www.britbase.info
© 1997-2021
John Saunders

 

BRITBASE - British Chess Game Archive

Tournament: Northumbria Masters • Updated 31 August, 2021 1:26 PM
Venue: Newcastle • Dates: 26-30 August 2021 • Download PGN (288 games)

2021 Northumbria Masters, Newcastle, 26-30 August

Three tournaments: GM a.p.a., IM a.p.a., Open. Organiser/Tournament Director Tim Wall, Chief Arbiter Alan Atkinson

2021 Northumbria Masters GM Nat'y Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  Total 
1 Ravi Haria ENG 2440m
&;
0 ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 1 1 1
2 Conor E Murphy IRL 2382f 1
&;
0 ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 1
3 Marcus R Harvey ENG 2440f ½ 1
&;
0 1 0 1 1 ½ 1 6
4 Tamas Fodor jr HUN 2520g ½ ½ 1
&;
½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1
5 Matthew J Wadsworth ENG 2416m 0 ½ 0 ½
&;
1 1 ½ 1 1
6 Callum Kilpatrick ENG 2381f 0 ½ 1 ½ 0
&;
½ 1 1 ½ 5
7 Matthew J Turner SCO 2509g ½ 0 0 ½ 0 ½
&;
½ ½ 1
8 Peter T Roberson ENG 2437m 0 0 0 ½ ½ 0 ½
&;
½ 1 3
9 Alexander Cherniaev RUS 2438g 0 0 ½ ½ 0 0 ½ ½
&;
0 2
10 David J Eggleston ENG 2381m 0 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 0 1
&;

Category 8, Average 2434. GM norm = 6½, IM norm = 5
GM norms achieved: Ravia Haria (final), Conor Murphy (1st)
IM norms achieved, Marcus Harvey, Callum Kilpatrick.

2021 Northumbria Masters IM Nat'y Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  Total 
1 Zala Urh SLO 2216wm
&;
½ ½ 1 ½ 1 1 1 0 1
2 James E Moreby ENG 2283f ½
&;
½ ½ 1 ½ 1 1 1 0 6
3 Peter G Large ENG 2335m ½ ½
&;
½ ½ 1 0 ½ ½ 1 5
4 Jonah B Willow ENG 2396f 0 ½ ½
&;
1 0 1 ½ ½ 1 5
5 Yichen Han NED 2307f ½ 0 ½ 0
&;
1 0 1 1 1 5
6 William Claridge-Hansen ENG 2290f 0 ½ 0 1 0
&;
½ ½ 1 1
7 Harry Grieve ENG 2282f 0 0 1 0 1 ½
&;
1 ½ 0 4
8 Andrew J Muir SCO 2259m 0 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ 0
&;
1 1
9 Iain Gourlay SCO 2342f 1 0 ½ ½ 0 0 ½ 0
&;
½ 3
10 Roderick M McKay SCO 2258m 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 ½
&;

Category 2, Average 2297. IM norm = 6½, WGM = 6

Slovakian WIM Zala Urh (born 2002) achieved both WGM and IM norms, and won the tournament despite being lowest rated by a considerable margin.


2021 Northumbria Masters Open

2021 Northumbria Masters Open Nat'y Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9  Total 
1 Brandon G I Clarke ENG 2429m 69w1 23b1 13w1 7b½ 14w1 5b1 10w1 2b½ 3w½
2 Daniel W Gormally ENG 2479g 38w1 44b½ 29w+ 18w1 6b½ 7w1 33b1 1w½ 5b½ 7
3 Marian Petrov BUL 2457g 59b1 16w1 7b0 36w1 13b1 8w½ 14b1 6w1 1b½ 7
4 Keith C Arkell ENG 2382g 60b1 25w1 14b0 26w1 8b0 67w1 11b1 9w1 10b1 7
5 Peter K Wells ENG 2381g 46w1 17b1 8w1 14b½ 30w1 1w0 7b1 12b1 2w½ 7
6 Hamish Olson SCO 2246f 47b1 36w1 18b½ 44w1 2w½ 12b½ 30w1 3b0 14w1
7 Dong Bao Nghia VIE 2227c 40w1 27b1 3w1 1w½ 32b1 2b0 5w0 35b1 19w1
8 Roland Bezuidenhout RSA 2196f 72b1 45w1 5b0 28w1 4w1 3b½ 12w0 32b1 26w+
9 Neil H Bradbury ENG 2297m 39b1 18w0 37w1 35b1 10w0 63b1 23w1 4b0 29w1 6
10 Max N Turner ENG 2182c 41b1 30w0 69b1 43w1 9b1 32w1 1b0 18w1 4w0 6
11 Ryan Murphy USA 1977 43w1 15w0 79b1 13b0 55w1 22b1 4w0 23b1 27w1 6
12 John Merriman ENG 2245 ½/bye 42w1 33b1 16w½ 41b1 6w½ 8b1 5w0  
13 Steven A Jones ENG 2234 48b1 28w1 1b0 11w1 3w0 35b½ 25w1 19b0 39w1
14 Peter J Sowray ENG 2196f 49w1 67b1 4w1 5w½ 1b0 19b1 3w0 33w1 6b0
15 Thomas A Eggleston ENG 2178 50w1 11b1 32b0 ½/bye ½/bye 59w1 18b0 30w1 17b½
16 Thomas Villiers ENG 2165c 75w1 3b0 49w1 12b½ 52w1 30b0 19w0 40b1 44b1
17 Thomas Brown WLS 2129 76b1 5w0 53b1 41w0 48b1 ½/bye 21w½ 55b1 15w½
18 Mikhail Sedykh ENG 2124 54w1 9b1 6w½ 2b0 22w½ 39b1 15w1 10b0 20w½
19 Shyam Jagdish Modi ENG 2118 65b½ 53w½ 76b1 25w½ 44b1 14w0 16b1 13w1 7b0
20 Luis Ortiz Sanchez ESP 1899 33b0 64w0 74b½ 65w½ 79b1 76w1 56b1 24w1 18b½
21 Rafe Martyn ENG 2242f ½/bye 62b1 44w0 37b1 34w0 43w1 17b½ 39b½ 22w½ 5
22 Aditya Verma ENG 2170 52b½ 51w1 30b0 60w1 18b½ 11w0 41b½ 36w1 21b½ 5
23 David Guthrie NZL 2165c 74b1 1w0 60b½ 48w½ 69b1 41w1 9b0 11w0 57b1 5
24 Andrew D Green SCO 2154c ½/bye 52w½ 41b0 57b½ 73w1 46b1 27w½ 20b0 48w1 5
25 Andrew Philip Smith IRL 2144f 73w1 4b0 50w1 19b½ 33b0 60w1 13b0 52w1 30b½ 5
26 Robert F Willmoth ENG 2116c 55w1 33w½ ½/bye 4b0 ½/bye 50b1 ½/bye 31w1 8b- 5
27 Jacob D Yoon ENG 2116 56b1 7w0 64b½ 52w0 47b1 62w1 24b½ 57w1 11b0 5
28 Samuel A Milson ENG 2106 57w1 13b0 70w1 8b0 50w½ 52b0 66w½ 51b1 55w1 5
29 Paul A G Dargan ENG 2064c 79b½ 78w1 2b- 39b½ ½/bye 53w½ 52b1 43w1 9b0 5
30 Jacob Connor Boswell ENG 2012 80w1 10b1 22w1 32w½ 5b0 16w1 6b0 15b0 25w½ 5
31 Mate Ther ENG 1964 ½/bye 79w½ 43b0 53w½ 64b1 56w½ 63b1 26b0 50w1 5
32 Michael J Basman ENG 2289m 61w1 35b1 15w1 30b½ 7w0 10b0 34w1 8w0 41b
33 Klauss Mosnegutu ROU 2235 20w1 26b½ 12w0 46b1 25w1 34b1 2w0 14b0 35w
34 Peter M Gayson ENG 2150f 42b0 77w1 52b½ 64w1 21b1 33w0 32b0 44w½ 43b½
35 Nigel Birtwistle ENG 2123 64b1 32w0 42b1 9w0 76b1 13w½ 44b1 7w0 33b
36 Paul A Hutchinson ENG 2120 70w1 6b0 63w1 3b0 39w0 40b½ 46w1 22b0 62w1
37 Peter Finn ENG 1981 77b½ 65w1 9b0 21w0 53b0 78w1 42b½ 64w½ 63b1
38 Neil Thomson SCO 1960 2b0 ½/bye ½/bye 42w1 56b½ 44w0 64b½ 63w½ 65b1
39 Joshua Pink ENG 1924 9w0 54b½ 73b1 29w½ 36b1 18w0 53b1 21w½ 13b0
40 Sheng Liang Bernard Chan MAS 1870 7b0 56w0 66b0 75w1 71b1 36w½ 60b1 16w0 64b1
41 Gopakumar Siddharth IND 1856 10w0 80b1 24w1 17b1 12w0 23b0 22w½ 68b1 32w
42 Mark Lim ENG 1779 34w1 12b0 35w0 38b0 70w1 68b½ 37w½ 49b½ 60w+
43 Mahmoud Shahbazi ENG   11b0 1/bye 31w1 10b0 68w1 21b0 49w1 29b0 34w½
44 Tim Kett WLS 2167c 63w1 2w½ 21b1 6b0 19w0 38b1 35w0 34b½ 16w0 4
45 Rohan Bansal ENG 2042 66w1 8b0 57w½ 55b½ 63w0 49b0 50w½ 72b1 52w½ 4
46 Chris Izod ENG 1924 5b0 73w½ 65b1 33w0 58b1 24w0 36b0 56w½ 71w1 4
47 Dominic V Gibbs ENG 1904 6w0 70b0 80w1 66b½ 27w0 55b0 77w1 61b1 54w½ 4
48 Martin J Faulkner ENG 1874 13w0 55b½ 54w1 23b½ 17w0 57b0 76w1 66b1 24b0 4
49 Nicolas Skettos CYP 1862 14b0 66w1 16b0 76w0 77b1 45w1 43b0 42w½ 56b½ 4
50 Sam Jukes WLS 1846 15b0 71w1 25b0 77w1 28b½ 26w0 45b½ 59w1 31b0 4
51 Gary Gillespie SCO 1843 ½/bye 22b0 55w0 54b½ ½/bye 65w½ 71b1 28w0 68w1 4
52 Chirag Hosdurga ENG 1838 22w½ 24b½ 34w½ 27b1 16b0 28w1 29w0 25b0 45b½ 4
53 James Merriman ENG 1837 ½/bye 19b½ 17w0 31b½ 37w1 29b½ 39w0 69w1   4
54 Saahil Bansal ENG 1745 18b0 39w½ 48b0 51w½ 74b1 69w0 75b1 62w½ 47b½ 4
55 Theo Khoury ENG 1697 26b0 48w½ 51b1 45w½ 11b0 47w1 59b1 17w0 28b0 4
56 Toby Kan ENG 1696 27w0 40b1 67w½ 68b½ 38w½ 31b½ 20w0 46b½ 49w½ 4
57 Connor Clarke ENG 1691 28b0 72w1 45b½ 24w½ 59b0 48w1 69b1 27b0 23w0 4
58 Vikas Sajanani ENG   ½/bye ½/bye ½/bye 67b0 46w0 73b½ 61w0 75w1 69b1 4
59 Roger D de Coverly ENG 1954 3w0 63b0 75w1 78b1 57w1 15b0 55w0 50b0 66w½
60 Ifan Rathbone-Jones WLS 1941 4w0 75b1 23w½ 22b0 66w1 25b0 40w0 73b+ 42b-
61 Julien M Shepley ENG 1913 32b0 76w0 72b½ 74w½ 65b½ 64w0 58b1 47w0 75b1
62 David Paul Gillespie SCO 1862 ½/bye 21w0 77b½ 79w1 ½/bye 27b0 68w½ 54b½ 36b0
63 Anum Sheikh ENG 1837wc 44b0 59w1 36b0 71w1 45b1 9w0 31w0 38b½ 37w0
64 Shlok Verma ENG 1724 35w0 20b1 27w½ 34b0 31w0 61b1 38w½ 37b½ 40w0
65 Eugenia Karas ENG 1697 19w½ 37b0 46w0 20b½ 61w½ 51b½ 73w½ 76b1 38w0
66 Jonathan McKay SCO 1620 45b0 49b0 40w1 47w½ 60b0 74w1 28b½ 48w0 59b½
67 Chris Fegan ENG 2034 71b1 14w0 56b½ 58w1 ½/bye 4b0       3/6
68 Stephen J Homer ENG 1988 ½/bye ½/bye ½/bye 56w½ 43b0 42w½ 62b½ 41w0 51b0 3
69 Savas Marin Stoica ENG 1954 1b0 74w1 10w0 70b1 23w0 54b1 57w0 53b0 58w0 3
70 Sanjit S Kumar ENG 1702 36b0 47w1 28b0 69w0 42b0 71w0 74b0 77b1 72w1 3
71 Patrick Damodaran ENG 1498 67w0 50b0 1/bye 63b0 40w0 70b1 51w0 74w1 46b0 3
72 Robin J Nandi ENG 1867 8w0 57b0 61w½ 73b0 75b0 77w1 78b1 45w0 70b0
73 Benjamin Larkin ENG 1753 25b0 46b½ 39w0 72w1 24b0 58w½ 65b½ 60w-  
74 Jacques Tivillier ENG 1829 23w0 69b0 20w½ 61b½ 54w0 66b0 70w1 71b0 77w0 2
75 Paul A Johnson ENG 1812 16b0 60w0 59b0 40b0 72w1 79w+ 54w0 58b0 61w0 2
76 Roger Greatorex ENG 1747 17w0 61b1 19w0 49b1 35w0 20b0 48b0 65w0   2
77 Zain Patel ENG 1353 37w½ 34b0 62w½ 50b0 49w0 72b0 47b0 70w0 74b1 2
78 Kevin Winter ENG 1735 ½/bye 29b0 ½/bye 59w0 ½/bye 37b0 72w0    
79 James McKay ENG 1630 29w½ 31b½ 11w0 62b0 20w0 75b-       1/6
80 Alex Minton ENG 1488 30b0 41w0 47b0 ½/bye ½/bye         1/5

 


File Updated

Date Notes
31 August 2021 First upload. Games from TWIC and tables obtained from chess-results.com