www.britbase.info
© 1997-2021
John Saunders

 

BRITBASE - British Chess Game Archive

Tournament: 44th Hastings Premier 1968/69 • go to Previous Year • Next Year • updated November 23, 2023 12:44 PM
Venue: Falaise Hall • Dates: 28 December 1968 - 8 January 1969 • Download PGN (all 66 Premier games, 35+2 games/part-games from other sections)

1968/69 "The Times" Hastings Premier, 28 December 1968 - 8 January 1969, Falaise Hall

1968/69 Hastings
Premier
Title Fed 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12  Total 
1 Vassily Smyslov g USSR
&;
½ ½ 1 0 1 ½ 1 1 1 1 1
2 Svetozar Gligoric g YUG ½
&;
½ ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 8
3 Vladimir Tukmakov   USSR ½ ½
&;
½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 ½
4 Raymond D Keene   ENG 0 ½ ½
&;
1 ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 1 1
5 Jan Smejkal   CZE 1 0 0 0
&;
½ 1 1 1 1 0 1
6 Robert Hübner   FRG 0 ½ ½ ½ ½
&;
1 ½ 0 ½ 1 ½
7 Daniel Wright   ENG ½ ½ ½ 0 0 0
&;
½ 1 0 ½ 1
8 Peter H Clarke   ENG 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ ½
&;
0 ½ ½ ½ 4
9 Raaphi JA Persitz   SUI 0 0 0 ½ 0 1 0 1
&;
½ ½ ½ 4
10 Robert G Hartoch   NED 0 0 0 0 0 ½ 1 ½ ½
&;
1 ½ 4
11 Čeněk Kottnauer m ENG 0 0 0 0 1 0 ½ ½ ½ 0
&;
1
12 Max L Fuller   AUS 0 0 ½ 0 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ 0
&;

Mark Taimanov (USSR) and Eleazar Jiménez (Cuba) had originally been slated to play but dropped out to be replaced by Tukmakov and Fuller. Smejkal arrived late and his round one game against Peter H Clarke was postponed until the rest day (3 January).


1968/69 Hastings Challengers, 30 December 1968 - 8 January 1969

1968/69 Hastings
Challengers
Fed Residence 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 S/B  Total 
1 Martyn J Corden ENG Bolton ◊ 1/32 ◊ 0/10 ♦ 1/31 ◊ 1/15 ♦ 1/21 ◊ 1/5 ♦ 0/2 ◊ 1/7 ◊ 1/3  28.00  7
2 Michael J Franklin ENG London ◊ ½/12 ♦ 1/16 ◊ ½/7 ♦ ½/6 ◊ 1/17 ♦ 1/11 ◊ 1/1 ♦ ½/3 ◊ ½/4 25.25
3 Mark H Horton ENG Nottingham ◊ 1/6 ◊ 1/25 ♦ ½/15 ◊ ½/4 ♦ ½/5 ♦ 1/13 ◊ 1/11 ◊ ½/2 ♦ 0/1 31.00 6
4 Denis Allan CAN Canada ◊ 1/23 ♦ ½/7 ◊ 1/14 ♦ ½/3 ◊ 0/11 ♦ ½/20 ◊ 1/8 ◊ 1/5 ♦ ½/2 31.00 6
5 Piet van der Weide NED Netherlands ◊ 1/17 ♦ ½/14 ◊ 1/22 ♦ 1/11 ◊ ½/3 ♦ 0/1 ◊ 1/12 ♦ 0/4 ◊ 1/10 28.75 6
6 Peter W Hempson ENG London ♦ 0/3 ♦ 1/24 ◊ ½/8 ◊ ½/2 ♦ ½/22 ♦ 1/26 ◊ ½/17 ♦ 1/20 ◊ 1/12 28.25 6
7 Ludwig Rellstab FRG W Germany ◊ 1/18 ◊ ½/4 ♦ ½/2 ◊ ½/10 ♦ ½/15 ♦ ½/8 ◊ 1/21 ♦ 0/1 ◊ 1/11 27.25
8 Dr Walid E Poutrus ENG London ♦ 0/22 ◊ 1/19 ♦ ½/6 ♦ ½/16 ◊ 1/14 ◊ ½/7 ♦ 0/4 ◊ 1/27 ♦ 1/13 25.00
9 Zahiruddin Farooqui PAK Pakistan ♦ 0/14 ♦ ½/29 ◊ 0/16 ◊ ½/24 ♦ 1/31 ♦ ½/23 ◊ 1/25 ◊ 1/22 ♦ 1/21 18.75
10 David Parr ENG Wokingham ◊ 1/30 ♦ 1/1 ◊ 0/11 ♦ ½/7 ◊ ½/12 ♦ 1/15 ◊ 0/13 ♦ 1/17 ♦ 0/5 24.25 5
11 Gerard Gorse FRA France ◊ 1/24 ◊ 1/28 ♦ 1/10 ◊ 0/5 ♦ 1/4 ◊ 0/2 ♦ 0/3 ◊ 1/19 ♦ 0/7 23.00 5
12 Barry Noel Green ENG Altrincham ♦ ½/2 ◊ ½/27 ♦ ½/23 ◊ 1/28 ♦ ½/10 ◊ 1/19 ♦ 0/5 ◊ 1/13 ♦ 0/6 22.00 5
13 Franz Hölzl AUT Austria ♦ 1/19 ◊ 0/15 ♦ ½/28 ◊ 1/18 ♦ 1/20 ◊ 0/3 ♦ 1/10 ♦ 0/12 ◊ 0/8 19.75
14 Werner Nicolai FRG W Germany ◊ 1/9 ◊ ½/5 ♦ 0/4 ♦ ½/22 ♦ 0/8 ◊ 0/27 ◊ 1/30 ♦ 1/26 ♦ ½/19 19.75
15 Terry C Fox ENG Worcester Park ◊ 1/29 ♦ 1/13 ◊ ½/3 ♦ 0/1 ◊ ½/7 ◊ 0/10 ♦ 0/19 ♦ ½/18 ◊ 1/28 19.50
16 Richard G Eales ENG Chester ♦ ½/27 ◊ 0/2 ♦ 1/9 ◊ ½/8 ◊ 0/19 ♦ 1/30 ◊ ½/20 ♦ ½/21 ◊ ½/17 19.25
17 (Arthur) Howard Williams WLS Pontyclun ♦ 0/5 ◊ 1/21 ♦ ½/20 ◊ 1/27 ♦ 0/2 ◊ 1/22 ♦ ½/6 ◊ 0/10 ♦ ½/16 18.75
18 Alan Phillips ENG Blackheath ♦ 0/7 ♦ ½/26 ◊ 1/29 ♦ 0/13 ◊ 1/25 ◊ 0/21 ♦ ½/24 ◊ ½/15 ♦ 1/27 17.25
19 Gudmundur Sigurjonsson1 ISL Iceland ◊ 0/13 ♦ 0/8 ◊ 1/30 ◊ 1/31 ♦ 1/16 ♦ 0/12 ◊ 1/15 ♦ 0/11 ◊ ½/14 15.25
20 John N Sugden ENG Beckenham ♦ 0/28 ♦ 1/30 ◊ ½/17 ♦ 1/23 ◊ 0/13 ◊ ½/4 ♦ ½/16 ◊ 0/6 ♦ ½/24 16.50 4
21 Jana Malypetrova CZE Czechoslovakia ◊ ½/31 ♦ 0/17 ◊ 1/26 ♦ 1/25 ◊ 0/1 ♦ 1/18 ♦ 0/7 ◊ ½/16 ◊ 0/9 15.25 4
22 Andrew P Sombor ENG Sutton Coldfield ◊ 1/8 ♦ ½/31 ♦ 0/5 ◊ ½/14 ◊ ½/6 ♦ 0/17 ◊ ½/23 ♦ 0/9 ◊ 1/32 14.25 4
23 Peter C Griffiths ENG Solihull ♦ 0/4 ♦ 1/32 ◊ ½/12 ◊ 0/20 ♦ ½/27 ◊ ½/9 ♦ ½/22 ◊ ½/24 ♦ ½/25 14.00 4
24 David Lees ENG London ♦ 0/11 ◊ 0/6 ◊ 1/32 ♦ ½/9 ♦ 0/30 ◊ 1/29 ◊ ½/18 ♦ ½/23 ◊ ½/20 13.50 4
25 Pank A Hoogendoorn NED Netherlands ◊ 1/26 ♦ 0/3 ♦ ½/27 ◊ 0/21 ♦ 0/18 ◊ 1/28 ♦ 0/9 ♦ 1/32 ◊ ½/23 12.25 4
26 Jeff Horner ENG Bolton ♦ 0/25 ◊ ½/18 ◊ 0/21 ◊ 1/29 ♦ 1/28 ◊ 0/6 ♦ ½/27 ◊ 0/14 ♦ 1/31 12.00 4
27 Michael Macdonald-Ross ENG London ◊ ½/16 ♦ ½/12 ◊ ½/25 ♦ 0/17 ◊ ½/23 ♦ 1/14 ◊ ½/26 ♦ 0/8 ◊ 0/18 15.25
28 Jürg Hertli SUI Switzerland ◊ 1/20 ♦ 0/11 ◊ ½/13 ♦ 0/12 ◊ 0/26 ♦ 0/25 ◊ 1/32 ♦ 1/29 ♦ 0/15 10.75
29 Ronald H Watson ENG Oxford Univ. ♦ 0/15 ◊ ½/9 ♦ 0/18 ♦ 0/26 ◊ 1/32 ♦ 0/24 ◊ 1/31 ◊ 0/28 ♦ 1/30 7.75
30 Louis de Veauce ENG Pirbright ♦ 0/10 ◊ 0/20 ♦ 0/19 ♦ 1/32 ◊ 1/24 ◊ 0/16 ♦ 0/14 ♦ 1/31 ◊ 0/29 6.00 3
31 Ghulam Dastgir Butt PAK Pakistan ♦ ½/21 ◊ ½/22 ◊ 0/1 ♦ 0/19 ◊ 0/9 ♦ 0/32 ♦ 0/29 ◊ 0/30 ◊ 0/26 4.00 1
32 H D Varadarajan IND Winchester ♦ 0/1 ◊ 0/23 ♦ 0/24 ◊ 0/30 ♦ 0/29 ◊ 1/31 ♦ 0/28 ◊ 0/25 ♦ 0/22 1.00 1

1 BCM (February 1969, p50) gives H Sigurjonsson and CHESS (February 1969, p169) gives B Sigurjonsson, but I have plumped for Gudmundur Sigurjonsson who was starting to be active at this time.

Other Sections

Challengers’ Reserves: (1) R Walter L Moberly (Winchester) 7/9; (2) Peter R Markland (Bolton) 6½; (3-5) Robert Bellin, Ronald F A Harman (London), Peter G Moore 6; (6-7) Ivor A Friedlander, Paul A Hutchinson (Brigg) 5½; (8-10) Graham E Clements, David E Lloyd, Keith M Oliff 5; (11-13) Paul Hershman, B Hessbruegge, Richard Hughes-Hallett 4½; (14-16) Harry Lamb, Robert P Ross, Victor J A Russ, Sean Thrower 4½; (17-23) Dr. Reinhard Cherubim, John A Feavyour, Arthur Hall, Stephen Macdonald-Ross, Douglas G A Shallcross, Jeffrey R L Webb, W Arthur Winser4; (24-25) Gerald H Bennett, Heinrich Jühe 3½; (26-28) Percy B Cook, Miss Dinah Dobson [Norman], H G Shafer 3.

Main A: (1) Alan G Trangmar 7½/9; (2) Keith Maudsley 6½; (3-4) John B Goodman, Martin H Hawley (London) 6; (5-6) Anthony Beckett Bamford, P McDermott 5½; (7-14) R Busch (W Germany), Ian P Eustis, Michael J Meakin, Richard W O'Brien (Ilford), Miss Olive Richards [Chataway], P J Smith, Hector Andrew H Steen (Bedford), Hans-Peter Urankar (W Germany) 5; (15-17) J Gordon Lloyd, W Paul Taylor (Halesowen), R Williams 4½; (18-23) William Bainbridge, Harry T Ennis, J Gerber, Johannes Cornelius Kuiken (Chipstead), Miss Eileen B Tranmer, J Watson 4; (24) J Bruce 3½; (25-26) F Brian Ings, I Strachan 2½; (27) Bryan Allen Fewell 2.

Main B: (1-4) Dieter Buchenthal (W Germany), Ian Fraser (Cookham), Alfred Milner, Leslie E Vine (Eastleigh) 6/9; (5-6) Raymond M Ellison (Christchurch), Philip K Trussler (Bristol) 5½; (7-8) John Johnson (Liverpool), J Weston (Swindon) 5; (9-11) Kevin R M Claudius (London), J S Coote (Great Yarmouth), H [Ernest?] G Exell 4½; (12-13) D T Fairbank (Birmingham), Roger L Baker (Bakewell) 4; (14) Thomas E L Chataway (Stourbridge) 3; (15) A Niedra (St Leonards) 1½; (16) Arthur T Watson 1.

Open, Morning: (1-3) M Brown, A N Chapman, D H Young 7/9; (4-5) G Koloska, D J Towers 5½; (6-7) Sydney Ross Capsey, Walter R Rayner 5; (8-9) William Edward Busbridge, Geoffrey George Homan 4; (10-12) Robin J A Bavin, P A Bond, C E Henstock 3½; Mrs. Evaline Emily Feavyour 2½; Miss D J Milner 0.

Open, Afternoon: (1-2) E Chambers, Leon H J Fincham 7½/9; (3) Ronald E Rushbrook 7; (4) E Adams (Hastings) 5½; (5) Reginald J Manfield 5; (6) Miss E Whyte 4½; (7-8) Lt.Col. I Fernie (St Leonards), William Latey, Q.C. 4; (9-11) G Burnett (Worcester), E Peck, G Varty 3½; (12-13) I Bozic, Mrs. Jane Sadler Rees 3; (14) R C Winter (Hastings – withdrew ill after two rounds) 1½.


Christmas Special A: (1-2) Geoffrey Alan Hollis, A Torn 4/5; (3-4) Nigel W Dennis (Henley), Christopher W Johns 3½; (5-8) John G Collins (West Bridgford), Charles Ambrose Scott Damant (Hastings), Rev. Peter R Kings, Leigh A Trangmar 3; (9-10) Anthony James Booth, Walter James E Yeeles 2½; (11-12) D A Hutchinson, Robin A E Shaw 2; (13) Truman Victor Parrott (Harrow) 1½; (14-15) Steadman Louis Russell (Romsey), E J Smith 1; (16) Lucien Mouillaux ½.

Christmas Special B: (1) Stewart Reuben (London) 4½/5; (2) Gilbert Leslie Pritchard 4; (3) David A R Vallat 3½; (4-7) R Berry, C W Bryan, Ed H (or Ian?) Goodwin (Hull), C M Read (Lincoln) 3; (8-9) James W Prosser (Newcastle-upon-Tyne), F I Whitehouse 2½; (10-13) J A D Adams, R A Earland, Richard Glew, Eric Houghton (Hastings) 2; (14) A Towner 1½; (15) Maurice David Speigel (Mablethorpe) 1; (16) Miss Jean Pickles (Preston) ½.

Christmas Special C: (1) C H Cordwell 4/5; (2-5) D Gulliver, P R Rooke, R Quaye, J G Wright 3½; (6) H Rawcliffe 3; (7-11) I Baker, I Collins, C Conboy, C Hann, J T Hodgkinson 2½; (12-13) P W Mack, B Morris 2; (14) E Mitchell 1½; (15) A Hills 1; (16) Miss G Milner 0.

Christmas Special, Afternoon: (1) John B Sellens 4½/5; (2-3) Mike J Conroy, Maj. Eric Howard Flear 4; (4-8) John A Felton, D W Foster, O N Harrison, E Barry Sandercock, Melvin N Sutton 3; (10-13) J Brooke, David John Frederick Bull, C Fearn, Leopold Winter 2½; (14-17) E Hagman, A Larsson (Sweden), Brian G Sammes, Kenneth Henry Staines 2; (18-19) Derek Coope (Cleckheaton), E Newham 1½; (20) Miss Elsie Grace Coulson 1; (21) Miss A Enstone1 (Cheltenham) ½. 1 May have been Amy Elizabeth Enstone (1895-1985) but I'm not certain.


New Year Special, Morning: (1) Andrew Rowland Benedick Thomas (Tiverton) 5/6; (2) Graham Russell Mitchell 4½; (3-5) Christopher D Carr, Charles Ambrose Scott Damant (Hastings), Lawrence Alfred J Glyde 4; (6-7) K Wareing, James Rushton 3½; (8-9) P Grant, Victor Norman Rains (Cambridge) 3; (10-12) E L Hughes, Robert Littler (Chester), Maurice David Speigel (Mablethorpe) 2½; (13-15) F Grumbley, Stanley Hugh Holdcroft (Chester), James W Prosser (Newcastle-upon-Tyne) 2; (16) Miss I Josling 0.

New Year Special, Afternoon: (1) Paul Ian Wyndham 5/6; (2) John A Felton 4½; (3-4) John B Sellens, Roy A Wagstaff 4; (5) J Murrell 3½; (6-7) J Brooke, V Musgrave 3; (8-9) Mrs. Millicent Louise Battrum, Vladimir Litvin 2½; Miss Elsie Grace Coulson, J Hatton 2; Miss D Milner 0.

(Christmas Specials five-round and New Year Specials six-round Swiss events.)


File Updated

Date Notes
1997 66 Premier games previously uploaded as part of a collection of Hastings games in zipped PGN format.
22 November 2023 Uploaded in current format, with crosstables and 34+2 games from the Challengers.
23 November 2023 Added a game from the Challengers Reserves: R.Harman 1-0 A.Hall, rd 5, 04.01.1969. Many thanks to Brian Denman for contributing the game.