www.britbase.info
© 1997-2021
John Saunders

 

BRITBASE - British Chess Game Archive

Tournament: Forrest Cup - MCCU Individual Championship • 69 games
Venue: Assembly Rooms, Derby • Date: 18-20 March 1988 • Download PGNuploaded Tuesday, 29 November, 2022 10:36 AM

1988 Midland Counties Chess Union Forrest Cup Congress, Derby, 18-20 March

1988 MCCU Forrest Cup Grade 1 2 3 4 5 6  Total  Notes
1 Graham A Waddingham 205 ◊ 1/33 ♦ 1/21 ◊ ½/4 ♦ 1/9 ◊ 1/2 ♦ 1/7  
2 Paul A Hutchinson 205 ♦ 1/27 ◊ 1/19 ♦ 1/10 ◊ 1/7 ♦ 0/1 ◊ 1/4 5  
3 Keith C Arkell 227 ◊ 1/35 ♦ ½/16 ◊ 1/20 ♦ 0/4 ◊ 1/9 ♦ 1/13  
4 Chris W Baker 217 ♦ 1/31 ◊ 1/14 ♦ ½/1 ◊ 1/3 ♦ 1/16 ♦ 0/2  
5 Graeme N Buckley 196j ♦ ½/17 ◊ 0/22 ♦ 1/24 ◊ 1/34 ♦ 1/11 ◊ 1/12 U16
6 Michael H Barnes 192 ♦ 1/36 ◊ ½/20 ♦ ½/17 ◊ 1/27 ♦ 0/7 ◊ 1/16 4 Best game
7 Chris N Dunworth 205 ◊ 1/28 ♦ 1/25 ◊ 1/11 ♦ 0/2 ◊ 1/6 ◊ 0/1 4 U21
8 Susan K Arkell [Lalic] 211 ◊ 0/11 ♦ 1/33 ◊ 1/25 ♦ ½/12 ◊ 0/13 ♦ 1/23  
9 Trevor S Brotherton 172 ½/bye ◊ 1/37 ♦ 1/30 ◊ 0/1 ♦ 0/3 ◊ 1/17 U185
10 Stephen J Cullip 171j ◊ ½/23 ♦ 1/13 ◊ 0/2 ♦ ½/21 ◊ 1/25 ♦ ½/15  
11 Isaac Garcia Iglesias 175 ♦ 1/8 ◊ 1/29 ♦ 0/7 ♦ ½/16 ◊ 0/5 ◊ 1/30 U185
12 L Stephen James 155 ♦ 0/14 ◊ 1/26 ♦ 1/18 ◊ ½/8 ♦ 1/19 ♦ 0/5 U185
13 Maurice W Johnson 149 ♦ ½/30 ◊ 0/10 ♦ 1/33 ◊ 1/28 ♦ 1/8 ◊ 0/3 U185
14 Andrew J Ledger 195 ◊ 1/12 ♦ 0/4 ◊ ½/21 ♦ ½/20 ◊ ½/23 ♦ 1/26  
15 Darren P Wheeler 192j ♦ 0/20 ◊ 1/31 ♦ ½/27 ◊ 1/22 ♦ ½/17 ◊ ½/10 U18
16 Michael J Alderson 185 ♦ 1/38 ◊ ½/3 ♦ 1/22 ◊ ½/11 ◊ 0/4 ♦ 0/6 3  
17 Raymond J Gamble 174 ◊ ½/5 ♦ 1/23 ◊ ½/6 ♦ ½/19 ◊ ½/15 ♦ 0/9 3  
18 D Martin Howard 143 ◊ 0/25 ♦ 1/32 ◊ 0/12 ♦ ½/36 ◊ 1/20 ♦ ½/21 3  
19 Norman A Lazonby 187 ◊ 1/32 ♦ 0/2 ♦ 1/38 ◊ ½/17 ◊ 0/12 ♦ ½/24 3  
20 Michael P Littlewood 176 ◊ 1/15 ♦ ½/6 ♦ 0/3 ◊ ½/14 ♦ 0/18 ◊ 1/32 3  
21 Paul J Moulton 174 ♦ 1/26 ◊ 0/1 ♦ ½/14 ◊ ½/10 ♦ ½/30 ◊ ½/18 3  
22 Simon Bibby 147 ½/bye ♦ 1/5 ◊ 0/16 ♦ 0/15 ♦ ½/28 ◊ ½/29  
23 A Bowler 139 ♦ ½/10 ◊ 0/17 ♦ 1/36 ◊ ½/30 ♦ ½/14 ◊ 0/8  
24 David M Cooper 163 ½/bye ◊ 0/30 ◊ 0/5 ♦ ½/32 ♦ 1/27 ◊ ½/19  
25 Duncan Dicks 183 ♦ 1/18 ◊ 0/7 ♦ 0/8 ◊ 1/38 ♦ 0/10 ◊ ½/28  
26 Russell Dicks 178 ◊ 0/21 ♦ 0/12 ◊ ½/35 ♦ 1/37 ♦ 1/34 ◊ 0/14  
27 Otto Henry Hardy 173 ◊ 0/2 ♦ 1/35 ◊ ½/15 ♦ 0/6 ◊ 0/24 ◊ 1/36  
28 Simon Kelly 164j ♦ 0/7 ◊ ½/36 ♦ 1/37 ♦ 0/13 ◊ ½/22 ♦ ½/25  
29 Robert K Thomas 166 ½/bye ♦ 0/11 ◊ 0/34 ◊ ½/33 ♦ 1/38 ♦ ½/22  
30 R L Trow 134 ◊ ½/13 ♦ 1/24 ◊ 0/9 ♦ ½/23 ◊ ½/21 ♦ 0/11  
31 Adam R Collinson 165j ◊ 0/4 ♦ 0/15 ◊ ½/32 ♦ ½/35 ◊ ½/36 ◊ ½/33 2  
32 Simon N Gilmore 160 ♦ 0/19 ◊ 0/18 ♦ ½/31 ◊ ½/24 ♦ 1/35 ♦ 0/20 2  
33 Dave J Ledger 171 ♦ 0/1 ◊ 0/8 ◊ 0/13 ♦ ½/29 ◊ 1/37 ♦ ½/31 2  
34 Andrew I Paterson 136j ½/bye ◊ 0/38 ♦ 1/29 ♦ 0/5 ◊ 0/26 ◊ ½/35 2  
35 Stephen J Burke 176 ♦ 0/3 ◊ 0/27 ♦ ½/26 ◊ ½/31 ◊ 0/32 ♦ ½/34  
36 John Molyneux 167 ◊ 0/6 ♦ ½/28 ◊ 0/23 ◊ ½/18 ♦ ½/31 ♦ 0/27  
37 George J Morris 116 ½/bye ♦ 0/9 ◊ 0/28 ◊ 0/26 ♦ 0/33 ◊ 1/38  
38 Janos J Wagenbach 150 ◊ 0/16 ♦ 1/34 ◊ 0/19 ♦ 0/25 ◊ 0/29 ♦ 0/37 1  

Midland Major: Jonathan Parker 5½/6 (and Midlands U14 Champion - grade 144j)
Midland Minor: K Bowler 5½/6 - Midland Under 12 Champion - Joe Vere 4½/6


File Updated

Date Notes
28 October 2022 First uploaded here with 69 games. Thanks to Mike Alderson for the loan of the bulletin, plus an extra game.
29 November 2022 Added BCF grades to the crosstable and also included them in the PGN file, converted to a four-figure Elo number.