53rd Hastings Premier, 28 December 1977 to 14 January 1978
1977/78 Hastings Premier |
Nat'y |
Elo |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
9 |
10 |
11 |
12 |
13 |
14 |
15 |
Total |
1 |
Roman Dzindzichashvili |
ISR |
2550g |
|
½ |
½ |
½ |
½ |
1 |
½ |
1 |
½ |
½ |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
10½ |
2 |
Tigran V Petrosian |
USSR |
2620g |
½ |
|
½ |
½ |
½ |
1 |
½ |
½ |
1 |
½ |
½ |
1 |
1 |
½ |
1 |
9½ |
3 |
Gyula Sax |
HUN |
2550g |
½ |
½ |
|
½ |
½ |
½ |
1 |
½ |
0 |
1 |
½ |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
9½ |
4 |
Vlastimil Hort |
CZE |
2620g |
½ |
½ |
½ |
|
½ |
½ |
½ |
½ |
½ |
½ |
1 |
½ |
1 |
1 |
1 |
9 |
5 |
(Andrew) Jonathan Mestel |
ENG |
2450m |
½ |
½ |
½ |
½ |
|
0 |
½ |
½ |
1 |
1 |
1 |
½ |
1 |
0 |
1 |
8½ |
6 |
James E Tarjan |
USA |
2510g |
0 |
0 |
½ |
½ |
1 |
|
½ |
½ |
1 |
0 |
½ |
1 |
½ |
1 |
1 |
8 |
7 |
Evgeny Sveshnikov |
USSR |
2565g |
½ |
½ |
0 |
½ |
½ |
½ |
|
½ |
1 |
1 |
½ |
0 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
7½ |
8 |
Jonathan S Speelman |
ENG |
2440 |
0 |
½ |
½ |
½ |
½ |
½ |
½ |
|
½ |
½ |
½ |
½ |
1 |
½ |
½ |
7 |
9 |
John D M Nunn |
ENG |
2410m |
½ |
0 |
1 |
½ |
0 |
0 |
0 |
½ |
|
1 |
1 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
6½ |
10 |
Leonid A Shamkovich |
USSR |
2485g |
½ |
½ |
0 |
½ |
0 |
1 |
0 |
½ |
0 |
|
0 |
1 |
½ |
1 |
1 |
6½ |
11 |
John P Fedorowicz |
USA |
2360 |
0 |
½ |
½ |
0 |
0 |
½ |
½ |
½ |
0 |
1 |
|
½ |
½ |
1 |
0 |
5½ |
12 |
Simon Webb |
ENG |
2445 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
½ |
½ |
0 |
1 |
½ |
0 |
0 |
½ |
|
1 |
½ |
1 |
5½ |
13 |
Jonathan D Tisdall |
USA |
2365 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
½ |
0 |
0 |
1 |
½ |
½ |
0 |
|
1 |
1 |
4½ |
14 |
Shimon Kagan |
ISR |
2465m |
0 |
½ |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
½ |
0 |
0 |
0 |
½ |
0 |
|
0 |
3½ |
15 |
George S Botterill |
WLS |
2400 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
½ |
1 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
|
3½ |
George S Average Elo 2458 Category 10, GM = 8½, IM = 7 - GM norm for Mestel, IM norm for Speelman
Hastings Challengers 1977/78 (28 December 1977 - 7 January 1978)
1977/78 Hastings
Challengers |
Elo |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
9 |
10 |
Total |
1 |
Amikam Balshan |
ISR |
2415 |
=44 |
+25 |
+40 |
+12 |
+19 |
+30 |
+10 |
+14 |
+3 |
=2 |
9 |
2 |
Robert Gruchacz |
USA |
|
=36 |
=59 |
+56 |
+62 |
+9 |
=12 |
=3 |
+17 |
+10 |
=1 |
7½ |
3 |
Peter Hertzog |
FRG |
|
=4 |
+64 |
-9 |
+38 |
+44 |
+21 |
=2 |
+30 |
-1 |
+13 |
7 |
4 |
Graham D Hillyard |
ENG |
|
=3 |
=11 |
=48 |
=28 |
=49 |
+8 |
+51 |
=29 |
+23 |
+14 |
7 |
5 |
Julian M Hodgson |
ENG |
|
+57 |
=40 |
+46 |
-30 |
+34 |
=17 |
=36 |
+42 |
+46 |
=6 |
7 |
6 |
Andrew P Law |
ENG |
2400 |
=60 |
+18 |
=41 |
-17 |
=42 |
+48 |
+26 |
+36 |
+30 |
=5 |
7 |
7 |
Walter Wolf |
FRG |
|
+54 |
-39 |
+29 |
+15 |
-12 |
+31 |
+22 |
=10 |
=14 |
+30 |
7 |
8 |
Nicholas W Ivell |
ENG |
|
=21 |
-46 |
+24 |
+65 |
-23 |
-4 |
+63 |
+48 |
+39 |
+27 |
6½ |
9 |
John G Nicholson |
ENG |
2320 |
=16 |
+24 |
+3 |
=31 |
-2 |
+11 |
=27 |
=13 |
=29 |
+22 |
6½ |
10 |
Yasser Seirawan |
USA |
2250 |
+58 |
-12 |
+33 |
+13 |
+31 |
+19 |
-1 |
=7 |
-2 |
+29 |
6½ |
11 |
David H Cummings |
ENG |
|
+64 |
=4 |
-39 |
+47 |
=36 |
-9 |
+55 |
=43 |
+41 |
=17 |
6 |
12 |
Glenn C Flear |
ENG |
|
+51 |
+10 |
+13 |
-1 |
+7 |
=2 |
-30 |
+27 |
-5 |
=15 |
6 |
13 |
Gerd-Peter Gruen |
FRG |
|
+26 |
+22 |
-12 |
-10 |
+60 |
+45 |
=17 |
=9 |
+19 |
-3 |
6 |
14 |
Peter G Large |
ENG |
|
=24 |
=65 |
=47 |
+61 |
+50 |
+23 |
+19 |
-1 |
=7 |
-4 |
6 |
15 |
H Dugald MacPherson |
ENG |
2275 |
+70 |
+33 |
-19 |
-7 |
=48 |
=47 |
+54 |
=25 |
+36 |
=12 |
6 |
16 |
Giorgio Pegoraro |
ITA |
|
=9 |
-41 |
=18 |
=56 |
-25 |
+59 |
+60 |
+58 |
+43 |
=26 |
6 |
17 |
Thomas Pioch |
FRG |
2250 |
=50 |
+44 |
=62 |
+6 |
=21 |
=5 |
=13 |
-2 |
+34 |
=11 |
6 |
18 |
Milan Bajovic |
YUG |
|
=43 |
-6 |
=16 |
=25 |
+59 |
+63 |
-29 |
-26 |
+53 |
+44 |
5½ |
19 |
Peter Biyiasas |
CAN |
2435m |
+52 |
+61 |
+15 |
+39 |
-1 |
-10 |
-14 |
+21 |
-13 |
=23 |
5½ |
20 |
Anthony J Booth |
ENG |
|
+27 |
=23 |
-30 |
=48 |
-33 |
=32 |
=35 |
+54 |
=42 |
+45 |
5½ |
21 |
Karl Enigl |
AUT |
|
=8 |
+66 |
=45 |
+41 |
=17 |
-3 |
=42 |
-19 |
+35 |
=39 |
5½ |
22 |
Peter W Hempson |
ENG |
2235 |
+28 |
-13 |
=61 |
+37 |
=27 |
+33 |
-7 |
+49 |
=26 |
-9 |
5½ |
23 |
Gisbert Jacoby |
FRG |
|
+69 |
=20 |
-31 |
+32 |
+8 |
-14 |
=25 |
+47 |
-4 |
=19 |
5½ |
24 |
Danny Kopec |
USA |
|
=14 |
-9 |
-8 |
-58 |
+66 |
-56 |
+59 |
+57 |
+48 |
+49 |
5½ |
25 |
Paul A Lamford |
WLS |
|
=35 |
-1 |
=57 |
=18 |
+16 |
+28 |
=23 |
=15 |
-27 |
+46 |
5½ |
26 |
David P Mooney |
ENG |
|
-13 |
=28 |
+63 |
=67 |
=40 |
+62 |
-6 |
+18 |
=22 |
=16 |
5½ |
27 |
Bernd Stein |
FRG |
|
-20 |
+68 |
+54 |
=45 |
=22 |
+39 |
=9 |
-12 |
+25 |
-8 |
5½ |
28 |
Ulrich A Steiner |
FRG |
2340 |
-22 |
=26 |
+58 |
=4 |
=62 |
-25 |
+32 |
-39 |
+56 |
+42 |
5½ |
29 |
Francisco R T Trois |
BRA |
2395 |
=62 |
+50 |
-7 |
+42 |
+45 |
-36 |
+18 |
=4 |
=9 |
-10 |
5½ |
30 |
Dimo Werner |
FRG |
|
+53 |
=31 |
+20 |
+5 |
+39 |
-1 |
+12 |
-3 |
-6 |
-7 |
5½ |
31 |
Chris W Baker |
ENG |
|
+48 |
=30 |
+23 |
9 |
-10 |
-7 |
-47 |
-35 |
+55 |
+58 |
5 |
32 |
Peter Carey |
ENG |
|
=46 |
=42 |
=34 |
-23 |
=57 |
=20 |
-28 |
=63 |
+64 |
+56 |
5 |
33 |
Pank A Hoogendoorn |
NLD |
|
+68 |
-15 |
-10 |
+66 |
+20 |
-22 |
=39 |
=45 |
=49 |
=41 |
5 |
34 |
J M Leer |
|
|
=56 |
=36 |
=32 |
+59 |
-5 |
+58 |
=49 |
-41 |
-17 |
+51 |
5 |
35 |
Lincoln Lucena |
BRZ |
|
=25 |
-62 |
+43 |
-44 |
-38 |
+61 |
=20 |
+31 |
-21 |
+52 |
5 |
36 |
Andrew D Martin |
ENG |
|
=2 |
=34 |
=67 |
+46 |
=11 |
+29 |
=5 |
-6 |
-15 |
=38 |
5 |
37 |
Kenneth I Norman |
ENG |
|
=45 |
=60 |
=51 |
-22 |
-47 |
+65 |
+57 |
-56 |
+50 |
=40 |
5 |
38 |
Malcolm Pein |
ENG |
|
=66 |
=55 |
=59 |
-3 |
+35 |
-54 |
=41 |
=53 |
+60 |
=36 |
5 |
39 |
Nigel E Povah |
ENG |
2320 |
+63 |
+7 |
+11 |
-19 |
-30 |
-27 |
=33 |
+28 |
-8 |
=21 |
5 |
40 |
David E Rumens |
ENG |
2270 |
+49 |
=5 |
-1 |
=60 |
=26 |
-42 |
-48 |
+51 |
+58 |
=37 |
5 |
41 |
Peter J Sowray |
ENG |
|
=42 |
+16 |
=6 |
-21 |
=67 |
=44 |
=38 |
+34 |
-11 |
=33 |
5 |
42 |
Karl-Heinz Bachmann |
FRG |
2205 |
=41 |
=32 |
+55 |
-29 |
=6 |
+40 |
=21 |
-5 |
=20 |
-28 |
4½ |
43 |
Frans Borm |
NLD |
2260 |
=18 |
-45 |
-35 |
+68 |
+54 |
=55 |
+44 |
=11 |
-16 |
w/d |
4½ |
44 |
Nigel R Davies |
ENG |
|
=1 |
-17 |
+53 |
+35 |
-3 |
=41 |
-43 |
+62 |
=47 |
-18 |
4½ |
45 |
Michael J Franklin |
ENG |
2300 |
=37 |
+43 |
=21 |
=27 |
-29 |
-13 |
+61 |
=33 |
=46 |
-20 |
4½ |
46 |
Hans Hoffmann |
FRG |
|
=32 |
+8 |
-5 |
-36 |
-58 |
=53 |
+64 |
+55 |
=45 |
-25 |
4½ |
47 |
Leonhard Hofland |
NLD |
|
-61 |
+52 |
=14 |
-11 |
+37 |
=15 |
+31 |
-23 |
=44 |
w/d |
4½ |
48 |
Rainer Schlenker |
FRG |
|
-31 |
+69 |
=4 |
=20 |
=15 |
-6 |
+40 |
-8 |
-24 |
bye |
4½ |
49 |
Luiz C Tavares da Silva |
BRA |
|
-40 |
-51 |
+64 |
+52 |
=4 |
+50 |
=34 |
-22 |
=33 |
-24 |
4½ |
50 |
William Watson |
ENG |
|
=17 |
-29 |
+66 |
+51 |
-14 |
-49 |
-58 |
+65 |
-37 |
+63 |
4½ |
51 |
Zahir Farooqui |
PAK |
2325 |
-12 |
+49 |
=37 |
-50 |
=61 |
+52 |
-4 |
-40 |
+62 |
-34 |
4 |
52 |
Simon J B Knott |
ENG |
|
-19 |
-47 |
+68 |
-49 |
+64 |
-51 |
-53 |
+66 |
+54 |
-35 |
4 |
53 |
Douglas G A Shallcross |
ENG |
|
-30 |
=57 |
-44 |
-63 |
+69 |
=46 |
+52 |
=38 |
-18 |
=61 |
4 |
54 |
Trefor F Thynne |
ENG |
|
-7 |
bye |
-27 |
+69 |
-43 |
+38 |
-15 |
-20 |
-52 |
+65 |
4 |
55 |
Ian D Wells |
ENG |
|
=67 |
=38 |
-42 |
=57 |
+65 |
=43 |
-11 |
-46 |
-31 |
+68 |
4 |
56 |
Graham J Willetts |
ENG |
|
=34 |
=67 |
-2 |
=16 |
-63 |
+24 |
=62 |
+37 |
-28 |
-32 |
4 |
57 |
Friedhelm Bachmann |
FRG |
2205 |
-5 |
=53 |
=25 |
=55 |
=32 |
=60 |
-37 |
-24 |
=68 |
=64 |
3½ |
58 |
Richard A Beach |
ENG |
|
-10 |
=63 |
-28 |
+24 |
+46 |
-34 |
+50 |
-16 |
-40 |
-31 |
3½ |
59 |
Stuart Fancy |
ENG |
|
=65 |
=2 |
=38 |
-34 |
-18 |
-16 |
-24 |
bye |
=63 |
=62 |
3½ |
60 |
Timo Haas |
FRG |
|
=6 |
=37 |
=65 |
=40 |
-13 |
=57 |
-16 |
+61 |
-38 |
def |
3½ |
61 |
Mark L Hebden |
ENG |
|
+47 |
-19 |
=22 |
-14 |
=51 |
-35 |
-45 |
-60 |
bye |
=53 |
3½ |
62 |
Sheila Jackson |
ENG |
2075 |
=29 |
+35 |
=17 |
-2 |
=28 |
-26 |
=56 |
-44 |
-51 |
=59 |
3½ |
63 |
Anthonie P Luchtmeijer |
AUS |
|
-39 |
=58 |
-26 |
+53 |
+56 |
-18 |
-8 |
=32 |
=59 |
-50 |
3½ |
64 |
C Wessels |
|
|
-11 |
-3 |
-49 |
bye |
-52 |
bye |
-46 |
+68 |
-32 |
=57 |
3½ |
65 |
Charles Azzopardi |
MLT |
2205 |
=59 |
=14 |
=60 |
-8 |
-55 |
-37 |
+68 |
-50 |
=66 |
-54 |
3 |
66 |
Detlef Buse |
FRG |
|
=38 |
-21 |
-50 |
-33 |
-24 |
=68 |
bye |
-52 |
=65 |
w/d |
2½ |
67 |
François Chevaldonnet |
FRA |
|
=55 |
=56 |
=36 |
=26 |
=41 |
withdrawn |
2½ |
68 |
Andrew Kawalec |
FRG |
|
-33 |
-27 |
-52 |
-43 |
bye |
=66 |
-65 |
-64 |
=57 |
-55 |
2 |
69 |
E Marnier |
|
|
-23 |
-48 |
bye |
-54 |
-53 |
def |
withdrawn |
1 |
70 |
John Fedorowicz |
USA |
2360 |
-15 |
transferred to Premier |
0 |
Hastings 1977/78: Other Sections
MAIN A — Richard C Lemon 8/9; Malcolm J Lightfoot 7; Ronald F A Harman, Alan H Prizant 6; J. Bachmayer, John A Gorman, Paul F Habershon, P. Robinson 5½; N. Buchleu, Percy B Cook, T. Giese, Richard W O'Brien 5; Reinhard Cherubim, R. E. Gibbons, M. Henel, A. Sottocasa 4½; A. Brandhorst, R. E. Evans, P. G. Moore, G. Miller, C. Sottocasa, H. Turner, R. Webel, A. Zaffarese 4; G. Dyballa, R. Gauba, P. A. Harris 3½; T. Dechering 2½; Jürgen Brustkern 2; K. H. Rettig 1.
MAIN B — L. Schneider, H. K. Wegener 7/9; T. Laux, M. Schrewentigges, K. Schuler 6; A. Hoffman, G. N. Stokes 5½; S. Gottschalk, E. Houghton, Peter R Kings, Lucien Mouillaux, John Philip Scragg, J. Stada 5; R. G. Clark, P. Gronau, P. Koenig, M. Küver, P. Müller, A. R. Primett, R. P. Ross 4½; B. Dubourg, R. Hardy, W. R. Rayner, A. Roll, G. Wagner 3½; Miss U. Bohmgren, John C Fagg, W. Wagner 3; S. Geyler, Mlle. Claude Santoy 2.
MAIN C — C. L. Andreani 7/9; W. Lau 6½; R. Henley, T. Taylor 6; M. S. Ardin, D. Barlow, H. Berrevoets, Leigh A Trangmar 5½; William Bainbridge, Miss Debbie M Evans, P. J. Smith 5; Roger L Baker, Sydney Ross Capsey, Mrs Olive Chataway, J. W. Fischer 4½; John R Cotterell, Miss H. Hoffmann, Ronald Ernest Rushbrook, R. G. Shilling, X. Souane, Hugh G Tassell 4; J. L. Bertinchamp, E. Chambers 3½; A. S. O'Broin 2½; Frank Thomas Comber 2; Eric Wilfred Knapp 1.
MAIN D — Stuart Conquest 7½/9; K. A. Lucas 7; Mrs M. Stada 6; A. Jenkins, J. Krause, B. Ward 5½; H. G. Crews, M. Riordan, B. Tobczewski 5; H. Carter, David Terence Fairbank, R. de Heijer, J. R. F. Jenkins, Truman V. Parrott, Miss Eileen Tranmer 4½; P. A. Baldwin, Miss J. Escudero, P. Kane 4; P. Torres 3; Lady Gwendolyn Herbert, F. Hilker 2; H. D. Miller 1.
CHRISTMAS A — J. C. Henshaw 4½/5; J. Dietz, W. Jordan 4; J. J. Ady, H. B. Pippel 3½; Geoffrey M Brown, R. J. Gamble, H Trevor Jones, I. Schneider 3; G. H. James, C. Ridley, G. Schmidt, G. Sempler 2½; N. W. Dennis, J. Eckermann, G. Frost, H. Helmrich, L. Stevens 2; M. Goll 1½; M. P. Cook, G. Mathon 1.
CHRISTMAS B — P. Griffiths 4½/5; J. A. Felton, G. D. Green, H-O. Hoefer, B. H. Richards 3½; C. W. Bryan 3; Peter L Cook, G. V. Glover, J. Parker, J. H. Riddell, D. J. Towers 2½; R. Quaye, Ronald Herbert Saunders 2; G. H. G. Evill, T. B. Towner 1½; Mrs I. L. F. Morris 0.
CHRISTMAS C — R. W. Johnson, D. Law 4; P. Ganszczyk, P. W. Smith 3½; C. H. A. Caldicott, M. R. Chevassut, A. Harvey, J. A. Nightingale, Neville T Twitchell 3; C. Conquest, Malcolm I Stewart-Mackenzie 2½; M. Baxandall, J. W. Hatton, P. B. Sargeaunt 2; G. Alden, S. A. Napier 1½; P. A. Bond 1.
CHRISTMAS D — W. B. Saunders 4½/5; E. Grover, S. Kirby, P. Piper 3½; C. Jewell, J. D. Pratt, A. J. Thurgood 3; I. Damen 2½; W. E. Busbridge, J. L. Pickering, I. Watson 2; Miss M. Daniel 1½; A. Harman 1; R. Pugh 0.
NEW YEAR A — R. Lobron 5½/6; C. M. Cooley 4½; M. Goll 4; M. P. Cook, R. J. Gamble, J. C. van Gemeren, C. C. Harding, K. J. Hill, E. W. Nottingham, J. M. Soesan, J. A. Speigel 3½; D. J. Casiot, Mrs D. Wright 3; J. A. Felton, L. A. J. Glyde, L. Michaelis, J. W. Roles, B. H. Turner 2½; U. Christoffel 2½; T. Headlong, J. Parker, W. Schwab 2; G. W. Rutland, J. Wheeler 1½.
NEW YEAR B — Rodney E James, G. Versloot 4½/6; Peter L Cook, Ian K Hardwick, E. D. Moller 4; R. M. Morgan, H. D. Nolden 3½; K. Beer, M. Latey, D. Michie 3; F. H. Hill, C. Wheeler 2½; G. S. Coxhead, Chris Hann, W. de Jong, S. A. de Linz 2; Sir J. Latey, J. H. Ward 1½.
NEW YEAR C — M. J. Goodger 5/6; T. J. Bancroft, J. C. Dufraise 4½; R. D. Ellis, J. W. Hatton 4; E. Newham, S. Rowson, P. W. Sandiford 3; R. A. Boulton, M. van der Chouw, A. Elkan, R. D. Pearce 3; J. M. Bancroft, Mrs S. Beer, F. N. Copping, W. Reed, P. Whitehouse 2½; Miss E. Coulson 2; G. Burnett 1; A. Cornish 0.
THIRD WEEK A — Francisco R T Trois (Brazil) 5/6; Kevin J Thurlow 4½; R. E. Gibbons, Heinrich Jühe, Lincoln Lucena (Brazil), Mrs Dinah M Wright [Norman] 4; Geoffrey Daw, P. H. Harris 3½; G. Beattie, Stuart Conquest, C. Pragua, L. C. T. da Silva 3; J. A. Felton, B. A. Fewell, R. G. Rusha, G. W. Rutland 2½; G. W. Naldrett, J. A. Speigel 2; John David Howard Nicholas 1½.
THIRD WEEK B — D. Fanning 5½/6; J. R. Beadle, B. H. Turner 4; E. Chambers, D. Fairbank, F. F. Jacquier, R. E. Rushbrook 3½; D. Parker, A. J. Sweeney, J. G. Whitehead 3; E. Mitchell, R. Thornton 2½; G. Burnett, Truman V Parrott 2; Miss J. Escudero 1½; W. E. Busbridge 1.
File Updated
Date |
Notes |
Previously |
Uploaded as part of the Hastings collection some time ago. |
1 November 2020 |
Uploaded as a separate page, with crosstables and full results, and 26 Challengers games. |
4 November 2020 |
Ron de Haas kindly sent me two games he found in the club magazine from Chessclub Dordrecht in the Netherlands, from the Challengers tournament (1) Povah 1-0 Steiner; (2) Bachmann 0-1 Steiner. Many thanks, Ron. Whilst looking at Ron's games, I noticed his dates for these two games were one day earlier than I had expected. On re-checking sources I discovered that the Challengers didn't start on 29 December as one source had led me to believe but on 28 December, so Ron's dates for Challengers games were right and mine wrong. I have now corrected them all. |
19 November 2020 |
Twelve more games from subsidiary sections added, kindly submitted by Brian Denman. One is from the Challengers (D.Cummings-C.Wessels), one played by a very young Stuart Conquest* in the Main D Section, plus ten games played by Geoff H James and John C Henshaw in the Christmas Special A section. Many thanks to Brian. * Later the same day: Stuart Conquest has supplied a correction to the score of his game vs Paul Kane. Thanks, Stu! |