www.britbase.info
© 1997-2021
John Saunders

 

BRITBASE - British Chess Game Archive

Tournament: 58th British Championship (won by Keene) (all 198 games, plus 39 games from other sections)
Venue: Palatine School, Blackpool • Dates: 9-20 August 1971 • Download PGN Updated 15 December, 2020 6:28 PM

1971 British Chess Championship, Palatine School, Blackpool, 9-20 August

1971 British Championship
Resid.
Elo 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Total
1 Keene,Raymond D
London
2465 ◊ ½/14 ♦ 1/35 ◊ 1/10 ♦ ½/7 ♦ 1/12 ◊ 1/2 ♦ 1/15 ◊ ½/11 ◊ ½/3 ♦ ½/6 ◊ ½/4 8
2 Whiteley,Andrew
London
2310 ◊ 1/22 ♦ 1/32 ◊ ½/7 ♦ 1/11 ◊ ½/3 ♦ 0/1 ◊ 1/4 ♦ ½/9 ◊ ½/8 ♦ 1/14 ◊ ½/6
3 Hartston,William R
Cambridge
2390 ♦ ½/23 ◊ 1/29 ♦ 1/17 ◊ ½/12 ♦ ½/2 ◊ ½/15 ♦ ½/13 ◊ 1/7 ♦ ½/1 ◊ ½/11 ♦ ½/9 7
4 Williams,A Howard
Pontyclun
  ♦ 1/31 ◊ 0/12 ♦ ½/9 ◊ 1/23 ◊ 1/16 ♦ ½/11 ♦ 0/2 ◊ ½/15 ♦ 1/13 ◊ 1/8 ♦ ½/1 7
5 Pritchett,Craig W
Scotland
2360 ◊ ½/25 ♦ ½/33 ◊ 1/19 ♦ 0/10 ♦ ½/9 ◊ ½/18 ◊ 0/14 ♦ 1/28 ♦ 1/15 ◊ 1/17 ♦ 1/11 7
6 Wade,Robert G
London
2365 ♦ 0/12 ◊ ½/31 ♦ 1/36 ◊ 1/33 ◊ 0/11 ♦ ½/14 ◊ 1/22 ♦ 1/27 ◊ 1/21 ◊ ½/1 ♦ ½/2 7
7 Knox,Victor W
Cheadle
  ♦ 1/28 ◊ ½/17 ♦ ½/2 ◊ ½/1 ◊ 1/18 ♦ ½/8 ◊ ½/11 ♦ 0/3 ◊ ½/14 ♦ ½/16 ◊ 1/19
8 Cafferty,Bernard
Birmingham
2440 ◊ ½/20 ♦ ½/14 ◊ 1/22 ◊ ½/15 ♦ ½/13 ◊ ½/7 ♦ ½/27 ◊ 1/10 ♦ ½/2 ♦ 0/4 ◊ 1/16
9 Perkins,Alan H
Bingley
  ◊ ½/35 ♦ ½/24 ◊ ½/4 ♦ ½/25 ◊ ½/5 ♦ 1/16 ◊ 1/12 ◊ ½/2 ♦ ½/11 ♦ ½/20 ◊ ½/3
10 Holt,Eric J
Edinburgh
  ◊ 1/19 ◊ ½/13 ♦ 0/1 ◊ 1/5 ♦ 0/15 ♦ ½/25 ◊ 1/32 ♦ 0/8 ◊ ½/24 ♦ 1/22 ◊ 1/20
11 Littlewood,John E
Skelmersdale
2310 ◊ 1/34 ◊ 1/26 ♦ ½/12 ◊ 0/2 ♦ 1/6 ◊ ½/4 ♦ ½/7 ♦ ½/1 ◊ ½/9 ♦ ½/3 ◊ 0/5 6
12 Ludgate,Alan T
Manchester
  ◊ 1/6 ♦ 1/4 ◊ ½/11 ♦ ½/3 ◊ 0/1 ◊ ½/13 ♦ 0/9 ♦ 0/21 ◊ 1/32 ♦ ½/30 ◊ 1/27 6
13 Wright,Daniel
London
2340 ◊ 1/21 ♦ ½/10 ◊ ½/16 ♦ ½/18 ◊ ½/8 ♦ ½/12 ◊ ½/3 ♦ ½/14 ◊ 0/4 ♦ ½/27 ◊ 1/24 6
14 Bonner,Gerald
Glasgow
  ♦ ½/1 ◊ ½/8 ♦ ½/23 ◊ ½/17 ♦ ½/27 ◊ ½/6 ♦ 1/5 ◊ ½/13 ♦ ½/7 ◊ 0/2 ♦ ½/18
15 Penrose,Jonathan
London
2450 ◊ ½/16 ♦ ½/25 ◊ 1/20 ♦ ½/8 ◊ 1/10 ♦ ½/3 ◊ 0/1 ♦ ½/4 ◊ 0/5 ◊ ½/24 ♦ ½/23
16 Macdonald-Ross,Mich'l
Harrow
  ♦ ½/15 ◊ ½/18 ♦ ½/13 ◊ 1/28 ♦ 0/4 ◊ 0/9 ♦ 1/31 ◊ ½/26 ♦ 1/25 ◊ ½/7 ♦ 0/8
17 Parr,Frank
Ewell
  ◊ 1/30 ♦ ½/7 ◊ 0/3 ♦ ½/14 ◊ ½/24 ♦ ½/22 ◊ ½/25 ♦ ½/19 ◊ 1/33 ♦ 0/5 ◊ ½/21
18 Haygarth,Michael J
Leeds
  ◊ ½/33 ♦ ½/16 ◊ 1/32 ◊ ½/13 ♦ 0/7 ♦ ½/5 ◊ ½/24 ♦ ½/20 ◊ ½/19 ♦ ½/21 ◊ ½/14
19 Markland,Peter
Bolton
2510 ♦ 0/10 ◊ 1/30 ♦ 0/5 ◊ ½/32 ♦ ½/31 ◊ 1/29 ♦ ½/26 ◊ ½/17 ♦ ½/18 ◊ 1/23 ♦ 0/7
20 Pritchard,David B
Godalming
  ♦ ½/8 ◊ ½/23 ♦ 0/15 ♦ 0/22 ◊ 1/28 ◊ ½/31 ♦ 1/34 ◊ ½/18 ♦ 1/26 ◊ ½/9 ♦ 0/10
21 Sommerville,Johann P
Thornton Heath
  ♦ 0/13 ◊ ½/28 ♦ ½/29 ◊ ½/31 ♦ 1/36 ◊ ½/26 ♦ ½/23 ◊ 1/12 ♦ 0/6 ◊ ½/18 ♦ ½/17
22 Hempson,Peter W
London
  ♦ 0/2 ◊ 1/27 ♦ 0/8 ◊ 1/20 ♦ ½/26 ◊ ½/17 ♦ 0/6 ◊ ½/23 ♦ 1/31 ◊ 0/10 ♦ ½/34 5
23 Lee,Peter N
Harrogate
2390 ◊ ½/3 ♦ ½/20 ◊ ½/14 ♦ 0/4 ◊ 1/33 ♦ ½/24 ◊ ½/21 ♦ ½/22 ◊ ½/27 ♦ 0/19 ◊ ½/15 5
24 Clarke,Peter H
Holsworthy
2380 ♦ ½/29 ◊ ½/9 ♦ ½/33 ◊ ½/26 ♦ ½/17 ◊ ½/23 ♦ ½/18 ◊ ½/25 ♦ ½/10 ♦ ½/15 ♦ 0/13 5
25 Farrand,Julian T
Stockport
  ♦ ½/5 ◊ ½/15 ♦ ½/26 ◊ ½/9 ♦ ½/29 ◊ ½/10 ♦ ½/17 ♦ ½/24 ◊ 0/16 ◊ 0/28 ◊ 1/36 5
26 Blackstock,Leslie S
Kidderminster
  ◊ 1/27 ♦ 0/11 ◊ ½/25 ♦ ½/24 ◊ ½/22 ♦ ½/21 ◊ ½/19 ♦ ½/16 ◊ 0/20 ♦ ½/29 ◊ ½/30 5
27 Franklin,Michael J
London
  ♦ 0/26 ♦ 0/22 ◊ 1/30 ♦ 1/35 ◊ ½/14 ♦ 1/32 ◊ ½/8 ◊ 0/6 ♦ ½/23 ◊ ½/13 ♦ 0/12 5
28 Wise,Derek Maurice
Bristol
  ◊ 0/7 ♦ ½/21 ◊ ½/34 ♦ 0/16 ♦ 0/20 ◊ 1/36 ♦ ½/30 ◊ 0/5 ◊ 1/35 ♦ 1/25 ◊ ½/29 5
29 Kalton,Nigel John
Warwick
  ◊ ½/24 ♦ 0/3 ◊ ½/21 ♦ ½/34 ◊ ½/25 ♦ 0/19 ◊ ½/33 ♦ ½/35 ♦ 1/36 ◊ ½/26 ♦ ½/28 5
30 De Veauce,Louis
Manchester
  ♦ 0/17 ♦ 0/19 ♦ 0/27 ◊ ½/36 ◊ 1/35 ♦ ½/33 ◊ ½/28 ♦ 1/32 ◊ ½/34 ◊ ½/12 ♦ ½/26 5
31 Burnett,Leon P
Weston-s-Mare
  ◊ 0/4 ♦ ½/6 ◊ ½/35 ♦ ½/21 ◊ ½/19 ♦ ½/20 ◊ 0/16 ♦ 1/34 ◊ 0/22 ♦ ½/36 ♦ ½/32
32 Eley,Brian R
Rotherham
  ♦ 1/36 ◊ 0/2 ♦ 0/18 ♦ ½/19 ◊ 1/34 ◊ 0/27 ♦ 0/10 ◊ 0/30 ♦ 0/12 ♦ 1/35 ◊ ½/31 4
33 Hutchings,Stuart J
Cardiff
  ♦ ½/18 ◊ ½/5 ◊ ½/24 ♦ 0/6 ♦ 0/23 ◊ ½/30 ♦ ½/29 ◊ 1/36 ♦ 0/17 ◊ 0/34 ◊ ½/35 4
34 Trangmar,Alan G
Beckenham
  ♦ 0/11 ◊ ½/36 ♦ ½/28 ◊ ½/29 ♦ 0/32 ♦ ½/35 ◊ 0/20 ◊ 0/31 ♦ ½/30 ♦ 1/33 ◊ ½/22 4
35 Sugden,John N
Beckenham
  ♦ ½/9 ◊ 0/1 ♦ ½/31 ◊ 0/27 ♦ 0/30 ◊ ½/34 ♦ 0/36 ◊ ½/29 ♦ 0/28 ◊ 0/32 ♦ ½/33
36 Linton,William A
London
  ◊ 0/32 ♦ ½/34 ◊ 0/6 ♦ ½/30 ◊ 0/21 ♦ 0/28 ◊ 1/35 ♦ 0/33 ◊ 0/29 ◊ ½/31 ♦ 0/25

1971 British Ladies' Chess Championship

1971 British Ladies Championship Resid. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Total
1 Jana Hartston Cambridge
&;
½ ½ 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 10
2 Elaine Pritchard Godalming ½
&;
½ ½ 1d 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
3 Rowena M Bruce Plymouth ½ ½
&;
½ 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 1 1 1
4 Dinah M Wright London 0 ½ ½
&;
0 1 1 ½ 1 1 1 1
5 Nancy C Elder Dundee 0 0d 0 1
&;
1 1 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 7
6 (Patricia) Anne Sunnucks Crowthorne 0 0 ½ 0 0
&;
1 1 1 ½ 1 1d 6
7 Mary McGinn Glasgow 0 0 0 0 0 0
&;
1 1 1 ½ 1
8 Olive Chataway (formerly Richards) Harrow 0 0 ½ ½ 0 0 0
&;
0 1 1 1 4
9 Jean Pickles Preston 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 0 1
&;
1 1 0
10 Sandra Osmond Twickenham 0 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 0 0
&;
1 1
11 Joan M Pawlus Wigan 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 0 0
&;
1 2
12 Christine Elder Dundee 0 0 0 0 0 0d 0 0 1 0 0
&;
1

 

1971 British Women's Championship, Palatine School, Blackpool
Photo of round 2 of the British Women's Chess Championship, 10 August 1971. Players left to right: Olive Chataway (only just visible) vs Jana Hartston (now Jana Bellin), Anne Sunnucks, in the foreground Sandra Osmond has white vs Joan Pawlus, beyond them is Dinah Wright (now Dinah Norman). Photo: Lancashire Post.

1971 British Under-21 Chess Championship

1971 British U21 Championship Resid. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Total
1 Anthony J Miles Birmingham ◊ 1/12 ◊ 1/9 ♦ ½/15 ◊ ½/5 ♦ 1/11 ♦ 1/13 ◊ 1/7 ◊ ½/2 ♦ 1/6 ◊ 1/4 ◊ ½/3 9
2 John D M Nunn London ◊ 1/31 ♦ ½/6 ◊ 1/25 ♦ 0/13 ◊ 1/4 ♦ 1/16 ◊ 1/5 ♦ ½/1 ♦ 0/3 ◊ 1/12 ♦ 1/11 8
3 Jonathan S Speelman London ◊ 0/10 ♦ 1/31 ◊ ½/12 ♦ 1/24 ◊ 1/25 ♦ 0/6 ◊ 1/16 ♦ 1/15 ◊ 1/2 ◊ 1/7 ♦ ½/1 8
4 Rory M R O'Kelly Beckenham ♦ 1/8 ◊ ½/18 ♦ ½/14 ◊½/16 ♦ 0/2 ◊ 1/26 ◊ 1/13 ♦ 1/12 ◊ 1/5 ♦ 0/1 ◊ 1/10
5 Ian J Sinclair Kilmacolm ◊ 1/34 ♦ 1/7 ◊ ½/11 ♦ ½/1 ◊ 1/13 ♦ 1/10 ♦ 0/2 ◊ ½/6 ♦ 0/4 ◊ 1/15 ♦ 1/18
6 Mike J O'Hara Bolton ♦ ½/30 ◊ ½/2 ◊ 1/22 ♦ 0/25 ♦ 1/28 ◊ 1/3 ♦ 1/14 ♦ ½/5 ◊ 0/1 ◊ ½/9 ◊ ½/7
7 Roger Webb Oxted ◊ 1/29 ◊ 0/5 ♦ ½/9 ♦ 1/20 ◊ 1/22 ◊ ½/15 ♦ 0/1 ◊ 1/14 ◊ 1/18 ♦ 0/3 ♦ ½/6
8 Jim Burnett Doncaster ◊ 0/4 ♦ ½/17 ◊ ½/27 ♦ 0/31 ♦ 1/23 ◊ 0/21 ♦ 0/9 ◊ 1/34 ♦ 1/26 ◊ 1/29 ♦ 1/24 6
9 Michael J Donnelly Billingham ◊ 1/20 ♦ 0/1 ◊ ½/7 ♦ 0/12 ◊ 1/29 ♦ 0/25 ◊ 1/8 ♦ 1/27 ◊ ½/17 ♦ ½/6 ◊ ½/13 6
10 (Louis) Alan Edwards Leicester ♦ 1/3 ◊ ½/14 ♦ ½/18 ◊ 1/26 ♦ ½/15 ◊ 0/5 ♦ 0/21 ◊ 1/16 ♦ ½/11 ◊ 1/24 ♦ 0/4 6
11 Paul Hershman London ♦ 1/23 ◊ 1/26 ♦ ½/5 ◊ ½/15 ◊ 0/1 ♦ 0/12 ◊ 1/31 ♦ ½/17 ◊ ½/10 ♦ 1/21 ♦ 0/2 6
12 John Hutcheson London ♦ 0/1 ◊ 1/34 ♦ ½/3 ◊ 1/9 ♦ ½/14 ◊ 1/11 ♦ ½/15 ◊ 0/4 ◊ 1/13 ♦ 0/2 ♦ ½/16 6
13 Paul A Hutchinson Brigg ♦ ½/16 ◊ 1/19 ♦ 1/30 ◊ 1/2 ♦ 0/5 ◊ 0/1 ♦ 0/4 ◊ 1/21 ♦ 0/12 ◊ 1/20 ♦ ½/9 6
14 Peter A Linnell Manchester ◊ 1/22 ♦ ½/10 ◊ ½/4 ♦ ½/18 ◊ ½/12 ♦ 1/31 ◊ 0/6 ♦ 0/7 ♦ 0/24 ◊ 1/30 ♦ 1/23 6
15 Nigel E Povah London ◊ 1/33 ♦ 1/28 ◊ ½/1 ♦ ½/11 ◊ ½/10 ♦ ½/7 ◊ ½/12 ◊ 0/3 ♦ 1/20 ♦ 0/5 ◊ ½/18 6
16 Maurice J Staples Bridgwater ♦ ½/13 ♦ ½/20 ◊ 1/29 ♦ ½/4 ◊ 1/18 ◊ 0/2 ♦ 0/3 ♦ 0/10 ◊ 1/25 ♦ 1/27 ◊ ½/12 6
17 David O Vaughan Cwmbran ♦ 0/28 ◊ ½/8 ♦ ½/21 ◊ 1/23 ♦ ½/26 ◊ 1/24 ♦ ½/25 ◊ ½/11 ♦ ½/9 ◊ ½/18 ♦ ½/15 6
18 Stephen H Berry Dewsbury ◊ 1/32 ♦ ½/4 ◊ ½/10 ◊ ½/14 ♦ 0/16 ♦ ½/29 ◊ 1/27 ◊ 1/25 ♦ 0/7 ♦ ½/17 ◊ 0/5
19 Colin F Moore Cambridge ◊ ½/25 ♦ 0/13 ◊ 0/20 ♦ 0/29 ♦ ½/33 ◊ 1/34 ♦ 0/23 ◊ 1/32 ♦ 1/28 ◊ 1/22 ♦ ½/21
20 Stephen J Taylor Bedford ♦ 0/9 ◊ ½/16 ♦ 1/19 ◊ 0/7 ◊ 0/24 ♦ 1/32 ♦ 1/26 ◊ 1/28 ◊ 0/15 ♦ 0/13 ♦ 1/30
21 Kevin J Wicker London ◊ ½/24 ♦ 0/25 ◊ ½/17 ♦ 1/27 ◊ 0/31 ♦ 1/8 ◊ 1/10 ♦ 0/13 ♦ 1/23 ◊ 0/11 ◊ ½/19
22 Roger F T Abayasekera Guildford ♦ 0/14 ◊ 1/32 ♦ 0/6 ◊ 1/30 ♦ 0/7 ◊ ½/28 ♦ ½/24 ◊ 0/23 ♦ 1/34 ♦ 0/19 ◊ 1/33 5
23 Terry B Bennett Gorleston ◊ 0/11 ♦ ½/27 ◊ ½/24 ♦ 0/17 ◊ 0/8 ♦ 1/33 ◊ 1/19 ♦ 1/22 ◊ 0/21 ♦ 1/25 ◊ 0/14 5
24 A Keene Leeds ♦ ½/21 ◊ ½/30 ♦ ½/23 ◊ 0/3 ♦ 1/20 ♦ 0/17 ◊ ½/22 ♦ 1/31 ◊ 1/14 ♦ 0/10 ◊ 0/8 5
25 John G Nicholson London ♦ ½/19 ◊ 1/21 ♦ 0/2 ◊ 1/6 ♦ 0/3 ◊ 1/9 ◊ ½/17 ♦ 0/18 ♦ 0/16 ◊ 0/23 ♦ 1/34 5
26 Alan P Ashby Manchester ◊ 1/27 ♦ 0/11 ◊ 1/28 ♦ 0/10 ◊ ½/17 ♦ 0/4 ◊ 0/20 ♦ ½/33 ◊ 0/8 ◊ 1/32 ♦ ½/29
27 Richard G Beville London ♦ 0/26 ◊ ½/23 ♦ ½/8 ◊ 0/21 ♦ 1/34 ◊ 1/30 ♦ 0/18 ◊ 0/9 ♦ 1/32 ◊ 0/16 ♦ ½/28
28 John A Gorman Chester ◊ 1/17 ◊ 0/15 ♦ 0/26 ♦ 1/32 ◊ 0/6 ♦ ½/22 ◊ 1/29 ♦ 0/20 ◊ 0/19 ♦ ½/33 ◊ ½/27
29 Brian A Shaft Salford ♦ 0/7 ◊ 1/33 ♦ 0/16 ◊ 1/19 ♦ 0/23 ◊ ½/18 ♦ 0/28 ♦ ½/30 ◊ 1/31 ♦ 0/8 ◊ ½/26
30 P R Taylor Reading ◊ ½/6 ♦ ½/24 ◊ 0/13 ♦ 0/22 ◊ ½/32 ♦ 0/27 ♦ 1/34 ◊ ½/29 ◊ 1/33 ♦ 0/14 ◊ 0/20 4
31 A Forster London ♦ 0/2 ◊ 0/3 ♦ 1/33 ◊ 1/8 ♦ 1/21 ◊ 0/14 ♦ 0/11 ◊ 0/24 ♦ 0/29     3/9
32 L A Treloar Bracknell ♦ 0/18 ♦ 0/22 ◊ 1/34 ◊ 0/28 ♦ ½/30 ◊ 0/20 ◊ 0/33 ♦ 0/19 ◊ 0/27 ♦ 0/26 1/bye
33 R Willey Stockbridge ♦ 0/15 ♦ 0/29 ◊ 0/31 ♦ 0/34 ◊ ½/19 ◊ 0/23 ♦ 1/32 ◊ ½/26 ♦ 0/30 ◊ ½/28 ♦ 0/22
34 Barry D A Fraser Greenford ♦ 0/5 ♦ 0/12 ♦ 0/32 ◊ 1/33 ◊ 0/27 ♦ 0/19 ◊ 0/30 ♦ 0/8 ◊ 0/22 1/bye ◊ 0/25 2

1971 British Boys' Under 18 Championship

n.b. I should explain that the following crosstable was created from my own notes in the souvenir programme. I only know the colours for my own games.
1971 British U18 Ch'ship Resid. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Total
1 A Jonathan Mestel Manchester 1/30 1/15 1/10 ½/4 1/2 1/17 1/3 1/13 1/16 1/19 1/5 10½
2 Terry P D Chapman London 1/17 1/5 ½/13 1/19 0/1 1/29 ♦ 1/21 0/4 1/27 1/16 1/12
3 Andrew J Morley Leicester 1/45 ½/9 1/20 ½/13 1/7 1/11 0/1 0/16 ♦ ½/21 1/27 1/4
4 Douglas Tudhope Dundee 1/31 1/44 ½/11 ½/1 1/13 1/27 1/10 1/2 ½/19 0/5 0/3
5 John M Bennett London 1/36 0/2 1/34 0/7 1/14 1/31 0/16 1/17 1/23 1/4 0/1 7
6 Gordon Botley Bromley 0/9 1/33 1/38 ◊ ½/21 0/29 ½/18 1/14 ½/11 1/30 1/13 ½/15 7
7 Andrew Millington Willenhall 1/48 ½/29 ½/14 1/5 0/3 1/38 ½/27 ◊ ½/21 0/13 1/23 1/19 7
8 Andrew Baruch Dundee ½/18 ½/41 ½/43 ½/23 1/12 0/13 ½/11 1/22 ½/29 ½/14 1/31
9 Eric J S Boyd Liverpool 1/6 ½/3 1/18 0/11 ½/31 0/16 0/23 ½/41 1/28 1/26 1/22
10 Frederick J Ferrar Ramsgate 1/49 1/34 0/1 ½/27 1/15 1/22 0/4 0/19 ½/18 1/29 ½/13
11 Anthony L Hosking Paignton 1/42 1/38 ½/4 1/9 0/27 0/3 ½/8 ½/6 ½/15 1/17 ½/16
12 Peter Kelen London 0/26 0/30 1/45 ½/42 0/8 1/40 1/36 1/39 1/38 ◊ 1/21 0/2
13 David I Patrick Leicester 1/32 1/26 ½/2 ½/3 0/4 1/8 1/17 0/1 1/7 0/6 ½/10
14 Andrew J Stoker Birmingham ½/25 1/37 ½/7 0/17 0/5 1/35 0/6 1/32 1/42 ½/8 1/27
15 S J Thomson Orpington 1/46 0/1 1/16 ½/29 0/10 1/43 0/19 1/26 ½/11 1/18 ½/6
16 M Vellacott London 1/39 0/27 0/15 1d/49 1/25 1/9 1/5 1/3 0/1 0/2 ½/11
17 R A Duffner Edinburgh 0/2 1/49 1/28 1/14 1/20 0/1 0/13 0/5 1/24 0/11 1/37 6
18 C Jones London ½/8 1/25 0/9 0/30 1/40 ½/6 1/32 ½/38 ½/10 0/15 1/36 6
19 Jonathan Kinlay Orpington 1/47 1/35 ½/27 0/2 1/30 ◊ 0/21 1/15 1/10 ½/4 0/1 0/7 6
20 Malcolm R Major Leicester 1/22 ◊ ½/21 0/3 1/26 0/17 ½/32 0/24 1/37 ½/34 ½/25 1/35 6
21 John C Saunders High Wycombe ◊ 1/50 ♦ ½/20 ◊ ½/29 ♦ ½/6 ◊ 1/41 ♦ 1/19 ◊ 0/2 ♦ ½/7 ◊ ½/3 ♦ 0/12 ◊ ½/23 6
22 Robert Baker Coventry 0/20 ½/24 1/33 ½/39 1/35 0/10 ½/30 0/8 1/40 1/38 0/9
23 Hew R Dundas Argyll 0/35 1/42 ½/32 ½/8 ½/39 ½/30 1/9 1/25 0/5 0/7 ♦ ½/21
24 M R Forrest Esher 0/27 ½/22 0/40 1/47 0/26 1d/49 1/20 ½/34 0/17 ½/41 1/43
25 Mark I Hassall Leicester ½/14 0/18 1/44 ½/36 0/16 1/42 1/41 0/23 ½/31 ½/20 ½/29
26 A D Lloyd Birmingham 1/12 0/13 ½/41 0/20 1/24 1/36 0/29 0/15 1/39 0/9 1/38
27 Stephen J Lorber Sheffield 1/24 1/16 ½/19 ½/10 1/11 0/4 ½/7 1/29 0/2 0/3 0/14
28 Adrian E Millward Leicester 0/38 1/47 0/17 0/35 1/46 1/37 ½/39 0/30 0/9 1/40 1/42
29 Allan Radlow Glasgow 1/33 ½/7 ♦ ½/21 ½/15 1/6 0/2 1/26 0/27 ½/8 0/10 ½/25
30 Paul Sheard Stockport 0/1 1/12 ½/31 1/18 0/19 ½/23 ½/22 1/28 0/6 0/37 1/41
31 D J Stone Bridgwater 0/4 1/45 ½/30 1/37 ½/9 0/5 0/38 1/33 ½/25 1/34 0/8
32 G M Brown Folkestone 0/13 1/50 ½/23 ½/43 ½/36 ½/20 0/18 0/14 1/44 ½/42 ½/34 5
33 T Cambray Feltham 0/29 0/6 0/22 1/50 1/44 0/34 1/47 0/31 0/35 1/48 1/45 5
34 J A Ferguson Dundee 1/40 0/10 0/5 0/38 ½/48 1/33 1/35 ½/24 ½/20 0/31 ½/32 5
35 R A Humphreys Burnham 1/23 0/19 0/36 1/28 0/22 0/14 0/34 1/49 1/33 1/39 0/20 5
36 Laurence J (Max) Moullin Altrincham 0/5 ½/39 1/35 ½/25 ½/32 0/26 0/12 1/47 ½/41 1/43 0/18 5
37 J Warner Weston-super-Mare ½/41 0/14 1/48 0/31 ½/42 0/28 1/43 0/20 1/46 1/30 0/17 5
38 David (Paul) L Barasi London 1/28 0/11 0/6 1/34 1/43 0/7 1/31 ½/18 0/12 0/22 0/26
39 D Clark Melton Mowbray 0/16 ½/36 1/46 ½/22 ½/23 ½/41 ½/28 0/12 0/26 0/35 1/48
40 S V Graham Leicester 0/34 ½/48 1/24 0/41 0/18 0/12 1/50 1/44 0/22 0/28 1/46
41 Stephen C Haley Wakefield ½/37 ½/8 ½/26 1/40 ♦ 0/21 ½/39 0/25 ½/9 ½/36 ½/24 0/30
42 Anthony J Stenton Maidenhead 0/11 0/23 1/50 ½/12 ½/37 0/25 1/48 1/45 0/14 ½/32 0/28
43 Geoffrey Kendall jnr Scunthorpe ½/44 ½/46 ½/8 ½/32 0/38 0/15 0/37 1/48 1/45 0/36 0/24 4
44 B M Smith Preston ½/43 0/4 0/25 ½/45 0/33 ½/46 1/49 0/41 0/32 1/50 ½/47 4
45 G R Marshall Doncaster 0/3 0/31 0/12 ½/44 0/47 1/50 1/46 0/42 0/43 1/49 0/33
46 D Riley Blackpool 0/15 ½/43 0/39 ½/48 0/28 ½/44 0/45 1/50 0/37 1/47 0/40
47 A Shanks Ballyclare 0/19 0/28 ½/49 0/24 1/45 ½/48 0/33 0/36 1/50 0/46 ½/44
48 A Marshall Boston 0/7 ½/40 0/37 ½/46 ½/34 ½/47 0/42 0/43 1/49 0/33 0/39 3
49 J Alexander Ballyclare 0/10 0/17 ½/47 0d/16 1/50 0d/24 0/44 0/35 0/48 0/45 0d
50 M Broers Newtownabbey ♦ 0/21 0/32 0/42 0/33 0/49 0/45 0/40 0/46 0/47 0/44 0d 0
The round 9 pairing between Hosking and Thomson shows a 'D' against it in both players' record. Both took a half-point bye?

1971 BRITISH BOYS’ UNDER-16 CHAMPIONSHIP: 1 Chris M Cooley (Swindon) 8½/11; 2 Vaughan Wynne Griffiths (Northampton) 8; 3-5 Stephen Balmer (Edinburgh), Dafydd [David] R. Johnston (N. Ferriby), Paul E Littlewood (Skelmersdale), 7½; 6-8 Graham Andrews (Doncaster), Michael A Cook (Stevenage), Michael Hubbard (London) 7; 9-10 Lawrence J Glazier (Manchester), Robin W Haldane (London) 6½; 11-18 David S C Goodman (London), M. K. Jones (West Wickham), Ivan P Legg (Gloucester), David L Massie (London), A. P. Rice (Gloucester), Andrew J Rolfe (Nottingham), Peter J Sharp (Nottingham), A. M. Weekes (Huddersfield) 6; 19-24 Anthony C Dempsey (Widnes), J. Drinkwater (Bolton), Nigel P Hacking (Bolton), M. C. Kelly (Hartlepool), D. J. Nicholls (Leicester), Alan Weston (Doncaster) 5½; 25-27 John Steven R Barker (Macclesfield), Alan A Smith (Manchester), A. G. Ward (Bolton) 5; 28-32 C. J. Blundell (Folkestone), Andrew F J Glaze (Shrewsbury), David J Knight (Nuneaton), Keith A Povah (London), M. B. Wood (Bradford) 4½; 33-36 R Bennett (Nuneaton), M. Dear (Oxford), A. S. Grant (Workington), C. Machin (Scunthorpe) 4; 37-38 R. Day (Nottingham), Eric W Gehlhaar (Lincoln) 3½; 39 R. Walsh (Lytham St Annes) 3; 40 P. W. Mottram (Cheam) 2½.

1971 BRITISH BOYS’ UNDER-14 CHAMPIONSHIP: 1 Peter Cooley (Swindon) 8/11; 2-4 N. Alexander (London), Alan W Potts (Cookham), David G Reece (Twickenham) 7½; 5-7 Jonathan C Benjamin (Richmond), Simon J Hibble (Bradford), William James Torrens (Belfast) 7; 8-9 Chris J Burrows (Maidenhead), John A Hutchinson (Brigg) 6½; 10 Michael K Stone (West Kirby) 6; 11-12 C. Longthorpe (Howden, E. Yorks), Robert L Povey (London) 5½; 13-17 C. Barry (Oxford), Julian Boswell (Liverpool), P. McDonald (Liverpool), Richard Pytel (Shipley), Simon Spivack (London) 5; 18-22 Adrian S Argile (Preston), S. Carter (Oxford), M. Cooke (Weston-super-Mare), P. J. Dolan (Manchester), Martin Goldschmidt (London) 4½; 23 Richard E Goodman § (Plymouth) 2.

§ son of John Bertram Goodman, who took part in pre-war and post-war chess tournaments

1971 BRITISH GIRLS’ UNDER-18 CHAMPIONSHIP: 1 Sheila A Jackson (Liverpool) 8/9; 2 Morag Harrigan (Glasgow) 7; 3 A. L. Kendall (Blackpool) 6½; 4 Genine Fielding (Huddersfield) 5½; 5 Mary A Hutchinson (Brigg) 5; 6 M. Winsom (Totnes) 4½; 7-8 B. Cole (Lindfield), R. Agnew (Belfast) 3; 9 E. Friel (Glasgow) 2; 10 Mary Harrigan ½.

1971 BRITISH GIRLS’ UNDER-14 CHAMPIONSHIP: 1 Susan L Caldwell (London) 7½/9; 2 J. Hanslip (Dundee) 6½; 3-4 S. Butcher (Edinburgh), Sheila A Jordan (Wallasey) 6; 5 Lynne Houston (Dundee) 5½; 6-7 Wanda Pritchard (Godalming), Jeanette E Unger (London) 3½; 8 S. A. Porter (Bracknell) 3; 9 Susan A Hutchinson (Brigg) 2½; 10 Karen P S Unger (London) 1.

1971 BRITISH BLIND PLAYERS’ CHAMPIONSHIP: 1 Reginald W Bonham (Worcester) 5½; 2 Geoffrey Carlin (Leicester) 5; 3-4 Colin R Chambers (Bristol), Jack Horrocks (Welling) 4½; 5 Derek Heyes (Bolton) 4; 6-7 Hans H Cohn (London), E. Mitchell (Hastings) 3½; 8-9 K. Harrold (Worcester), Miss Margaret Eleanor Lander (Gillingham, Dorset) 3; 10 J. E. Williams (Sheffield) 2½; 11 S. Burnell (Worcester) 2; 12 D. G. Milson (Bristol) 1.

1971 MAJOR OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP

Rank Players Total
1 Raymond B Edwards (Harrogate) 8½/11
2-3 Gerald H Bennett (Bournemouth), James Steedman (North Shields) 8
4-6 Graham P Burton (Oxford), Brian J Denman (Wimborne), Neville B K Gill (Isle of Man)
7-9 George A Dickson (London), Ronald F A Harman (London), Robert S McFarland (Coventry) 7
10-14 Zahiruddin Farooqui (Karachi), H Johansson (Stockholm), Richard C Lemon (Kingston-on-Thames), Richard W O'Brien (Ilford), Terrance J Stuttard (Manchester)
15-20 Donald M Andrew (Wallington), Raymond J Gamble (Derby), Paul F Habershon (Bedford), Otto H Hardy (Loughborough), Bryan H Hughes (Wallasey), James R Nicolson (Manchester) 6
21-27 George Cabaj (Chalfont St. Giles), Percy B Cook (London), Keith L Escott (Hornchurch), John M Ripley (Liverpool), Robin A E Shaw (Grays, Essex), Graham Speed (London), Stuart A Townsend (Reading)
28-34 Tom Bimpson (Northwich), D George Ellison (Poulton-le Fylde), Gerald P Hildred (Lancaster), David G MacDonald (Welwyn Garden City), Alan N Morris (Leicester), B Turner (Reading), and W J Vellakoop (The Hague) 5
35-40 D Michael Denison (Wakefield), R E Evans (Chester), John B Goodman (Plymouth), Michael R Price (Liverpool), Robert P Ross (Hull), Walter J E Yeeles (Gosport)
41 Godrey V Brangham (Cwmbran) 4
42-44 T D Crawford (Cardiff), H Trevor Jones (Beckenham), David Welch (Liverpool)
45 M D Osmond (Twickenham) 3
46 Roger V H Butters (Stafford) 2
47 Allen Chalfen (London)

FIRST CLASS TOURNAMENT: 1-2 P. Grant (St. Annes), R. Hardy (Street, Som.) 8; 3 Roy Woodcock (Nuneaton) 7½; 4-6 W. D. Johnson (Leeds), A. Pinkerton (Belfast), S. Welbourne (Scarborough) 7; 7-9 A. Cootes (Belfast), T. Evans (Antrim), F. J. Turner (Blackpool) 6½; 10-11 D. A. Burrows (St. Helens), J. W. Dick (Glasgow) 6; 12-16 (George) Alec M Boswell (Liverpool), Anthony J Doherty (York), H James Draisey (Bristol), Fred C Manning (New Malden), A. Schofield (Pontefract) 5½; 17-19 Michael L Baumber (Keighley), Frederick W Bradbury (Southport), A. Mikelson (Newcastle) 5; 20-23 P. Griffiths (Holmbrook, Cumbs.), D. C. Hartley, Geoffrey Kendall snr (Scunthorpe), Alfred Milner (Manchester) 4½; 24-26 E. Chambers (St. Leonards), F. V. Chorley (Liverpool), M. L. Patrick (Nottingham) 4½; 27 S. Taylor (Blackpool) 3½; 28 John C Calvert (Nottingham) 2.

OVER-50 TOURNAMENT: 1 James W Prosser (Newcastle) 9½; 2 Wilfred Evans (Chorleywood) 9; 3-4 Thomas E Chataway (Harrow), Peter Doig (Wormit, Fife) 8; 5-8 Sydney Gothard (Burton-on-Trent), B. C. Gould (London), Truman Victor Parrott (Nth. Harrow), and F. Richardson (St. Annes) 5½; 9 D. Elder (Dundee) 5; 10 A. Terrett (Norwich) 2; 11 C. L. Gibson (Blackpool) 1½; 12 H. Graham (Manchester) 1.

FIVE DAY - 1st WEEK TOURNAMENT: 1 Michael J Conroy (Burnley) 4½/5; 2-3 John N Walker (Oxford), David Wise (Middlesbrough) 4; 4 Thomas Wise (Middlesbrough) 3½; 5-7 Robert H Mellor (Prescot), N. M. Stewart (Abingdon), Anthony K Swift (London) 3; 8-14 M. R. Ashmore (Lymm), Peter Cloudsdale (Ambleside), J. Dixon (Crewe), G. V. Glover (Carlisle), C. Hanson (Burnley), H. Hubbard (London), R. Quaye (London) 2; 15 J. Wilson 1; 16 E. W. Carr (Torquay) 0

FIVE DAY - 2nd WEEK “A” TOURNAMENT: 1 Trefor F Thynne (Teignmouth) 4/5; 2-4 Steve J Mann (Sheffield), F Norman Stephenson (Middlesbrough), John N Walker (Oxford) 3½; 5 Anthony K Swift (London) 3; 6 Leigh A Trangmar (Beckenham) 2½; 7-9 Nigel W Dennis (Henley), S. C. Hamilton (Ayr), P. W. Walsh (Dundee) 2; 10-11 A. Chalfen (London), H. Hubbard (London) 1½; 12 R. Julian (Basildon) 1.

FIVE DAY - 2nd WEEK “B” TOURNAMENT: 1-2 J. Dixon (Crewe), R. Quaye (London) 3½; 3-5 T. K. Allsop (Southport), C. Hanson (Burnley), D. K. Winter (London) 3; 6-7 M. W. Alcock (Birmingham), Miss M. Little (Dundee) 2½; 8 Miss G. Morgan (Stamford) 2; 9-10 D. Bell (Blackpool), A. A. Wilson (Preston) 1


There was a lightning tournament on the middle Sunday (15 August 1971) of which results are not available from any official source. According to my own notes, the leading results were 1st E.J. Holt 8½/9, 2-3rd J.G. Nicholson, S.J. Lorber 7½, 4-7th Mestel, Sommerville, Wicker, Haygarth 7. However, this was only a sketchy scribble in a scorebook made sometime later and should not be treated as definitive - JS. I took part myself, scoring 6/9 (1 v Humphreys, 1 v A.A. Smith, 0 v Mestel, 0 v Sommerville, 1 v Povah, 1 v Stenton, 0 v Balmer, 1 v O'Kelly, 1 v Chalfen)


File Updated

Date Notes
September 2017 First uploaded
15 April 2018 Added the game J.Speelman - J.Nunn (Rd 9, U21), from Jon Speelman's 1997 Batsford book 'Jon Speelman's Best Games'.
15 April 2018 Added the game Hershman-Nunn (Rd 11), kindly sent in by Andy Ansel.
30 September 2020 Revamped to show neater and more informative crosstables. Also added five games from the Under-21 played by Mike Donnelly.
1 October 2020 Brian Denman has kindly shared his 11 games from the 1971 Major Open which I have added to the file. Thanks, Brian.