www.britbase.info
© 1997-2021
John Saunders

 

BRITBASE - British Chess Game Archive

Tournament: 47th Guernsey International Open • 120 games from the Open plus 87 from the Challengers
Venue: Guernsey • Dates: 15-21 October 2023 • Download PGNuploaded Saturday, 18 November, 2023 5:57 PM

47th Guernsey International, 15-21 October

2023 Guernsey International Fed Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7  Total 
1 Harry Grieve ENG 2458m ◊ 1/21 ♦ 1/17 ◊ 1/7 ♦ 1/27 ◊ ½/3 ♦ ½/2 ◊ 1/12 6
2 Keith C Arkell ENG 2355g ◊ 1/36 ♦ 1/20 ◊ 1/10 ♦ ½/3 ◊ 1/8 ◊ ½/1 ♦ 1/6 6
3 Daniel W Gormally ENG 2443g ♦ 1/15 ◊ 1/14 ♦ 1/6 ◊ ½/2 ♦ ½/1 ◊ 1/11 ♦ 1/7 6
4 David O Collier ENG 1968 ◊ 1/26 ♦ ½/10 ½/bye ◊ ½/9 ♦ ½/6 ♦ ½/15 ◊ 1/19
5 Stephen P Dilleigh ENG 2031 ◊ 0/18 ♦ ½/22 ◊ 1/26 ♦ ½/28 ◊ ½/17 ♦ 1/21 ◊ 1/8
6 Alexander Hertog ENG 1626 ◊ 1/30 ♦ 1/25 ◊ 0/3 ♦ 1/13 ◊ ½/4 ♦ ½/12 ◊ 0/2 4
7 Kevin J Thurlow ENG 2020c ◊ 1/22 ♦ 1/30 ♦ 0/1 ◊ ½/8 ◊ 1/28 ♦ ½/10 ◊ 0/3 4
8 Isaac Browning SCO 1962 ◊ 1/37 ♦ ½/9 ◊ 1/19 ♦ ½/7 ♦ 0/2 ◊ 1/16 ♦ 0/5 4
9 John E Curtis ENG 2021 ♦ 1/35 ◊ ½/8 ½/bye ♦ ½/4 ◊ ½/15 ♦ ½/13 ◊ ½/10 4
10 Philip M Giulian SCO 2081f ♦ 1/33 ◊ ½/4 ♦ 0/2 ◊ 1/29 ♦ ½/16 ◊ ½/7 ♦ ½/9 4
11 Alan K Punnett ENG 2071 ◊ ½/28 ♦ ½/18 ◊ ½/15 ♦ 1/22 ◊ 1/21 ♦ 0/3 ◊ ½/13 4
12 Oliver Stockham ENG 1806 ◊ 0/17 ♦ ½/21 ◊ 1/36 ♦ 1/20 ◊ 1/27 ◊ ½/6 ♦ 0/1 4
13 Daniel B Rosen ENG 1981c ♦ ½/24 ◊ ½/29 ♦ 1/35 ◊ 0/6 ♦ 1/31 ◊ ½/9 ♦ ½/11 4
14 Karl Heinz Kraft GER 1993 ◊ 1/23 ♦ 0/3 ◊ 0/28 ♦ 1/37 ◊ ½/19 ♦ ½/22 ◊ 1/15 4
15 Ian Campbell ENG 1920 ◊ 0/3 ♦ 1/23 ♦ ½/11 ◊ 1/24 ♦ ½/9 ◊ ½/4 ♦ 0/14
16 Peter Rowe GCI 1938c ◊ ½/32 ½/bye ♦ ½/31 ♦ 1/18 ◊ ½/10 ♦ 0/8 ◊ ½/22
17 Fred Hamperl GCI 1998f ♦ 1/12 ◊ 0/1 ♦ ½/29 ◊ ½/31 ♦ ½/5 ◊ ½/18 ♦ ½/23
18 Rosemary A Giulian SCO 1866 ♦ 1/5 ◊ ½/11 ♦ 0/27 ◊ 0/16 ♦ 1/24 ♦ ½/17 ◊ ½/20
19 John D Wager ENG 2047 ♦ ½/29 ◊ ½/31 ♦ 0/8 ◊ 1/35 ♦ ½/14 ◊ 1/28 ♦ 0/4
20 Joao Artur Almeida Santos POR 1964 ♦ 1/34 ◊ 0/2 ♦ ½/24 ◊ 0/12 ♦ ½/25 ◊ 1/32 ♦ ½/18
21 Arita Strade GCI 1926 ♦ 0/1 ◊ ½/12 ♦ 1/34 ◊ 1/25 ♦ 0/11 ◊ 0/5 ♦ 1/33
22 Alan D Gravett ENG 1810 ♦ 0/7 ◊ ½/5 ♦ 1/32 ◊ 0/11 ♦ 1/29 ◊ ½/14 ♦ ½/16
23 Craig Kennedy SCO 1797 ♦ 0/14 ◊ 0/15 ◊ ½/30 ♦ ½/26 ◊ 1/37 ♦ 1/31 ◊ ½/17
24 Jamie Morgan GCI 1774 ◊ ½/13 ♦ ½/28 ◊ ½/20 ♦ 0/15 ◊ 0/18 ♦ 1/37 ◊ ½/25 3
25 Louis Cheng CAN 1692 ½/bye ◊ 0/6 ♦ 1/33 ♦ 0/21 ◊ ½/20 ◊ ½/34 ♦ ½/24 3
26 Matthew Kirk GCI 1747 ♦ 0/4 ◊ ½/33 ♦ 0/5 ◊ ½/23 ♦ ½/36 ◊ ½/29 ♦ 1/32 3
27 Guillaume Levesque FRA 1952 ½/bye ♦ 1/32 ◊ 1/18 ◊ 0/1 ♦ 0/12 withdrew 2½ / 5
28 Ton Goris NED 1881 ♦ ½/11 ◊ ½/24 ♦ 1/14 ◊ ½/5 ♦ 0/7 ♦ 0/19 w/d 2½ / 6
29 Rolf Dijksterhuis NED 1872 ◊ ½/19 ♦ ½/13 ◊ ½/17 ♦ 0/10 ◊ 0/22 ♦ ½/26 ◊ ½/30
30 Ian N Heppell ENG 1944 ♦ 0/6 ◊ 0/7 ♦ ½/23 ◊ ½/34 ♦ ½/32 ◊ ½/33 ♦ ½/29
31 H William Ingham ENG 1787 ½/bye ♦ ½/19 ◊ ½/16 ♦ ½/17 ◊ 0/13 ◊ 0/23 w/d 2 / 6
32 Thailo Van Ree SUR   ♦ ½/16 ◊ 0/27 ◊ 0/22 ♦ 1/33 ◊ ½/30 ♦ 0/20 ◊ 0/26 2
33 Kees De Kruif NED 1887 ◊ 0/10 ♦ ½/26 ◊ 0/25 ◊ 0/32 ♦ 1/34 ♦ ½/30 ◊ 0/21 2
34 Keith Downey WLS 1742 ◊ 0/20 ♦ ½/36 ◊ 0/21 ♦ ½/30 ◊ 0/33 ♦ ½/25 ◊ ½/37 2
35 Garry Forbes JCI 1834 ◊ 0/9 ♦ 1/37 ◊ 0/13 ♦ 0/19 ½/bye withdrew 1½ / 5
36 James NH Hawkins ENG 1907 ♦ 0/2 ◊ ½/34 ♦ 0/12 ½/bye ◊ ½/26 withdrew 1½ / 5
37 J Stephen Murray SCO 1702 ♦ 0/8 ◊ 0/35 1/bye ◊ 0/14 ♦ 0/23 ◊ 0/24 ♦ ½/34

2023 Guernsey Challengers

2023 Guernsey Challengers Fed Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Total
1 Gerda Nevska GCI 1765 bye/1 9w½ 6b1 5w1 3b1 2b0 4w1
2 Nigel W Dennis ENG 1792 22b½ 5w½ 23b1 13w1 8b1 1w1 3b½
3 Peter Hoogakker NED 1877 10w½ 18b1 12w1 4b1 1w0 5b1 2w½ 5
4 Elmira Walker ENG 1626 27b1 19w1 8b½ 3w0 9w1 10b1 1b0
5 Peter Rijsdijk NED   21w1 2b½ 10w1 1b0 7w1 3w0 15b+
6 Geerhard Reink NED 1520 17w1 16b1 1w0 7b½ 10w0 14b1 11w1
7 Viktors Steinbergs LAT 1763 9b0 20w1 19b1 6w½ 5b0 13w1 8b1
8 Karsten Dam NED 1665 25w1 11b1 4w½ 9b½ 2w0 18b1 7w0 4
9 Stephen W Berkley ENG 1595 7w1 1b½ 16w1 8w½ 4b0 11b½ 10w½ 4
10 Russell Finch GCI 1619 3b½ 22w1 5b0 12w1 6b1 4w0 9b½ 4
11 Daniel De Lisle GCI 1390 20b1 8w0 13b0 22w1 17b1 9w½ 6b0
12 Christopher Bernard ENG 1516 bye/½ 15w1 3b0 10b0 16w½ 23w1 13b½
13 David J Turner ENG 1750 18w½ 14b½ 11w1 2b0 15w½ 7b0 12w½ 3
14 Terry Harnden GCI 1524 15b½ 13w½ 22b½ 17w½ 20b½ 6w0 16w½ 3
15 Adry Goris-Schouwstra NED 1715 14w½ 12b0 bye/½ 26w1 13b½ 17w½ 5w- 3
16 Peter Remie NED 1728 26b1 6w0 9b0 20w½ 12b½ 22w½ 14b½ 3
17 Marc Jongerius NED 1695 6b0 26w½ 27w1 14b½ 11w0 15b½ 18w½ 3
18 Michael J Gunn ENG 1567 13b½ 3w0 26b½ 23w½ 25b1 8w0 17b½ 3
19 Keith Flanagan GCI 1443 23w1 4b0 7w0 24b0 22b0 27w1 25b1 3
20 Daan Poldermans NED 1629 11w0 7b0 25w1 16b½ 14w½ 21w½ 23b½ 3
21 Jonathan Hill GCI   5b0 25b1 bye/½   27w½ 20b½  
22 Alan Collins ENG 1612 2w½ 10b0 14w½ 11b0 19w1 16b½  
23 Colin Goman GCI 1636 19b0 27w1 2w0 18b½ 24w½ 12b0 20w½
24 Monika Ashbrooke JCI 1396 bye/½     19w1 23b½ 25w0 27b½
25 Nick Royle GCI 1506 8b0 21w0 20b0 27b1 18w0 24b1 19w0 2
26 Oliver Rowe GCI 1541 16w0 17b½ 18w½ 15b0 bye/½    
27 David Bennett ENG 1380 4w0 23b0 17b0 25w0 21b½ 19b0 24w½ 1

 


File Updated

Date Notes
13 November 2023 First uploaded. Games from Arthur Brameld, with help from Mark Crowther, for which many thanks. 120 games, plus one with no moves (default?).
18 November 2023 Added 87 games from the Challengers. My thanks to Arthur Brameld and also Mark Crowther.