www.britbase.info
© 1997-2020
John Saunders

 

BRITBASE - British Chess Game Archive

Tournament: 53rd Hastings 1977/78 • 105 games plus 40 from the other sectionsuploaded Thursday, 19 November, 2020 11:48 PM
Venue: White Rock Pavilion, Hastings • Date: 28 December 1977 - 14 January 1978 • Download PGN

53rd Hastings Premier, 28 December 1977 to 14 January 1978

1977/78 Hastings Premier Nat'y Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15  Total
1 Dzindzichashvili,Roman ISR 2550g
&;
½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 1 10½
2 Petrosian,Tigran V USSR 2620g ½
&;
½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 1
3 Sax,Gyula HUN 2550g ½ ½
&;
½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 0 1 ½ 1 1 1 1
4 Hort,Vlastimil CZE 2620g ½ ½ ½
&;
½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 1 1 9
5 Mestel,A Jonathan ENG 2450m ½ ½ ½ ½
&;
0 ½ ½ 1 1 1 ½ 1 0 1
6 Tarjan,James Edward USA 2510g 0 0 ½ ½ 1
&;
½ ½ 1 0 ½ 1 ½ 1 1 8
7 Sveshnikov,Evgeny USSR 2565g ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ ½
&;
½ 1 1 ½ 0 1 0 1
8 Speelman,Jonathan S ENG 2440 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½
&;
½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 7
9 Nunn,John DM ENG 2410m ½ 0 1 ½ 0 0 0 ½
&;
1 1 1 0 1 0
10 Shamkovich,Leonid A USSR 2485g ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 1 0 ½ 0
&;
0 1 ½ 1 1
11 Fedorowicz,John P USA 2360 0 ½ ½ 0 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 1
&;
½ ½ 1 0
12 Webb,Simon ENG 2445 0 0 0 ½ ½ 0 1 ½ 0 0 ½
&;
1 ½ 1
13 Tisdall,Jonathan D USA 2365 0 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 0 1 ½ ½ 0
&;
1 1
14 Kagan,Shimon ISR 2465m 0 ½ 0 0 1 0 1 ½ 0 0 0 ½ 0
&;
0
15 Botterill,George S WLS 2400 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 ½ 1 0 1 0 0 1
&;

Average Elo 2458, Category 10, GM = 8½, IM = 7 - GM norm for Mestel, IM norm for Speelman


Hastings Challengers 1977/78 (28 December 1977 - 7 January 1978)

Hastings Challengers 1977/78 Elo R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10  Total 
1 Amikam Balshan ISR 2415 =44 +25 +40 +12 +19 +30 +10 +14 +3 =2 9
2 Robert Gruchacz USA   =36 =59 +56 +62 +9 =12 =3 +17 +10 =1
3 Peter Hertzog FRG   =4 +64 -9 +38 +44 +21 =2 +30 -1 +13 7
4 Graham D Hillyard ENG   =3 =11 =48 =28 =49 +8 +51 =29 +23 +14 7
5 Julian M Hodgson ENG   +57 =40 +46 -30 +34 =17 =36 +42 +46 =6 7
6 Andrew P Law ENG 2400 =60 +18 =41 -17 =42 +48 +26 +36 +30 =5 7
7 Walter Wolf FRG   +54 -39 +29 +15 -12 +31 +22 =10 =14 +30 7
8 Nicholas W Ivell ENG   =21 -46 +24 +65 -23 -4 +63 +48 +39 +27
9 John G Nicholson ENG 2320 =16 +24 +3 =31 -2 +11 =27 =13 =29 +22
10 Yasser Seirawan USA 2250 +58 -12 +33 +13 +31 +19 -1 =7 -2 +29
11 David H Cummings ENG   +64 =4 -39 +47 =36 -9 +55 =43 +41 =17 6
12 Glenn C Flear ENG   +51 +10 +13 -1 +7 =2 -30 +27 -5 =15 6
13 Gerd-Peter Gruen FRG   +26 +22 -12 -10 +60 +45 =17 =9 +19 -3 6
14 Peter G Large ENG   =24 =65 =47 +61 +50 +23 +19 -1 =7 -4 6
15 H Dugald MacPherson ENG 2275 +70 +33 -19 -7 =48 =47 +54 =25 +36 =12 6
16 Giorgio Pegoraro ITA   =9 -41 =18 =56 -25 +59 +60 +58 +43 =26 6
17 Thomas Pioch FRG 2250 =50 +44 =62 +6 =21 =5 =13 -2 +34 =11 6
18 Milan Bajovic YUG   =43 -6 =16 =25 +59 +63 -29 -26 +53 +44
19 Peter Biyiasas CAN 2435m +52 +61 +15 +39 -1 -10 -14 +21 -13 =23
20 Anthony J Booth ENG   +27 =23 -30 =48 -33 =32 =35 +54 =42 +45
21 Karl Enigl AUT   =8 +66 =45 +41 =17 -3 =42 -19 +35 =39
22 Peter W Hempson ENG 2235 +28 -13 =61 +37 =27 +33 -7 +49 =26 -9
23 Gisbert Jacoby FRG   +69 =20 -31 +32 +8 -14 =25 +47 -4 =19
24 Danny Kopec USA   =14 -9 -8 -58 +66 -56 +59 +57 +48 +49
25 Paul A Lamford WLS   =35 -1 =57 =18 +16 +28 =23 =15 -27 +46
26 David P Mooney ENG   -13 =28 +63 =67 =40 +62 -6 +18 =22 =16
27 Bernd Stein FRG   -20 +68 +54 =45 =22 +39 =9 -12 +25 -8
28 Ulrich A Steiner FRG 2340 -22 =26 +58 =4 =62 -25 +32 -39 +56 +42
29 Francisco R T Trois BRA 2395 =62 +50 -7 +42 +45 -36 +18 =4 =9 -10
30 Dimo Werner FRG   +53 =31 +20 +5 +39 -1 +12 -3 -6 -7
31 Chris W Baker ENG   +48 =30 +23 9 -10 -7 -47 -35 +55 +58 5
32 Peter Carey ENG   =46 =42 =34 -23 =57 =20 -28 =63 +64 +56 5
33 Pank A Hoogendoorn NLD   +68 -15 -10 +66 +20 -22 =39 =45 =49 =41 5
34 J M Leer     =56 =36 =32 +59 -5 +58 =49 -41 -17 +51 5
35 Lincoln Lucena BRZ   =25 -62 +43 -44 -38 +61 =20 +31 -21 +52 5
36 Andrew D Martin ENG   =2 =34 =67 +46 =11 +29 =5 -6 -15 =38 5
37 Kenneth I Norman ENG   =45 =60 =51 -22 -47 +65 +57 -56 +50 =40 5
38 Malcolm Pein ENG   =66 =55 =59 -3 +35 -54 =41 =53 +60 =36 5
39 Nigel E Povah ENG 2320 +63 +7 +11 -19 -30 -27 =33 +28 -8 =21 5
40 David E Rumens ENG 2270 +49 =5 -1 =60 =26 -42 -48 +51 +58 =37 5
41 Peter J Sowray ENG   =42 +16 =6 -21 =67 =44 =38 +34 -11 =33 5
42 Karl-Heinz Bachmann FRG 2205 =41 =32 +55 -29 =6 +40 =21 -5 =20 -28
43 Frans Borm NLD 2260 =18 -45 -35 +68 +54 =55 +44 =11 -16 w/d
44 Nigel R Davies ENG   =1 -17 +53 +35 -3 =41 -43 +62 =47 -18
45 Michael J Franklin ENG 2300 =37 +43 =21 =27 -29 -13 +61 =33 =46 -20
46 Hans Hoffmann FRG   =32 +8 -5 -36 -58 =53 +64 +55 =45 -25
47 Leonhard Hofland NLD   -61 +52 =14 -11 +37 =15 +31 -23 =44 w/d
48 Rainer Schlenker FRG   -31 +69 =4 =20 =15 -6 +40 -8 -24 bye
49 Luiz C Tavares da Silva BRA   -40 -51 +64 +52 =4 +50 =34 -22 =33 -24
50 William Watson ENG   =17 -29 +66 +51 -14 -49 -58 +65 -37 +63
51 Zahir Farooqui PAK 2325 -12 +49 =37 -50 =61 +52 -4 -40 +62 -34 4
52 Simon J B Knott ENG   -19 -47 +68 -49 +64 -51 -53 +66 +54 -35 4
53 Douglas G A Shallcross ENG   -30 =57 -44 -63 +69 =46 +52 =38 -18 =61 4
54 Trefor F Thynne ENG   -7 bye -27 +69 -43 +38 -15 -20 -52 +65 4
55 Ian Duncan Wells ENG   =67 =38 -42 =57 +65 =43 -11 -46 -31 +68 4
56 Graham J Willetts ENG   =34 =67 -2 =16 -63 +24 =62 +37 -28 -32 4
57 Friedhelm Bachmann FRG 2205 -5 =53 =25 =55 =32 =60 -37 -24 =68 =64
58 Richard A Beach ENG   -10 =63 -28 +24 +46 -34 +50 -16 -40 -31
59 Stuart Fancy ENG   =65 =2 =38 -34 -18 -16 -24 bye =63 =62
60 Timo Haas FRG   =6 =37 =65 =40 -13 =57 -16 +61 -38 def
61 Mark L Hebden ENG   +47 -19 =22 -14 =51 -35 -45 -60 bye =53
62 Sheila Jackson ENG 2075 =29 +35 =17 -2 =28 -26 =56 -44 -51 =59
63 Anthonie P Luchtmeijer AUS   -39 =58 -26 +53 +56 -18 -8 =32 =59 -50
64 C Wessels     -11 -3 -49 bye -52 bye -46 +68 -32 =57
65 Charles Azzopardi MLT 2205 =59 =14 =60 -8 -55 -37 +68 -50 =66 -54 3
66 Detlef Buse FRG   =38 -21 -50 -33 -24 =68 bye -52 =65 w/d
67 François Chevaldonnet FRA   =55 =56 =36 =26 =41 withdrawn
68 Andrew Kawalec FRG   -33 -27 -52 -43 bye =66 -65 -64 =57 -55 2
69 E Marnier     -23 -48 bye -54 -53 def withdrawn 1
70 John Fedorowicz USA 2360 -15 transferred to Premier 0

Hastings 1977/78: Other Sections

MAIN 'A' — R. C. Lemon 8/9; M. J. Lightfoot 7; R. Harman, A. Prizant 6; J. Bachmayer, J. A. Gorman, P. F. Habershon, P. Robinson 5½; N. Buchleu, P. B. Cook, T. Giese, R. W. O'Brien 5; R. Cherubim, R. E. Gibbons, M. Henel, A. Sottocasa 4½; A. Brandhorst, R. E. Evans, P. G. Moore, G. Miller, C. Sottocasa, H. Turner, R. Webel, A. Zaffarese 4; G. Dyballa, R. Gauba, P. A. Harris 3½; T. Dechering 2½; J. Brustkern 2; K. H. Rettig 1.

MAIN 'B' — L. Schneider, H. K. Wegener 7/9; T. Laux, M. Schrewentigges, K. Schuler 6; A. Hoffman, G. N. Stokes 5½; S. Gottschalk, E. Houghton, P. R. Kings, L. Mouillaux, J. P. Scragg, J. Stada 5; R. G. Clark, P. Gronau, P. Koenig, M. Küver, P. Müller, A. R. Primett, R. P. Ross 4½; B. Dubourg, R. Hardy, W. R. Rayner, A. Roll, G. Wagner 3½; Miss U. Bohmgren, J. C. Fagg, W. Wagner 3; S. Geyler, C. Santoy 2.

MAIN 'C' — C. L. Andreani 7/9; W. Lau 6½; R. Henley, T. Taylor 6; M. S. Ardin, D. Barlow, H. Berrevoets, L. A. Trangmar 5½; W. Bainbridge, Miss D. M. Evans, P. J. Smith 5; R. L. Baker, S. R. Capsey, Mrs O. Chataway, J. W. Fischer 4½; J. R. Cotterell, Miss H. Hoffmann, R. E. Rushbrook, R. G. Shilling, X. Souane, H. Tassell 4; J. L. Bertinchamp, E. Chambers 3½; A. S. O'Broin 2½; T. F. Comber 2; E. W. Knapp 1.

MAIN 'D' — S. Conquest 7½/9; K. A. Lucas 7; Mrs M. Stada 6; A. Jenkins, J. Krause, B. Ward 5½; H. G. Crews, M. Riordan, B. Tobczewski 5; H. Carter, D. T. Fairbank, R. de Heijer, J. R. F. Jenkins, T. V. Parrott, Miss E. Tranmer 4½; P. A. Baldwin, Miss J. Escudero, P. Kane 4; P. Torres 3; Lady G. Herbert, F. Hilker 2; H. D. Miller 1.

CHRISTMAS 'A' — J. C. Henshaw 4½/5; J. Dietz, W. Jordan 4; J. J. Ady, H. B. Pippel 3½; G. M. Brown, R. J. Gamble, H. T. Jones, I. Schneider 3; G. H. James, C. Ridley, G. Schmidt, G. Sempler 2½; N. W. Dennis, J. Eckermann, G. Frost, H. Helmrich, L. Stevens 2; M. Goll 1½; M. P. Cook, G. Mathon 1.

CHRISTMAS 'B' — P. Griffiths 4½/5; J. A. Felton, G. D. Green, H-O. Hoefer, B. H. Richards 3½; C. W. Bryan 3; P. L. Cook, G. V. Glover, J. Parker, J. H. Riddell, D. J. Towers 2½; R. Quaye, R. H. Saunders 2; G. H. G. Evill, T. B. Towner 1½; Mrs I. L. F. Morris 0.

CHRISTMAS 'C' — R. W. Johnson, D. Law 4; P. Ganszczyk, P. W. Smith 3 A; C. H. A. Caldicott, M. R. Chevassut, A. Harvey, J. A. Nightingale, N. T. Twitchell 3; C. Conquest, M. I. Stewart-Mackenzie 2½; M. Baxandall, J. W. Hatton, P. B. Sargeaunt 2; G. Alden, S. A. Napier 1½; P. A. Bond 1.

CHRISTMAS 'D' — W. B. Saunders 4½/5; E. Grover, S. Kirby, P. Piper 3 A; C. Jewell, J. D. Pratt, A. J. Thurgood 3; I. Damen 2½; W. E. Busbridge, J. L. Pickering, I. Watson 2; Miss M. Daniel 1½; A. Harman 1; R. Pugh 0.

NEW YEAR 'A' — R. Lobron 5½/6; C. M. Cooley 4½; M. Goll 4; M. P. Cook, R. J. Gamble, J. C. van Gemeren, C. C. Harding, K. J. Hill, E. W. Nottingham, J. M. Soesan, J. A. Speigel 3½; D. J. Casiot, Mrs D. Wright 3; J. A. Felton, L. A. J. Glyde, L. Michaelis, J. W. Roles, B. H. Turner 2½; U. Christoffel 2½; T. Headlong, J. Parker, W. Schwab 2; G. W. Rutland, J. Wheeler 1½.

NEW YEAR 'B' — R. E. James, G. Versloot 4½/6; P. L. Cook, I. K. Hardwick, E. D. Moller 4; R. M. Morgan, H. D. Nolden 3½; K. Beer, M. Latey, D. Michie 3; F. H. Hill, C. Wheeler 2½; G. S. Coxhead, C. Hann, W. de Jong, S. A. de Linz 2; Sir J. Latey, J. H. Ward 1½.

NEW YEAR 'C' — M. J. Goodger 5/6; T. J. Bancroft, J. C. Dufraise 4½; R. D. Ellis, J. W. Hatton 4; E. Newham, S. Rowson, P. W. Sandiford 3; R. A. Boulton, M. van der Chouw, A. Elkan, R. D. Pearce 3; J. M. Bancroft, Mrs S. Beer, F. N. Copping, W. Reed, P. Whitehouse 2½; Miss E. Coulson 2; G. Burnett 1; A. Cornish 0.

THIRD WEEK 'A' — F. Trois 5/6; K. J. Thurlow 4½; R. E. Gibbons, H. Jühe, L. Lucena, Mrs D. Wright 4; G. Daw P. H. Harris 3½; G. Beattie, S. Conquest, C. Pragua, L. C. T. da Silva 3; J. A. Felton, B. A. Fewell, R. G. Rusha, G. W. Rutland 2½; G. W. Naldrett, J. A. Speigel 2; J. D. Nicholas 1½.

THIRD WEEK 'B' — D. Fanning 5½/6; J. R. Beadle, B. H. Turner 4; E. Chambers, D. Fairbank, F. F. Jacquier, R. E. Rushbrook 3½; D. Parker, A. J. Sweeney, J. G. Whitehead 3; E. Mitchell, R. Thornton 2½; G. Burnett, T. V. Parrott 2; Miss J. Escudero 1½; W. E. Busbridge 1.


File Updated
Date Notes
Previously Uploaded as part of the Hastings collection some time ago.
1 November 2020 Uploaded as a separate page, with crosstables and full results, and 26 Challengers games.
4 November 2020 Ron de Haas kindly sent me two games he found in the club magazine from Chessclub Dordrecht in the Netherlands, from the Challengers tournament (1) Povah 1-0 Steiner; (2) Bachmann 0-1 Steiner. Many thanks, Ron. Whilst looking at Ron's games, I noticed his dates for these two games were one day earlier than I had expected. On re-checking sources I discovered that the Challengers didn't start on 29 December as one source had led me to believe but on 28 December, so Ron's dates for Challengers games were right and mine wrong. I have now corrected them all.
19 November 2020 Twelve more games from subsidiary sections added, kindly submitted by Brian Denman. One is from the Challengers (D.Cummings-C.Wessels), one played by a very young Stuart Conquest* in the Main D Section, plus ten games played by Geoff H James and John C Henshaw in the Christmas Special A section. Many thanks to Brian. * Later the same day: Stuart Conquest has supplied a correction to the score of his game vs Paul Kane. Thanks, Stu!