www.britbase.info
© 1997-2021
John Saunders

 

BRITBASE - British Chess Game Archive

Tournament: 88th British Championship • all 385 games • last updated Sunday August 22, 2021 4:12 PM
Venue: Scarborough • Dates: 30 July - 10 August 2001 • Download PGN

2001 (88th) Smith & Williamson British Chess Championship, Scarborough, 30 July - 10 August

2001 British Chess Championship Nat'y Elo BCF 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11  Total 
1 Gallagher,Joseph G SUI 2516 237 ◊ 1/41 ♦ ½/22 ◊ 1/62 ♦ ½/43 ◊ ½/2 ♦ ½/19 ◊ 1/21 ♦ 1/14 ◊ 1/10 ♦ ½/3 ◊ ½/4 8
2 Hodgson,Julian M ENG 2581 255 ◊ 1/33 ♦ ½/4 ◊ 1/19 ◊ ½/10 ♦ ½/1 ◊ 1/13 ♦ ½/5 ◊ 1/12 ♦ ½/6 ♦ ½/14 ◊ ½/3
3 Wells,Peter K ENG 2510 230 ◊ 1/40 ♦ 1/59 ◊ 1/24 ♦ ½/32 ◊ ½/9 ◊ ½/5 ♦ ½/8 ◊ ½/10 ♦ 1/17 ◊ ½/1 ♦ ½/2
4 Arkell,Keith C ENG 2431 233 ♦ 1/52 ◊ ½/2 ♦ ½/27 ◊ 0/9 ♦ 1/46 ◊ ½/20 ♦ 1/28 ◊ 1/13 ♦ ½/5 ◊ 1/11 ♦ ½/1
5 Emms,John M ENG 2532 242 ◊ 1/66 ♦ ½/21 ◊ 1/22 ♦ ½/15 ◊ 1/43 ♦ ½/3 ◊ ½/2 ♦ ½/19 ◊ ½/4 ♦ 1/10 ◊ ½/6
6 Lalic,Bogdan CRO 2528 244 ♦ ½/44 ◊ ½/20 ♦ 1/61 ◊ 1/42 ◊ 1/15 ♦ ½/9 ◊ ½/14 ♦ ½/7 ◊ ½/2 ♦ 1/19 ♦ ½/5
7 Hebden,Mark L ENG 2550 249 ◊ 1/54 ♦ ½/19 ◊ ½/21 ♦ ½/59 ◊ 1/22 ◊ 0/10 ♦ 1/23 ◊ ½/6 ♦ 1/20 ♦ 1/9 ◊ ½/12
8 Gormally,Daniel W ENG 2481 238 ◊ 1/38 ♦ 0/24 ◊ ½/51 ♦ 1/29 ◊ 1/30 ♦ ½/32 ◊ ½/3 ♦ 1/22 ◊ ½/9 ♦ ½/25 ◊ 1/14
9 Ward,Christopher G ENG 2493 237 ♦ 1/50 ◊ 1/28 ◊ ½/43 ♦ 1/4 ♦ ½/3 ◊ ½/6 ♦ 0/10 ◊ 1/16 ♦ ½/8 ◊ 0/7 ♦ 1/23 7
10 Shaw,John K SCO 2478 240 ♦ 1/68 ◊ 1/45 ◊ ½/32 ♦ ½/2 ◊ ½/14 ♦ 1/7 ◊ 1/9 ♦ ½/3 ♦ 0/1 ◊ 0/5 ◊ 1/19 7
11 Rowson,Jonathan SCO 2514 249 ♦ ½/34 ◊ 1/44 ♦ ½/16 ◊ 1/27 ◊ ½/32 ♦ ½/25 ◊ 0/19 ♦ 1/43 ◊ 1/15 ♦ 0/4 ◊ 1/20 7
12 Summerscale,Aaron ENG 2510 244 ♦ 1/46 ◊ ½/16 ♦ ½/42 ◊ ½/31 ♦ ½/23 ◊ 1/45 ◊ 1/43 ♦ 0/2 ◊ ½/19 ♦ 1/22 ♦ ½/7 7
13 Turner,Matthew J ENG 2511 241 ◊ 1/29 ♦ ½/42 ◊ ½/35 ♦ ½/24 ◊ 1/59 ♦ 0/2 ◊ 1/31 ♦ 0/4 ◊ ½/33 ♦ 1/45 ◊ 1/25 7
14 Chandler,Murray G ENG 2540 246 ♦ ½/20 ◊ 1/34 ♦ ½/23 ◊ 1/16 ♦ ½/10 ◊ 1/28 ♦ ½/6 ◊ 0/1 ♦ 1/26 ◊ ½/2 ♦ 0/8
15 Pert,Nicholas ENG 2475 230 ◊ 1/51 ♦ ½/35 ◊ 1/37 ◊ ½/5 ♦ 0/6 ◊ ½/23 ♦ ½/20 ◊ 1/42 ♦ 0/11 ◊ 1/17 ♦ ½/18
16 Palliser,Richard JD ENG 2337 215 ◊ 1/67 ♦ ½/12 ◊ ½/11 ♦ 0/14 ◊ 1/54 ♦ 1/29 ◊ ½/32 ♦ 0/9 ◊ ½/21 ♦ ½/31 ◊ 1/35
17 Lane,Gary W AUS 2456 228e ◊ 1/30 ♦ 0/43 ◊ ½/38 ♦ ½/51 ◊ 1/37 ♦ ½/24 ◊ 1/36 ♦ 1/32 ◊ 0/3 ♦ 0/15 ◊ 1/31
18 Crouch,Colin S ENG 2407 219 ◊ ½/53 ♦ 0/31 ◊ 1/49 ♦ 1/38 ◊ ½/24 ♦ 0/43 ◊ 1/60 ♦ 0/25 ◊ 1/47 ♦ 1/33 ◊ ½/15
19 Ansell,Simon T ENG 2376 219 ♦ 1/36 ◊ ½/7 ♦ 0/2 ◊ 1/34 ♦ 1/35 ◊ ½/1 ♦ 1/11 ◊ ½/5 ♦ ½/12 ◊ 0/6 ♦ 0/10 6
20 Pert,Richard ENG 2245 203 ◊ ½/14 ♦ ½/6 ◊ ½/60 ♦ 1/39 ◊ ½/25 ♦ ½/4 ◊ ½/15 ♦ 1/35 ◊ 0/7 ◊ 1/26 ♦ 0/11 6
21 Knott,Simon JB ENG 2373 220 ◊ 1/55 ◊ ½/5 ♦ ½/7 ♦ ½/30 ◊ ½/31 ◊ 1/27 ♦ 0/1 ◊ ½/26 ♦ ½/16 ◊ ½/29 ♦ ½/28 6
22 Williams,Simon K ENG 2369 217 ♦ 1/61 ◊ ½/1 ♦ 0/5 ◊ 1/47 ♦ 0/7 ◊ 1/48 ♦ 1/41 ◊ 0/8 ♦ 1/27 ◊ 0/12 ♦ ½/29 6
23 Zhao Zong Yuan AUS 2359 224je ◊ ½/31 ♦ 1/53 ◊ ½/14 ♦ ½/37 ◊ ½/12 ♦ ½/15 ◊ 0/7 ♦ 1/39 ◊ ½/25 ♦ 1/24 ◊ 0/9 6
24 Hanley,Craig W ENG 2278 217 ◊ 1/57 ◊ 1/8 ♦ 0/3 ◊ ½/13 ♦ ½/18 ◊ ½/17 ♦ 0/26 ♦ ½/31 ◊ 1/36 ◊ 0/23 ♦ 1/44 6
25 Kelly,Brian IRL 2458 235 ♦ 1/47 ◊ ½/27 ♦ ½/31 ◊ ½/35 ♦ ½/20 ◊ ½/11 ♦ ½/42 ◊ 1/18 ♦ ½/23 ◊ ½/8 ♦ 0/13 6
26 Ledger,Andrew J ENG 2418 215 ◊ 1/39 ♦ 0/32 ◊ 0/30 ♦ 1/53 ◊ 1/33 ♦ ½/31 ◊ 1/24 ♦ ½/21 ◊ 0/14 ♦ 0/20 ◊ 1/48 6
27 Ghasi,Ameet K ENG 2188 223j ◊ 1/63 ♦ ½/25 ◊ ½/4 ♦ 0/11 ◊ 1/62 ♦ 0/21 ◊ ½/33 ♦ 1/38 ◊ 0/22 ♦ ½/37 ◊ 1/45 6
28 Singh,Gurpreetpal IND 2302 213e ◊ 1/60 ♦ 0/9 ◊ ½/39 ♦ 1/36 ◊ 1/65 ♦ 0/14 ◊ 0/4 ♦ ½/47 ◊ 1/49 ♦ ½/32 ◊ ½/21 6
29 Simons,Martin J ENG 2215 185 ♦ 0/13 ◊ ½/48 ♦ 1/46 ◊ 0/8 ♦ 1/64 ◊ 0/16 ♦ 1/55 ◊ 1/52 ◊ ½/32 ♦ ½/21 ◊ ½/22 6
30 Moore,Gerald ENG 2194 194 ♦ 0/17 ◊ 1/58 ♦ 1/26 ◊ ½/21 ♦ 0/8 ◊ 0/42 ♦ ½/51 ◊ ½/44 ♦ 1/56 ◊ ½/34 ♦ 1/46 6
31 D'Costa,Lorin ENG 2155 200j ♦ ½/23 ◊ 1/18 ◊ ½/25 ♦ ½/12 ♦ ½/21 ◊ ½/26 ♦ 0/13 ◊ ½/24 ♦ 1/42 ◊ ½/16 ♦ 0/17
32 Miles,Anthony John ENG 2565 249 ♦ 1/56 ◊ 1/26 ♦ ½/10 ◊ ½/3 ♦ ½/11 ◊ ½/8 ♦ ½/16 ◊ 0/17 ♦ ½/29 ◊ ½/28   5½/10
33 Tan,Desmond ENG 2253 205 ♦ 0/2 ◊ ½/52 ♦ ½/55 ◊ 1/61 ♦ 0/26 ◊ 1/51 ♦ ½/27 ◊ 1/53 ♦ ½/13 ◊ 0/18 ♦ ½/34
34 Addison,Bret C ENG 2218 190 ◊ ½/11 ♦ 0/14 ◊ 1/57 ♦ 0/19 ◊ 1/55 ♦ ½/60 ◊ ½/40 ♦ ½/36 ◊ ½/37 ♦ ½/30 ◊ ½/33
35 Broomfield,Matthew ENG 2271 200 ♦ 1/69 ◊ ½/15 ♦ ½/13 ♦ ½/25 ◊ 0/19 ◊ ½/47 ♦ 1/46 ◊ 0/20 ♦ ½/48 ◊ 1/52 ♦ 0/16
36 Blackburn,Jonathan LB WLS 2115 191j ◊ 0/19 ♦ 1/40 ♦ ½/45 ◊ 0/28 ♦ 1/44 ◊ 1/59 ♦ 0/17 ◊ ½/34 ♦ 0/24 ◊ 1/54 ◊ ½/37
37 Berry,Neil M SCO 2256 196 ♦ ½/70 ◊ 1/49 ♦ 0/15 ◊ ½/23 ♦ 0/17 ◊ ½/52 ♦ ½/48 ◊ 1/61 ♦ ½/34 ◊ ½/27 ♦ ½/36
38 Briggs,Philip ENG 2200 201 ♦ 0/8 ◊ 1/69 ♦ ½/17 ◊ 0/18 ♦ 1/52 ◊ 0/46 ♦ 1/64 ◊ 0/27 ♦ ½/53 ◊ ½/43 ♦ 1/57
39 Conlon,Joseph ENG 2191 198 ♦ 0/26 ◊ 1/56 ♦ ½/28 ◊ 0/20 ♦ ½/68 ◊ ½/65 ♦ 1/59 ◊ 0/23 ♦ ½/44 ◊ ½/42 ♦ 1/63
40 Lappage,Jonathan ENG 2208 194j ♦ 0/3 ◊ 0/36 ♦ 0/47 ◊ 1/69 ♦ 1/61 ◊ ½/44 ♦ ½/34 ◊ 0/46 ♦ 1/64 ◊ ½/53 ♦ 1/52
41 Lyell,Mark ENG 2219 193 ♦ 0/1 ◊ 0/67 ♦ 0/65 ♦ 1/49 ◊ 1/57 ♦ 1/62 ◊ 0/22 ◊ 0/48 ♦ ½/61 ◊ 1/55 ♦ 1/53
42 Eames,Robert S ENG 2333 203 ♦ 1/48 ◊ ½/13 ◊ ½/12 ♦ 0/6 ◊ ½/60 ♦ 1/30 ◊ ½/25 ♦ 0/15 ◊ 0/31 ♦ ½/39 ◊ ½/47 5
43 Walker,Martin G ENG 2109 199 ◊ 1/72 ◊ 1/17 ♦ ½/9 ◊ ½/1 ♦ 0/5 ◊ 1/18 ♦ 0/12 ◊ 0/11 ♦ 0/45 ♦ ½/38 ◊ ½/50 5
44 Jackson,Adrian ENG 2230 194 ◊ ½/6 ♦ 0/11 ◊ ½/53 ♦ ½/55 ◊ 0/36 ♦ ½/40 ◊ 1/62 ♦ ½/30 ◊ ½/39 ♦ 1/49 ◊ 0/24 5
45 Buckley,Simon T ENG 2268 216j ◊ 1/65 ♦ 0/10 ◊ ½/36 ♦ ½/60 ◊ 1/51 ♦ 0/12 ◊ ½/47 ♦ ½/49 ◊ 1/43 ◊ 0/13 ♦ 0/27 5
46 Burnett,James ENG 2209 196 ◊ 0/12 ♦ 1/64 ◊ 0/29 ♦ 1/70 ◊ 0/4 ♦ 1/38 ◊ 0/35 ♦ 1/40 ◊ ½/54 ♦ ½/48 ◊ 0/30 5
47 Collins,Sam IRL 2194 204 ◊ 0/25 ♦ ½/63 ◊ 1/40 ♦ 0/22 ◊ 1/66 ♦ ½/35 ♦ ½/45 ◊ ½/28 ♦ 0/18 ◊ ½/58 ♦ ½/42 5
48 Buckley,Melanie ENG 2118 174 ◊ 0/42 ♦ ½/29 ◊ ½/54 ♦ ½/66 ◊ 1/63 ♦ 0/22 ◊ ½/37 ♦ 1/41 ◊ ½/35 ◊ ½/46 ♦ 0/26 5
49 Waters,Clive L ENG 2147 178 ◊ ½/62 ♦ 0/37 ♦ 0/18 ◊ 0/41 ♦ 1/58 ◊ 1/56 ♦ 1/65 ◊ ½/45 ♦ 0/28 ◊ 0/44 ◊ 1/64 5
50 Jones,Gawain C B ENG 2206 200j ◊ 0/9 ♦ 0/60 ◊ ½/58 ♦ 0/63 ◊ 0/69 ♦ ½/57 ◊ 1/67 ♦ ½/66 ♦ 1/59 ◊ 1/61 ♦ ½/43 5
51 Oswald,Graeme ENG 2195 190e ♦ 0/15 ◊ 1/65 ♦ ½/8 ◊ ½/17 ♦ 0/45 ♦ 0/33 ◊ ½/30 ◊ ½/58 ♦ ½/63 ◊ ½/56 ♦ ½/54
52 Rudd,Jack ENG 2193 205 ◊ 0/4 ♦ ½/33 ◊ 1/63 ♦ ½/62 ◊ 0/38 ♦ ½/37 ◊ 1/54 ♦ 0/29 ◊ 1/65 ♦ 0/35 ◊ 0/40
53 Buckley,David E ENG 2172 169 ♦ ½/18 ◊ 0/23 ♦ ½/44 ◊ 0/26 ♦ 1/67 ♦ ½/54 ◊ 1/63 ♦ 0/33 ◊ ½/38 ♦ ½/40 ◊ 0/41
54 Stephenson,F Norman ENG 2246 182 ♦ 0/7 ◊ ½/55 ♦ ½/48 ◊ 1/67 ♦ 0/16 ◊ ½/53 ♦ 0/52 ◊ 1/59 ♦ ½/46 ♦ 0/36 ◊ ½/51
55 Anderson,John ENG 2161 194 ♦ 0/21 ♦ ½/54 ◊ ½/33 ◊ ½/44 ♦ 0/34 ♦ 1/70 ◊ 0/29 ♦ ½/63 ◊ ½/62 ♦ 0/41 ◊ 1/60
56 Trent,Lawrence ENG 2249 193j ◊ 0/32 ♦ 0/39 ◊ ½/64 ♦ ½/57 ◊ ½/70 ♦ 0/49 ◊ 1/66 ♦ 1/60 ◊ 0/30 ♦ ½/51 ♦ ½/58
57 Steadman,Michael NZL 2090 191 ♦ 0/24 ◊ ½/68 ♦ 0/34 ◊ ½/56 ♦ 0/41 ◊ ½/50 ♦ 0/61 ♦ 1/69 ◊ 1/70 ♦ 1/62 ◊ 0/38
58 Rumens,David E ENG 2255 204   ♦ 0/30 ♦ ½/50 ◊ 0/64 ◊ 0/49 ♦ 1/69 ◊ 1/70 ♦ ½/51 ◊ ½/60 ♦ ½/47 ◊ ½/56 4½/10
59 Ledger,David J ENG 2312 209 ◊ 1/64 ◊ 0/3 ♦ 1/67 ◊ ½/7 ♦ 0/13 ♦ 0/36 ◊ 0/39 ♦ 0/54 ◊ 0/50 ♦ 1/65 ◊ ½/66 4
60 Player,Edmund ENG 2115 182 ♦ 0/28 ◊ 1/50 ♦ ½/20 ◊ ½/45 ♦ ½/42 ◊ ½/34 ♦ 0/18 ◊ 0/56 ♦ ½/58 ◊ ½/63 ♦ 0/55 4
61 Snape,Ian L ENG 2160 185 ◊ 0/22 ♦ 1/66 ◊ 0/6 ♦ 0/33 ◊ 0/40 ♦ 1/67 ◊ 1/57 ♦ 0/37 ◊ ½/41 ♦ 0/50 ◊ ½/62 4
62 Waddington,Michael ENG 2353 197 ♦ ½/49 ◊ 1/70 ♦ 0/1 ◊ ½/52 ♦ 0/27 ◊ 0/41 ♦ 0/44 ◊ 1/68 ♦ ½/55 ◊ 0/57 ♦ ½/61 4
63 Hunt,Adam C ENG 2408 214 ♦ 0/27 ◊ ½/47 ♦ 0/52 ◊ 1/50 ♦ 0/48 ◊ 1/68 ♦ 0/53 ◊ ½/55 ◊ ½/51 ♦ ½/60 ◊ 0/39 4
64 Rutherford,Elaine SCO 2117 178j ♦ 0/59 ◊ 0/46 ♦ ½/56 ♦ 1/58 ◊ 0/29 ♦ 1/66 ◊ 0/38 ♦ ½/65 ◊ 0/40 ◊ 1/68 ♦ 0/49 4
65 Adams,David M ENG 2090 207 ♦ 0/45 ♦ 0/51 ◊ 1/41 ◊ 1/68 ♦ 0/28 ♦ ½/39 ◊ 0/49 ◊ ½/64 ♦ 0/52 ◊ 0/59 ♦ 1/69 4
66 Willmoth,Robert ENG 2239 206 ♦ 0/5 ◊ 0/61 ♦ 1/69 ◊ ½/48 ♦ 0/47 ◊ 0/64 ♦ 0/56 ◊ ½/50 ♦ ½/68 ◊ 1/67 ♦ ½/59 4
67 Frost,Nicholas A ENG 2141 192 ♦ 0/16 ♦ 1/41 ◊ 0/59 ♦ 0/54 ◊ 0/53 ◊ 0/61 ♦ 0/50 ♦ ½/70 ◊ 1/69 ♦ 0/66 ◊ ½/68 3
68 Ledger,Stephen C ENG 2196 192 ◊ 0/10 ♦ ½/57 ◊ ½/70 ♦ 0/65 ◊ ½/39 ♦ 0/63 ◊ ½/69 ♦ 0/62 ◊ ½/66 ♦ 0/64 ♦ ½/67 3
69 McDonnell,James J IRL 2047 173 ◊ 0/35 ♦ 0/38 ◊ 0/66 ♦ 0/40 ♦ 1/50 ◊ 0/58 ♦ ½/68 ◊ 0/57 ♦ 0/67 ◊ 1/70 ◊ 0/65
70 Kennedy,John IRL 2042 180e ◊ ½/37 ♦ 0/62 ♦ ½/68 ◊ 0/46 ♦ ½/56 ◊ 0/55 ♦ 0/58 ◊ ½/67 ♦ 0/57 ♦ 0/69 ◊ ½/71
71 Parkin,James M SCO 2122 184                     ♦ ½/70 ½/1
72 Reuben,Stewart ENG 2168 176 ♦ 0/43                     0/1

2001 British Ladies' Champion: Melanie Buckley 5/11
2001 British Under-21 Champions: Richard Palliser (Hull), Nicholas Pert (Ipswich) 6½/11

Alexander Best Game Prize: John Emms & Bogdan Lalic (drawn game in rd 11)
IM norm achieved: Richard Pert 6/11
WIM norm achieved: Melanie Buckley 5/11

Rating Prize based on most improved performance: Lorin D'Costa (2151-2295) & Martin Walker (2001-2150)


2001 BCF Major Open (11 round swiss, 112 players)

Ranking 2001 BCF Major Open  Total 
1 Alexander Nosenko (Ukraine) 9/11
2 David A Shaw
3-7 Andrew J Bigg, Christopher Dorrington, Graham D Lee, Don Mason, Nicholas Thomas 8
8-12 Rohan Churm, David M Edwards, Jonathan B Mutton, Thomas CM Nixon, David Wise
13-18 Stephen P Clark, Gavin R Lock, Petr Marusenko, John Naylor, Marcus Osborne, John N Sugden 7
19-29 Odion Aikhoje, Oliver JN Cooley, Philip Gregory, Stephen J Gregory, Oliver Jackson, Chris Jones, Stephen Mulligan, Robert Payne, Chris JA Rawlinson, David Spence, Craig A Young
30-49 Philip Almond, Jonathan Beedle, Tristan Cox, Tom W Day, Roger D de Coverly, Chetan Deva, Matthew P Dignam, John A Feavyour, James J Foster, Sumeet K Ghasi, Robin W Haldane, Graeme Kafka, Teresa Khoo, Timothy Lunn, Koichi B Nicholas, Robert Mark Taylor, John C Tompson, Rdy Van Kemenade, Samuel G Williams, Paul L Williamson 6
50-63 Terry Bean, William Bennet, Lucy J Broomfield, Paul Davies, Angus French, Tim Hebbes, Richard M Jones, Ian G Kelly, John C Moore, Richard Mycroft, Oliver Payne, Thomas Quilter, John C Rennie, Gordon Rigg
64-79 R Alan Barton, David A Bennion, Stephen Casement, Stephen W Dauber, John S Garnett, James Heppell, E Josiah Lutton, Christopher Majer, Daniel McGowan, Philip J Peck, Paul R Plant, Annie Powell, Andrew Salmon, Thomas M Sharp, Claire E SummerscaleLiam Varnam 5
80-89 David Bareham, C Paul Botham, Samuel B Buckley, Gary Hinchcliffe, J Ezra Lutton, Anna Partington, David Robertson, Andrew Thake, Simon A Williams, Mel J Young
90-102 Poppy J Aarons, Stevan J Anastasoff, Sabrina Chevannes, Daniel J Diamond, Eric Gardiner, Michael Healey, Sarah N Hegarty, Timothy Manton, David Parr, Ben Purton, Neville Twitchell, Glyn Ward, Jonathan Zoubaida 4
103-106 Sagar Deva, Ljubica Lazarevic, Robert Newton (8 rounds)
107-109 Lowri Johnston, Sveta Kovalevskaya, Heather Walker 3
110 Gareth Mitchell (6 rounds) 2
111 J Nick Hawkins (4 rounds)
112 Michael Ford (4 rounds) 0

2001 British Under 18 Championship (played as part of the Major Open)

1 David Shaw (Flixton) 8/11
Girls Champion: Teresa Khoo (Weybridge) 6/11


Other Prizewinners

2001 British Senior Championship

1 Neville Gill (Douglas, I of Man) 6/7, 2-3 D George Ellison (Poulton-le-Fylde), John Toothill (Kendall) 5

2001 British Under 16 Championship

1 Ezra Lutton (Basildon) 6½/7; 2-3 Stephen Jessell (St.Germain), Chris Rawlinson (Godaiming) 5
Girls Championship: Sabrina Chevannes (Sutton Coldfield) 3½/7

2001 British Under 15 Championship (played as part of the U16 above)

1 Ezra Lutton (Basildon) 6½/7
Girls Championship: Sabrina Chevannes (Sutton Coldfield) 3½/7

2001 British Under 14 Championship

1 Sumeet Ghasi (Birmingham) 6/7; 2-5 Adam Eckersley-Waite (Saffron Walden), David Eggleston (Durham), Thomas Eggleston (Durham), Matthew Harborne (Camberley) 5
Girls Champion: Suzie Blackburn (Stoke-on-Trent) 3½/7

2001 British Under 13 Championship

1 William Bennet (Oakham) 6½/7; 2 Thomas Eggleston (Durham) 5½; 3-4 David Eggleston (Durham), Paul Lam (Coventry) 5
Girls Championship: Sarah Hegarty (Woking) 3½/7

2001 British Under 12 Championship

1-2 James Hanley (Lancaster), Simon Fowler (Telford) 6/7; 3 Arjun Chirukandath Manoj (India) 5½
Girls Champion: Katie Martin (Manchester) 3½/7

2001 British Under 11 Championship

1 Arjun Chirukandath Manoj (India) 6/7; 2-4 Gauri Chirukandath Manoj (India), Daniel Hall (Swindon), Thomas Pym (Newport) 5½/7
Girls Champion: Selina Khoo (Weybridge) 5/7

2001 British Under 10 Championship

1 Gauri Chirukandath Manoj (India) 6½/7; 2 Paramarjan Negi (India) 6; 3 Selina Khoo (Weybridge) 5½
Girls Champion: Selina Khoo

2001 British Under 9 Championship

1 Parimarjan Negi (India) 7/7; 2 Gauri Chirukandath Manoj (India) 6; 3 Prachura Padakannaya (India) 5½
Girls Champion: Venkata Satha Priya (India) 5/7

2001 British Under 8 Championship:-

1 Subin Sen (Roding, Essex) 5½/6; 2-5 Henry Chang (Richmond), Arjun Chirukandath-Manoj (India), Parimarjan Negi (India), Prachura Padakannaya (India) 5
Girls Champions: Stephanie Hale (Essex), Rhiann Hughes (Edinburgh) 3/6


Under 175 Grade Championship

1 Graham Borrowdale(Surbiton) 4½/5; 2-4 Alec Toll (Norwich), Stephen Connor (Ruthin), Brendan O’Gorman (London) 4

Under 150 Grade Championship

1 Robert Heaton (Richmond) 4½/5; 2-4 Douglas Cooke (Liskeard), Christopher Dixon (Ashstead), Andrew Price (Leamington) 4

Under 125 Grade Championship

1 Matthew Palmer (Louth) 5/5; 2 Michael Neeson (Northampton) 4½; 3-4 Laurence Cornhill (York), Nicholas Mahoney (Doncaster) 4

Under 100 Grade Championship

1-2 John Battersby (York), David Dunne (Nottingham) 4½/5; 3-5 Simon Cage (Royston), David McGladdery (Brighton), Chris Martin (Oldham) 4

Week One Rapidplay

1-2 Graham D Lee (Oakham), Simon K Williams (Farnham) 5½/6

Grading Prize: James Foster (Newbury) 3½/6

Week Two Rapidplay

1 Bogdan Lalic (Sutton) 6/6; 2-3 Gavin Wall (Richmond), Peter Marusenko (Ukraine) 5

Grading Prize: James Foster (Newbury) 4/6

Five Day Week One

1-3 John Dodgson (Hastings), Roger Paige (Edinburgh), Alec Toll (Norwich) 4/5

Five Day Week Two

1-2 Bo Nyberg (Uppsala, Sweden), Tim Turner (York) 4/5

Week One Harry Baines Tournament

Overall Winner: Daniel Rosen (Epsom) 7½/9

Other Winners: Paul Kendall (Milton Keynes) 6½/9, Peter Mercs (Nottingham) 6/9, Jim Vickery (Leeds) 6/9, Stephen Connor (Ruthin) 6/9

Week Two Harry Baines Tournament “A”

1 James Parkin (Exeter) 7½/9; 2 Neil Crickmore (Ilford) 7

Week Two Harry Baines Tournament “B”

1st Colin Ramage (Barking) 8/9; 2-3 Tony Pawson (Pudsey), Clive Davies (Leeds) 5½

Atkins Weekend Swiss

1 Nigel Blades (Gerrards Cross) 5/6; 2-3 Philip Bonafont (Gerrards Cross), Peter Mercs (Nottingham) 4½

Slow Starter: Neil Pennock (Scarborough) 3½/6

Soanes Weekend Swiss

1 Clive Davies (Leeds) 6/6; 2 Nicholas Mahoney (Doncaster) 5

Slow Starter: Catherine Smith (Oldham) 3½/6

Yates Weekend Swiss

1st Anthony Sage (Bath) 5½/6; 2 Joseph Farrell (London) 5

Slow Starter: Peter Emanuel (Birmingham) 4½/6


2001 Smith and Williamson 88th British Chess Championships

W.S.Gilbert once wrote that “a policeman’s lot is not a happy one’’ and I can definitely confirm that a Tournament Director’s lot could also well fit the bill if not the scansion. I write this some five days after the finish of play and having just about managed to balance the post tourney financial accounts. I’ve yet to start on the final report for the Terence Chapman Grand Prix plus all the other hundred and one tasks that players never see. Just to concentrate the mind on more important matters, I received a phone call from the Torbay Conference Bureau today: "When are you coming to see us?" they asked.

In this short report, I am pleased to say that there will be no criticism of the organisers, the prize list or any other aspects of the event. This is largely because I’m writing this myself and whilst there is plenty of room in the questionnaires circulated at the congress for competitors to wade into the vagaries of the Swiss System, adjournments and the ilk, I have no mind to extend this to the Yearbook. Suffice it to say that I will look at each suggestion and recommendation made and ensure that the 2002 event will maintain the high standards for which the Championships are justly renowned.

The 2001 Championships were again remarkably trouble free. I have been waiting for some major upheaval but to date in four years of my stewardship, there have been only the minor mishaps one might expect with some 900+ players plus their friends and families on site. For that I can thank the arbiting team led by David Welch and this year made up of Lara Barnes, Steve Boniface, Ian Cowen, Roger Edwards, Richard Furness, Alex McFarlane, Peter Purland, John Turnock and Alec Webster. John Robinson, who was also an arbiter, made an invaluable contribution to the smooth running of the event as Congress Secretary as did the back room team of Vic Cross, Bob Jones, Arnold Lutton and Nancy Mortimer. If I add Andy Martin’s commentary and the website operators, the list starts to reach Oscar speech epic proportions so perhaps I’d better close this section by thanking everyone who contributed to the success of the tournament, not least the players.

At the Under 8 and Under 9 welcoming ceremony, I remind the players that they have come to play rather than win. For every player that goes home with a cheque there are many more who return with just the honour of competing. I expect a few tears in the junior tournaments but as the last round of the Championship began, I was shedding a few myself trying to work out the arrangements for the play-off. The five-move halved game on Board One emphasised this and I was confidently re-arranging the hall for Saturday. Not having learnt from Western movies that the good guy is always “quick on the draw”. Saturday saw Joe Gallagher being presented with the trophy after all his rivals had failed to score a win between them. A popular winner, Joe gave an excellent speech at the prize-giving to end this year’s tournament.

Finally can I thank the staff at the Spa Centre for their help and particularly Gareth Pearce and Smith and Williamson for their continued support of the British Championships. I was hoping for an appropriate W.S.Gilbert quote to finish but having put two dud questions in the quiz the best I can manage is from the preface of my favourite opening book “the final result and any mistakes are mine!” See you all at Torquay.

Neil Graham, Tournament Director


File updated

Date Notes
19 March 2002 First uploaded to BritBase as a zipped file (complete 385 games)
22 August 2021 Now with a complete crosstable for the Championship plus other leading scores from subsidiary competitions.