www.britbase.co.uk
© 1997-2019
John Saunders

 

BRITBASE - British Chess Game Archive

Tournament: 50th British Chess Championship • all 154 Championship games, plus 81 games from subsidiary events
Venue: Assembly Rooms, Bath • Dates: 12-23 August 1963 • Download PGN • Last Edited: Tuesday 12 May, 2020 5:15 PM

1963 British Chess Championship, Bath

  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11  
1 Penrose,Jonathan ◊ 1/21 ♦ 1/12 ◊ 1/2 ♦ ½/5 ◊ ½/6 ♦ 1/3 ◊ 1/22 ♦ ½/10 ◊ 1/19 ♦ ½/4 ♦ ½/7 8.5 / 11
2 Littlewood,Norman ◊ 1/14 ♦ 1/15 ♦ 0/1 ◊ 1/13 ♦ 1/11 ◊ 1/6 ♦ ½/19 ◊ 0/3 ♦ 1/7 ♦ 1/8 ◊ ½/4 8.0 / 11
3 Franklin,Michael J ◊ 1/28 ♦ ½/8 ◊ 1/19 ♦ ½/6 ◊ 1/5 ◊ 0/1 ♦ ½/4 ♦ 1/2 ◊ ½/10 ♦ 1/13 ◊ ½/9 7.5 / 11
4 Hindle,Owen Mark ◊ ½/18 ♦ 1/20 ◊ ½/12 ♦ ½/8 ◊ ½/9 ♦ ½/10 ◊ ½/3 ♦ 1/22 ◊ 1/14 ◊ ½/1 ♦ ½/2 7.0 / 11
5 Littlewood,John Eric ♦ 1/26 ◊ ½/22 ♦ 1/16 ◊ ½/1 ♦ 0/3 ◊ 0/7 ♦ ½/6 ◊ 1/11 ♦ ½/9 ◊ 1/19 ♦ 1/10 7.0 / 11
6 Clarke,Peter Hugh ◊ 1/17 ♦ 1/13 ◊ ½/8 ◊ ½/3 ♦ ½/1 ♦ 0/2 ◊ ½/5 ♦ ½/9 ◊ 1/21 ♦ ½/10 ◊ ½/11 6.5 / 11
7 Fazekas,Stefan ◊ 0/13 ♦ 1/21 ◊ ½/9 ♦ ½/10 ◊ ½/14 ♦ 1/5 ◊ 1/8 ♦ ½/19 ◊ 0/2 ♦ 1/16 ◊ ½/1 6.5 / 11
8 Haygarth,Michael John ♦ 1/24 ◊ ½/3 ♦ ½/6 ◊ ½/4 ♦ ½/22 ◊ ½/11 ♦ 0/7 ◊ 1/12 ♦ 1/20 ◊ 0/2 ♦ 1/19 6.5 / 11
9 Cafferty,Bernard ♦ 0/19 ◊ 1/27 ♦ ½/7 ◊ 1/16 ♦ ½/4 ◊ ½/20 ♦ ½/11 ◊ ½/6 ◊ ½/5 ♦ 1/14 ♦ ½/3 6.5 / 11
10 Hollis,Adrian Swayne ♦ 0/22 ◊ 1/23 ♦ ½/15 ◊ ½/7 ♦ 1/13 ◊ ½/4 ♦ 1/20 ◊ ½/1 ♦ ½/3 ◊ ½/6 ◊ 0/5 6.0 / 11
11 Parr,Frank ◊ 1/27 ♦ ½/19 ◊ 1/22 ♦ ½/14 ◊ 0/2 ♦ ½/8 ◊ ½/9 ♦ 0/5 ♦ ½/15 ◊ 1/23 ♦ ½/6 6.0 / 11
12 Pritchard,David Brine ♦ 1/23 ◊ 0/1 ♦ ½/4 ◊ 0/19 ♦ 0/15 ◊ 1/27 ◊ 1/21 ♦ 0/8 ♦ ½/16 ◊ 1/26 ◊ 1/20 6.0 / 11
13 Hilton,Clifford George ♦ 1/7 ◊ 0/6 ♦ 1/25 ♦ 0/2 ◊ 0/10 ◊ 1/23 ♦ 1/16 ♦ 0/14 ◊ 1/22 ◊ 0/3 ♦ ½/17 5.5 / 11
14 Wheatcroft,Timothy Martin ♦ 0/2 ◊ 1/24 ♦ 1/28 ◊ ½/11 ♦ ½/7 ◊ 0/19 ♦ 1/18 ◊ 1/13 ♦ 0/4 ◊ 0/9 ♦ ½/15 5.5 / 11
15 Lawrence,John A ♦ 1/25 ◊ 0/2 ◊ ½/10 ♦ 0/20 ◊ 1/12 ♦ 0/18 ◊ ½/17 ♦ ½/23 ◊ ½/11 ♦ 1/28 ◊ ½/14 5.5 / 11
16 Firth,Malcolm ◊ ½/20 ♦ 1/18 ◊ 0/5 ♦ 0/9 ◊ ½/17 ♦ 1/28 ◊ 0/13 ♦ 1/26 ◊ ½/12 ◊ 0/7 ♦ 1/24 5.5 / 11
17 Sutton,John Anthony ♦ 0/6 ◊ 0/25 ♦ 0/27 ◊ 1/26 ♦ ½/16 ◊ 1/24 ♦ ½/15 ◊ ½/20 ♦ ½/23 ♦ 1/22 ◊ ½/13 5.5 / 11
18 Abrahams,Gerald ♦ ½/4 ◊ 0/16 ◊ 0/20 ♦ ½/24 ♦ 1/25 ◊ 1/15 ◊ 0/14 ♦ 0/21 ◊ ½/26 ♦ 1/27 ♦ 1/28 5.5 / 11
19 Milner-Barry,P Stuart ◊ 1/9 ◊ ½/11 ♦ 0/3 ♦ 1/12 ◊ ½/20 ♦ 1/14 ◊ ½/2 ◊ ½/7 ♦ 0/1 ♦ 0/5 ◊ 0/8 5.0 / 11
20 Bowen,Alfred William ♦ ½/16 ◊ 0/4 ♦ 1/18 ◊ 1/15 ♦ ½/19 ♦ ½/9 ◊ 0/10 ♦ ½/17 ◊ 0/8 ◊ 1/25 ♦ 0/12 5.0 / 11
21 Levens,David G ♦ 0/1 ◊ 0/7 ♦ 1/26 ◊ 1/25 ♦ 1/23 ◊ 0/22 ♦ 0/12 ◊ 1/18 ♦ 0/6 ◊ 0/24 ♦ ½/27 4.5 / 11
22 Freeman,Michael J ◊ 1/10 ♦ ½/5 ♦ 0/11 ◊ 1/28 ◊ ½/8 ♦ 1/21 ♦ 0/1 ◊ 0/4 ♦ 0/13 ◊ 0/17 ♦ 0/26 4.0 / 11
23 Wells,David Graham ◊ 0/12 ♦ 0/10 ♦ 1/24 ◊ 1/27 ◊ 0/21 ♦ 0/13 ♦ 1/28 ◊ ½/15 ◊ ½/17 ♦ 0/11 ♦ 0/25 4.0 / 11
24 Walker,Philip E ◊ 0/8 ♦ 0/14 ◊ 0/23 ◊ ½/18 ♦ 1/26 ♦ 0/17 ◊ ½/25 ♦ 1/27 ◊ 0/28 ♦ 1/21 ◊ 0/16 4.0 / 11
25 Thomas,Andrew Rowland B ◊ 0/15 ♦ 1/17 ◊ 0/13 ♦ 0/21 ◊ 0/18 ♦ 0/26 ♦ ½/24 ◊ 1/28 ◊ ½/27 ♦ 0/20 ◊ 1/23 4.0 / 11
26 Clough,Fred ◊ 0/5 ♦ 0/28 ◊ 0/21 ♦ 0/17 ◊ 0/24 ◊ 1/25 ♦ ½/27 ◊ 0/16 ♦ ½/18 ♦ 0/12 ◊ 1/22 3.0 / 11
27 Richardson,HW ♦ 0/11 ♦ 0/9 ◊ 1/17 ♦ 0/23 ◊ ½/28 ♦ 0/12 ◊ ½/26 ◊ 0/24 ♦ ½/25 ◊ 0/18 ◊ ½/21 3.0 / 11
28 Hardy,Otto Henry ♦ 0/3 ◊ 1/26 ◊ 0/14 ♦ 0/22 ♦ ½/27 ◊ 0/16 ◊ 0/23 ♦ 0/25 ♦ 1/24 ◊ 0/15 ◊ 0/18 2.5 / 11

Does anyone know the full name of HW Richardson? I think he was a Scottish player.


British Ladies’ Championship.—Mrs. R. M. Bruce 7; Capt. P. A. Sunnucks 6; Mrs. P. H. Clarke and Mrs. E. Pritchard 5; Mrs. M. Penrose 4; Miss M. Henniker-Heaton 3; Miss M. Lander 2½; Miss L. M. Hogarth 2; Miss S. A. Corbyn 1½

Major Open.—W. A. Winser and D. Lees 8; K. R. Ingram 7½; J. L. Seppings and R-Thomas 7; L. R. Kirkcaldy and H. G. T. Matchett 6½; P. E. Collier, S. J. Noorda, and M E. Poolake 6; D. G. Ellison, D. C. van Enk, R. Jessop, and R. P. Ross 5½; W. Evans 5; C R. Gurnhill 4½; G. R. Evans, B. Goulding Brown, and P. E. Whitehead 4; A. Brocklesby 3½; W. S. Mackie and G. P. Webb 2½. Winser qualified for the next British Championship by superior sum of opponents’ scores.

First Class.—W. Bainbridge and G. Chesters 9; R. Morton 8; R. G. Thimann 7½; B. Crowther, E. G. Exell, and C. Hatch 6; A. Archer and G. A. Peck 5½; J. W. Daniels, H. F. Gook, H. B. Howard, and R. Owen 5; L. Buckland and A. Milner 4½; T. V. Parrott 4; A. Attenborough, G. G. Homan, and A. T. Watson 3; M. F. Robins 1½.

Second Class.—S. Denham Jacobs 9; A. Terrett 8½; R. J. H. Starks 7; J. H. Brown, C. C. Hales, and J. Salt 6; C. R. Frost, G. O. J. Melitus, and Miss J. Pickles 5; S. R. Huggins 4½; D. Ll. Jones 3; F. H. Bath 1.

THE JUNIOR TOURNAMENTS

The entry for the junior tournaments was 138, as opposed to 148 last year, but they were rather differently distributed in the boys’ sections because of changes in the lower age-groupings, which brought in Under-sixteen and Under-fourteen sections instead of the single previous Under-fifteen tournament. The effect was to decant a number from the British Boys’ Championship which had only fifty-eight competitors as against some ninety last time. The sectional qualifying events were also omitted and the usual all-in Swiss events took place with additional rounds, where required.

Play in all the junior sections reached a high standard, particularly in the Boys’ Championship which was a thirteen-round struggle of great intensity. Indeed such is the effort which these boys put into their play that some of them, not surprisingly found the task of playing two rounds in one day had an adverse effect on their form.

The Under-sixteen section, with forty-three competitors, clearly helped to relieve the congestion in the Boys’ Championship and the new Under-fourteen event did well to attract thirty players at the first time of asking.

The entry for the Under-twenty-one Championship attracted the same number as in 1962, but it was not, perhaps, quite so strong. The performance of M. J. Basman, who was still young enough for the Boys’ Championship, was very noteworthy. He is a player of great promise and had just previously performed well in the Northern Open Championship at Whitby.

British Junior (Under-twenty-one) Championship.—M. J. Basman and R. J. Harris 8; H. Lamb and D. J. Masters 7½; R. G. Jones and J. N. Walker 7; M. Alcock 6½; G. H. Davies and J. E. Scholes 6; G. V. Guy, P. R. Hindley, C. H. Pemberton, R. A. E. Shaw, and N. Stockman 5½; C. Boss, M. J. Conroy, I. P. Eustis, R. Lorch, R. W. O’Brien, and A. Toothill 5; N. J. Davies, R. Julian, and S. J. Ridout 4½; S. J. Strode and C. Waring 3.

British Boys’ (Under Eighteen) Championship.—P. Jamieson 9½; P. Almond, P. C. Griffiths, W. R. Hartston, and K. B. McAlpine 9; B. Kooiman, D. N. L. Levy, and A. J. Whiteley 8½; J. D. L. Ball, L. P. Burnett, G. Chesters, and M. V. Lambshire 8; A. Davie, T. C. Fox, R. V. M. Hall, V. W. Knox, J. R. Mitchell, J. N. Wingfield, R. C. Vaughan, C. Waites, and A. L. Wernick 7½; P. Murphy, D. L. Roth, and D. P. Thompson 7; B. L. Cartwright, E. Davis, P. F. Habershon, A. Heaton, B. Hopewell, R. Keely, M. Levene, S. Mac-Donald-Ross, G. Phillips, and T. A. K. Thomson 6½; P. Dean, B. A. Lewis, D. R. Markham, and W. Smith 6; P. Blackman, D. Blake, D. Crook, A. M. M. Hurman, C. Needham, A. I. Ogus, D. Parr, G. L. Porter, and M. N. Walsh 5½; T. Bimpson, J. C. Hull, A. F. Morgan, and B. Wood 5; A. G. Hughes, M. J. Smith, and G. Tyrell 4½; C. N. Price and J. Wheelan 4; P. H. Poole 3½; D. H. Young 2.

British Boys’ (Under-sixteen) Championship.—N. J. Patterson 9½; B. R. Smith 9; A. R. Price 8½; P. S. N. Kendall, D. K. Openshaw 8; D. A. Floyer 7½; P. J. Chapman, R. Collett, S. R. Curry, R. de L. Holmes, A. J. Hughes, P. Parr, D. J. Sully, M. Walsh, and G. A. Young 7; T. D. Hughes, R. J. Lee, J. Leeson, P. R. Morris, D. Oakes, and P. Timson 6½; M. J. Edwards, B. G. Gosling, N. J. D. Jacobs, R. Kendall, D. K. Lawton, P. T. Lee, and R. H. Natham 6; J. M. Brown, M. P. J. Potter, J. C. W. Rose, and T. Tausz 5½; M. D. Boreham, M. M. Daube, R. Holroyd, H. R. D. Richter 5; A. J. Nelder and V. J. E. Rideout 4½; J. C. Morgan and D. Steadman 3; V. Burnett 1; R. Middleton ½; D. Hansen 0.

British Boys’ (Under-fourteen) Championship.—T. Baldwin 8½; S. L. Thompson 8; P. Chubb, I. A. Friedlander, T. Hart, A. M. Walker 7; J. Century, D. J. Renehan, and P. D. Venn 6½; R. Hedges, S. Povall, and J. H. Stocker 6; C. Davy, J. D. Foster, B. Jennings, A. P. Kendry, and J. K. O’Grady 5½; R. G. Eales, S. M. Williams, R. A. Wilson, and D. Wise 5; D. J. Bruce, D. K. Bryan, G. M. Hughes, and J. F. Thorley 4½; C. E. Webb 4; S. N. Anscombe 3½; J. S. Zalin 2; S. Mobbs 0.

British Girls’ Championship.—Dinah Dobson, Gillian Moore, and Marcia Syme 5; Elizabeth Harman, Rosemary Sawyer, and Heather Tapper 2; Susan Pike 0.


File Updated

Date Notes
19 June 2019 Uploaded for the first time in this format. All 154 Championship games (which have been widely available for some time but now with dates and some newspaper sources), plus 80 games from subsidiary events, full results of all competitions, Championship crosstable, etc.
12 May 2020 Added one game from the First-Class section, Geoffrey Chesters vs Bainbridge. Thanks to Brian Denman.