www.britbase.info
© 1997-2021
John Saunders

 

BRITBASE - British Chess Game Archive

Tournament: 106th British Championship • 881 games (234 Championship, 338 Major Open, 142 Over, 167 Over 65)
Venue: Riviera Centre, Torquay • Dates: 27 July - 4 August 2019 • Download PGN

2019 British Chess Championship, Torquay, 27 July - 4 August

2019 British Chess Championship Nat'y Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9  Total 
1 Adams,Michael ENG 2690g ♦ 1/25 ◊ 1/33 ◊ 1/17 ♦ ½/4 ◊ 1/3 ♦ ½/5 ♦ ½/2 ◊ 1/18 ◊ 1/6
2 Howell,David WL ENG 2697g ◊ 1/34 ♦ ½/3 ◊ 1/50 ◊ 1/41 ♦ ½/5 ♦ 1/11 ◊ ½/1 ♦ ½/4 ◊ 1/8 7
3 Palliser,Richard JD ENG 2399m ◊ 1/29 ◊ ½/2 ♦ +/38 ♦ +/8 ♦ 0/1 ♦ 1/10 ◊ ½/6 ♦ 1/23 ◊ ½/7
4 Haria,Ravi ENG 2430m ♦ 1/28 ◊ 1/20 ♦ 1/32 ◊ ½/1 ♦ 0/16 ◊ ½/18 ♦ 1/21 ◊ ½/2 ♦ 1/9
5 Tan,Justin AUS 2513g ◊ 1/44 ♦ ½/21 ◊ 1/14 ♦ 1/7 ◊ ½/2 ◊ ½/1 ♦ ½/9 ♦ 0/6 ◊ 1/16 6
6 Gordon,Stephen J ENG 2516g ♦ 0/13 ◊ 1/40 ♦ ½/25 ◊ 1/37 ♦ 1/50 ◊ 1/16 ♦ ½/3 ◊ 1/5 ♦ 0/1 6
7 Houska,Jovanka ENG 2422m ♦ ½/35 ◊ 1/46 ♦ 1/27 ◊ 0/5 ♦ ½/38 ◊ 1/20 ♦ ½/16 ◊ 1/25 ♦ ½/3 6
8 Arkell,Keith C ENG 2461g ◊ 1/48 ♦ ½/12 ◊ 1/21 ◊ -/3 ♦ 0/22 ◊ 1/24 ♦ 1/15 ◊ 1/11 ♦ 0/2
9 Emms,John M ENG 2481g ♦ 1/22 ◊ ½/27 ♦ ½/24 ◊ ½/18 ♦ ½/33 ◊ 1/17 ◊ ½/5 ♦ 1/10 ◊ 0/4
10 Eggleston,David J ENG 2399m ♦ 1/39 ◊ 1/13 ♦ 0/41 ◊ 1/32 ♦ ½/18 ◊ 0/3 ♦ 1/22 ◊ 0/9 ♦ 1/24
11 Wadsworth,Matthew J ENG 2418m ♦ 0/32 ◊ 1/49 ♦ 1/28 ◊ 1/24 ♦ 1/41 ◊ 0/2 ◊ ½/23 ♦ 0/8 ♦ 1/25
12 Derakhshani,Borna ENG 2300f ♦ 1/53 ◊ ½/8 ♦ 0/18 ◊ 0/33 ♦ 1/37 ◊ 1/26 ♦ 1/19 ◊ ½/16 ♦ ½/13
13 Storey,Charles H ENG 2261f ◊ 1/6 ♦ 0/10 ♦ 0/16 ◊ 1/35 ♦ ½/51 ◊ 1/50 ♦ ½/27 ◊ 1/21 ◊ ½/12
14 Willow,Jonah B ENG 2343f ♦ ½/26 ◊ 1/35 ♦ 0/5 ◊ 0/38 ♦ ½/28 ◊ 1/32 ♦ 1/41 ◊ ½/24 ♦ 1/22
15 Bradbury,Neil H ENG 2322m ♦ ½/40 ◊ ½/26 ♦ ½/37 ◊ ½/51 ♦ 1/31 ◊ ½/33 ◊ 0/8 ♦ 1/35 ◊ 1/23
16 Williams,Simon K ENG 2468g ◊ 1/42 ♦ 0/17 ◊ 1/13 ♦ 1/34 ◊ 1/4 ♦ 0/6 ◊ ½/7 ♦ ½/12 ♦ 0/5 5
17 Ashton,Adam G ENG 2323f ◊ 1/52 ◊ 1/16 ♦ 0/1 ♦ ½/22 ◊ ½/23 ♦ 0/9 ◊ ½/30 ♦ 1/36 ◊ ½/19 5
18 Pert,Richard G ENG 2430m ◊ ½/36 ♦ 1/43 ◊ 1/12 ♦ ½/9 ◊ ½/10 ♦ ½/4 ◊ 1/38 ♦ 0/1   5/8
19 Ward,Chris G ENG 2418g ◊ 1/49 ♦ 0/41 ◊ 0/22 ♦ ½/29 ◊ 1/44 ♦ 1/34 ◊ 0/12 ♦ 1/30 ♦ ½/17 5
20 Claridge-Hansen,William ENG 2297f ◊ 1/54 ♦ 0/4 ◊ 1/48 ♦ 0/50 ◊ 1/29 ♦ 0/7 ◊ ½/36 ♦ ½/26 ◊ 1/32 5
21 Lane,Gary W AUS 2364m ♦ 1/31 ◊ ½/5 ♦ 0/8 ◊ ½/26 ♦ 1/32 ◊ 1/41 ◊ 0/4 ♦ 0/13 ◊ ½/28
22 Toma,Katarzyna ENG 2229wg ◊ 0/9 ♦ 1/45 ♦ 1/19 ◊ ½/17 ◊ 1/8 ♦ 0/38 ◊ 0/10 ♦ 1/33 ◊ 0/14
23 Fernandez,Daniel H ENG 2466g ♦ ½/46 ◊ 0/32 ♦ 1/40 ◊ 1/25 ♦ ½/17 ◊ 1/27 ♦ ½/11 ◊ 0/3 ♦ 0/15
24 Pein,Malcolm ENG 2312m ◊ ½/43 ♦ 1/36 ◊ ½/9 ♦ 0/11 ◊ 1/42 ♦ 0/8 ◊ 1/39 ♦ ½/14 ◊ 0/10
25 Rudd,Jack ENG 2275m ◊ 0/1 ♦ 1/47 ◊ ½/6 ♦ 0/23 ◊ 1/45 ◊ 1/51 ♦ 1/33 ♦ 0/7 ◊ 0/11
26 Brewer,Callum D ENG 2086 ◊ ½/14 ♦ ½/15 ◊ ½/36 ♦ ½/21 ◊ ½/34 ♦ 0/12 ◊ 1/42 ◊ ½/20 ♦ ½/27
27 Bates,Richard A ENG 2352m ◊ 1/45 ♦ ½/9 ◊ 0/7 ♦ ½/42 ◊ 1/39 ♦ 0/23 ◊ ½/13 ♦ ½/28 ◊ ½/26
28 Stoyanov,Viktor ENG 2198 ◊ 0/4 ♦ 1/54 ◊ 0/11 ♦ ½/45 ◊ ½/14 ♦ 1/43 ◊ ½/34 ◊ ½/27 ♦ ½/21
29 Hand,Freddie ENG 2142 ♦ 0/3 ◊ ½/51 ♦ 1/46 ◊ ½/19 ♦ 0/20 ♦ 0/30 ◊ 1/48 ♦ 1/34 ◊ ½/33
30 Moore,Graham J ENG 2264 ♦ 0/38 ◊ 0/37 ♦ ½/35 ◊ 1/52 ♦ ½/47 ◊ 1/29 ♦ ½/17 ◊ 0/19 ♦ 1/41
31 Modi,Shyam Jagdish ENG 2098 ◊ 0/21 ♦ 1/44 ◊ 0/34 ♦ 1/36 ◊ 0/15 ♦ ½/42 ♦ 0/35 ◊ 1/49 ♦ 1/46
32 Rocco,Federico ENG 2157 ◊ 1/11 ♦ 1/23 ◊ 0/4 ♦ 0/10 ◊ 0/21 ♦ 0/14 ◊ 1/43 ♦ 1/39 ♦ 0/20 4
33 Pigott,John C ENG 2384m ◊ 1/47 ♦ 0/1 ◊ ½/42 ♦ 1/12 ◊ ½/9 ♦ ½/15 ◊ 0/25 ◊ 0/22 ♦ ½/29 4
34 Zapolskis,Antanas LTU 2290m ♦ 0/2 ◊ 1/39 ♦ 1/31 ◊ 0/16 ♦ ½/26 ◊ 0/19 ♦ ½/28 ◊ 0/29 ♦ 1/47 4
35 Ogunshola,Olugbemiga (Ben) NGR 2172 ◊ ½/7 ♦ 0/14 ◊ ½/30 ♦ 0/13 ◊ ½/43 ♦ 1/45 ◊ 1/31 ◊ 0/15 ♦ ½/40 4
36 Crickmore,Neil EG ENG 2187 ♦ ½/18 ◊ 0/24 ♦ ½/26 ◊ 0/31 ♦ 1/46 ◊ 1/47 ♦ ½/20 ◊ 0/17 ♦ ½/37 4
37 Jones,Steven A ENG 2117 ◊ 0/50 ♦ 1/30 ◊ ½/15 ♦ 0/6 ◊ 0/12 ♦ ½/48 ◊ ½/49 ♦ 1/44 ◊ ½/36 4
38 Pert,Nicholas ENG 2563g ◊ 1/30 ♦ ½/50 ◊ -/3 ♦ 1/14 ◊ ½/7 ◊ 1/22 ♦ 0/18   4/7
39 Holland,Chris KD GCI 2143 ◊ 0/10 ♦ 0/34 ◊ 1/54 ♦ 1/48 ♦ 0/27 ◊ 1/44 ♦ 0/24 ◊ 0/32 ♦ 1/45 4
40 Starley,Robert ENG 2058 ◊ ½/15 ♦ 0/6 ◊ 0/23 ♦ 0/47 ♦ 1/52 ◊ ½/46 ♦ 1/53 ◊ ½/41 ◊ ½/35 4
41 Smith,Andrew P IRL 2147f ♦ 1/51 ◊ 1/19 ◊ 1/10 ♦ 0/2 ◊ 0/11 ♦ 0/21 ◊ 0/14 ♦ ½/40 ◊ 0/30
42 Merriman,John ENG 2226 ♦ 0/16 ◊ 1/52 ♦ ½/33 ◊ ½/27 ♦ 0/24 ◊ ½/31 ♦ 0/26 ◊ ½/45 ♦ ½/43
43 Yoon,Jacob D ENG 1963 ♦ ½/24 ◊ 0/18 ♦ 0/51 ◊ 1/46 ♦ ½/35 ◊ 0/28 ♦ 0/32 ◊ 1/52 ◊ ½/42
44 Wall,Tim P ENG 2246f ♦ 0/5 ◊ 0/31 ♦ ½/52 ◊ 1/53 ♦ 0/19 ♦ 0/39 ◊ 1/54 ◊ 0/37 ♦ +/49
45 Longson,Sarah N ENG 2095wf ♦ 0/27 ◊ 0/22 ♦ 1/49 ◊ ½/28 ♦ 0/25 ◊ 0/35 ♦ 1/47 ♦ ½/42 ◊ 0/39 3
46 Villiers,Thomas ENG 2218c ◊ ½/23 ♦ 0/7 ◊ 0/29 ♦ 0/43 ◊ 0/36 ♦ ½/40 ♦ 1/52 ◊ 1/53 ◊ 0/31 3
47 Krzyzanowski,Patryk POL 2114 ♦ 0/33 ◊ 0/25 ♦ ½/53 ◊ 1/40 ◊ ½/30 ♦ 0/36 ◊ 0/45 ♦ 1/48 ◊ 0/34 3
48 Player,Edmund C ENG 2202 ♦ 0/8 ◊ 1/53 ♦ 0/20 ◊ 0/39 ♦ ½/49 ◊ ½/37 ♦ 0/29 ◊ 0/47 ♦ 1/54 3
49 Ledger,David J ENG 2168f ♦ 0/19 ♦ 0/11 ◊ 0/45 ♦ 1/54 ◊ ½/48 ◊ ½/53 ♦ ½/37 ♦ 0/31 ◊ -/44
50 D'Costa,Lorin ENG 2396m ♦ 1/37 ◊ ½/38 ♦ 0/2 ◊ 1/20 ◊ 0/6 ♦ 0/13   2½/6
51 Taylor,Adam C ENG 2402m ◊ 0/41 ♦ ½/29 ◊ 1/43 ♦ ½/15 ◊ ½/13 ♦ 0/25   2½/6
52 Donaldson,Thomas R ENG 2065 ♦ 0/17 ♦ 0/42 ◊ ½/44 ♦ 0/30 ◊ 0/40 ♦ ½/54 ◊ 0/46 ♦ 0/43 ◊ 1/53 2
53 Jaufarally,Nadia ENG 1944 ◊ 0/12 ♦ 0/48 ◊ ½/47 ♦ 0/44 ◊ 1/54 ♦ ½/49 ◊ 0/40 ♦ 0/46 ♦ 0/52 2
54 Kahn,Tito JCI 1921 ♦ 0/20 ◊ 0/28 ♦ 0/39 ◊ 0/49 ♦ 0/53 ◊ ½/52 ♦ 0/44 1/bye ◊ 0/48

2019 British Women's Champion: Jovanka Houska 6
2019 British Under-21 Champion: Ravia Haria
2019 British Under-18 Champion: Jonah Willow, Borna Derakhshani
2019 British Under-18 Girls' Champion: (none)


2019 BCF Major Open

2019 Major Open Nat'y Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9  Total 
1 Brandon GI Clarke ENG 2433m 37w1 25b1 17w1 9b1 3w1 20b1 2b½ 4w1 11w1
2 Adam A Taylor ENG 2168 29w1 27b½ 26w1 20w1 13b½ 9b1 1w½ 10b½ 3w½
3 Max N Turner ENG 2026 40b½ 31w1 15w1 47b1 1b0 35w1 13b½ 12w1 2b½
4 David B Graham ENG 2162 49b1 12w1 20b0 59w1 35b1 13w½ 19b1 1b0 8w½ 6
5 Alexandros N Ethelontis ENG 2154 71w1 47b½ 27w½ 28b0 29w1 25b½ 48w1 13w1 7b½ 6
6 Dominic Miller ENG 2140 61b½ 52w1 13b0 49w1 24b½ 27w1 20w½ 19b1 14w½ 6
7 Gwilym T Price ENG 2138 50w½ 53b½ 30w1 27b½ 47w0 37b1 25w1 35b1 5w½ 6
8 Robert S Eames ENG 2136f 51b1 35w½ 46b1 13w0 19b0 59w1 47b1 24w1 4b½ 6
9 Oscar Pollack ENG 2088 62w1 43b1 28w1 1w0 32b1 2w0 11b0 45b1 22w1 6
10 Ioannis Lentzos GRE 2043 39b½ 40w1 36b1 35w0 62b1 14w½ 17b1 2w½ 15b½ 6
11 Aaravamudhan Balaji ENG 2034 ½/bye 39w0 40b½ 31w1 41b1 43b1 9w1 15w1 1b0 6
12 Mark Cleary ENG 2023 74w1 4b0 53w1 29b1 28w1 17w½ 15b½ 3b0 32w1 6
13 Michael J Ashworth ENG 1957 42w½ 54b1 6w1 8b1 2w½ 4b½ 3w½ 5b0 20b1 6
14 Matthew Forster ENG 1825 22b½ 23w½ 24w½ 26b1 21w1 10b½ 45w1 ½/bye 6b½ 6
15 Matthew J Payne ENG 2168 59b½ 68w1 3b0 36w1 43w1 47b1 12w½ 11b0 10w½
16 Peter Shaw ENG 2068 52b½ 61w1 35b0 38w1 27b½ 32w½ 36b½ 26w½ 37b1
17 John N Sugden ENG 2068 30w1 75b1 1b0 62w½ 48w1 12b½ 10w0 28b½ 35w1
18 Chris B Rice ENG 2040 53w½ 50b1 47w0 48b0 68b1 60w½ 44b1 36w½ 40b1
19 Eric D Gardiner ENG 1957 43w0 73b½ 64w1 63b1 8w1 39b1 4w0 6w0 36b1
20 Arne Hagesaether NOR 2046 73w1 65b1 4w1 2b0 25w1 1w0 6b½ 32b½ 13w0 5
21 Jeremy FS Menadue ENG 2016 31b½ 66w½ 51b1 39w½ 14b0 62w1 35b0 29b½ 52w1 5
22 Robert A Akeya-Price ENG 1974 14w½ 32b½ 74w1 43b0 60w½ 30b1 38w1 ½/bye 9b0 5
23 Daniel J Young ENG 1971 54w½ 14b½ 32w0 53b1 40w0 57b½ 52w½ 55b1 38w1 5
24 Alex M Warren ENG 1967 63b½ 56w½ 14b½ 33w1 6w½ 40b½ 39w1 8b0 28w½ 5
25 Remy Rushbrooke ENG 1963 57b1 1w0 66b1 68w1 20b0 5w½ 7b0 ½/bye 53w1 5
26 Matt Chapman ENG 1957 33b½ 80w1 2b0 14w0 54b½ 41w1 40b1 16b½ 29w½ 5
27 Tom Brown ENG 1953 44b1 2w½ 5b½ 7w½ 16w½ 6b0 53w½ 54b½ 51w1 5
28 Kishan J Modi ENG 1923 78b1 79w1 9b0 5w1 12b0 45b0 43w1 17w½ 24b½ 5
29 Raghav Nayak ENG 1906 2b0 41w1 56b1 12w0 5b0 33w1 68b1 21w½ 26b½ 5
30 Ali Roy SCO 1871 17b0 78w1 7b0 57w½ 56b1 22w0 58b½ 69w1 47b1 5
31 James Connor C Forster RSA 1831 21w½ 3b0 71w½ 11b0 72w½ 74b½ 64w1 65b1 48w1 5
32 Andy Ward SCO 1822 ½/bye 22w½ 23b1 45b1 9w0 16b½ 34w1 20w½ 12b0 5
33 Ethan Sanitt ENG 1752 26w½ 48b0 73w1 24b0 71w½ 29b0 50w1 49b1 45w1 5
34 Peter W Cusick ENG 1971 66b½ 63w½ 38b½ 52w1 39b0 65w1 32b0 40w0 62b1
35 Mikolaj Rogacewicz POL 1925 69w1 8b½ 16w1 10b1 4w0 3b0 21w1 7w0 17b0
36 Elliot Cocks ENG 1907 70w1 45b½ 10w0 15b0 74w1 55b1 16w½ 18b½ 19w0
37 Michael Ifalore ENG 1907 1b0 38w0 78b1 66w1 44b1 7w0 60b1 ½/bye 16w0
38 Ifan Rathbone-Jones WLS 1855 45w0 37b1 34w½ 16b0 58b1 46w1 22b0 63w1 23b0
39 Timothy Foster ENG 1852 10w½ 11b1 45w½ 21b½ 34w1 19w0 24b0 48b½ 56w½
40 Alex Sheerin ENG 1845 3w½ 10b0 11w½ 70b1 23b1 24w½ 26w0 34b1 18w0
41 Vishnu Kirupakaran ENG 1771 0 29b0 69w1 72b1 11w0 26b0 71w1 59w½ 58b1
42 Armaan Gogia ENG 1754 13b½ 46w0 52b0 67b0 73w½ 77w1 61b½ 75w1 59b1
43 Charlie P Metcalfe ENG 1739 19b1 9w0 58b1 22w1 15b0 11w0 28b0 62w½ 60b1
44 Tibo Rushbrooke ENG 1700 27w0 72b0 70w1 50b1 37w0 71b1 18w0 ½/bye 63b1
45 William J Taylor ENG 2062 38b1 36w½ 39b½ 32w0 61b1 28w1 14b0 9w0 33b0 4
46 Joe Fathallah WLS 1952 64w½ 42b1 8w0 65b½ 55w½ 38b0 54w0 72b1 57w½ 4
47 R Alan Barton ENG 1941 67b1 5w½ 18b1 3w0 7b1 15w0 8w0 53b½ 30w0 4
48 Chirag Hosdurga ENG 1926 68b0 33w1 63b½ 18w1 17b0 52w1 5b0 39w½ 31b0 4
49 Brendan J Ruane ENG 1904 4w0 55b½ 54w1 6b0 63w0 66b1 56b½ 33w0 67b1 4
50 George I Miller ENG 1891 7b½ 18w0 57b½ 44w0 67b1 68w0 33b0 61w1 69b1 4
51 Mark A Whitehead ENG 1887 8w0 70b1 21w0 75b½ 57w½ 54b½ 65b½ 67w1 27b0 4
52 Christopher Tombolis ENG 1883 16w½ 6b0 42w1 34b0 75w1 48b0 23b½ 68w1 21b0 4
53 Imogen AL Camp WLS 1850wc 18b½ 7w½ 12b0 23w0 69b1 61w1 27b½ 47w½ 25b0 4
54 Matthew R Wilson ENG 1817 23b½ 13w0 49b0 73b1 26w½ 51w½ 46b1 27w½   4
55 Oliver W Howell ENG 1797 58b0 49w½ 61b½ 77w1 46b½ 36w0 59b½ 23w0 68b1 4
56 William PM Lovell ENG 1777 ½/bye 24b½ 29w0 71b½ 30w0 72b1 49w½ 58w½ 39b½ 4
57 Edward Gray ENG 1757 25w0 71b½ 50w½ 30b½ 51b½ 23w½ 62b½ 60w½ 46b½ 4
58 Jens Mueller GER 1965 55w1 76b0 43w0 74b½ 38w0 64b1 30w½ 56b½ 41w0
59 Joshua Pink ENG 1907 15w½ 64b½ 75w1 4b0 65w½ 8b0 55w½ 41b½ 42w0
60 Calum Salmons ENG 1898 76w0 69b1 65w½ ½/bye 22b½ 18b½ 37w0 57b½ 43w0
61 Tim Hilton ENG 1892 6w½ 16b0 55w½ 64b1 45w0 53b0 42w½ 50b0 74w1
62 John S Garnett ENG 1885 9b0 67w1 79b+ 17b½ 10w0 21b0 57w½ 43b½ 34w0
63 James Merriman ENG 1808 24w½ 34b½ 48w½ 19w0 49b1 ½/bye ½/bye 38b0 44w0
64 Anum Sheikh ENG 1693wc 46b½ 59w½ 19b0 61w0 77b1 58w0 31b0 73b½ 72w1
65 Jack Liu CHN 1259 1/bye 20w0 60b½ 46w½ 59b½ 34b0 51w½ 31w0 78b½
66 Mark Lim ENG 1822 34w½ 21b½ 25w0 37b0 ½/bye 49w0 75b0 74b½ 77w1 3
67 Kishan Pattni ENG 1608 47w0 62b0 77b0 42w1 50w0 70b1 73w1 51b0 49w0 3
68 Jim Robertson SCO 1580 48w1 15b0 72w1 25b0 18w0 50b1 29w0 52b0 55w0 3
69 Adam Hussain ENG 1515 35b0 60w0 41b0 78w1 53w0 75b1 74w1 30b0 50w0 3
70 Andrew J Donnelly ENG 1385 36b0 51w0 44b0 40w0 78b0 67w0 77b1 1/bye 75w1 3
71 Tim Paulden ENG 1902 5b0 57w½ 31b½ 56w½ 33b½ 44w0 41b0 ½/bye  
72 Jamie Morgan ENG 1894 79b0 44w1 68b0 41w0 31b½ 56w0 78b1 46w0 64b0
73 H William Ingham ENG 1854 20b0 19w½ 33b0 54w0 42b½ 78w1 67b0 64w½  
74 Paul May ENG 1832 12b0 77w1 22b0 58w½ 36b0 31w½ 69b0 66w½ 61b0
75 Lucas Renshaw ENG 1596 77b1 17w0 59b0 51w½ 52b0 69w0 66w1 42b0 70b0
76 David W Guthrie NZL 2142 60b1 58w1               2
77 Richard M Cowan ENG 1931 75w0 74b0 67w1 55b0 64w0 42b0 70w0 78b1 66b0 2
78 Dylan Mize USA 1513 28w0 30b0 37w0 69b0 70w1 73b0 72w0 77w0 65w½
79 Midhun P Unnikrishnan IND 2142 72w1 28b0 62w-             1
80 William Guthrie ENG 1458 ½/bye 26b0               ½

2019 British Over 65 Championship

2019 British Over 65 Championship Nat'y Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Total
1 David Friedgood ENG 2177f 38w½ 20b1 9w1 10b½ 4w1 14w1 3b½
2 Mark E Page ENG 2102 46b1 23w½ 37b1 11w1 14b0 5w1 8w1
3 Brian WR Hewson ENG 2035 41w1 25b½ 14w½ 19b1 12w1 8b1 1w½
4 John D Wager ENG 2014 43b1 8b0 39w1 15w1 1b0 30w1 14b+ 5
5 Chris CW Shephard ENG 2214 20w½ 38b1 10w0 27b1 23w1 2b0 28w1
6 Paul A Hutchinson ENG 2177 32b1 11w0 30b½ 18w1 24b0 37w1 25b1
7 Stephen LA Orton ENG 2167 39w½ 21b1 23w0 28b0 31w1 26b1 24w1
8 Kenneth I Norman ENG 2121c 40b1 4w1 11b½ 23b1 10w1 3w0 2b0
9 Chris Jones ENG 2036 22b½ 48w1 1b0 44w1 25b½ 24w1 11b½
10 Jim Burnett ENG 2018 42b1 33w1 5b1 1w½ 8b0 11w½ 12b½
11 Paul F Habershon ENG 2017 31w1 6b1 8w½ 2b0 16w1 10b½ 9w½
12 Norman A Hutchinson ENG 1983 48b½ 30w½ 33b1 36w1 3b0 34w1 10w½
13 Daniel Wright ENG 2235 26b½ 27w½ 24b½ 30w½ 34b0 46w1 32b1 4
14 Roger Emerson ENG 2181 27b½ 26w1 3b½ 34w1 2w1 1b0 4w- 4
15 Kevin Bowmer ENG 2107 28w1 49b½ 19w½ 4b0 21w½ 29b1 20w½ 4
16 David W Anderton ENG 2088c 30b½ 22w1 34b½ 24w½ 11b0 27w½ 36b1 4
17 Dave J Bray ENG 2085 21w½ 39b½ 29w1 25b½ 28w½ 20b½ 22w½ 4
18 Ian G Kelly ENG 2000 33w0 42b1 41w1 6b0 39w1 28b½ 21w½ 4
19 Geoffrey R Moore ENG 1964 47b1 36w½ 15b½ 3w0 30b0 45w1 34b1 4
20 Roger D de Coverly ENG 1928 5b½ 1w0 22b½ 42w1 36b1 17w½ 15b½ 4
21 Nigel S Towers ENG 1830 17b½ 7w0 50b1 37w1 15b½ 25w½ 18b½ 4
22 Ed H Goodwin ENG 1825 9w½ 16b0 20w½ 33b½ 35w1 23b1 17b½ 4
23 Ivan J Myall ENG 1993 44w1 2b½ 7b1 8w0 5b0 22w0 39w1
24 Adrian O Pickersgill ENG 1948 50w½ 35b1 13w½ 16b½ 6w1 9b0 7b0
25 Ian Campbell ENG 1945 45b1 3w½ 36b½ 17w½ 9w½ 21b½ 6w0
26 Philip M Stimpson ENG 1935 13w½ 14b0 43w1 31b½ 29w½ 7w0 42b1
27 Trefor F Thynne ENG 1913 14w½ 13b½ 31w½ 5w0 44b1 16b½ 30w½
28 Bernard J Charnley ENG 1875 15b0 34w½ 48b1 7w1 17b½ 18w½ 5b0
29 C Phillip Fisher ENG 1843 36b0 47w1 17b0 45w1 26b½ 15w0 38b1
30 Raymond J Gamble ENG 1835 16w½ 12b½ 6w½ 13b½ 19w1 4b0 27b½
31 Colin R Ramage ENG 1798 11b0 32w1 27b½ 26w½ 7b0 38w½ 37b+
32 David G Levens ENG 1904 6w0 31b0 42w0 1/bye 43b1 33b1 13w0 3
33 Nigel W Dennis ENG 1745 18b1 10b0 12w0 22w½ 38b½ 32w0 46b1 3
34 Stephen D Blewitt ENG 1744 49w1 28b½ 16w½ 14b0 13w1 12b0 19w0 3
35 Dinah M Norman ENG 1680wc 37b½ 24w0 46b½ 40w½ 22b0 44w1 45b½ 3
36 Arthur F Brameld ENG 2091 29w1 19b½ 25w½ 12b0 20w0 39b½ 16w0
37 Anthony CP Milnes ENG 1974 35w½ 50b1 2w0 21b0 41w1 6b0 31w-
38 Nicholas H Skinner ENG 1905 1b½ 5w0 44b0 50w1 33w½ 31b½ 29w0
39 Michael O Marshall DEN 1885 7b½ 17w½ 4b0 43w1 18b0 36w½ 23b0
40 David Smith ENG 1878 8w0 43b0 47w½ 35b½ 45b0 1/bye 41w½
41 David A Tidmarsh ENG 1809 3b0 45w1 18b0 46w½ 37b0 43w½ 40b½
42 Gillian A Moore ENG 1807 10w0 18w0 32b1 20b0 48w½ 47b1 26w0
43 Peter Hughes ENG 1794 4w0 40w1 26b0 39b0 32w0 41b½ 48b1
44 Adam Walkowiak SCO 1698 23b0 46w½ 38w1 9b0 27w0 35b0 47w1
45 Paul W O'Brien ENG 1590 25w0 41b0 1/bye 29b0 40w1 19b0 35w½
46 Peter M Collins ENG 1868 2w0 44b½ 35w½ 41b½ 47w½ 13b0 33w0 2
47 Lawrence Rhodes ENG 1607 19w0 29b0 40b½ 48w1 46b½ 42w0 44b0 2
48 Mike J Cresswell ENG 1685 12w½ 9b0 28w0 47b0 42b½   43w0 1
49 Stewart Reuben ENG 1996c 34b0 15w½           ½
50 Raymond J Kearsley ENG 1598 24b½ 37w0 21w0 38b0       ½

2019 British Over 50 Championship

2019 British Over 50 Championship Nat'y Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7  Total 
1 Terry PD Chapman ENG 2246f 22w½ 12b1 34b1 6w1 2w½ 8b1 3b½
2 Mark Josse ENG 2209 30b1 38w1 10b1 7w1 1b½ 3w0 6w1
3 Oliver A Jackson ENG 2151f 32w½ 37b½ 33w1 23b1 5w1 2b1 1w½
4 Richard CP Freeman ENG 2005 39w½ 40b1 8w1 5b0 29w½ 36b1 18w1 5
5 M Paul Townsend ENG 2233 23b½ 31w½ 35b1 4w1 3b0 21w1 7b½
6 Phil J Brooks ENG 2193 37w½ 32b1 29w1 1b0 36w1 7w1 2b0
7 Russell G Granat ENG 2219 12w½ 22b1 17w1 2b0 34w1 6b0 5w½ 4
8 Robert F Willmoth ENG 2138c 24b1 36w½ 4b0 22w1 15b1 1w0 11b½ 4
9 Sheila Jackson ENG 2063wg 41w½ 33b½ 37w½ 32b½ 23w½ 31b½ 36w1 4
10 Stephen J Homer ENG 2017 27w1 25b1 2w0 36b0 12w0 39b1 31w1 4
11 Stephen P Dilleigh ENG 2000 40w½ 13b½ 25w½ 14b½ 16w1 17b½ 8w½ 4
12 Peter J Kirby GCI 1988c 7b½ 1w0 26b½ 35w1 10b1 14b½ 13w½ 4
13 James M Wheeler ENG 1870 29b½ 11w½ 18b½ 20b½ 19w1 15w½ 12b½ 4
14 Hans-Peter Hansen GER 2170 31b½ 23w½ 38b½ 11w½ 37b1 12w½  
15 Timothy Headlong ENG 2109c 33w½ 41b1 36w½ 34b½ 8w0 13b½ 25w½
16 Kevin P Goater ENG 2089c 34b0 30w1 28b½ 37w½ 11b0 35w1 21b½
17 Donald J Mason ENG 2079 35b½ 26w1 7b0 31w½ 28b1 11w½  
18 Alan W Brusey ENG 2054 38b0 24w½ 13w½ 42b1 25w½ 32b1 4b0
19 Chris Lowe ENG 2027 26b½ 28w½ 31b½ 27w½ 13b0 34w1 24b½
20 Graham Smith ENG 2010 28b½ 35w½ 27b½ 13w½ 31b½ 24w½ 23b½
21 Jonathan C Wells ENG 2004 36b0 43w½ 24b1 28w½ 27b1 5b0 16w½
22 Petra Nunn ENG 1998wf 1b½ 7w0 41b1 8b0 32w½ 38w1 28b½
23 Rasa Norinkeviciute LTU 1996wf 5w½ 14b½ 42w1 3w0 9b½ 25b½ 20w½
24 Dominic V Gibbs ENG 1918 8w0 18b½ 21w0 41w1 26b1 20b½ 19w½
25 Tim R Spanton ENG 1900 43b1 10w0 11b½ 30w½ 18b½ 23w½ 15b½
26 Meyrick Shaw ENG 1869 19w½ 17b0 12w½ 33b½ 24w0 42b1 37w1
27 Paul H Kenning ENG 1867 10b0 1/bye 20w½ 19b½ 21w0 37b½ 39w1
28 Daniel C Gibbs ENG 1812 20w½ 19b½ 16w½ 21b½ 17w0 40b1 22w½
29 Philipp Orgler AUT 2035 13w½ 39b1 6b0 38w1 4b½     3
30 Richard J Webster ENG 1967 2w0 16b0 40w+ 25b½ 39w½ 33b½ 32w½ 3
31 Martin J Simons ENG 1950 14w½ 5b½ 19w½ 17b½ 20w½ 9w½ 10b0 3
32 Paul McMahon ENG 1931 3b½ 6w0 39b1 9w½ 22b½ 18w0 30b½ 3
33 Majid Mashayekh ENG 1909 15b½ 9w½ 3b0 26w½ 38b½ 30w½ 34b½ 3
34 David W Gostelow ENG 1906 16w1 42b1 1w0 15w½ 7b0 19b0 33w½ 3
35 Craig Kennedy SCO 1883 17w½ 20b½ 5w0 12b0 42w1 16b0 41w1 3
36 Edgar Wilson ENG 1755 21w1 8b½ 15b½ 10w1 6b0 4w0 9b0 3
37 Ian C Clark ENG 1965 6b½ 3w½ 9b½ 16b½ 14w0 27w½ 26b0
38 Nicholas Fallowfield ENG 1872 18w1 2b0 14w½ 29b0 33w½ 22b0   2
39 Martin J Clancy ENG 1802 4b½ 29w0 32w0 1/bye 30b½ 10w0 27b0 2
40 Peter DJ McCarron ENG 1720 11b½ 4w0 30b-   41b1 28w0 42w½ 2
41 Paul Rowan ENG 1873 9b½ 15w0 22w0 24b0 40w0 1/bye 35b0
42 Peter L Ferrie ENG 1346 1/bye 34w0 23b0 18w0 35b0 26w0 40b½
43 Paul A O'Neill WLS 2086 25w0 21b½           ½

 


File Updated

Date Notes
24 August 2021 First uploaded to BritBase. 881 games (234 Championship, 338 Major Open, 142 Over, 167 Over 65). In due course I'll create a separate page featuring all the other games and results from this tournament.