (5-round Swiss)

1 Mike O'HARA (Bolton) 4½; 2 Roger HARDY (King's Lynn) 4; 3= K. MILNER (Lichfield), S. ROBERTS (Wakefield), J. STEEDMAN (Darlington) 3½; 6= G. Booley, B. Broomsma, Ronnie Burton, A. Hunt, A Philip Primett, E. Sauzedde 2½; 12= Tim Buckley, Geoffrey Naldrett, C. Rigby. A. Rokes 2; 16 G. Fisher 1½; 17 Alexandra Maclean 1; 18 J. Smith ½.

Grieveson, Grant Quickplay (7 round Swiss)

1 David J STRAUSS (USA) 6½/7; 2= Chris W BAKER (Coventry), Darryl Johansen (Australia), Peter K WELLS (Portsmouth) 6; 5 Peter G Large 5½; 6= H James Plaskett, James C Howell, Ian A Welch, Ivan J Myall, James M Aitken, Anthony Hynes, Simon J Roe, Stephen Barrett, Jan P Gorgol, K. Warren 5 .... 80 players.

Evening Special Week 1 (5-round Swiss)

1 S. WOODHOUSE 4½; 2= D. NEWHOUSE, A. SAVAGE, M. VINCENT 3½; 5= R. Dixon, Mark Sampson 3; 7= Andrew Boyne, Chris Butt, J. Crowle, Dennis Wright 2½; 11= Chris Dunworth, J. Parker, Jack Speigel 2; 14 T. Broome 1½; 15 P. Maybury 1; 16 Victor Litvin ½.

Evening Special Week 2 (4-round Swiss)

1 M. DAELS 4; 2 P. FAWCETT 3; 3= Dr Eric N BRAMLEY, David ROWSON, E. VARAIN 2½; 6= P. Bekaert, P. Gill, N. Goldberg, Dennis Wright 2; 10 K. Francis 1½; 11 Alan Brusey 1; 12 A. R. Willis 0. I. Cundy withdrew with 0/1.


File updated

Date Notes
(some years ago) Uploaded all 308 games as a zipped file in 1997, having keyed them in.
17 September 2020 The same 308 games, now with dates and ratings, game viewer, crosstables and full results of other sections.
13 November 2020 More forenames added (thanks to Paul Georghiou) plus some cosmetic amendments. Paul also pointed out an error in one game score - Richardson-Johansen (rd 4) - Black played 15...Nd4 (not 15...Nb4).