www.britbase.info
© 1997-2021
John Saunders

 

BRITBASE - British Chess Game Archive

Tournament: 56th Hastings 1980/81 • 120 games plus 59 from the Challengers, etcuploaded Friday, 29 October, 2021 12:58 PM
Venue: White Rock Pavilion, Hastings • Date: 29 December 1980 - 15 January 1981 • Download PGNbulletin (PDF)

56th Hastings Premier, 29 December 1980 to 15 January 1981

1980/81 Hastings Premier Nat'y Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16  Total 
1 Andersson,Ulf SWE 2590g
&;
½ ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 10½
2 Torre,Eugenio PHI 2520g ½
&;
½ ½ 1 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 0 1 1 ½ 1 10
3 Lein,Anatoly USA 2520g ½ ½
&;
½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 0 1 ½ 1 1
4 Alburt,Lev O USA 2515g 0 ½ ½
&;
1 0 ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 ½ 1 ½ 0
5 Sunye Neto,Jaime BRA 2415m ½ 0 ½ 0
&;
½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 1 ½ ½ ½ 1
6 Ftacnik,Lubomir CZE 2470g 0 0 ½ 1 ½
&;
1 ½ ½ ½ 0 1 ½ 1 ½ 1
7 Liberzon,Vladimir M ISR 2545g ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 0
&;
½ 1 1 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 8
8 Popovic,Petar YUG 2490m ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½
&;
½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½
9 Speelman,Jonathan S ENG 2490g ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½
&;
½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 0 7
10 Chandler,Murray G NZL 2450m 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½
&;
0 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 7
11 Littlewood,Paul E ENG 2440m 0 ½ 0 0 0 1 0 ½ 0 1
&;
½ 1 1 ½ 1 7
12 Mestel,A Jonathan ENG 2450m 0 1 1 0 0 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½
&;
½ ½ ½ 1
13 Peters,Jack USA 2465m ½ 0 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 ½
&;
0 1 ½ 6
14 Pinter,Jozsef HUN 2535m ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 0 ½ 1
&;
½ 1 6
15 Bellin,Robert ENG 2440m ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½
&;
0 5
16 Brito,Luismar Jorge BRA 2300 0 0 0 1 0 0 ½ ½ 1 0 0 0 ½ 0 1
&;

Prizes £1,000, £700, £500, £400, £300, £200, £180, £140

Non-prizewinners received £10 per point

Brilliancy Prize: Torre for his win against Peters

Best Endgame Prize: Lein for his win against Littlewood


1980/81 Hastings Challengers, 29 December to 8 January

1980/81 Hastings Challengers Nat'y Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  Total 
1 Manuel Rivas Pastor ESP 2375 ◊ 1/25 ♦ ½/7 ◊ 1/4 ♦ 1/2 ◊ 1/26 ♦ 1/17 ◊ 1/16 ♦ ½/14 ♦ ½/3 ◊ 1/8
2 Julian M Hodgson ENG 2315 ♦ 1/43 ◊ ½/22 ♦ 1/29 ◊ 0/1 ♦ 1/34 ◊ 1/21 ♦ 1/27 ◊ ½/16 ♦ 1/14 ◊ 1/4 8
3 Andrew D Martin ENG 2315 ◊ 1/55 ♦ 1/15 ◊ ½/23 ♦ ½/13 ◊ 1/25 ♦ 0/16 ◊ 1/48 ♦ 1/17 ◊ ½/1 ◊ 1/9
4 Darryl Johansen AUS   ♦ 1/40 ◊ ½/17 ♦ 0/1 ◊ 1/35 ♦ 1/32 ◊ 1/12 ♦ 1/7 ◊ 1/13 ♦ 1/16 ◊ 0/2
5 Nigel R Davies ENG 2235 ◊ ½/57 ♦ 0/11 ◊ 1/33 ♦ ½/58 ◊ ½/24 ♦ 1/31 ◊ 1/26 ◊ 1/12 ♦ ½/6 ♦ 1/14 7
6 Ian D Wells ENG   ◊ ½/37 ♦ 1/64 ◊ ½/24 ♦ 0/14 ◊ 1/58 ♦ ½/18 ◊ 1/25 ♦ 1/11 ◊ ½/5 ♦ 1/19 7
7 Jean Christophe Yoccoz FRA   ♦ 1/51 ◊ ½/1 ♦ 0/17 1/def ◊ 1/29 ♦ 1/37 ◊ 0/4 ♦ ½/22 ◊ 1/20 ♦ 1/16 7
8 Stuart Conquest ENG   ◊ ½/42 ♦ 1/19 ◊ 1/56 ♦ 0/16 ◊ 0/37 ♦ 1/44 ◊ 1/30 ♦ 1/27 ◊ 1/17 ♦ 0/1
9 Martyn J Corden ENG 2280 ◊ 0/56 ♦ 1/63 ◊ 1/60 ♦ 1/15 ◊ 0/13 ♦ ½/25 ◊ 1/37 ♦ 1/24 ◊ 1/19 ♦ 0/3
10 Thierry Manouck FRA   ◊ 0/30 ♦ 1/62 ◊ 1/36 ♦ 0/25 ◊ 1/15 ♦ 1/39 ◊ 0/24 ◊ ½/28 ♦ 1/40 ♦ 1/22
11 Graham Morrison SCO   ♦ ½/32 ◊ 1/5 ♦ ½/22 ◊ ½/12 ♦ ½/49 ◊ 1/28 ♦ ½/41 ◊ 0/6 ♦ 1/25 ◊ 1/26
12 Erik OMC Teichmann ENG   ◊ 1/39 ♦ 0/26 ◊ 1/31 ♦ ½/11 ◊ 1/23 ♦ 0/4 ◊ 1/18 ♦ 0/5 ◊ 1/24 ♦ 1/27
13 Milan Bajovic YUG   ◊ 1/59 ♦ 1/61 ◊ ½/16 ◊ ½/3 ♦ 1/9 ♦ ½/14 ◊ ½/17 ♦ 0/4 ◊ ½/22 ♦ ½/18 6
14 Johann Poecksteiner AUT   ◊ 1/62 ◊ 0/27 ♦ 1/43 ◊ 1/6 ♦ 1/28 ◊ ½/13 ♦ 1/10 ◊ ½/1 ♦ 0/2 ◊ 0/5 6
15 Thomas Duester FRG   ♦ 1/41 ◊ 0/3 ♦ 1/53 ◊ 0/9 ♦ 0/10 ◊ ½/40 ♦ 1/45 ◊ 1/35 ♦ ½/34 ◊ 1/33 6
16 Bert F Enklaar NED 2395 ♦ 1/38 ◊ 1/28 ♦ ½/13 ◊ 1/8 ♦ 1/21 ◊ 1/3 ♦ 0/1 ♦ ½/2 ◊ 0/4 ◊ 0/7 6
17 Edward W Formanek USA 2400 ◊ 1/33 ♦ ½/4 ◊ 1/7 ♦ 1/23 ◊ 1/27 ◊ 0/1 ♦ ½/13 ◊ 0/3 ♦ 0/8 ◊ 1/34 6
18 Gert Jan de Boer NED   ♦ 0/22 ◊ ½/41 ♦ 1/50 ◊ 1/47 ♦ ½/48 ◊ ½/6 ♦ 0/12 ♦ ½/33 ◊ 1/56 ◊ ½/13
19 Douglas M Bryson SCO   ♦ ½/52 ◊ 0/8 ♦ ½/54 ◊ 1/45 ♦ 1/42 ◊ 1/43 ◊ ½/22 ♦ 1/48 ♦ 0/9 ◊ 0/6
20 Alan M Byron ENG   ◊ 0/31 ♦ 1/59 ◊ ½/42 ♦ 1/44 ◊ ½/22 ♦ 0/48 ◊ 1/61 ◊ 1/43 ♦ 0/7 ◊ ½/21
21 Mark L Condie SCO   ◊ 1/63 1/def ♦ ½/27 ♦ ½/26 ◊ 0/16 ♦ 0/2 ◊ ½/29 ♦ ½/56 ◊ 1/48 ♦ ½/20
22 Neil F Dickenson ENG   ◊ 1/18 ♦ ½/2 ◊ ½/11 ◊ ½/32 ♦ ½/20 ◊ 1/49 ♦ ½/19 ◊ ½/7 ♦ ½/13 ◊ 0/10
23 John Hall ENG   ♦ 1/45 ◊ 1/68 ♦ ½/3 ◊ 0/17 ♦ 0/12 ◊ 0/34 ♦ 1/46 ◊ 1/30 ♦ 0/26 ◊ 1/41
24 Danny Kopec USA   ♦ ½/29 ◊ 1/54 ♦ ½/6 ◊ 0/28 ♦ ½/5 ◊ 1/32 ♦ 1/34 ◊ 0/9 ♦ 0/12 ◊ 1/46
25 Andrew P Lewis ENG   ♦ 0/1 ◊ 1/67 ♦ 1/52 ◊ 1/10 ♦ 0/3 ◊ ½/9 ♦ 0/6 ♦ 1/61 ◊ 0/11 ◊ 1/43
26 H James Plaskett ENG 2405 ♦ 1/46 ◊ 1/12 ♦ 1/48 ◊ ½/21 ♦ 0/1 ◊ 0/27 ♦ 0/5 ◊ 1/41 ◊ 1/23 ♦ 0/11
27 Antonio Carlos Resende BRA   ◊ 1/65 ♦ 1/14 ◊ ½/21 ◊ 1/34 ♦ 0/17 ♦ 1/26 ◊ 0/2 ◊ 0/8 ♦ 1/28 ◊ 0/12
28 P Robinson ENG   ◊ 1/36 ♦ 0/16 ◊ 1/39 ♦ 1/24 ◊ 0/14 ♦ 0/11 ◊ 1/49 ♦ ½/10 ◊ 0/27 ♦ 1/47
29 Guy West AUS   ◊ ½/24 ♦ 1/42 ◊ 0/2 1/def ♦ 0/7 ◊ 0/41 ♦ ½/21 ◊ 1/53 ♦ ½/30 ♦ 1/44
30 Keith C Arkell ENG   ♦ 1/10 0/def ◊ 0/37 ◊ ½/52 ♦ 1/50 ◊ 1/46 ♦ 0/8 ♦ 0/23 ◊ ½/29 ◊ 1/55 5
31 Klaus Berg DEN 2295 ♦ 1/20 ◊ 0/48 ♦ 0/12 ◊ 1/40 ♦ ½/41 ◊ 0/5 ♦ ½/53 ◊ ½/50 ♦ ½/38 ◊ 1/51 5
32 Albert Bockius FRG   ◊ ½/11 ♦ 1/57 ◊ ½/61 ♦ ½/22 ◊ 0/4 ♦ 0/24 ◊ 0/33 ♦ ½/63 ◊ 1/58 ♦ 1/49 5
33 Christopher M Cooley ENG 2205 ♦ 0/17 ◊ ½/40 ♦ 0/5 ◊ 0/46 ♦ 1/55 ◊ 1/52 ♦ 1/32 ◊ ½/18 ◊ 1/37 ♦ 0/15 5
34 Alon Greenfeld ISR   ◊ 1/35 ♦ ½/56 ◊ 1/44 ♦ 0/27 ◊ 0/2 ♦ 1/23 ◊ 0/24 ♦ 1/54 ◊ ½/15 ♦ 0/17 5
35 Michael Kerridge ENG   ♦ 0/34 ◊ ½/45 ♦ 1/55 ♦ 0/4 ◊ ½/60 ♦ 1/58 ◊ ½/56 ♦ 0/15 ◊ 1/61 ♦ ½/39 5
36 Ingo Lentze FRG   ♦ 0/28 ◊ 1/51 ♦ 0/10 0/def ◊ 0/54 ◊ ½/55 ♦ 1/47 ◊ 1/62 ♦ ½/53 ◊ 1/48 5
37 Leontxo Garcia Olasagasti ESP   ♦ ½/6 ◊ ½/49 ♦ 1/30 ◊ ½/48 ♦ 1/8 ◊ 0/7 ♦ 0/9 ◊ ½/40 ♦ 0/33 ◊ 1/50 5
38 Ivan J Myall ENG   ◊ 0/16 ♦ 0/39 ◊ 1/66 ♦ 0/42 ◊ ½/64 ♦ ½/62 ◊ ½/63 ♦ 1/60 ◊ ½/31 ♦ 1/56 5
39 Diane Savereide USA 2140 ♦ 0/12 ◊ 1/38 ♦ 0/28 1/def ♦ 1/67 ◊ 0/10 ♦ 0/43 ◊ 1/58 ♦ ½/41 ◊ ½/35 5
40 Tom Farrand ENG   ◊ 0/4 ♦ ½/33 ◊ ½/57 ♦ 0/31 ◊ 1/65 ♦ ½/15 ◊ 1/60 ♦ ½/37 ◊ 0/10 ♦ ½/42
41 Michael J Franklin ENG 2345 ◊ 0/15 ♦ ½/18 ◊ 1/64 ♦ ½/56 ◊ ½/31 ♦ 1/29 ◊ ½/11 ♦ 0/26 ◊ ½/39 ♦ 0/23
42 R Hofman NED   ♦ ½/8 ◊ 0/29 ♦ ½/20 ◊ 1/38 ◊ 0/19 ♦ ½/60 ◊ 0/54 ♦ 1/57 ♦ ½/51 ◊ ½/40
43 J M Leer NED   ◊ 0/2 ♦ 1/66 ◊ 0/14 ♦ 1/65 ◊ 1/56 ♦ 0/19 ◊ 1/39 ♦ 0/20 ◊ ½/44 ♦ 0/25
44 Anthonie Pieter Luchtmeijer NED   ♦ ½/53 ◊ 1/50 ♦ 0/34 ◊ 0/20 ♦ 1/52 ◊ 0/8 ♦ ½/51 ◊ 1/45 ♦ ½/43 ◊ 0/29
45 Donald Macfarlane ENG   ◊ 0/23 ♦ ½/35 ◊ ½/65 ♦ 0/19 ◊ ½/63 ♦ 1/59 ◊ 0/15 ♦ 0/44 ◊ 1/64 1/def
46 Dieter Villing FRG   ◊ 0/26 ♦ 0/47 ◊ ½/62 ♦ 1/33 1/def ♦ 0/30 ◊ 0/23 ♦ 1/64 ◊ 1/54 ♦ 0/23
47 Nasser M Abbasi ENG   ♦ 0/48 ◊ 1/46 ♦ ½/68 ♦ 0/18 ◊ 0/61 ♦ ½/63 ◊ 0/36 ♦ 1/59 ◊ 1/52 ◊ 0/28 4
48 John C Hawksworth ENG   ◊ 1/47 ♦ 1/31 ◊ 0/26 ♦ ½/37 ◊ ½/18 ◊ 1/20 ♦ 0/3 ◊ 0/19 ♦ 0/21 ♦ 0/36 4
49 Oliver A Jackson ENG   ◊ ½/64 ♦ ½/37 ◊ ½/58 ♦ 1/61 ◊ ½/11 ♦ 0/22 ♦ 0/28 ◊ ½/51 ♦ ½/50 ◊ 0/32 4
50 Jana Miles [Bellin] ENG 2220 ◊ ½/58 ♦ 0/44 ◊ 0/18 ♦ 1/59 ◊ 0/30 ♦ ½/64 ◊ 1/57 ♦ ½/31 ◊ ½/49 ♦ 0/37 4
51 Alan Reid SCO   ◊ 0/7 ♦ 0/36 ◊ ½/59 ♦ ½/64 ◊ 1/57 ♦ ½/54 ◊ ½/44 ♦ ½/49 ◊ ½/42 ♦ 0/31 4
52 Eric Schiller USA   ◊ ½/19 ♦ ½/60 ◊ 0/25 ♦ ½/30 ◊ 0/44 ♦ 0/33 ◊ ½/66 1/def ♦ 0/47 ♦ 1/63 4
53 Stephen J Shutler ENG   ◊ ½/44 ♦ ½/58 ◊ 0/15 ♦ ½/60 ◊ 1/62 ♦ 0/61 ◊ ½/31 ♦ 0/29 ◊ ½/36 ♦ ½/54 4
54 Terence J Stuttard ENG   ◊ ½/60 ♦ 0/24 ◊ ½/19 0/def ♦ 1/36 ◊ ½/51 ♦ 1/42 ◊ 0/34 ♦ 0/46 ◊ ½/53 4
55 D Tixier FRA   ♦ 0/3 ♦ ½/65 ◊ 0/35 ♦ 0/62 ◊ 0/33 ♦ ½/36 1/bye ♦ 1/66 ◊ 1/63 ♦ 0/30 4
56 Dirk Visser FRG   ♦ 1/9 ◊ ½/34 ♦ 0/8 ◊ ½/41 ♦ 0/43 ◊ 1/67 ♦ ½/35 ◊ ½/21 ♦ 0/18 ◊ 0/38 4
57 Adolf Denk AUT   ♦ ½/5 ◊ 0/32 ♦ ½/40 ◊ 0/67 ♦ 0/51 ◊ 1/65 ♦ 0/50 ◊ 0/42 ◊ ½/59 ♦ 1/66
58 Karl Enigl AUT   ♦ ½/50 ◊ ½/53 ♦ ½/49 ◊ ½/5 ♦ 0/6 ◊ 0/35 1/def ♦ 0/39 ♦ 0/32 ◊ ½/60
59 Tristano Gargiulo ITA   ♦ 0/13 ◊ 0/20 ♦ ½/51 ◊ 0/50 ♦ ½/66 ◊ 0/45 ♦ 1/65 ◊ 0/47 ♦ ½/57 ◊ 1/62
60 Pank Hoogendoorn NED   ♦ ½/54 ◊ ½/52 ♦ 0/9 ◊ ½/53 ♦ ½/35 ◊ ½/42 ♦ 0/40 ◊ 0/38 ♦ ½/62 ♦ ½/58
61 Jacques Maclès FRA   ♦ 1/67 ◊ 0/13 ♦ ½/32 ◊ 0/49 ♦ 1/47 ◊ 1/53 ♦ 0/20 ◊ 0/25 ♦ 0/35 0/def
62 Colin A Harpur RSA   ♦ 0/14 ◊ 0/10 ♦ ½/46 ◊ 1/55 ♦ 0/53 ◊ ½/38 ◊ ½/64 ♦ 0/36 ◊ ½/60 ♦ 0/59 3
63 Luiz C Tavares da Silva BRA   ♦ 0/21 ◊ 0/9 ♦ 0/67 ◊ 1/66 ♦ ½/45 ◊ ½/47 ♦ ½/38 ◊ ½/32 ♦ 0/55 ◊ 0/52 3
64 Anton Staindl AUT   ♦ ½/49 ◊ 0/6 ♦ 0/41 ◊ ½/51 ♦ ½/38 ◊ ½/50 ♦ ½/62 ◊ 0/46 ♦ 0/45 ◊ ½/65 3
65 David W Murphy ENG   ♦ 0/27 ◊ ½/55 ♦ ½/45 ◊ 0/43 ♦ 0/40 ♦ 0/57 ◊ 0/59 0/def ◊ 1/66 ♦ ½/64
66 J Goldenberg FRG   ♦ 0/68 ◊ 0/43 ♦ 0/38 ♦ 0/63 ◊ ½/59 1/bye ♦ ½/52 ◊ 0/55 ♦ 0/65 ◊ 0/57 2
67 J T Adey ENG   ◊ 0/61 ♦ 0/25 ◊ 1/63 ♦ 1/57 ◊ 0/39 ♦ 0/56 withdrew 2 / 6
68 David E Rumens ENG   ◊ 1/66 ♦ 0/23 ◊ ½/47 withdrew after accident 1½ / 3

Average Rating: 2470 Cat: 9 gm = 10½ m = 7½


MAIN "A": 1 Graham E Borrowdale 6½/9; 2-7 M P Cook, Ronald Harris, Alan H Prizant, W Schroder, A Summerfield, U Wolf 6; 8-11 Tim Headlong, Richard H K Mann, R A Walker, H K Wegener 5½; 12-14 B Einwiller, D Einwiller, Richard C P Freeman 5; 15-19 P Gronau, Adrian Jackson, C Kull, P G Moore, S Weber 4½; 20-22 Percy B Cook, R P Ross, C Karcher (out of 8) 4; 23-25 K Beer, R J Gorman, J Opperman 3½; 26-29 R Clark, Z Cohin, K A Hoewel, M Funker (out of 8) 3; 30-31 G W Rutland, J E Slade 2½; 32 G N Stokes (score not known - withdrew through illness after 6 rounds)

MAIN "B": 1-2 J Brustkern, R Schreiber 7½/9; 3 C Hann 6½; 4 R J Woods 6; 5-8 A F Stobo, G Wagner, B Ward, P Tobczewski 5½; 9-11 C Jewell, T V Parrott, K H Timpe 5; 12-20 A M Gregg, E Janus, R Quaye, S Schroeder, S C Sellick, P A Statham, L A Trangmar, B. Treptow, F Turner 4½; 21-22 M Bauer, R Wiktor 4; 23-30 W Bainbridge, S R Capsey, J R Cotterell, D T Fairbank, R J Kearsley, E W Knapp, Ronald E Rushbrook, W A Shutler 3½; 31 F T Comber 3.

MAIN "C": 1 P Konig 8/9; 2-3 C P Kustner, C Papapostolou 7; 4-5 Mrs Morris, G Schauer 6; 6 E Chambers 5½; 7-12 D Gregg, H O Hoefer, H Huber, J Krause, M J Rice, M Turner 5; 13-21 A Breu, P A Bald, Mrs Olive Chataway, H G Crews, R V Cross, J F Dennis, M Gaebel, R B W Moss, B G Stevens 4½; 22-27 Mrs S Beer, E Blankett, M Hennings, E Mitchell, A C Neal, D.Reynolds 4; 28 O Lange 3½; 29-30 Miss Daniel, F Mainka 2½; 31 A Bartl 1½.

Xmas "A": 1-2 M A Lee, L T Melvin 4/5; 3-5 B E Milner, Simon J Roe, Raymond J Gamble 3½; 6-10 D J Casiot, P F Habershon, Roger Hardy, G Staub, T F Thynne 3; 11-16 J Bachmeyer, A Delanoy, C C Harding, Peter W Hempson, E Houghton, Ian D Thompson 2½; 17-19 Kenneth F H Inwood, (Rev) P R Kings, Adrian P R Lewis 2; 20-21 H D Nolden,C R B Young 1½; 22 H Helmrich 1; 23 I Bourne ½.

Xmas "B": 1-5 D Mesman, J S Ridgway, Jack A Speigel, N Schnell, C W Byron 3½/5; 6-7 I Damen, M N Sutton 3; 8-12 T Everett, D Gostelow, B Morris, B H Richards, C L Ridley 2½; 13-15 Nigel W Dennis, N D Smith, M R Wilkins 2; 16 J Parker 1½; 17 William D Lowe 1; 18 P M P Rowlands ½.

Xmas "C": 1 S G Kirby 4½/5; 2-3 G V Glover, L Mouillaux 3½; 4-7 G Dreyer, D Cleasby, S Rowson, H Tassell 3; 8-12 J Bahrfeld, I K Cross, A Osinga, W V Roon, R H Saunders 2½; 13-14 R A Boulton, R S Thornton 2; 15-16 R E Baker, K S Reed 1½; 17-18 E F Norris, A D Harvey 1.

Xmas "D": 1-2 J Wheeler, D H Young 4/5; 3-5 D J Fowler, P Ganszcyk, J J Greenwood 3½; 6 D Stamp 3; 7-12 W Hampton, S A Napier, P Lewer, W Stook, W Uruegop, J Wheeler 2½; 13-14 C Conquest, P Jenner 2; 15-16 E R J Barlow, G R Stevens 1½; 17 D G Bunker 1; 18 R J Watson ½.

Xmas "E": 1 D Wrobel 5/5; 2 M P R Veck 4; 3-5 Miss Berberich, J S Borrill, P Martell 3½; 6-11 R Almond, R Brooks, G O Melitus, Miss S Scott, A J L Wade, M A Bryant 3; 12 J H Ward 2½; 13-17 N Crouch, D J Edwards, D Everitt, I A Pierson, J Saunders [not me! JS] 2; 18-19 R Rayan, Mrs I Stock 1½; 20 D Bolton 1; 21-22 M Scott, S Walker ½.

New Year "A": 1 Ken B Harman 4½/5; 2 B Goudsward 4; 3-5 Laurie A J Glyde, Ron G Rusha, C Hunt 3½; 6-8 G Daw, A Delanoy, Dr R Gauba 3; 9-18 J Bachmeyer, B A Fewell, A Hitchcock, H J Kruger, N Lane, P B Sargeaunt, Jack A Speigel, Mrs Dinah M Wright, R Wynarczyk, C R B Young 2½; 19-21 Steve D Cunliffe, J W Versloot, P C Wood 2; 22-23 M P A Connolly, N D Smith 1½; 24-26 M A Barkwill, A R Sharp, H Tassell 1.

New Year "B": 1 M V Stanley 4½; 2 A R Henry 4; 3 F H Hill 3½; 4-8 D R Adams, R Brooks, D R Fewell, P W Sandiford, A J L Wade 3; 9-13 M A Bryant, J J Greenwood, M B Latey, R L Pugh, J Rytlewski 2; 14-15 A Elkan, G Murray 1; 16 G O J Melitus 0.

Third Week "A": 1-2 Tim Headlong, G Mason 4½/5; 3-5 M P Cook (withdrew after 4 rounds), Colin A Harpur, Dr Luiz C Tavares Da Silva 4; 6 Jack A Speigel 3½; 7-12 G Daw, D T Fairbank, M F McNaughton, Kevin J Thurlow, Mrs Dinah M Wright, B Wynarczyk 3; 13-16 T J Bancroft, G S Coxhead, B A Fewell, Alan Forrest Stobo 2½; 17-18 Ronald E Rushbrook, B H Turner (withdrew after 4 rounds) 2; 19 W Hollingdale 1½; 20 J D H Nicholas 1.

Third Week "B": 1-2 D G McLain, Geoffrey W Naldrett 4½/5; 3-6 N A Bryant, O J Fox, V Litvin, G Wood 4; 7-8 J F Dennis, J R Finch 3½; 9-14 P A Baldwin, E Chambers, F N Copping, J Hatton, R N Morgan, E Newham 3; 15-17 J M Bancroft, E W Knapp, L J Marshall 2½; 18-19 G Burnett,Mrs E Crowe 2; 20-21 Miss E Coulson, G Stevens 1; 22 G O J Melitus ½.

The prizes in the various sections of the General Congress were as follow:-

Challengers Tournament; £200; £150; £100; £60; £40; £20; £12

Main Tournaments: £30; £20; £15; £10; £6 in each section.

Christmas Special Tournaments; £15; £10; £7; £4 in each section.

New Year Special Tournaments: £15; £10; £7; £4 in each section.

Third Week Special Tournaments: £15; £10; £7; £4 in each section.


[BULLETIN] EDITOR'S NOTE

As I pointed out in my circular regarding this Bulletin, I had to work on this book in considerable time trouble.

It has been my intention to end the book at this point, but Mr Leonard Barden very kindly offered to undertake the task of selecting the best games in the Challengers Tournament and I felt that readers would perhaps excuse the necessary delay which became inevitable. I hope they will feel that the delay was both pardonable and worthwhile. [W Ritson Morry]


THE 56th I.C.L. HASTINGS CHESS CONGRESS by W Ritson Morry [from the bulletin]

The 1980/1 Congress,which was opened in the White Rock Pavilion by Sir Jack Stewart-Clark, the European Assembly Representative for Sussex East, on December 29th [1980, promised to be an interesting event despite the several disappointments suffered by the organising committee in its effort to build a tournament worthy of the occasion.

This time the U.S.S.R. was not represented in the Grandmaster Tournament for the first time in nearly 30 years. This was not due to any international political complications. It arose simply because the Russian Chess Federation failed to reply to its invitation within the time laid down by the Committee. This necessitated invitations being sent to other countries and when the Russian nominations were received it was impossible to accept them.

Other trials were yet to come. Grandmaster Marjanovic could not come owing to a call for military service and Grandmaster Gheorghiu had to withdraw owing to fatigue following the Malta Olympiad. The Yugoslav Federation offered a good replacement for Marjanovic in the person of IM Popovic who had recently made his first GM norm, and GM Lein agreed to step into the breach caused by Gheorghiu's withdrawl with only a few days in which to make his arrangements, an act of personal kindness which the Committee will remember for many a long day.

To have emerged from all these daunting experiences with a tournament having almost exactly the same average Elo rating as last year’s was an achievement which I hope my readers will not begrudge my feeling justly proud. To be a successful tournament organiser one must have great reserves of patience and fortitude and more than one’s fair share of luck. Whatever I may have lacked of the former the goddess of fortune has certainly endowed me with an excess of the latter!

In recounting all this I have not mentioned that my original hopes of seeing GM Nunn and IM Short in the list of British players were dashed at an early stage when John was forced to say that playing in the Olympiad together with his pending match with IM Hartston for the British Championship made it impossible to find time for Hastings, and Nigel had to concentrate on important exams and postpone the happy day when he may join the growing ranks of the British grandmasters, as I am sure he soon will.

In spite of all we finally assembled with a most entertaining struggle in prospect. Last year's joint winner, G.M. Andersson, affectionately christened by me "Ulf the Woolf," in honour of his marvellous fighting ability, was looking for a Hastings "hat-trick" of three first prizes in successive years, faced doughty opposition from three former USSR GMs Alburt, Lein and Liberzon, and three of the younger GMs Ftacnik, Torre and our own Jonathan Speelman.

Ftacnik and Speelman were registered as GMs during the Malta Olympiad and are very much stars of the future. Indeed the manner of Jonathan’s apotheosis is particularly noteworthy, for his first norm was attained at the Phillips & Drew GM Tournament in London this year,an event of very high quality in which he came ahead of Gheorghiu, Ljubojevic, Timman, Sax, Browne, Larsen, Stean, Nunn and Short with 7½/13, the winners being Andersson, Korchnoi and Miles with 8½. A more difficult norm than that is not easy to imagine. His second came at Maribor in November when he was second to Kovacevic in a strong field.

On the heels of the seven GMs were as fierce a pack of IMs as one could fear to meet on a dark night. They included Jonathan Mestel and John Peters (each with 2 GM norms), the Hungarian Champion of 1978 and 79, Josef Pinter, and Murray Chandler (each with one GM norm), the Brazilian Champion, Jaime Sunye (who was 5th in the Rio de Janeiro Interzonal behind Petrosian, Portisch, Huebner and Timman and ahead of Balashov, Sax, Torre, Smejkal, Shamkovich, Vaganian and others), and Paul Littlewood, Robert Bellin (British Champion 1979) and P Popovic. The last named recently scored a GM norm.

It would thus be possible for this tournament to produce as many as five new GMs and we awaited the outcome with keen anticipation.


File Updated
Date Notes
Previously Games from the Premier uploaded as part of the Hastings collection some time ago.
29 October 2021 Now complete with round numbers and dates, plus crosstable. Also, 53 games from the Challengers, some from the bulletin plus Darryl Johansen sent to me by Ian Rogers (for which many thanks) and other games which I have discovered in various places, and a further six games from a subsidiary section played by Kevin Thurlow. The full Challengers crosstable is from the bulletin, as are the results of subsidiary events.