www.britbase.info
© 1997-2021
John Saunders

 

BRITBASE - British Chess Game Archive

Tournament: 24th Paignton Premier & Robert Silk Tournament • 10/28 Robert Silk games, 18 Paignton Premier games, 7 Challengers A
Venue: Paignton • Dates: 1-7 September 1974 • Download PGNupdated: Wednesday 17 February, 2016 11:03 AM

1974 Robert Silk Fellowship, Paignton, 1-7 September

1974 Robert Silk Fellowship Nat'y. Elo/BCF 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8  Total 
 1  John D M Nunn ENG 2395/213
&;
½ 1 0 1 1 1 1
2 A Jonathan Mestel ENG 2270/216 ½
&;
½ 1 1 0 1 1 5
3 Martyn J Corden ENG 2315/214 0 ½
&;
0 ½ 1 1 1 4
4 Paul E Littlewood ENG 197 1 0 1
&;
0 1 ½ 0
5 A Howard Williams WLS 2405/227 0 0 ½ 1
&;
0 1 1
6 David J Findlay SCO   0 1 0 0 1
&;
0 ½
7 Jonathan Speelman ENG 204 0 0 0 ½ 0 1
&;
1
8 Max Fuller AUS 2365 0 0 0 1 0 ½ 0
&;

 

24th Paignton Premier, 1-7 September

1974 Paignton Premier Elo/BCF 1 2 3 4 5 6 7  Total 
1 Nigel E Povah 204 ◊ 1/29 ♦ 1/37 ◊ 1/16 ♦ 1/10 ◊ 1/7 ♦ 1/3 ♦ ½/2
2 Gerald H Bennett 206 - ♦ 1/18 ◊ 1/33 ♦ 1/25 ◊ 1/22 ♦ 1/12 ◊ ½/1
3 Peter C Griffiths 2285 ◊ ½/10 ♦ 1/32 ◊ 1/44 ♦ 1/13 ♦ 1/15 ◊ 0/1 ♦ 1/7
4 Michael A Stevenson   ♦ ½/45 ◊ ½/40 ♦ 1/9 ♦ ½/46 ◊ 1/30 ♦ 1/26 ◊ 1/12
5 F W Edge   ◊ 1/50 ♦ ½/44 ◊ ½/20 ♦ ½/8 ◊ 1/46 ♦ ½/6 ◊ 1/23 5
6 Paul D Hare 186 ♦ 1/28 ◊ 1/9 ♦ 0/22 ◊ ½/26 ♦ 1/27 ◊ ½/5 ♦ 1/15 5
7 Peter W Hempson 196 ◊ 1/18 ♦ 1/30 ◊ 1/8 ◊ 1/22 ♦ 0/1 ♦ 1/13 ◊ 0/3 5
8 M J Lester   ◊ 1/23 ◊ 1/11 ♦ 0/7 ◊ ½/5 ♦ ½/10 ◊ 1/14 ♦ 1/20 5
9 George Harold Govas   ◊ 1/52 ♦ 0/6 ◊ 0/4 ♦ 1/39 ◊ 1/33 ♦ ½/34 ◊ 1/25
10 Ronald E Spurgeon 185 ♦ ½/3 ◊ 1/45 ♦ 1/34 ◊ 0/1 ◊ ½/8 ♦ ½/25 ◊ 1/26
11 Daryl C Taylor   ◊ 1/33 ♦ 0/8 ◊ 1/51 ♦ ½/30 ◊ 0/13 ♦ 1/46 ◊ 1/34
12 Paul R Kemp   ♦ 1/27 ◊ 0/22 ♦ 1/40 ◊ 1/24 ♦ 1/31 ◊ 0/2 ♦ 0/4 4
13 William A Linton   ♦ 1/41 ◊ ½/15 ♦ 1/36 ◊ 0/3 ♦ 1/11 ◊ 0/7 ♦ ½/27 4
14 William Ritson Morry   ♦ 0/34 ◊ ½/49 ◊ ½/32 ♦ 1/54 ◊ 1/44 ♦ 0/8 ◊ 1/41 4
15 Kenneth I Norman   ◊ 1/17 ♦ ½/13 ◊ ½/26 ♦ 1/16 ◊ 0/3 ♦ 1/22 ◊ 0/6 4
16 Chris C W Shephard 199 ◊ 1/53 ♦ 1/21 ♦ 0/1 ◊ 0/15 ♦ ½/35 ◊ ½/19 ♦ 1/36 4
17 James Macrae Aitken   ♦ 0/15 ♦ 1/53 ◊ ½/21 ♦ ½/23 ◊ ½/32 ◊ ½/31 ♦ ½/40
18 Anthony J Booth   ♦ 0/7 ◊ 0/2 ♦ 0/35 ◊ 1/43 ♦ 1/53 ◊ 1/48 ♦ ½/24
19 Percy Baldwin Cook   ◊ 0/21 ♦ 1/47 ◊ 0/25 ♦ ½/48 ◊ 1/51 ♦ ½/16 ◊ ½/32
20 Christopher M Cooley   ◊ 1/51 ◊ ½/36 ♦ ½/5 ◊ ½/27 ♦ 0/26 ♦ 1/21 ◊ 0/8
21 (Dr) Paul Dean   ♦ 1/19 ◊ 0/16 ♦ ½/17 ◊ ½/40 ♦ ½/39 ◊ 0/20 ♦ 1/45
22 Raymond J Gamble   ◊ 1/42 ♦ 1/12 ◊ 1/6 ♦ 0/7 ♦ 0/2 ◊ 0/15 ◊ ½/33
23 Anthony L Hosking   ♦ 0/8 ◊ 1/43 ♦ ½/28 ◊ ½/17 ♦ ½/36 ◊ 1/35 ♦ 0/5
24 Brian A Jones 190 ½/bye ♦ ½/46 ◊ 1/37 ♦ 0/12 ◊ 0/34 ♦ 1/42 ◊ ½/18
25 Paul S N Kendall   ♦ ½/31 ◊ ½/34 ♦ 1/19 ◊ 0/2 ♦ 1/38 ◊ ½/10 ♦ 0/9
26 Peter G Killick   ♦ ½/40 ◊ 1/39 ♦ ½/15 ♦ ½/6 ◊ 1/20 ◊ 0/4 ♦ 0/10
27 Harry Lamb   ◊ 0/12 ♦ 1/52 ◊ 1/31 ♦ ½/20 ◊ 0/6 ♦ ½/41 ◊ ½/13
28 Edward G Lea   ◊ 0/6 ♦ 1/42 ◊ ½/23 ♦ 0/31 ◊ 0/41 ♦ 1/47 ◊ 1/52
29 David Lees   ♦ 0/1 ◊ ½/38 ♦ ½/39 ◊ 0/9 ♦ ½/50 ♦ 1/51 ◊ 1/44
30 David L Massie   ♦ 1/38 ◊ 0/7 ♦ 1/49 ◊ ½/11 ♦ 0/4 ◊ ½/36 ♦ ½/31
31 P Stuart Milner-Barry   ◊ ½/25 ♦ 1/54 ♦ 0/27 ◊ 1/28 ◊ 0/12 ♦ ½/17 ◊ ½/30
32 James E Pattle   ♦ ½/39 ◊ 0/3 ♦ ½/14 ◊ 1/53 ♦ ½/17 ◊ ½/40 ♦ ½/19
33 John K Robinson 192 ♦ 0/11 ◊ 1/41 ♦ 0/2 ◊ 1/49 ♦ 0/9 ◊ 1/39 ♦ ½/22
34 John Godfrey R Stainton   ◊ 1/14 ♦ ½/25 ◊ 0/10 ◊ ½/38 ♦ 1/24 ◊ ½/9 ♦ 0/11
35 Maurice J Staples 190 ◊ 0/44 ♦ 0/51 ◊ 1/18 ♦ 1/37 ◊ ½/16 ♦ 0/23 ◊ 1/46
36 John C Cock   ◊ 1/47 ♦ ½/20 ◊ 0/13 ♦ ½/44 ◊ ½/23 ♦ ½/30 ◊ 0/16 3
37 Vernon Dilworth   ♦ 1/48 ◊ 0/1 ♦ 0/24 ◊ 0/35 ♦ 1/52 ◊ ½/45 ♦ ½/38 3
38 James B Goodman 161 ◊ 0/30 ♦ ½/29 ◊ 1/54 ♦ ½/34 ◊ 0/25 ♦ ½/44 ◊ ½/37 3
39 Dominique Metras FRA ◊ ½/32 ♦ 0/26 ◊ ½/29 ♦ ½/42 ◊ ½/21 ♦ 0/33 ◊ 1/50 3
40 N Anthony Perkins   ◊ ½/26 ♦ ½/4 ◊ 0/12 ♦ ½/21 ◊ ½/48 ♦ ½/32 ◊ ½/17 3
41 (Dr) P D Ralph   ◊ 0/13 ♦ 0/33 ◊ ½/50 ♦ 1/52 ♦ 1/28 ◊ ½/27 ♦ 0/14 3
42 Geoffrey N Stokes   ♦ 0/22 ◊ 0/28 ♦ 1/43 ◊ ½/39 ♦ ½/45 ◊ 0/24 ♦ 1/51 3
43 M K Jones   ◊ ½/54 ♦ 0/23 ◊ 0/42 ♦ 0/18 ½/bye ◊ 1/53 ♦ 1/48 3
44 A C Barton   ♦ 1/35 ◊ ½/5 ♦ 0/3 ◊ ½/36 ♦ 0/14 ◊ ½/38 ♦ 0/29
45 Ronald M Bruce   ◊ ½/4 ♦ 0/10 ◊ ½/47 ♦ ½/51 ◊ ½/42 ♦ ½/37 ◊ 0/21
46 Leslie P Collard   ♦ ½/49 ◊ ½/24 ♦ 1/48 ◊ ½/4 ♦ 0/5 ◊ 0/11 ♦ 0/35
47 (Patricia) Anne Sunnucks 2100wm/183 ♦ 0/36 ◊ 0/19 ♦ ½/45 ◊ ½/50 ♦ ½/49 ◊ 0/28 ♦ 1/53
48 R Casanova   ◊ 0/37 ♦ 1/50 ◊ 0/46 ◊ ½/19 ♦ ½/40 ♦ 0/18 ◊ 0/43 2
49 Wilfred H Pratten   ◊ ½/46 ♦ ½/14 ◊ 0/30 ♦ 0/33 ◊ ½/47 ♦ ½/50   2
50 J Walker   ♦ 0/5 ◊ 0/48 ♦ ½/41 ♦ ½/47 ◊ ½/29 ◊ ½/49 ♦ 0/39 2
51 P H Copeland   ♦ 0/20 ◊ 1/35 ♦ 0/11 ◊ ½/45 ♦ 0/19 ◊ 0/29 ◊ 0/42
52 Joseph M Soesan   ♦ 0/9 ◊ 0/27 ♦ 0/53 ◊ 0/41 ◊ 0/37 1/bye ♦ 0/28 1
53 R Willey   ♦ 0/16 ◊ 0/17 ◊ 1/52 ♦ 0/32 ◊ 0/18 ♦ 0/43 ◊ 0/47 1
54 G Daw   ♦ ½/43 ◊ 0/31 ♦ 0/38 ◊ 0/14 withdrew ½/4

Other Events

Challengers A: A Gardner, Richard James, Mitko Entchev Mitev 5½/7; B. van der Gaast, G. Homer 5; D.K. Butler, Chris D Carr, P.R. Rawcliffe, G. Stevens, Roy A Wagstaff 4½; (Richard) Nevil Coles, G.Frost, K.M. Southern, Peter R Vivian 4; G Beattie, John F T Charvill, D.C. Cannon, G Davies, John M Gorton, Ian Hopkinson, Jack Horrocks, M Roberts 3½; Michael Goll, S. Hamblin, M.E. O'Hare, Ronald G Rusha 3; John R Beadle, R.P. Fry, Rodney E James, J.G. Linn, C. J. Meadows, S.M. Owen 2½; Fridolin Jaeck, J.A. McGregor 2; J. Parker, J.P. Stapleton 1½.

Challengers B: P. van der Gaast, Alan D Gravett 5½/7; Wilfred Evans, Ian D Hunnable, R.J. Roberts, B.T.King 5; Andrew J D Baruch, Mrs Rowena M Bruce, William Ernest Bruges, Charles Ambrose S Damant, R.J. Hirons, P.E. Monkhouse, Miss Gillian A Moore, N. Page, (Arthur) Philip Primett, (James) Stuart Ridgway, Alan S Westwood, J.I. Wilkinson, Mrs Dinah Wright [Norman], Stephen D Lefevre 4; Sydney Ross Capsey, H. Green, D. Lawson, Philip Walden, P.C. Wood 3½; R.A. Black, A. Feinstein, B.A. Foreman, R.H. Newman, T. Parker 3; P.G. Helliwell, E.H. Jones, Robert Liggitt, Louis H Plunkett, J.Collins, 2½; Edward J Downham, E.C. Sowden, A.L. Stepney 2; T.W. Spurgeon 1½; M.J. Shaw ½.

Premier Reserves A: John P Knee 5/7; M. Clarke, M. Whately 4½; R. Burton 4; J.W. Fischer 3½; R.A. MacBrayne 3; W.E. Hollingdale 2½; G.L. Pritchard 1½.

Premier Reserves B: P. Crumbine 6½; Eric Croker 4½; R.G. Daniels 4; Joseph John Lauder, B.H. Turner 3½; R.G. Monk 3; R.M. Cherry 2, W.W. Tatum 1.

Premier Reserves C: M.Beech, W.D.Johnson 5; A.Varley, T.W.White 4½; Roy W Heppenstall 4; R.L.Baker, A.G.Bice 2; M.O.Curtis 1.

Premier Reserves D: A.J. Cooper, W. Woodhead 4½/7; Charles Hugh Graham Evill, D.T. Fairbank 4; Steadman Louis Russell 3½; Mrs Olive Chataway, R.W. Morris 3; N.Brat 1½.

Premier Reserves E: Christopher J V Bellers, Alfred Milner 5/7; D.E. Hardcastle, L. Guard 4½; J.W. Thornley 4; M. Sommer 2; D. Evans, D.J. Meadows 1½.

Premier Reserves F: Philip T R Gasper 5; R.J. Johnson 4½; R.J. Thompson 4; Peter J Colwill 2½; Ian R Dutton 1½; D. Ball ½.

Major A: T.T. Skipp 5½/7; K.A.J. Francis 5; E. Chambers, M.D. Ticehurst 4½; Rev. Kenneth Stuart Procter 3½; H.A. Viets 3; F. Lloyd, F. Nicholas 1.

Major B: W.E.J. Sharp 5; M. Bird 4; Victor Litvin, J. Lord 3; P.A. Baldwin 2½; S. Wavell 2; B.W. Rippon 1½.

Major C: A.M. Tyrell 5½; W.G. Oliver, F.V. Wallace 5; K.W. Thorp 4; E.G. Potter 3½; G.Stokes-Roberts 3; Albert John Leslie Wade 2; J.C. Hamer 0.

Major D: Miss Jane Anson 6/7; D.W.Harper, G. Slinger 5; S.Towers 4; P. Rooke 3½; Miss S. Goodwin 2½; D.N. Harrison 2; Mrs H.M. Lloyd 0.

Special Swiss: N.A. Johnson, K. Studer, K.E. Voyce 5½; D. Dickinson 5; A. Conroy, D. Ravenscroft 4½; A.E. Baker, N.C. Bowley, A. Doust, J.J. Evans, R.E. Goodman, D.Hancocks, William Latey, Mrs. M.Wainwright, N.M.White 4; J.W. Bryan, Mrs. P. Jackson, Sir John Latey, B.C. Rowe 3½; T.Allen, Mrs. E.Crowe, Maurice Brinsmead Latey 3; Mrs. M.D. Hatton, Miss A. Livesey, N.W.Roberts 2½; Lady Herbert, M. Negus, A.W. Sommer 2; J. White 1½; Patrick Alexander (withdrew after 4 rounds) ½.


File Updated

Date Notes
23 December 2021 First upload of 35 games. In compiling the games I have made use of the JM Aitken, PC Griffiths, Paul Littlewood and WH Pratten game collections which are already on BritBase though in the latter two cases they are not complete. I have also added games played by Richard James in Challengers A, from a series of five articles he contributed to the ChessImprover website in 2015. Links to those articles (which have his detailed annotations and stories from the tournament): 12345.