www.britbase.info
© 1997-2021
John Saunders

 

BRITBASE - British Chess Game Archive

Tournament: 5th Lloyds Bank Masters • 122 games / circa 450 + 6 games from associated events
Venue: London • Dates: 25 August - 2 Sept 1981 • Download PGNuploaded Saturday, 6 March, 2021 6:59 PM

5th Lloyds Bank Masters, 25 August - 2 September 1981 (Nine-Round Swiss)

(Table from 1981/82 BCF Yearbook, p69 – some typos identified – there may be other errors)

1981 Lloyds Bank Masters Title Country Rating 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9  Total 
1 Raymond D Keene GM ENG 2475 =21 +93 +59 +41 +10 =12 =4 +22 =3 7
2 Anthony J Miles GM ENG 2565 +39 =18 =22 +103 +85 +46 =12 +6 =7 7
3 Yasser Seirawan GM USA 2565 +58 +72 –10 +67 +31 +56 +22 =4 =1 7
4 Florin Gheorghiu GM ROM 2560 +81 +56 +25 =12 +18 =6 =1 =3 =5
5 Yair Kraidman GM ISR 2440 +95 –43 =57 +76 +81 +9 =7 +12 =4
6 Jacob Murey IM ISR 2450 +36 –15 +110 +34 +29 =4 +10 –2 +23
7 Mark L Hebden   ENG 2315 +30 +31 +15 =10 –12 +79 =5 +19 =2
8 Vasily V Smyslov GM USSR 2580 =27 +71 =43 +90 =23 =33 +37 =20 =18 6
9 Murray G Chandler IM NZL 2530 =35 +53 =29 +36 =20 –5 =56 +72 +37 6
10 Jon L Arnason IM ISL 2440 +87 +34 +3 =7 –1 +57 –6 +52 =20 6
11 Anthony F Saidy IM USA 2430 +48 =69 =38 =25 =26 +49 +72 =17 =13 6
12 Paul Van der Sterren IM NLD 2420 +20 +17 +24 =4 +7 =1 –2 –5 +36 6
13 Glenn C Flear FM ENG 2385 =49 =23 +39 –33 +95 =26 +25 +32 =11 6
14 Ed W Formanek IM USA 2370 =41 +50 =49 –65 +63 +90 =18 =44 +43 6
15 Vincent McCambridge   USA 2350 +88 +6 –7 +37 +65 –22 =20 +41 =17 6
16 Mark Ginsburg FM USA 2325 –56 –63 +99 =74 +108 +83 =43 +57 +38 6
17 Gerd Treppner   FRG 2255 +63 –12 =95 =75 +24 +73 +33 =11 =15 6
18 Dibyendu Barua   IND 2350 +42 =2 +62 +43 –4 =41 =14 +30 =8 6
19 Philipp Gerbert   FRG (2445) –69 –44 +106 +45 +75 +40 +35 –7 +52 6
20 John J Cox   ENG 2275 –12 +84 +45 +24 =9 +23 =15 =8 =10 6
21 Fernand Gobet   SUI (2210) =1 –68 =40 =28 +70 +91 =39 +49 +44 6
22 Gert Ligterink IM NLD 2450 =73 +52 +2 =35 +38 +15 –3 –1 =26
23 José Luís Fernandez García IM ESP 2420 =65 =13 +105 +80 =8 –20 +69 +56 –6
24 David J Strauss FM USA 2410 +67 +33 –12 –20 –17 +85 =31 +75 +56
25 Fredrik Van der Vliet   NLD 2380 +74 +60 –4 =11 =46 +47 –13 +48 +50
26 Roger I Nokes   NZL 2310 +79 =29 =83 =60 =11 =13 +46 =38 =22
27 Andrew P Lewis   ENG 2200 =8 =105 –53 =94 +87 =59 +47 =62 +55
28 Neil W Bradbury   ENG (2175) +51 –49 –34 =21 +94 +93 –44 +67 +62
29 Leonid Shamkovich GM USA 2500 +108 =26 =9 +71 –6 –37 =57 =35 +73 5
30 Margeir Petursson IM ISD 2460 –7 =61 +42 –73 +68 =44 +65 –18 +54 5
31 Gert Iskov IM DEN 2420 +37 –7 +63 +66 –3 –35 =24 =39 +72 5
32 Jonathan Tisdall IM USA 2415 =54 =47 –79 +105 +53 +43 =41 –13 =39 5
33 Vaidyanathan Ravikumar IM IND 2325 +68 –24 +47 +13 =79 =8 –17 –36 +51 5
34 Orest Popovych FM USA 2325 +57 –10 +28 –6 –90 –61 +98 +74 +76 5
35 Antony C Kosten   ENG 2315 =9 +99 +54 =22 –56 +31 –19 =29 =41 5
36 John J Carleton   ENG 2305 –6 +70 +112 –9 –49 +63 +73 +33 –12 5
37 Michael A Pagden   ENG 2290 –31 +94 +92 –15 +67 +29 –8 +64 –9 5
38 Ralf Marian   FRG 2250 =47 +85 =11 +83 –22 =54 +50 =26 –16 5
39 Guy West   AUS (2265) –2 +106 –13 +86 =47 +76 =21 =31 =32 5
40 Andrew J Muir   SCO (2135) –111 =91 =21 +58 +51 –19 +86 –43 +64 5
41 Helmut Cardon   NLD 2265 =14 +96 +73 –1 +69 =18 =32 –15 =35 5
42 Peter K Wells   ENG 2260 –18 =101 –30 =108 =105 +103 +63 =53 +75 5
43 Stuart Conquest FM ENG 2210 +64 +5 =8 –18 +59 –32 =16 +40 –14 5
44 James C Howell   ENG (2150) –94 +19 +61 –79 +92 =30 +28 =14 –21 5
45 F Khan   ENG (2030) +76 –48 –20 –19 =58 +94 =51 +97 +69 5
46 George S Botterill IM WLS 2415 =66 –80 +88 +52 +25 –2 –26 –50 +81
47 Nigel E Povah FM ENG 2375 =38 =32 –33 +64 =39 –25 –27 +90 +82
48 Klaus Berg   DEN 2295 –11 +45 =101 =53 –54 =78 +80 –25 +84
49 Daniel Pergericht   BEL 2260 =13 +28 =14 –56 +36 –11 +59 –21 =58
50 Leontxo García   ESP 2230 =53 –14 –76 +98 +101 +80 –38 +46 –25
51 Colin A Harpur   IRL   –28 +107 +87 –72 –40 +97 =45 +78 –33
52 Maxim Dlugy   USA 2350 =55 –22 +108 –46 +103 +60 +54 –10 –19
53 Wiliiam N Watson   ENG 2340 =50 –9 +27 =48 –32 =81 +61 =42 =57
54 Jonathan Levitt   ENG 2270 =32 +111 –35 =95 +48 =38 –52 +60 –30
55 Byron A Jacobs   ENG 2245 =52 –83 +70 –57 +88 –69 +85 +81 –27
56 Keith C Arkell   ENG 2235 +16 –4 +75 +49 +35 –3 =9 –23 –24
57 John C Hawksworth   ENG 2220 –34 +82 =5 +55 +60 –10 =29 –16 =53
58 John R Richardson   ENG (2240) –3 –95 +102 –40 =45 +84 =66 +71 =49
59 Sheila A Jackson IWM ENG 2165 +78 =66 –1 +62 –43 =27 –49 =76 +80
60 Gisela Fischdick IWM FRG 2220 +61 –25 +97 =26 –57 –52 +71 –54 +85
61 Jana Miles (Bellin) IWM ENG 2215 –60 =30 –44 +97 =78 +24 –53 =69 +83
62 Elisabeta Polihroniade IWM ROM 2200 =75 +103 –18 –59 =74 +66 +90 =27 –28
63 David E Rumens FM ENG 2355 –17 +16 –31 +101 –14 –36 42 +103 +99 4
64 Peter Hertzog   FRG 2325 –43 –79 +98 –47 +96 +67 +83 –37 –40 4
65 Richard L Britton FM ENG 2295 =23 =90 +94 +14 –15 –72 –30 –73 +98 4
66 Christian Schubert   FRG 2270 =46 =59 +96 –31 –83 –62 =58 +81 =74 4
67 Jonathan Kinlay   ENG 2265 –24 +89 +109 –3 –37 –64 +99 –28 +90 4
68 Simon J B Knott   ENG 2265 –33 +21 –85 =78 –30 +105 –74 =98 +95 4
69 (Sinclair) Thomas Banks   ENG 2210 +19 =11 =72 =85 –41 +55 –22 –61 =45 4
70 Stephen J Shutler   ENG (2185) =77 –36 –55 +84 –21 –86 =105 +107 +93 4
71 Simon W Small   ENG (2115) +107 –8 +86 –29 =80 =74 –60 –58 +91 4
72 Daniel J King   ENG 2320 +110 –3 =69 +51 =73 +65 –11 –9 –31 4
73 David H Cummings   ENG 2310 =22 +109 –41 +30 =72 –17 –36 +65 –29 4
74 Neil F Dickenson   ENG 2260 –25 =78 =81 =16 =62 =71 +68 –34 =66 4
75 Andrew P H Kinsman   ENG (2110) =62 +102 –56 =17 –19 +100 +95 –24 –42 4
76 Thomas L Milligan   SCO (2120) –45 +100 +50 –5 =91 –39 +93 =59 –34 4
77 Asad Rizvi   PAK (2000) =70 –110 +84 –81 –93 –89 +106 =88 +100 4
78 Alexandra Van der Mije WGM NLD 2215 –59 =74 =103 =68 =61 =48 =81 –51 +97 4
79 Gert Jan de Boer   NLD 2265 –26 +64 +25 +44 =33 –7 Withdrew
80 Andrew D Martin   ENG 2345 =105 +46 =90 –23 =71 –50 –48 +95 –59
81 Rainer Schlenker   FRG (2225) –4 +86 =74 +77 –5 =53 =78 –55 –46
82 William Jordan   AUS (2205) –90 –57 –100 +89 –97 +96 =92 +86 –47
83 Yves Duhayon   BEL (2000) =101 +55 =26 –38 +66 –16 –64 =93 –61
84 Daniel Mayers   USA (2165) =92 –20 –77 –70 +106 –58 +94 +89 –48
85 Philip Walden   ENG (2080) +89 –38 +68 =69 –2 –24 –55 +92 –60
86 (Patricia) Anne Sunnucks IWM ENG 2025 +100 –81 –71 –39 =99 +70 –40 –82 +101
87 Michael W Marlow   ENG 2300 –10 =97 –51 =99 –27 =101 =103 =96 =92 3
88 Anthony J Stebbings   ENG 2245 –15 =92 –46 +96 –55 –98 =101 =77 =103 3
89 Leszek Filipowicz   POL (2200) –85 –67 –107 –82 +104 +77 =100 –84 =96 3
90 Michael J Freeman   SCO (2090) +82 =65 =80 –8 +34 –14 –62 –47 –67 3
91 V Berger §   ENG (2080) –109 –40 –93 +107 –76 –21 –97 –100 –71 3
92 Anthony C P Milnes   ENG (2080) =84 =88 –37 +100 –44 –95 =82 –85 =87 3
93 Richard W O'Brien   ENG (2070) =97 –1 =91 =109 +77 –28 –76 =83 –70 3
94 Willy Iclicki   BEL (2025) +44 –37 –65 =27 –28 –45 –84 =102 +106 3
95 Obafunmilayo Agusto   NGR (2195) –5 +58 =17 =54 –13 +92 –75 –80 –68 3
96 Andrew C L Dyson   ENG (2160) +102 –41 –66 –88 –64 –82 +104 =87 =89 3
97 Simon Triggs   ENG (2120) =93 =87 –60 –61 +82 –51 +91 –45 –78 3
98 Nicole Tagnon   FRA 2040 =99 –108 –64 –50 +102 +88 –34 =68 –65 3
99 Hanneke Van Parreren   NLD 2040 =98 –35 –16 =87 =86 =112 –67 +105 –63 3
100 Karen Cartmel   ENG (1840) –86 –76 +82 –92 +107 –75 =89 =91 –77 3
101 Ronald F A Harman   ENG (2095) =83 =42 =48 –63 –50 =87 =88 –66 –86
102 M R Segal   AUS (2030) –96 –75 –58 =106 –98 –104 =107 =94 +105
103 Jane Garwell (later Richmond)   WLS 2065 +106 –62 =78 –2 –52 –42 =87 –63 =88
104 Neil Fox   ENG (2065) stand-in –89 +102 –96 =106 +107 2½ / 5
105 Christopher J Morrison   SCO 2240 =80 =27 –23 –32 =42 –68 =70 –99 –102 2
106 Clive D Gilliam   ENG (2080) –103 –39 –19 =102 –84 +107 –77 =104 –94 2
107 Laszlo Ficsor   SWE (2000) –71 –51 +89 –91 –100 –106 =102 –70 –104
108 Werner Schluter   FRG (2215) –29 +98 –52 =42 –16 Withdrew 1½ / 5
109 Sidney Norman Bernstein   USA (2220) +91 –73 –67 =93 Withdrew 1½ / 4
110 David R Lewis   ENG 2235 –72 +77 –6 Withdrew 1 / 3

§ is this Victor B(u)erger (ENG, 1904-1996)? I did not think he had been an active player for many years - JS

Norms - IM: D Barua (IND), J Cox, G Flear, M Hebden (ENG), G Treppner (FRG). FM: K Arkell, M Pagden, J Carleton, A Kosten, A Lewis (ENG), R Nokes (NZL), H Cardon, F van der Vliet (NLD). WFM: J Garwell (WLS), N Tagnon (FRA), H van Parraren (NLD).

Lady Masters: S Jackson (1st on tie-break, ENG), J Miles (ENG), G Fischdick (FRG), E Polihroniade (ROM).

LLOYD'S BANK, LONDON [from 1981/82 BCF Yearbook, p68 - notes by Stewart Reuben]

25 August - 2 September, 1981 Masters Tournament

The fifth event attracted 7 Grandmasters, 13 International Masters, 10 FIDE Masters, one Woman Grandmaster, 4 Women Masters, one former World Champion and the current World Cadet Champion. Total entry to this, the strongest so far, was 110 of whom 47 were English.

English GM R. Keene played his first major tournament at 'home' since 1975 and enhanced his reputation with a change of style including some extremely dynamic play. First place had to be decided on total of opponent's scores because Tony Miles and Yasser Seirawan (USA) both recovered from early losses to score 7 points. Eight English players did well in their quest for IM and FM norms.

There was also a tie in the Lady Masters. Sheila Jackson, Gisela Fischdick (W. Germany), Jana Miles and Elisabeta Polihroniade (Rumania) all having 4½ points. Sheila Jackson was placed first on total of opponents' scores.

Junior Invitation, 25-28 August 1981

1-2 Neil CARR (Central YMCA), Kenneth SHOVEL (St. Paul's School) 6½/8; 3-6 John Emms (Norwich), Paul E Johnstone (Richmond, Surrey), N. van Noorden (Farnham) and D. Holmes (Scotland) 6; 7-18 G. Brown (Muswell Hill), Stuart C Brown (Hull). Angus J Dunnington (Leeds), Neil Fox (Borehamwood), William T Giblin (Redditch), Simon Lazarus and Darren Lee (Finchley), Neil McDonald (Gravesend), A. Mitchell-Baker (Ashtead), P. Stevenson (Southampton), David J Watts (Harrow) and Ian Welch (Portsmouth) 5½. 97 played.


File Updated

Date Notes
(previously) Originally 119 games, uploaded as a zip file
6 September 2020 Posted here with additional games from subsidiary events and a complete crosstable. 122 games from the Masters tournament, plus four from simuls given by Smyslov and Kraidman on the day preceding the tournament and a game from the Under-16 competition. A note on the extra three Masters games compared with the earlier upload –Popovych-Dickenson (rd 8), Povah-Freeman (rd 8) and Botterill-Schlenker (rd 9): these were all taken from Big Database 2020. Another two games which Big Database 2020 attributes to this tournament (Basman-Barton and Law-Nunn) must have come from a different event as none of these four players took part in it.
7 September 2020 Big Database 2020 and BritBase had this game down as Kraidman (white) vs Gheorghiu, but Andy Ansel says his record of it shows the colours as Gheorghiu with White. This is much more likely as otherwise Kraidman would have had three whites in the last three rounds. Many thanks to Andy.
11 September 2020 A few textual amendments made following some proof-reading by Paul Georghiou, for which many thanks.
14 September 2020 Added two games played by Paul Georghiou in the Lloyds Bank Junior Invitation event added to the download. Thanks, Paul. I've also taken the opportunity to tidy up the crosstable.