www.britbase.info
© 1997-2021
John Saunders

 

BRITBASE - British Chess Game Archive

Tournament: Sunday Referee Masters • All 66 games plus 3 games & 10 part-games from lower sections
Venue: Central Hall, Westminster (1st wk), Whiteleys (2nd w/k) • Dates: 1-12 Feb 1932 • Download PGN • updated: Tuesday April 25, 2023 7:34 PM

1932 "Sunday Referee" Masters, London (Central Hall / Whiteleys), 1-12 February

1932 Sunday Referee
Masters
Nat'y 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12  Total 
1 Alexander Alekhine FRA
&;
½ ½ 1 ½ 1 1 1 1 ½ 1 1 9
2 Salo Flohr CZE ½
&;
½ ½ 1 0 1 1 1 1 ½ 1 8
3 Isaac Kashdan USA ½ ½
&;
½ 0 ½ 1 1 1 1 1 ½
4 Mir Sultan Khan GBR/IND 0 ½ ½
&;
0 1 ½ 1 1 1 1 1
5 Geza Maroczy HUN ½ 0 1 1
&;
½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 6
6 Saviely Tartakower France 0 1 ½ 0 ½
&;
1 1 0 0 1 1 6
7 George Koltanowski Belgium 0 0 0 ½ ½ 0
&;
½ 1 1 ½ 1 5
8 Vera Menchik ENG 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 ½
&;
½ 1 1 1
9 Philip Stuart Milner-Barry ENG 0 0 0 0 ½ 1 0 ½
&;
½ ½ ½
10 Sir George Alan Thomas ENG ½ 0 0 0 ½ 1 0 0 ½
&;
½ ½
11 Victor Buerger ENG 0 ½ 0 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ ½
&;
½ 3
12 William Winter ENG 0 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 0 0 ½ ½ ½
&;

1932 Sunday Referee Premier Reserves

1932 Sunday Referee
Premier Reserves
Nat'y 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12  Total 
1 Adrián García Conde  
&;
1 ½ 1 1 0 1 1 1 ½ 1 ½
2 Richard Schaedle   0
&;
0 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 ½ 1
3 Harry Golombek   ½ 1
&;
0 0 1 1 1 1 1 ½ 1 8
4 Harold Saunders   0 0 1
&;
1 1 ½ ½ 1 1 1 ½
5 Harold Brown   0 0 1 0
&;
1 1 ½ 0 1 ½ 1 6
6 Dr Partap Singh Bassalvi   1 0 0 0 0
&;
1 0 1 0 1 1 5
7 Henry Holwell Cole   0 0 0 ½ 0 0
&;
½ 1 1 1 1 5
8 A Schmaus   0 0 0 ½ ½ 1 ½
&;
0 1 ½ 1 5
9 Maurice A Sutherland   0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1
&;
1 ½ 1
10 Joe Strachstein1   ½ 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0
&;
1 1
11 Philip Walsingham Sergeant   0 ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 0 ½ ½ 0
&;
½ 3
12 C Maxwell2   ½ 0 0 ½ 0 0 0 0 0 0 ½
&;

1 Joe Strachstein later changed his name to Joe Stone
2 C Maxwell withdrew ill after six rounds so five of the wins recorded against him were by default


1932 Sunday Referee Women's Tournament

1932 Sunday Referee
Women's Tournament
Residence 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12  Total 
1 Mrs Agnes Bradley Stevenson (née Lawson) London
&;
½ 1 1 ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 1 1
2 Mrs Edith Martha Holloway (née Crittenden) London ½
&;
1 1 ½ ½ 1 0 ½ 1 1 1 8
3 Miss M Andrews London 0 0
&;
0 ½ 1 1 ½ 1 1 1 1 7
4 Miss Alice Elizabeth Hooke London 0 0 1
&;
1 0 ½ 1 0 1 1 1
5 Miss Olga Menchik Hastings ½ ½ ½ 0
&;
1 1 0 1 0 1 1
6 Mrs Amy Eleanor Wheelwright (née Benskin) Watford ½ ½ 0 1 0
&;
½ ½ ½ 1 1 1
7 Miss Agnes Margaret Crum Edinburgh 0 0 0 ½ 0 ½
&;
1 ½ 1 1 1
8 Mrs Hilda Yvonne Pattison1 (née Cole) Kingswood 0 1 ½ 0 1 ½ 0
&;
½ 0 1 1
9 Miss M Brown   0 ½ 0 1 0 ½ ½ ½
&;
0 ½ 1
10 Mrs James   0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 1
&;
0 1 4
11 Miss Katharine Tate Austin London 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 ½ 1
&;
1
12 Miss Harrison (withdrew after one game)   0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
&;
0

1 "Of the non-prizewinners it is interesting to note that Mrs Pattison (formerly Miss Hilda Cole) took part in the Girls' Championship a week or two before and finished second to Miss Honor Bullen." (BCM, March 1932, p106) Hilda Yvonne Cole married John Henry Pattison, Kingswood, Surrey, 20 August 1931. BCM doesn't mention that she was the daughter of Henry Holwell Cole who played in the Premier Reserves. Hilda Cole was aged 20 at the time of her marriage and her husband a 43-year-old widower. She died in 1994 (St Albans, Herts).


File Updated

Date Notes
(some years ago) First upload with games and image of crosstable
25 April 2023 Updated to add one more complete game from the Premier Reserves (Garcia Conde ½-½ Strachstein) and ten part-games from that section; also, to correct the dates of the last six rounds of the tournament (which ran 1-12 February with a rest day on 7 February) and give dates and round numbers for the games from lower sections. Finally, to provide proper crosstables.