www.britbase.info
© 1997-2021
John Saunders

 

BRITBASE - British Chess Game Archive

Tournament: 86th British Championship • 471 games (from a possible 506) plus 12 games from subsidiary events
Venue: Scarborough • Dates: 2-13 August 1999 • Download PGN • last updated Friday August 20, 2021 3:47 PM

1999 86th Smith & Williamson British Chess Championship, Scarborough, 2-13 August

1999 British Chess Championship Nat'y Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11  Total 
1 Hodgson,Julian M ENG 2605 ◊ 1/43 ♦ ½/21 ◊ 1/20 ♦ 1/7 ◊ 1/13 ♦ 1/17 ◊ 1/4 ♦ ½/2 ◊ 1/3 ♦ ½/5 ◊ ½/9 9
2 Wells,Peter K ENG 2476 ◊ 1/70 ♦ 1/81 ◊ 1/35 ♦ ½/6 ◊ ½/4 ♦ 1/8 ◊ ½/13 ◊ ½/1 ♦ ½/5 ◊ 1/17 ♦ ½/3 8
3 Rahman,Ziaur BAN 2461 ◊ 1/56 ♦ 1/47 ◊ 0/4 ♦ ½/42 ◊ 1/77 ♦ 1/15 ◊ 1/41 ◊ 1/6 ♦ 0/1 ◊ 1/18 ◊ ½/2 8
4 Lalic,Bogdan CRO 2550 ♦ 1/40 ◊ 1/29 ♦ 1/3 ◊ ½/17 ♦ ½/2 ◊ 1/16 ♦ 0/1 ◊ ½/18 ♦ ½/6 ◊ ½/19 ♦ 1/23
5 Rowson,Jonathan SCO 2490 ◊ 1/54 ♦ ½/42 ◊ 1/46 ♦ 1/19 ◊ ½/41 ♦ ½/14 ◊ 1/17 ♦ ½/13 ◊ ½/2 ◊ ½/1 ♦ ½/6
6 Turner,Matthew J ENG 2478 ♦ 1/64 ◊ 1/27 ♦ ½/24 ◊ ½/2 ♦ ½/35 ◊ 1/42 ◊ 1/14 ♦ 0/3 ◊ ½/4 ♦ 1/41 ◊ ½/5
7 Kunte,Abhijit IND 2465 ◊ 1/38 ♦ 1/52 ◊ ½/8 ◊ 0/1 ♦ ½/33 ◊ ½/22 ♦ ½/27 ♦ 1/57 ◊ 1/44 ◊ ½/10 ♦ 1/19
8 Conquest,Stuart ENG 2555 ♦ 1/61 ◊ 1/28 ♦ ½/7 ◊ ½/24 ♦ 1/32 ◊ 0/2 ♦ 0/19 ◊ ½/22 ♦ 1/63 ◊ 1/26 ♦ 1/17
9 Kosten,Anthony C FRA 2515 ♦ 0/30 ◊ 1/83 ♦ ½/37 ◊ 1/68 ♦ 1/26 ◊ ½/19 ♦ ½/60 ◊ 1/31 ◊ 1/14 ♦ ½/13 ♦ ½/1
10 Sasikiran,Krishnan IND 2536 ◊ 0/37 ♦ 1/56 ◊ 0/67 ♦ 1/83 ◊ 1/54 ♦ 1/28 ◊ ½/20 ♦ 1/15 ◊ ½/13 ♦ ½/7 ◊ 1/21
11 Webster,Andrew A ENG 2427 ♦ 0/58 ◊ 0/72 ♦ 1/51 ◊ ½/71 ♦ 1/85 ◊ 1/30 ♦ ½/22 ◊ 1/27 ♦ ½/26 ◊ 1/25 ♦ 1/18
12 Davies,Nigel R ENG 2518 ◊ ½/80 ♦ 0/45 ◊ 1/59 ♦ 0/34 ◊ ½/71 ♦ 1/58 ◊ 1/67 ♦ ½/42 ◊ 1/33 ♦ 1/43 ◊ 1/13
13 Gormally,Daniel ENG 2476 ♦ 1/62 ◊ 1/30 ♦ 1/55 ◊ 1/18 ♦ 0/1 ◊ 1/25 ♦ ½/2 ◊ ½/5 ♦ ½/10 ◊ ½/9 ♦ 0/12 7
14 Baburin,Alexander IRL 2593 ♦ 1/63 ◊ ½/26 ♦ ½/60 ◊ 1/28 ♦ 1/24 ◊ ½/5 ♦ 0/6 ◊ 1/16 ♦ 0/9 ◊ ½/22 ♦ 1/30 7
15 Summerscale,Aaron ENG 2423 ♦ ½/49 ◊ 1/85 ♦ ½/22 ◊ 1/58 ♦ ½/18 ◊ 0/3 ♦ 1/36 ◊ 0/10 ♦ ½/30 ◊ 1/55 ♦ 1/37 7
16 Pert,Nicholas ENG 2425 ◊ ½/45 ♦ 1/80 ◊ 1/69 ♦ 0/23 ◊ 1/67 ♦ 0/4 ◊ 1/50 ♦ 0/14 ◊ 1/47 ♦ ½/44 ◊ 1/34 7
17 Ward,Christopher G ENG 2473 ◊ 1/34 ♦ 1/57 ◊ 1/21 ♦ ½/4 ◊ 1/23 ◊ 0/1 ♦ 0/5 ♦ 1/20 ◊ 1/41 ♦ 0/2 ◊ 0/8
18 Emms,John M ENG 2586 ◊ 1/77 ♦ 1/31 ◊ 1/32 ♦ 0/13 ◊ ½/15 ♦ ½/20 ◊ 1/21 ♦ ½/4 ◊ 1/23 ♦ 0/3 ◊ 0/11
19 Lane,Gary W ENG 2409 ◊ 1/76 ♦ ½/41 ◊ 1/45 ◊ 0/5 ♦ 1/27 ♦ ½/9 ◊ 1/8 ♦ 0/23 ◊ 1/32 ♦ ½/4 ◊ 0/7
20 Al-Rakib,Abdullah BAN 2367 ♦ 1/51 ◊ ½/25 ♦ 0/1 ◊ 1/53 ♦ 1/34 ◊ ½/18 ♦ ½/10 ◊ 0/17 ♦ ½/55 ◊ 1/54 ♦ ½/22
21 Hunt,Harriet ENG 2420 ♦ 1/65 ◊ ½/1 ♦ 0/17 ◊ ½/30 ♦ 1/64 ◊ 1/37 ♦ 0/18 ◊ 1/54 ♦ ½/25 ◊ 1/24 ♦ 0/10
22 Kidambi,Sundarajan IND 2334 ◊ 1/88 ♦ ½/23 ◊ ½/15 ♦ 0/41 ◊ 1/58 ♦ ½/7 ◊ ½/11 ♦ ½/8 ◊ 1/35 ♦ ½/14 ◊ ½/20
23 Thipsay,Praveen IND 2492 ♦ 1/68 ◊ ½/22 ♦ 1/33 ◊ 1/16 ♦ 0/17 ◊ ½/60 ♦ ½/42 ◊ 1/19 ♦ 0/18 ◊ 1/36 ◊ 0/4
24 Saravanan,Venkatachalem IND 2429 ◊ 1/72 ♦ 1/37 ◊ ½/6 ♦ ½/8 ◊ 0/14 ♦ ½/50 ◊ 1/33 ♦ ½/44 ◊ ½/43 ♦ 0/21 ◊ 1/42
25 Hebden,Mark ENG 2510 ◊ 1/67 ♦ ½/20 ◊ ½/42 ♦ 1/47 ◊ 1/44 ♦ 0/13 ◊ ½/31 ♦ ½/43 ◊ ½/21 ♦ 0/11 ◊ 1/48
26 Dunnington,Angus J ENG 2366 ◊ 1/59 ♦ ½/14 ◊ ½/41 ♦ ½/67 ◊ 0/9 ♦ 1/69 ◊ ½/46 ♦ 1/56 ◊ ½/11 ♦ 0/8 ◊ 1/47
27 Hunt,Adam C ENG 2288 ◊ 1/90 ♦ 0/6 ◊ ½/38 ♦ 1/82 ◊ 0/19 ♦ 1/45 ◊ ½/7 ♦ 0/11 ◊ ½/49 ♦ 1/46 ◊ 1/44
28 Cobb,James E WLS 2349 ◊ 1/86 ♦ 0/8 ◊ 1/70 ♦ 0/14 ◊ 1/56 ◊ 0/10 ♦ 0/54 ♦ 1/72 ◊ ½/46 ♦ 1/59 ◊ 1/43
29 Aikhoje,Odion NGR 2341 ◊ 1/91 ♦ 0/4 ◊ ½/34 ♦ 0/69 ◊ 0/45 ♦ ½/78 ◊ 1/73 ♦ 1/70 ◊ 1/56 ♦ ½/48 ◊ 1/41
30 Ledger,David ENG 2240 ◊ 1/9 ♦ 0/13 ◊ ½/31 ♦ ½/21 ◊ ½/39 ♦ 0/11 ◊ 1/82 ♦ 1/67 ◊ ½/15 ♦ 1/32 ◊ 0/14 6
31 Bin-Sattar,Reefat BAN 2377 ♦ 1/36 ◊ 0/18 ♦ ½/30 ◊ ½/38 ♦ 1/62 ◊ 1/55 ♦ ½/25 ♦ 0/9 ◊ ½/34 ◊ 0/37 ♦ 1/65 6
32 Arkell,Keith C ENG 2462 ♦ 1/53 ◊ 1/58 ♦ 0/18 ◊ 1/50 ◊ 0/8 ♦ ½/33 ◊ ½/57 ♦ 1/46 ♦ 0/19 ◊ 0/30 ♦ 1/63 6
33 Duncan,Christopher R ENG 2297 ◊ ½/48 ♦ 1/82 ◊ 0/23 ♦ 1/45 ◊ ½/7 ◊ ½/32 ♦ 0/24 ◊ 1/62 ♦ 0/12 ◊ ½/49 ♦ 1/55 6
34 Buckley,Simon ENG 2216 ♦ 0/17 ◊ 1/84 ♦ ½/29 ◊ 1/12 ◊ 0/20 ♦ 0/57 ◊ 1/81 ♦ 1/39 ♦ ½/31 ◊ 1/60 ♦ 0/16 6
35 Williams,Simon K ENG 2421 ◊ 1/71 ♦ 1/75 ♦ 0/2 ◊ 1/55 ◊ ½/6 ♦ 0/41 ◊ 0/43 ♦ 1/68 ♦ 0/22 ◊ 1/61 ♦ ½/36 6
36 Broomfield,Matthew ENG 2164 ◊ 0/31 ♦ 1/74 ◊ ½/43 ♦ ½/46 ◊ 1/47 ♦ ½/44 ◊ 0/15 ♦ 1/77 ◊ 1/42 ♦ 0/23 ◊ ½/35 6
37 Houska,Jovanka ENG 2251 ♦ 1/10 ◊ 0/24 ◊ ½/9 ♦ ½/90 ◊ 1/81 ♦ 0/21 ◊ ½/39 ♦ ½/59 ◊ 1/80 ♦ 1/31 ◊ 0/15 6
38 Greet,Andrew ENG 2215 ♦ 0/7 ◊ 1/78 ♦ ½/27 ♦ ½/31 ◊ ½/57 ♦ 1/81 ◊ 0/44 ◊ 0/63 ♦ ½/40 ◊ 1/68 ♦ 1/60 6
39 Ledger,Andrew ENG 2431 ♦ 1/83 ◊ 0/55 ♦ ½/68 ◊ ½/62 ♦ ½/30 ◊ ½/40 ♦ ½/37 ◊ 0/34 ♦ ½/53 ◊ 1/78 ♦ 1/54 6
40 Bisby,Daniel ENG 2252 ◊ 0/4 ♦ ½/59 ◊ 0/82 ♦ 1/86 ◊ 1/91 ♦ ½/39 ◊ 0/56 ♦ ½/78 ◊ ½/38 ♦ 1/58 ◊ 1/67 6
41 Gallagher,Joseph G SUI 2521 ♦ 1/79 ◊ ½/19 ♦ ½/26 ◊ 1/22 ♦ ½/5 ◊ 1/35 ♦ 0/3 ◊ 1/60 ♦ 0/17 ◊ 0/6 ♦ 0/29
42 Knott,Simon ENG 2348 ♦ 1/89 ◊ ½/5 ♦ ½/25 ◊ ½/3 ♦ 1/48 ♦ 0/6 ◊ ½/23 ◊ ½/12 ♦ 0/36 ◊ 1/64 ♦ 0/24
43 Haslinger,Stewart G ENG 2267 ♦ 0/1 ◊ 1/51 ♦ ½/36 ◊ 0/48 ♦ 1/78 ◊ 1/53 ♦ 1/35 ◊ ½/25 ♦ ½/24 ◊ 0/12 ♦ 0/28
44 Houska,Miroslav ENG 2364 ♦ 0/75 ◊ 1/65 ♦ 1/54 ◊ 1/61 ♦ 0/25 ◊ ½/36 ♦ 1/38 ◊ ½/24 ♦ 0/7 ◊ ½/16 ♦ 0/27
45 Gokhale,Anupama IND 2181 ♦ ½/16 ◊ 1/12 ♦ 0/19 ◊ 0/33 ♦ 1/29 ◊ 0/27 ♦ 0/61 ◊ ½/86 ♦ 1/75 ◊ 1/79 ♦ ½/50
46 Palliser,Richard J D ENG 2253 ♦ ½/85 ◊ 1/79 ♦ 0/5 ◊ ½/36 ♦ ½/49 ◊ 1/48 ♦ ½/26 ◊ 0/32 ♦ ½/28 ◊ 0/27 ♦ 1/69
47 Mason,Donald ENG 2284 ♦ 1/84 ◊ 0/3 ♦ 1/71 ◊ 0/25 ♦ 0/36 ◊ 1/83 ♦ ½/49 ◊ 1/53 ♦ 0/16 ◊ 1/51 ♦ 0/26
48 Scannell,Stephen IRL 2069 ♦ ½/33 ◊ ½/50 ♦ ½/61 ♦ 1/43 ◊ 0/42 ♦ 0/46 ◊ 1/74 ◊ 1/79 ♦ ½/60 ◊ ½/29 ♦ 0/25
49 Hanley,Craig ENG 2178 ◊ ½/15 ♦ 0/69 ◊ 1/76 ♦ ½/57 ◊ ½/46 ♦ ½/77 ◊ ½/47 ◊ ½/61 ♦ ½/27 ♦ ½/33 ◊ ½/52
50 Walker,David J ENG 2280 ◊ ½/87 ♦ ½/48 ◊ 1/75 ♦ 0/32 ◊ 1/90 ◊ ½/24 ♦ 0/16 ◊ 0/55 ♦ ½/62 ♦ 1/56 ◊ ½/45
51 Ledger,Stephen C ENG 2162 ◊ 0/20 ♦ 0/43 ◊ 0/11 ♦ ½/66 ◊ 1/75 ♦ 0/65 ◊ 1/92 ♦ 1/74 ◊ 1/68 ♦ 0/47 ◊ 1/70
52 Dearing,Edward SCO 2295 ♦ 1/66 ◊ 0/7 ♦ 0/58 ◊ 1/89 ♦ 0/55 ◊ ½/62 ♦ 0/53 ◊ 1/82 ♦ 1/69 ◊ ½/65 ♦ ½/49
53 Stephenson,F Norman ENG 2212 ◊ 0/32 ♦ ½/90 ◊ 1/87 ♦ 0/20 ◊ 1/80 ♦ 0/43 ◊ 1/52 ♦ 0/47 ◊ ½/39 ♦ ½/67 ◊ 1/74
54 Naylor,John ENG 2233 ♦ 0/5 ◊ 1/73 ◊ 0/44 ♦ 1/75 ♦ 0/10 ◊ 1/72 ◊ 1/28 ♦ 0/21 ◊ 1/57 ♦ 0/20 ◊ 0/39 5
55 Shaw,Robert ENG 2184 ◊ 1/74 ♦ 1/39 ◊ 0/13 ♦ 0/35 ◊ 1/52 ♦ 0/31 ◊ ½/77 ♦ 1/50 ◊ ½/20 ♦ 0/15 ◊ 0/33 5
56 Storey,Charles H ENG 2211 ♦ 0/3 ◊ 0/10 ♦ 1/73 ◊ 1/79 ♦ 0/28 ◊ 1/85 ♦ 1/40 ◊ 0/26 ♦ 0/29 ◊ 0/50 ♦ 1/78 5
57 Pert,Richard G ENG 2308 ♦ 1/73 ◊ 0/17 ♦ ½/72 ◊ ½/49 ♦ ½/38 ◊ 1/34 ♦ ½/32 ◊ 0/7 ♦ 0/54 ◊ ½/62 ♦ ½/64 5
58 Rudd,Jack ENG 2185 ◊ 1/11 ♦ 0/32 ◊ 1/52 ♦ 0/15 ♦ 0/22 ◊ 0/12 ♦ 0/62 ◊ 1/90 ♦ 1/81 ◊ 0/40 ♦ 1/79 5
59 Waters,Clive L ENG 2158 ♦ 0/26 ◊ ½/40 ♦ 0/12 ◊ 1/63 ♦ ½/68 ◊ ½/79 ♦ 1/64 ◊ ½/37 ♦ ½/61 ◊ 0/28 ♦ ½/62 5
60 Heidenfeld,Mark IRL 2368 ◊ ½/82 ♦ 1/87 ◊ ½/14 ♦ ½/77 ◊ 1/69 ♦ ½/23 ◊ ½/9 ♦ 0/41 ◊ ½/48 ♦ 0/34 ◊ 0/38 5
61 Simons,Martin ENG 2264 ◊ 0/8 ♦ 1/76 ◊ ½/48 ♦ 0/44 ◊ ½/82 ♦ ½/71 ◊ 1/45 ♦ ½/49 ◊ ½/59 ♦ 0/35 ◊ ½/66 5
62 Rayner,Francis WLS 2218 ◊ 0/13 ♦ 1/88 ◊ ½/81 ♦ ½/39 ◊ 0/31 ♦ ½/52 ◊ 1/58 ♦ 0/33 ◊ ½/50 ♦ ½/57 ◊ ½/59 5
63 McFarland,Robert S ENG 2267 ◊ 0/14 ♦ 0/71 ◊ ½/86 ♦ 0/59 ◊ 1/92 ♦ 1/91 ◊ 1/69 ♦ 1/38 ◊ 0/8 ♦ ½/70 ◊ 0/32 5
64 Koneru,Humpy IND 2229 ◊ 0/6 ♦ 0/91 ◊ 1/88 ♦ 1/84 ◊ 0/21 ♦ ½/67 ◊ 0/59 ♦ 1/66 ◊ 1/72 ♦ 0/42 ◊ ½/57 5
65 Churm,Rohan ENG 2168 ◊ 0/21 ♦ 0/44 ◊ 0/84 ♦ ½/92 ◊ ½/87 ◊ 1/51 ♦ 1/90 ♦ ½/80 ◊ 1/77 ♦ ½/52 ◊ 0/31 5
66 Harris,Costas ENG 2065 ◊ 0/52 ♦ 0/70 ♦ 0/83 ◊ ½/51 ◊ 1/86 ♦ 0/74 ♦ 1/85 ◊ 0/64 ♦ 1/90 ◊ 1/80 ♦ ½/61 5
67 Farndon,David A HKG 2238 ♦ 0/25 ◊ 1/92 ♦ 1/10 ◊ ½/26 ♦ 0/16 ◊ ½/64 ♦ 0/12 ◊ 0/30 ♦ 1/71 ◊ ½/53 ♦ 0/40
68 Lilley,Graham ENG 2235 ◊ 0/23 ♦ 1/86 ◊ ½/39 ♦ 0/9 ◊ ½/59 ♦ ½/82 ◊ 1/70 ◊ 0/35 ♦ 0/51 ♦ 0/38 ◊ 1/84
69 Rahman,Taibur BAN 2210 ♦ ½/78 ◊ 1/49 ♦ 0/16 ◊ 1/29 ♦ 0/60 ◊ 0/26 ♦ 0/63 ♦ 1/91 ◊ 0/52 ♦ 1/77 ◊ 0/46
70 Jackson,Adrian ENG 2223 ♦ 0/2 ◊ 1/66 ♦ 0/28 ◊ ½/78 ♦ ½/72 ◊ 1/90 ♦ 0/68 ◊ 0/29 ♦ 1/73 ◊ ½/63 ♦ 0/51
71 Tippleston,Charles ENG 2171 ♦ 0/35 ◊ 1/63 ◊ 0/47 ♦ ½/11 ♦ ½/12 ◊ ½/61 ♦ 0/79 ◊ ½/81 ◊ 0/67 ♦ 1/84 ◊ ½/77
72 Berry,Neil M SCO 2200 ♦ 0/24 ♦ 1/11 ◊ ½/57 ♦ 0/81 ◊ ½/70 ♦ 0/54 ◊ 1/84 ◊ 0/28 ♦ 0/64 ◊ 1/88 ♦ ½/73
73 Buckley,Melanie ENG 2075 ◊ 0/57 ♦ 0/54 ◊ 0/56 ♦ 1/76 ◊ ½/74 ♦ ½/80 ♦ 0/29 ◊ 1/83 ◊ 0/70 ♦ 1/81 ◊ ½/72
74 Smith,Andrew Philip IRL 2275 ♦ 0/55 ◊ 0/36 ♦ 0/89 ◊ 1/88 ♦ ½/73 ◊ 1/66 ♦ 0/48 ◊ 0/51 ♦ 1/86 ◊ 1/85 ♦ 0/53
75 Cooper,Andrew G HKG 2151 ◊ 1/44 ◊ 0/35 ♦ 0/50 ◊ 0/54 ♦ 0/51 ♦ 1/87 ◊ 0/80 ♦ ½/84 ◊ 0/45 ♦ 1/91 ◊ 1/85
76 Dempsey,Paul IRL 2168 ♦ 0/19 ◊ 0/61 ♦ 0/49 ◊ 0/73 ♦ ½/88 ♦ 0/92 ◊ ½/87 ◊ ½/89 ♦ 1/83 ◊ 1/86 ♦ 1/80
77 Devereaux,Maxim L ENG 2265 ♦ 0/18 ◊ 1/89 ♦ 1/91 ◊ ½/60 ♦ 0/3 ◊ ½/49 ♦ ½/55 ◊ 0/36 ♦ 0/65 ◊ 0/69 ♦ ½/71 4
78 Thiruchelvam,Murugan ENG 2088 ◊ ½/69 ♦ 0/38 ◊ ½/80 ♦ ½/70 ◊ 0/43 ◊ ½/29 ♦ 1/83 ◊ ½/40 ♦ ½/79 ♦ 0/39 ◊ 0/56 4
79 Jackson,Oliver ENG 2242 ◊ 0/41 ♦ 0/46 ◊ 1/92 ♦ 0/56 ◊ 1/84 ♦ ½/59 ◊ 1/71 ♦ 0/48 ◊ ½/78 ♦ 0/45 ◊ 0/58 4
80 Sugden,John N ENG 2241 ♦ ½/12 ◊ 0/16 ♦ ½/78 ◊ ½/91 ♦ 0/53 ◊ ½/73 ♦ 1/75 ◊ ½/65 ♦ 0/37 ♦ 0/66 ◊ 0/76
81 Thipsay,Bhagyashree IND 2335 ♦ 1/92 ◊ 0/2 ♦ ½/62 ◊ 1/72 ♦ 0/37 ◊ 0/38 ♦ 0/34 ♦ ½/71 ◊ 0/58 ◊ 0/73 ♦ ½/82
82 Buckley,David E ENG 2163 ♦ ½/60 ◊ 0/33 ♦ 1/40 ◊ 0/27 ♦ ½/61 ◊ ½/68 ♦ 0/30 ♦ 0/52 ◊ 0/84 ♦ ½/87 ◊ ½/81
83 Clarke,Thomas M IRL 2204 ◊ 0/39 ♦ 0/9 ◊ 1/66 ◊ 0/10 ♦ 1/89 ♦ 0/47 ◊ 0/78 ♦ 0/73 ◊ 0/76 ♦ 1/90 ◊ ½/87
84 McMahon,Paul ENG 2030 ◊ 0/47 ♦ 0/34 ♦ 1/65 ◊ 0/64 ♦ 0/79 ◊ 1/89 ♦ 0/72 ◊ ½/75 ♦ 1/82 ◊ 0/71 ♦ 0/68
85 D'Costa,Lorin ENG 2215 ◊ ½/46 ♦ 0/15 ◊ 0/90 ♦ 1/87 ◊ 0/11 ♦ 0/56 ◊ 0/66 ♦ 1/92 ◊ 1/91 ♦ 0/74 ♦ 0/75
86 Barton,R Alan ENG 2149 ♦ 0/28 ◊ 0/68 ♦ ½/63 ◊ 0/40 ♦ 0/66 ◊ ½/88 ♦ 1/89 ♦ ½/45 ◊ 0/74 ♦ 0/76 ◊ 1/92
87 Bushill,Michael S ENG 2072 ♦ ½/50 ◊ 0/60 ♦ 0/53 ◊ 0/85 ♦ ½/65 ◊ 0/75 ♦ ½/76 ◊ 0/88 ♦ 1/89 ◊ ½/82 ♦ ½/83
88 Player,Edmund C ENG 2105 ♦ 0/22 ◊ 0/62 ♦ 0/64 ♦ 0/74 ◊ ½/76 ♦ ½/86 ◊ 0/91 ♦ 1/87 ◊ ½/92 ♦ 0/72 ◊ ½/90 3
89 Mercs,Peter J ENG 2123 ◊ 0/42 ♦ 0/77 ◊ 1/74 ♦ 0/52 ◊ 0/83 ♦ 0/84 ◊ 0/86 ♦ ½/76 ◊ 0/87 ♦ ½/92 ◊ 1/91 3
90 McDonnell,James J IRL 2051 ♦ 0/27 ◊ ½/53 ♦ 1/85 ◊ ½/37 ♦ 0/50 ♦ 0/70 ◊ 0/65 ♦ 0/58 ◊ 0/66 ◊ 0/83 ♦ ½/88
91 Richards,Heather S ENG 2117 ♦ 0/29 ◊ 1/64 ◊ 0/77 ♦ ½/80 ♦ 0/40 ◊ 0/63 ♦ 1/88 ◊ 0/69 ♦ 0/85 ◊ 0/75 ♦ 0/89
92 Lim,Chin Lee MAS 2110 ◊ 0/81 ♦ 0/67 ♦ 0/79 ◊ ½/65 ♦ 0/63 ◊ 1/76 ♦ 0/51 ◊ 0/85 ♦ ½/88 ◊ ½/89 ♦ 0/86

1999 British Ladies' Champion: Harriet Hunt
1999 British Under-21 Champion: Krishnan Sasikiran

GM norm achieved: Jonathan Rowson, Ziaur Rahman
IM norm achieved: Harriet Hunt, Dave Ledger, Sundarajan Kidambi
WGM norm achieved: Jovanka Houska
Alexander Best Game Prize: Julian Hodgson (R7 v B Lalic)


MAJOR OPEN (11 Round Swiss)

Ranking 1999 BCF Major Open  Total 
1 Robert Willmoth (W7 D3 L1) 8½/11
2-3

David Spence (W6 D4 L1), David Wise (W6 D4 L1)

8
4-12 David W Anderton, Kenan Boztas (U18ch), Lawrence Cooper, Rafe Martyn (U18ch), Petr Marusenko, Shanker Menon (U18ch), J Narayanan, Nick J Rutter, Martin R Taylor (U18ch)
13-18 Bret C Addison, Johnathan R Bourne, Gawain C Jones, Thomas Quilter, Stewart Reuben, Lawrence Trent 7
19-30 Nigel W Blades, C Paul Botham, Chetan Deva, Nicholas Frost, Ameet K Ghasi, Robin W Haldane, Rosalind Kieran (U18 Girls ch), Alex Longson, Anthony CP Milnes, John C Moore, Ross Rattray, Leon M Wooldridge
31-45 Andrew J Bigg, J Boyd, P Collins, Tim Dickinson, Thomas Dougherty, DM Edwards, C Jones, SM Jones, Timothy Lunn, Jonathan B Mutton, Philip J Peck, Elaine Rutherford, Sophie Tidman, John C Tompson, Mark A Whitehead 6
46-60 Matthew D Basey, Stephen P Clark, Oliver J N Cooley, Ian A Debbage, Leigh J Debbage, Michael Hankinson, J Nick Hawkins, Tim Hebbes, RM Jones, Ian G Kelly, Annie Powell, Chris JA Rawlinson, Chris Ray, David A Shaw, Paul L Williamson
61-73 Stephen W Dauber, Roger J Ditchburn, Matthew Duggan, Ludger M Flunkert, M Ford, James J Foster, Graeme Kafka, Bernhard M Klein, Victoria Kowalkowski, Adrian O Pickersgill, Neville Twitchell, Mel J Young 5
74-82 Lucy Broomfield, Stephanie Cadiot, John S Garnett, AJ Hughes, Koichi B Nicholas, David Parr, Liam Varnam, Jack Waller, Laurie Waller
83-90 J Brooke, Christopher S Dossett, Mark Hubbuck, Martin Lachat, Arpi Shah, Anthony J Slinger, Syringa Turvey, G Ward 4
91-96 PJ Ball, Stephen C Bough, Marcus A Coupe, Angus French, Marc-Emile Gey, Ivana Houska
97 Can Celik 3
98-99 N Soloman, C Young
100-101 Willi Meier, Anila Shah 2
102 SM Chivers 1
103-104 P Chin (6 games), T Rahman (1 game) 0

1999 BRITISH SENIOR CHAMPIONSHIP (7 Round Swiss)

1 Ivor BN Smith 5½; 2-4 James R Boyce, Michael Macdonald-Ross, Roelof D Westra 5; 5 D George Ellison 4½; 6 David O Yates 4; 7-17 Donald Baldwin, Keith A Brown, Hugh S Flockhart, Mike B Fox, James S Macrae, P McIntosh, James R Nicolson, JF Taylor, NG Thomas, David A Tidmarsh, Roy Woodcock 3½; 18-19 DJ Brown, David G Levens 3; 20-21 Frank A Boagey, John H Skinner 1½; 22 David A S Buckland ½.


1999 BRITISH U-18 CHAMPIONSHIP

- Contested with the Major Open

1999 British Under 18 Champions - Boys: Kenan Boztas, Rafe Martyn, Martin Taylor, Shenkar Menon
1999 British Under 18 Champion - Girls: Rosalind Kieran

1999 BRITISH U-16 CHAMPIONSHIP (7 Round Swiss, 18 competitors)

1 1 Toby Stock 5½/7; 2-6 Leigh Debbage, Thomas Dougherty, Marieanne Howard, David Simpson, Michael White 4½; 7-8 Toby Haslinger, Simon Williams 4

U16 Girls: Marieanne Howard

1999 BRITISH U-15 CHAMPIONSHIP (played as part of the U16 Championship)

(Open/Girls): 1 Marieanne Howard

1999 BRITISH U-14 CHAMPIONSHIP (7 round Swiss, 22 competitors)

1-2 Andrew Farley, Rafe Martyn 5½; 3 John Rennie 5; 4-6 James Buchanan, Gareth Mitchell, Thomas Nixon 4½

U14 Girls: Alison Winston 3

1999 BRITISH U-13 CHAMPIONSHIP (7 Round Swiss, 34 competitors)

1 Lawrence Trent 6/7; 2-3 Kenan Boztas, Thomas Nixon 5½; 4 Michael Zoubaida 5, 5-7 Christopher Hansell, Christopher Jones, Jonathan Lappage 4½

U13 Girls: Theresa Khoo 4

1999 BRITISH U-12 CHAMPIONSHIP (7 Round Swiss, 48 competitors)

1-4 Christopher Dorrington, Sumeet Ghasi, Amir Habibi, Jonathan Lappage 5½/7; 5-6 Adam Eckersley-Waites, James Heppell 5

U12 Girls: Sabrina Chevannes

1999 BRITISH U-11 CHAMPIONSHIP (7 Round Swiss, 45 competitors)

1 William Bennett 6½; 2 Colin Hall 6; 3-4 James Heppell, David Howell 5½; 5-7 Jacob Bigio, Samuel Buckley, Daniel Diamond 5

U11 Girls: Sarah Hegarty 4

1999 BRITISH U-10 CHAMPIONSHIP (7 Round Swiss, 42 competitors)

1 David Howell 6½/7; 2-4 Samuel Buckley, Sarah Hegarty, Christopher Macdonald 5/2 pts 5=Simon Fowler, Thomas Sharp 5 pts

U10 Girls: Sarah Hegarty

1999 BRITISH U-9 CHAMPIONSHIP (7 Round Swiss, 51 competitors)

1 David Howell 7/7; 2 James Hanley 6; 3 Sebastian Pozzo 5½; 4-9 Nicholas Baranga, Daniel Hall, Selina Khoo, Naomi Miller, Peter Poobalasingam, Tom Robinson 5

U9 Girls: Selina Khoo, Naomi Miller 5

1999 BRITISH U-8 CHAMPIONSHIP (6 Round Swiss, 41 competitors)

1-4 Christopher Bellin, Dana Hawrami, Selina Khoo, Sebastian Pozzo 5/6; 5 Murray David 4½

U8 Girls: Selina Khoo


U-175 CHAMPIONSHIP (5 Round Swiss)

1 Alec J Toll 4½; 2 KJ Palmer 4; 3-6 A Downham, NL Gough, M Peart, T Stock 3½; 7-8 R Slade, PC Stokes 3; 9-16 S Connor, RW Howley, Claire Lusher, PS Morton, C Portman, MJ Reddie, P Ribbands, MA Shaw 2½; 17-19 SG Barr, RH Donaghay, Lydia Goodman 2; 20-22 JE Lutton, A Pinkerton, A Price 1½; 23 A Foulds 1; 24 M Morrison 0;

U-150 CHAMPIONSHIP (5 Round Swiss)

1 D Stewart 4½/5;2-6 MJ Cawston, B Foreman, O Gill, Claire Lusher, R Scott 4; 7-8 MT Flanagan, JR Ramsey 3½; 9-19 ML Bush, Stanley E Cranmer, Hugh S Flockhart, L Gold, L Hunt, PN Mitcheson, PS Morton, GA Murphy, P Ribbands, P Rivers, R Woodcock 3; 20-25 I Brooke, AP Dickinson, DF Edwards, D Flynn, TM Turner, T Woods 2½; 26-34 H Berlin, A Foulds, James S Macrae, N Mahoney, GS McCormick, James R Nicolson, LP Roche, G Walker, E Winn 2; 35-40 W McLaughlin, M Morrison, PE Richards, AJ Sage, Lucy Smith, DG Woodruff 1½; 41-43 L Beech, R Gosden, JT Hennigan 1; 44 PH Jackson ½.

U-125 CHAMPIONSHIPS (5 Round Swiss)

1-2 H Berlin, RC Burroughs 4½/5; 3-6 S Brooks, L Cornhill, R Harris, PE Higgins 4; 7-13 R Gosden, SA Horrell, EW Jarah, K Jardine, LP Roche, J Sutcliffe, R Thompson 3½; 14-26 P Flint, Douglas M Forbes, L Hunt, JM Knowles, DJ Langridge, N Mahoney, CJ Newman, MJ Palmer, NR Pearce, PE Richards, AJ Sage, J Shaddick, AJ Wilson 3; 27-40 Neville Belinfante, Lana Boztas, ASF Cross, JB Farrell, V Ghasi, G Gibson, MJ Gunn, G Harrison, RJ Hulley, A Hung, GM Kirby, JB Smith, A Trent, G Walker 2½; 41-47 L Beech, D Cuckson, DE Hardcastle, DW Lewis, GR Marshall, RS Matthews, A Swersky 2; 48-56 E Buck, MC Callis, L Dorrington, PE Elliott, T Jepson, D Rennie, RN Smith, R Vallance, J Wynn 1½; 5-58 DA Brooke, P Chin 1; 59-60 D Everitt, W McLaughlin 1½; 61 WJ McAvoy 0.

U100 CHAMPIONSHIP (5 Round Swiss, 44 Competitors)

1-2 Edward Leung, Matthew Watson 4½/5

WEEK 1 TOURNAMENT (27 Competitors)

1-3 Steve Connor, Margaretha Jansen, G Maton 4/5; 4-6 JA Dodgson, Dharma Tjiam, AJ Toll 3½

5 DAY WEEK 2 TOURNAMENT (21 Competitors)

1-3 J Beedle, TM Turner, Carey A Wilman 4/5; 4-5 Roger L Paige, M Rogerson 3½

WEEK 1 HARRY BAINES (9 Round Swiss, 20 Competitors)

1-2 B Marshall, Daniel Rosen 7/9; 3 Raymond Gamble 6

WEEK 2 HARRY BAINES (8 Round Swiss, 21 Competitors)

1-2 R Newton, DF Thompson 7/8; 3-4 John A Philpott, CR Price 6; 5-5 B Marshall, A Ramage 5½

RAPIDPLAY 1st AUGUST (6 Round Swiss, 71 Competitors)

1 Bogdan Lalic 6/6; 2 Ziaur Rahman 5½; 3-5 Abdullah Al-Rakib, Daniel Gormally, Krishnan Sasikiran 5

RAPIDPLAY 8th AUGUST (6 Round Swiss, 50 Competitors)

1-2 Bogdan Lalic, Reefat Bin Sattar 5½/6; 3 Peter Mercs 5; 4-7 Michael Bushill, James Cobb, Maxim Devereaux, Peter Marusenko 4½

WEEKEND ATKINS TOURNAMENT - OPEN (6 Round Swiss, 16 Competitors)

1 T Pieper 5/6; 2= J Ahmad, S Gregory 4½

WEEKEND SOANES TOURNAMENT - U140 5 pts (6 Round Swiss, 32 Competitors)

1 P Ribbands 5/6; 2-4 R Murray, P Plant, D Stewart 4½

WEEKEND YATES TOURNAMENT - U110 (6 Round Swiss, 32 Competitors)

1-2 G Boothman, N Mahoney 5/6; 3-5 L Beech, RN Smith, R Thompson 4½


Scarborough 1st-14th August 1999

Report by Neil Graham, Director of Congress Chess

The 86th British Championships, again sponsored by Smith and Williamson, were held at the Spa Centre, Scarborough - a gap of some 69 years since the Federation had last visited the premier resort of North East England.

The clash with the F.I.D.E World Championship in Las Vegas meant that GMs Michael Adams, Nigel Snort, Matthew Sadler, Jon Speelman and Tony Miles were unable to compete but their absence ensured an outstanding entry from other grandmasters and I.M.s who were hopeful of profiting whilst the super-GMs were away. When on Monday all competitors were sat at the board a record entry of 92 players was announced.

However, if we turn the clock back slightly to Sunday 1st, play commenced with the opening Rapidplay where grandmaster Bogdan Lalic, anxious to garner Onyx Grand Prix points, finished with 6/6. Ziaur Rahman, a member of the Bangladeshi Chess Federation, was second with his compatriot Abdullah Al-Rakib sharing third place. The good form of both Bangladeshi and Indian delegations would soon be apparent in the Championships.

The main sessions started on 2nd August and at lunchtime the first of a disturbing series of incidents took place when a female player in one of the morning sessions had her purse stolen, apparently from under the table from where she was playing. During the course of the tournament another 3 competitors were to lose their valuables in similar circumstances plus a laptop computer taken from the arbiters. These thefts were clearly the work of professional local criminals, one of whom was caught after using a competitor’s stolen credit card in a local supermarket. Apart from these incidents the congress proceeded without mishap or problem to the tournament's end.

In the Championship itself Julian Hodgson, winner in both 1991 & 1992, drew with Harriet Hunt in the second round and then saw off all his main rivals and by the time he had reached 6½/7 there was talk of him beating his 1991 record of 10/11. This was not to be however and draws with Wells and Rowson left the Hampstead grandmaster a point clear of the field entering Round 11. Neither of these games had been easy for Julian with the Scottish player missing a clear opportunity in Round Ten. After last year and it being Friday 13th I did not dare predict that a play-off wouldn’t take place but Peter Wells and Ziaur Rahman, a point adrift, agreed a quick draw in seven moves leaving Julian the chance to quickly end hostilities with Tony Kosten to take the £10,000 first prize outright.

Again I will mention just some of the remaining highlights. Last year’s brother-sister duels between the Houska and Buckley families were surpassed this year by the entry of the three Ledger brothers and reinforcements for Melanie and Simon Buckley with the addition of brother David to the Championship. Both Simon Buckley and David Ledger were on course for International Master norms with David achieving his but Simon just missing out. The youngest ever boy and girl entrants to the Championships were Murugan Thiruchelvam and Humpy Koneru. Whilst neither of them was ever in the leading group of competitors, both showed that they will be challenging for honours in future years. The foreign delegations did extremely well, Zaiur Rahman gained a Grandmaster norm, describing the event as his best ever tournament, whilst Sundara Kidambi (India) gained an International Master norm. Jonathon Rowson (Grandmaster), Jovanka Houska (Woman Grandmaster) and Harriet Hunt (International Master) also achieved title qualifications.

There were notable scores in the remaining events with Selina Khoo (Weybridge) taking three junior titles, as did Marianne Howard (Solihull). Rafe Martyn (Brussels) was 1st= in the under 14s in the morning whilst playing in the Major Open in the afternoon and sharing the U18 title which is part of that tournament. Christopher Bellin who was joint Under 8 winner was presented with his prize by parents Jana and Robert.

The all-play-all was quietly put to sleep and the Under 175 became the fourth grading limited event and on its first outing was won by tournament regular Alec Toll. Disappointingly there was no cricket this year as extensive efforts failed to find opponents. Sunday was not the best day for weather anyway as those that ventured as far as Old Trafford to watch England v New Zealand can testify. The questionnaire was distributed and suggestions sought although the demand to “find a better eclipse next year” is even beyond my capabilities. The Sunday quiz was better supported than ever with some 30 teams in competition and the valiant efforts of the Ledgers to wrest the title from my team of John Robinson, Bob Jones and Charles Tippleston resulted in a tie. If only I had followed Bob’s advice that the photo was Brigitte Bardot and not written Claudia Schiffer: Francis Rayner gave a piano recital on Saturday in the impressive Great Hall enjoyed by a small but enthusiastic audience.

Local publicity was especially good and I am indebted to the Scarborough Evening News for their excellent work at the Championships. I would have liked to say the same about the television but once again chess was thrown overboard in favour of the regional bingo-calling champion. Also dredged up from the deep was the story of the grandmaster and the giant octopus which teletext editor John Henderson researched during his coverage of the Championships. The Walker family again ran the WebPages with a mirror site being provided by Chess & Bridge. Andrew Martin provided a superb commentary and provided boxes full of books (or a book) which presumably had proved indigestible to the Octopus. Useful contributions to his commentary were awarded book prizes although none were given for the walkie-talkie system which was tried and found wanting.

The Championship could not have taken place without the dedicated organisers who gave up their time to run the event. I would like to thank the team of David Welch, Richard Furness, Alex McFarlane, Peter Purland, Alec Webster, Ian Cowen, Roger Edwards, John Turnock, John Robinson and Lana Barnes (Arbiters); Victor Cross, Mike O’Hara and Tony Corfe (Office); John Henderson, Bob Jones, Denis Walker and Peter Walker (Publicity). In addition Gillian and Peter Turner, Maureen Edwards and Arnold Lutton manned the BCF stall with valuable support from Alison Rawlinson, Nathaniel and Josiah Lutton.

In addition I would like to thank the staff at the Spa Centre and the hospitality shown throughout Scarborough for making our stay such a happy one. We will be back soon! Finally to the competitors and their families - thank you for attending and we hope to see you in 2000 at Millfield School for the Smith and Williamson British Championships - the 87th Annual Championships of the British Chess Federation.


File updated

Date Notes
1999 First uploaded to BritBase in 1999 as a zipped file.
2 January 2009 The number of complete games has been increased to 471, thanks to Brian Denman who has kindly sent me 19 more games which were included in the printed bulletin but for some reason never found their way into the version made available online (or in the Mega Database).
20 August 2021 Now with a complete crosstable for the Championship, which obviates the need to include stubs in the download file and games viewer. So the number of games in the download can be kept at 471, plus 12 games from subsidiary events. If anyone still wants the 35 stubs, they can be found at this link.