www.britbase.info
© 1997-2021
John Saunders

 

BRITBASE - British Chess Game Archive

Tournament: 8th Lloyds Bank Masters • 184 games • Tournament Bulletin (PDF)
Venue: London • Dates: 22-30 August 1984 • Download PGNuploaded Thursday, 29 July, 2021 12:20 PM

8th Lloyds Bank Masters, 22-30 August 1984

• link to earlier/later Lloyds Bank Masters 1983 «» 1985

1984 Lloyds Bank Masters Nat'y Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9  Total 
1 John D M Nunn (1st on t/b) ENG 2575g 1/122 1/99 1/37 1/88 1/31 ½/3 ½/10 ½/2 ½/9 7
2 Murray G Chandler ENG 2540g 1/49 ½/24 1/65 ½/34 1/6 1/36 1/16 ½/1 ½/5 7
3 Sergey Kudrin USA 2550m 1/125 1/9 1/100 ½/10 1/28 ½/1 ½/5 1/8 ½/4 7
4 Anthony J Miles ENG 2565g 1/85 0/33 1/79 1/38 ½/71 1/31 1/34 1/22 ½/3 7
5 Boris Spassky FRA 2590g 1/62 1/30 ½/53 ½/21 1/39 1/17 ½/3 1/10 ½/2 7
6 Viswanathan Anand IND 2345 ½/63 ½/38 1/112 1/135 ½/2 1/100 1/136 ½/25 1/31
7 Heinz Huenerkopf FRG 2255 0/31 1/129 1/98 0/75 1/120 ½/89 1/46 1/50 1/40
8 Nigel D Short ENG 2510m 1/106 1/67 ½/25 1/15 ½/17 ½/10 1/28 0/3 1/35
9 Jonathan S Speelman ENG 2500g 1/56 0/3 1/54 ½/26 1/74 ½/53 1/38 1/21 ½/1
10 Beat Zueger SWZ 2385f 1/92 1/42 1/24 ½/3 1/22 ½/8 ½/1 0/5 1/18
11 Berthold Bartsch FRG 2265 0/14 0/22 1/131 1/110 0/68 1/118 1/120 1/64 1/53 6
12 Stephen D Bell ENG (2225) 1/46 ½/125 ½/68 0/18 1/108 1/80 ½/40 ½/30 1/47 6
13 John J Cox ENG 2320f 1/76 0/14 ½/82 1/115 0/18 1/126 ½/30 1/100 1/58 6
14 Antonio Fernandes POR 2400f 1/11 1/13 0/31 1/62 1/54 0/16 ½/33 ½/34 1/43 6
15 Joseph G Gallagher ENG 2295 ½/21 1/127 1/94 0/8 ½/40 1/107 1/39 ½/20 ½/19 6
16 Dan Hansson ISL 2305 1/47 ½/17 1/126 ½/20 1/100 1/14 0/2 ½/35 ½/22 6
17 John C Hawksworth ENG 2340f 1/60 ½/16 1/73 1/33 ½/8 0/5 ½/37 1/67 ½/26 6
18 Niaz Murshed BAN 2405m ½/52 0/36 1/105 1/12 1/13 1/57 ½/21 1/53 0/10 6
19 Malcolm Pein ENG 2280 1/101 0/88 1/122 ½/51 1/30 0/47 1/89 1/33 ½/15 6
20 David J Strauss USA 2425m ½/69 1/95 1/103 ½/16 ½/37 ½/35 1/54 ½/15 ½/25 6
21 Praveen Thipsay IND 2445m ½/15 1/91 1/52 ½/5 1/58 ½/34 ½/18 0/9 1/51 6
22 Ian L Thomas ENG (2115) 1/124 1/11 1/55 ½/31 0/10 1/29 1/47 0/4 ½/16 6
23 Timothy J Upton SCO 2340f 0/66 0/58 ½/93 ½/49 1/133 1/132 1/95 1/39 1/59 6
24 William Watson ENG 2450m 1/143 ½/2 0/10 1/73 0/57 ½/55 1/61 1/103 1/54 6
25 Peter K Wells ENG 2350f 1/32 1/96 ½/8 ½/36 ½/47 ½/26 1/67 ½/6 ½/20 6
26 Michael Wilder USA 2460m ½/28 ½/68 1/72 ½/9 1/102 ½/25 ½/27 1/57 ½/17 6
27 Michael Adams ENG (2130) 1/141 ½/101 1/66 0/47 1/97 ½/71 ½/26 0/31 1/99
28 Stuart Conquest ENG 2300f ½/26 1/83 1/63 1/53 0/3 1/88 0/8 ½/47 ½/37
29 Nigel Davies ENG 2340m 1/111 0/37 1/83 1/78 ½/35 0/22 0/43 1/88 1/60
30 Nick de Firmian USA 2475m 1/61 0/5 ½/118 1/84 0/19 1/48 ½/13 ½/12 1/74
31 Alon Greenfeld ISR 2485m 1/7 1/45 1/14 ½/22 0/1 0/4 1/102 1/27 0/6
32 Rainer Gruenberg FRG 2255 0/25 1/137 0/48 ½/112 1/44 1/73 0/41 1/107 1/64
33 Lev Gutman ISR 2485m 1/110 1/4 0/88 0/17 1/65 1/103 ½/14 0/19 1/41
34 William R Hartston ENG 2440m 1/51 ½/66 1/89 ½/2 1/80 ½/21 0/4 ½/14 ½/36
35 Byron A Jacobs ENG 2280f 0/37 1/86 1/41 1/48 ½/29 ½/20 1/75 ½/16 0/8
36 David Norwood ENG 2290 ½/57 1/18 1/84 ½/25 1/99 0/2 0/6 1/71 ½/34
37 Helmut Reefschlaeger FRG 2410f 1/35 1/29 0/1 1/97 ½/20 ½/75 ½/17 ½/40 ½/28
38 Michael Rohde USA 2420m ½/80 ½/6 1/92 0/4 1/101 1/93 0/9 ½/43 1/83
39 Jonathan J Ady ENG 2290 0/99 1/109 1/64 1/61 0/5 1/66 0/15 0/23 1/89 5
40 Dibyendu Barua IND 2450 ½/43 0/54 1/127 1/82 ½/15 1/61 ½/12 ½/37 0/7 5
41 Cesar Becx NLD (2140) 0/112 1/106 0/35 1/122 1/116 ½/52 1/32 ½/60 0/33 5
42 John W Branford ENG 2235 1/50 0/10 0/62 1/85 0/61 ½/56 ½/82 1/132 1/90 5
43 Gavin Crawley ENG 2300 ½/40 1/121 0/80 0/102 1/104 1/74 1/29 ½/38 0/14 5
44 Andrew Dunn ENG (2095) 1/128 ½/111 ½/45 0/58 0/32 1/97 ½/101 ½/65 1/102 5
45 Max Fuller AUS 2335f 1/72 0/31 ½/44 0/57 ½/79 0/95 1/123 1/104 1/85 5
46 Douglas Griffin SCO (2095) 0/12 1/128 0/58 ½/91 1/82 1/77 0/7 ½/80 1/93 5
47 Mark L Hebden ENG 2480m 0/16 1/57 1/104 1/27 ½/25 1/19 0/22 ½/28 0/12 5
48 Gary W Lane ENG 2310 0/53 1/64 1/32 0/35 1/72 0/30 ½/80 ½/56 1/100 5
49 Amikam Lavie ISR 2210 0/2 1/124 0/75 ½/23 1/98 ½/65 1/94 ½/83 ½/52 5
50 Andrew D Martin ENG 2445f 0/42 0/97 1/132 1/137 ½/66 1/58 1/55 0/7 ½/57 5
51 John G Nicholson ENG 2295 0/34 1/108 1/138 ½/19 0/53 ½/62 1/99 1/75 0/21 5
52 R Pereira POR 2290 ½/18 1/107 0/21 ½/89 1/95 ½/41 0/64 1/81 ½/49 5
53 Vaidyanathan Ravikumar IND 2385m 1/48 1/55 ½/5 0/28 1/51 ½/9 1/71 0/18 0/11 5
54 Gad Rehelis ISR (2305) 1/108 1/40 0/9 1/68 0/14 1/112 0/20 1/69 0/24 5
55 Allan Savage USA 2315f 1/58 0/53 0/22 1/139 1/78 ½/24 0/50 ½/79 1/98 5
56 Kenneth Shovel ENG (2235) 0/9 0/135 1/124 0/120 1/141 ½/42 1/125 ½/48 1/103 5
57 Eliahu Shvidler ISR 2430 ½/36 0/47 1/133 1/45 1/24 0/18 1/88 0/26 ½/50 5
58 Graham Waddingham ENG 2215 0/55 1/23 1/46 1/44 0/21 0/50 1/109 1/68 0/13 5
59 Tim P Wall ENG 2220 0/96 1/113 0/78 0/132 1/129 1/134 1/112 1/62 0/23 5
60 Arni Arnason ISL 2250 0/17 ½/136 0/87 1/130 1/86 1/135 ½/68 ½/41 0/29
61 Robert Behling FRG 2300f 0/30 1/81 1/109 0/39 1/42 0/40 0/24 ½/95 1/108
62 Karl Bowden ENG (2255) 0/5 1/140 1/42 0/14 ½/94 ½/51 1/108 0/59 ½/67
63 Simon D Brown ENG 2250 ½/6 1/105 0/28 ½/101 0/93 0/84 ½/116 1/133 1/117
64 Mark R Burgess SCO (2160) 1/131 0/48 0/39 1/117 1/143 ½/68 1/52 0/11 0/32
65 Neil L Carr ENG 2310 1/102 ½/74 0/2 1/86 0/33 ½/49 0/103 ½/44 1/107
66 Neil F Dickenson ENG 2230 1/23 ½/34 0/27 1/143 ½/50 0/39 0/69 ½/84 1/112
67 Angus J Dunnington ENG 2325 1/115 0/8 ½/123 ½/94 1/132 1/99 0/25 0/17 ½/62
68 John M Emms ENG 2210 1/97 ½/26 ½/12 0/54 1/11 ½/64 ½/60 0/58 ½/71
69 Michael J Franklin ENG 2285f ½/20 0/126 ½/136 ½/70 1/90 ½/79 1/66 0/54 ½/73
70 Richard F Holmes ENG 2255 0/103 ½/87 ½/114 ½/69 ½/135 ½/131 0/86 1/134 1/122
71 Jonathan P Levitt ENG 2370 ½/91 1/79 1/74 ½/80 ½/4 ½/27 0/53 0/36 ½/68
72 Andrew P Lewis ENG 2245 0/45 1/132 0/26 1/136 0/48 0/129 1/130 ½/73 1/119
73 Sheila Jackson ENG 2190wm 1/114 ½/75 0/17 0/24 1/128 0/32 1/131 ½/72 ½/69
74 Gary/Gerhard Kraehenbuhl SWZ 2215 1/118 ½/65 0/71 1/123 0/9 0/43 1/135 1/117 0/30
75 Geoffrey W Lawton ENG 2385 ½/93 ½/73 1/49 1/7 ½/88 ½/37 0/35 0/51 ½/76
76 Horacio Neto POR 2225 0/13 0/104 0/120 ½/124 1/144 1/136 1/122 ½/90 ½/75
77 P Singh IND 2260 0/88 0/133 ½/134 1/83 1/126 0/46 1/98 ½/89 ½/82
78 Yedael Stepak ISR 2325f 1/116 0/100 1/59 0/29 0/55 0/102 ½/138 1/106 1/118
79 Philip Stevenson ENG (2215) 1/140 0/71 0/4 1/121 ½/45 ½/69 ½/117 ½/55 ½/80
80 Erik O M C Teichmann ENG 2285 ½/38 1/117 1/43 ½/71 0/34 0/12 ½/48 ½/98 ½/79
81 Nicholas Thomas ENG (2115) 1/144 0/61 0/97 ½/109 ½/85 ½/122 1/91 0/52 1/116
82 Mark A Wheeler ENG (2190) 1/130 0/143 ½/13 0/40 0/46 1/128 ½/42 1/125 ½/77
83 Tom E Wiley ENG 2200 1/135 0/28 0/29 0/77 1/139 1/140 1/84 ½/49 0/38
84 Dimitri Anagnostopoulos ENG (2090) 1/123 1/93 0/36 0/30 0/103 1/63 0/83 ½/66 ½/91 4
85 Hans Bartels NLD (2260) 0/4 ½/119 1/113 0/42 ½/81 0/92 1/124 1/94 0/45 4
86 Ron Buckmire BAR (2000) 1/104 0/35 1/125 0/65 0/60 ½/91 1/70 ½/102 4 / 8
87 Rani Hamid BAN 2135wf 0/132 ½/70 1/60 0/108 0/91 ½/110 1/111 ½/97 ½/101 4
88 Rob Hawkes CAN 2365f 1/77 1/19 1/33 0/1 ½/75 0/28 0/57 0/29 ½/95 4
89 Rohini Khadilkar IND 2115wm ½/129 1/116 0/34 ½/52 1/96 ½/7 0/19 ½/77 0/39 4
90 Andrew P H Kinsman ENG (2190) ½/121 ½/102 ½/143 ½/103 0/69 1/105 ½/107 ½/76 0/42 4
91 Simon J B Knott ENG 2260 ½/71 0/21 0/135 ½/46 1/87 ½/86 0/81 1/126 ½/84 4
92 Leifur Josteinsson ISL 2260 0/10 1/120 0/38 ½/95 0/107 1/85 0/104 ½/129 1/131 4
93 Leontxo Garcia ESP 2280f ½/75 0/84 ½/23 1/118 1/63 0/38 0/100 1/109 0/46 4
94 Jana Miles->Bellin ENG 2245wg 1/120 ½/103 0/15 ½/67 ½/62 ½/109 0/49 0/85 1/130 4
95 Teresa Needham ENG 2075 1/136 0/20 ½/110 ½/92 0/52 1/45 0/23 ½/61 ½/88 4
96 Jesper Norgaard DEN 2315f 1/59 0/25 1/117 0/99 0/89 0/98 0/132 1/136 1/105 4
97 Michael Pasman ISR 2310f 0/68 1/50 1/81 0/37 0/27 0/44 1/136 ½/87 ½/104 4
98 Philip J Rossiter ENG (2115) 0/105 1/141 0/7 1/125 0/49 1/96 0/77 1/115 0/55 4
99 Saeed-Ahmed Saeed UAE 2430m 1/39 0/1 1/107 1/96 0/36 0/67 0/51 1/120 0/27 4
100 Diane Savereide USA 2230wm 1/133 1/78 0/3 1/126 0/16 0/6 1/93 0/13 0/48 4
101 Reinhold Seppeur FRG 2310 0/19 ½/27 1/111 ½/63 0/38 ½/104 ½/44 ½/118 ½/87 4
102 Henrik Sorensen DEN 2230 0/65 ½/90 1/129 1/43 0/26 1/78 0/31 ½/86 0/44 4
103 Arun Bhaskar Vaidya IND 2370 1/70 ½/94 0/20 ½/90 1/84 0/33 1/65 0/24 0/56 4
104 David Watts ENG (2200) 0/86 1/76 0/47 1/127 0/43 ½/101 1/92 0/45 ½/97 4
105 A Aaron ENG (1935) 1/98 0/63 0/18 0/107 1/121 0/90 ½/119 1/128 0/96
106 David W Anderton ENG (2250) 0/8 0/41 ½/128 ½/113 0/125 1/141 ½/115 0/78 1/132
107 Patrick Carton IRL (2195) 1/119 0/52 0/99 1/105 1/92 0/15 ½/90 0/32 0/65
108 Philip A Clemance NZL 2220 0/54 0/51 1/141 1/87 0/12 1/116 0/62 ½/112 0/61
109 Neil I Fox ENG (2105) 1/140 0/39 0/61 ½/81 1/123 ½/94 0/58 0/93 ½/111
110 David Friedgood ENG 2305f 0/33 ½/112 ½/95 0/11 ½/114 ½/87 ½/133 ½/131 ½/120
111 Younus Hasan BAN 2290 0/29 ½/44 0/101 ½/129 ½/136 ½/133 0/87 1/137 ½/109
112 Michael T Hennigan ENG (1995) 1/41 ½/110 0/6 ½/32 1/115 0/54 0/59 ½/108 0/66
113 Roy Hughes ENG (2040) ½/137 0/59 0/85 ½/106 0/117 0/121 1/139 1/140 ½/115
114 Jayshree Khadilkar IND 1970wm 0/73 ½/115 ½/70 0/116 ½/110 0/125 ½/140 ½/123 1/135
115 Alex Kuznecov CAN 2245 0/67 ½/114 1/119 0/13 0/112 1/138 ½/106 0/98 ½/113
116 Darren Lee ENG 2230 0/78 0/89 1/140 1/114 0/41 0/108 ½/63 1/135 0/81
117 Dan E Mayers USA (2165) 1/134 0/80 0/96 0/64 1/113 1/130 ½/79 0/74 0/63
118 Neil McDonald ENG (2215) 0/74 1/139 ½/30 0/93 ½/134 0/11 1/127 ½/101 0/78
119 Philip J Morris ENG (2070) 0/107 ½/85 0/115 0/128 1/124 ½/123 ½/105 1/49 0/72
120 Bagyashree Sathe Thipsay IND (2100) 0/94 0/92 1/76 1/56 0/7 1/72 0/11 0/99 ½/110
121 Mark H Thornton ENG (2070) ½/90 0/43 ½/137 0/79 0/105 1/113 ½/126 0/119 1/140
122 Chris G Ward ENG (2185) 0/1 1/130 0/19 0/41 1/137 ½/81 0/76 1/138 0/70
123 A Moura POR (2205) 0/84 1/146 ½/67 0/74 0/109 ½/119 0/45 ½/114 ½/124 3
124 Philip Needham ENG (1915) 0/22 0/49 0/56 ½/76 0/119 0/127 1/146 1/144 ½/123 3
125 Keith C Arkell ENG 2345 0/3 ½/12 0/86 0/98 1/106 1/114 0/56 0/82 ½/133 3
126 C Butt ENG (2120) 1/139 1/69 0/16 0/100 0/77 0/13 ½/121 0/91 ½/128 3
127 John S Clarke ENG (2030) 1/138 0/15 0/40 0/104 0/131 1/124 0/118 0/130 1/139 3
128 Paul Georghiou ENG (1830) 0/44 0/46 ½/106 1/119 0/73 0/82 1/144 0/105 ½/126 3
129 Mandy Hepworth ENG (1865) ½/89 0/7 0/102 ½/111 0/59 0/145 1/141 ½/92 ½/134 3
130 Visweswaran Kameswaran IND (2000) 0/82 0/122 1/144 0/60 1/138 0/117 0/72 1/127 0/94 3
131 Leslie J Smart ENG (2065) 0/64 1/144 0/11 0/134 1/127 ½/70 0/73 ½/110 0/92 3
132 Vasanti Unni IND 1970wm 1/87 0/72 0/50 1/59 0/67 0/23 1/96 0/42 0/106 3
133 Susan K Walker-> Lalic ENG 1945 0/100 1/77 0/57 ½/138 0/23 ½/111 ½/110 0/63 ½/125 3
134 Darren P Wheeler ENG (2040) 0/117 0/133 ½/77 1/131 ½/118 0/59 ½/142 0/70 ½/129 3
135 Niall Carton IRL (2000) 0/83 1/56 1/91 0/6 ½/70 0/60 0/74 0/116 0/114
136 Regina Gruenberg->Berglitz FRG 1870 0/95 ½/60 ½/69 0/72 ½/111 0/76 0/97 0/96 1/146
137 F Toften USA (1925) ½/113 0/32 ½/121 0/50 0/122 1/139 0/85 0/111 ½/138
138 Paul Yerbury ENG (2150) 0/127 1/134 0/51 ½/133 0/130 0/115 ½/78 0/122 ½/137
139 S Farnad ENG (2000) 0/126 0/118 1/146 0/55 0/83 0/137 0/113 1/141 0/127 2
140 Laszlo Ficsor SVE (2005) 0/79 0/62 0/116 ½/144 1/146 0/33 ½/114 0/113 0/121 2
141 David Sedgwick ENG (2025) 0/27 0/98 0/108 1/146 0/56 0/106 0/129 0/139 1/144 2
142 Donald J Mason ENG (2000)             ½/134 1/146   1½ / 2
143 Orest Popovych USA 2300f 0/24 1/82 ½/90 0/66 0/64         1½ / 5
144 K Wilkinson ENG (1770) 0/81 0/131 0/130 ½/140 0/76 1/146 0/128 0/124 0/141
145 Peter Richmond WLS 2245           1/129       1 / 1
146 D Curtis ENG (1600) 0/109 0/123 0/139 0/141 0/140 0/144 0/124 0/142 0/136 0

Female players indicated in pink. Ratings shown in brackets are non-FIDE ratings/grades as listed in the tournament bulletin, from which this crosstable derives.

GM norm: Sergey Kudrin (USA)
IM norms: Viswanathan Anand (IND - 1st), S Bell, S Conquest, J Gallagher, J Hawksworth D Norwood, M Pein, I Thomas, P Wells (all ENG), A Fernandes (POR), D Hansson (ISL), H Reefschlaeger (FRG), B Zueger (SWZ)
WIM norm: Rani Hamid (BAN - 2nd), T Needham, S Walker (both ENG), B Sathe Thipsay (IND)

1-5 J Nunn (received trophy), M Chandler, S Kudrin, A Miles, B Spassky 7/9 - £610 each
6-10 V Anand, H Huenerkopf, N Short, J Speelman, B Zueger 6½ - £158 each - Short won Lloyds Bank Junior Masters trophy on tie-break from V Anand
J Gallagher, J Hawksworth, N Murshed, I Thomas, P Wells received £50 each - junior prizes - other players on 6/9 received £24 each.

Women's prize: 1 Sheila Jackson 4½/9 - £200; 2-6 R Hamid, R Khadilkar, J Miles, T Needham, D Savereide £50 each.


File Updated

Date Notes
19 June 2021 First upload here. 184 games, which is two more than can be found on Big Database 2020. I have made a few other corrections to the ChessBase offering and added dates.
19 June 2021 Mistakes in three game scores spotted by eagle-eyed Andy Ansel: (1) Levitt-Teichmann, Rd 4 (15 Bc3, not 15 Nc3); (2) Anand-P.Wells, Rd 8 (23...Rd5, not 23...Nd5); (3) Miles-I.Thomas, Rd 8 (last moves of the game were 27...Kxe7 28 Bxd6+ Ke6 29 Qh3+). All three of these mistakes emanate from Big/Mega Database 2020.
4 July 2021 Andy Ansel has identified more errors which originate in Big/Mega Database 2020, leading to further amendments to the following games: (1) Greenfeld-Huenerkopf, rd 1; (2) Saeed-Norwood, rd 5; (3) Short-Gallagher, rd 4; (4) Pein-De Firmian, rd 5; (5) K.Arkell-D.Anderton, rd 5; (6) Anand-Greenfeld, rd 9; (7) Hebden-Pein, rd 6; (8) T.Wall-T.Upton, rd 9. My thanks to Andy Ansel.
29 July 2021 Added crosstable, norms and prizes.