www.britbase.info
© 1997-2021
John Saunders

 

BRITBASE - British Chess Game Archive

Tournament: 15th Bognor Regis International (Churchill Memorial) • 21 games, 5 part-games, 1 from subsidiary event
Venue: Butlin's, Bognor Regis • Dates: 29 March - 8 April 1967 • Download PGN • Last Edited: Sunday 11 July, 2021 4:44 PM

1967 Bognor Regis International (15th Churchill Memorial), 29 March - 8 April, venue: Butlin's Holiday Camp

Crosstable sourced from the SCCU Bulletin, April 1967, Vol.9, No. 57, pages 13-14 - various corrections applied
1967 Bognor Regis International Title Resid. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11  Total 
1 Bojan Kurajica m Yugoslavia ♦ 1/66 ◊ 1/90 ♦ 1/50 ♦ 1/7 ◊ ½/14 ◊ 1/58 ♦ 1/3 ♦ ½/6 ◊ 1/5 ◊ 0/2 ♦ ½/12
2 Dolfi Drimer m Roumania ◊ 1/42 ♦ ½/12 ◊ 1/25 ♦ 1/11 ◊ ½/3 ♦ ½/7 ◊ 1/49 ♦ ½/18 ◊ 1/6 ♦ 1/1 ◊ ½/5
3 Nikola Padevski g Bulgaria ♦ 1/18 ◊ 1/45 ♦ ½/5 ◊ 1/15 ♦ ½/2 ◊ 1/13 ◊ 0/1 ◊ 1/24 ♦ 1/26 ◊ ½/14 ♦ 1/7
4 Alan H Perkins   Leeds ♦ ½/57 ◊ 1/37 ♦ 0/10 ◊ 1/59 ♦ 1/53 ◊ 0/5 ♦ ½/9 ◊ 1/54 ◊ 1/40 ♦ 1/13 ◊ 1/14 8
5 Daniel Wright   London ◊ 1/41 ♦ 1/56 ◊ ½/3 ♦ ½/30 ◊ ½/46 ♦ 1/4 ◊ 1/25 ♦ 1/7 ♦ 0/1 ◊ 1/18 ♦ ½/2 8
6 Cenek Kottnauer m London ♦ 1/60 ◊ 0/36 ♦ 1/32 ◊ 1/54 ♦ 1/8 ◊ 1/24 ♦ 1/14 ◊ ½/1 ♦ 0/2 ◊ 0/7 ◊ 1/18
7 Rolf Martens   Sweden ♦ 1/73 ◊ 1/8 ♦ 1/29 ◊ 0/1 ♦ 1/12 ◊ ½/2 ♦ 1/40 ◊ 0/5 ♦ 1/48 ♦ 1/6 ◊ 0/3
8 George S Botterill   Shipley ◊ 1/16 ♦ 0/7 ◊ 1/72 ♦ 1/43 ◊ 0/6 ♦ 1/19 ◊ ½/10 ♦ ½/25 ◊ 1/30 ◊ 1/29 ♦ ½/11
9 Terry C Fox   Worcester Park ♦ 1/71 ◊ 1/49 ♦ 0/13 ◊ ½/31 ♦ 0/26 ◊ 1/50 ◊ ½/4 ♦ 1/55 ◊ 1/24 ♦ ½/10 ♦ 1/25
10 Raymond D Keene   London ◊ 1/51 ♦ ½/23 ◊ 1/4 ♦ 0/24 ◊ ½/25 ♦ 1/52 ♦ ½/8 ◊ 1/21 ♦ ½/13 ◊ ½/9 ♦ 1/38
11 Alan K May   Richmond ◊ 0/56 ♦ 1/41 ◊ 0/52 ♦ 1/83 ◊ 1/61 ♦ 1/74 ◊ ½/43 ♦ ½/30 ◊ 1/38 ♦ 1/27 ◊ ½/8
12 Nicholas J Patterson   Cambridge Univ ♦ 1/74 ◊ ½/2 ♦ ½/38 ◊ 1/76 ◊ 0/7 ♦ 0/28 ◊ 1/52 ♦ 1/58 ◊ 1/43 ♦ 1/17 ♦ ½/1
13 Mihajlo Mihaljcisin m Yugoslavia ♦ 1/81 ◊ 1/62 ◊ 1/9 ♦ ½/14 ◊ ½/24 ♦ 0/3 ◊ 1/58 ♦ ½/29 ◊ ½/10 ◊ 0/4 ♦ 1/49 7
14 Owen M Hindle   Norwich ♦ 1/35 ◊ 1/32 ♦ 1/36 ◊ ½/13 ♦ ½/1 ♦ 1/23 ◊ 0/6 ◊ 1/38 ♦ ½/18 ◊ ½/3 ♦ 0/4 7
15 David Parr   Ewell ◊ 1/80 ♦ ½/25 ◊ 1/47 ♦ 0/3 ◊ ½/21 ♦ 1/16 ♦ 0/24 ◊ ½/56 ♦ 1/34 ◊ ½/23 ♦ 1/29 7
16 Julio Santos   Portugal ♦ 0/8 ◊ 0/60 ♦ 1/86 ◊ 1/89 ♦ 1/34 ◊ 0/15 ◊ ½/67 ♦ 0/20 ◊ 1/62 ◊ 1/74 ♦ 1/47
17 Terance William Hart   Streatham ◊ ½/38 ♦ 0/47 ◊ 1/83 ♦ 0/25 ◊ 1/39 ♦ 1/62 ◊ 1/74 ◊ 1/26 ♦ ½/29 ◊ 0/12 ♦ ½/21
18 John G Brogden   Earlsfield ◊ 0/3 ♦ 1/73 ◊ 1/71 ♦ 1/75 ◊ 1/19 ♦ ½/49 ♦ 1/26 ◊ ½/2 ◊ ½/14 ♦ 0/5 ♦ 0/6
19 John M Ripley   Liverpool ◊ 1/55 ♦ 0/50 ◊ 1/67 ◊ 1/66 ♦ 0/18 ◊ 0/8 ♦ 1/33 ♦ 0/43 ◊ ½/74 ♦ 1/75 ◊ 1/46
20 S G Scott   London ♦ ½/21 ◊ ½/91 ♦ 0/54 ◊ 1/33 ♦ 1/50 ◊ 0/38 ♦ ½/81 ◊ 1/16 ♦ ½/36 ◊ ½/22 ♦ 1/41
21 John N Walker   Cowley ◊ ½/20 ♦ 1/28 ◊ ½/24 ◊ ½/53 ♦ ½/15 ♦ ½/43 ◊ 1/31 ♦ 0/10 ◊ 1/49 ♦ ½/37 ◊ ½/17
22 Edward G Lea   Bognor ◊ 0/58 ♦ 1/42 ◊ 0/66 ♦ 1/37 ◊ ½/55 ♦ 0/34 ◊ ½/39 ♦ 1/89 ◊ 1/67 ♦ ½/20 ◊ 1/40
23 Bozidar Gasic   Yugoslavia ♦ 1/54 ◊ ½/10 ♦ ½/53 ◊ 1/34 ♦ 1/38 ◊ 0/14 ♦ ½/30 ◊ 1/47 ♦ 0/3 ♦ ½/15 ◊ ½/24
24 Ole Jakobsen   Denmark ♦ 1/68 ◊ 1/27 ♦ ½/21 ◊ 1/10 ♦ ½/13 ♦ 0/6 ◊ 1/15 ◊ 0/3 ♦ 0/9 ◊ 1/48 ♦ ½/23
25 Andrew J Whiteley   Oxford ♦ 1/88 ◊ ½/15 ♦ 0/2 ◊ 1/17 ♦ ½/10 ◊ 1/75 ♦ 0/5 ◊ ½/8 ♦ 1/26 ♦ 1/29 ◊ 0/9
26 Matt O'Leary   Ireland ◊ ½/52 ♦ 1/83 ◊ 0/30 ♦ 1/44 ◊ 1/9 ♦ 1/46 ◊ 0/18 ♦ 0/17 ◊ 0/25 ♦ 1/50 ◊ ½/37 6
27 Timothy George Congdon   Colchester ◊ 1/61 ♦ 0/24 ◊ 1/82 ♦ 0/46 ◊ 0/75 ♦ ½/60 ♦ 1/79 ◊ 1/81 ◊ 1/35 ♦ 0/11 ♦ ½/36 6
28 Louis Alan Edwards   Leicester ♦ ½/59 ◊ 0/21 ♦ ½/88 ◊ 1/65 ♦ 1/48 ◊ 1/12 ♦ 0/38 ◊ ½/53 ♦ 1/56 ◊ 0/25 ♦ ½/31 6
29 J D Flynn   London ◊ 1/67 ♦ 1/69 ◊ 0/7 ♦ 0/38 ♦ 1/72 ◊ 1/36 ♦ 1/54 ◊ ½/13 ◊ ½/17 ♦ 0/8 ◊ 0/15 6
30 Ronald F A Harman   London ♦ ½/48 ◊ 1/33 ♦ 1/26 ◊ ½/5 ♦ 0/49 ♦ 1/71 ◊ ½/23 ◊ ½/11 ♦ 0/8 ◊ ½/34 ♦ ½/35 6
31 Nigel J Holloway   Plympton ◊ ½/72 ♦ ½/44 ◊ 1/60 ♦ ½/9 ◊ 1/69 ◊ 0/40 ♦ 0/21 ♦ ½/37 ◊ ½/71 ♦ 1/55 ◊ ½/28 6
32 Robert Roger Kay   Worthing ◊ 1/63 ♦ 0/14 ◊ 0/6 ♦ 1/90 ◊ 0/74 ♦ 1/77 ◊ 0/34 ♦ 1/88 ◊ ½/39 ♦ ½/44 ◊ 1/60 6
33 Adrian Picton Rossiter Lewis   Surbiton ◊ ½/47 ♦ 0/30 ◊ ½/55 ♦ 0/20 ◊ 1/73 ♦ 1/76 ◊ 0/19 ♦ 0/39 ◊ 1/77 ♦ 1/61 ◊ 1/57 6
34 David E Lloyd   Farnborough ♦ 1/87 ♦ 1/75 ◊ 0/58 ♦ 0/23 ◊ 0/16 ◊ 1/22 ♦ 1/32 ◊ ½/36 ♦ ½/47 ♦ ½/30 ◊ ½/39 6
35 Richard J D Power   Horsham ◊ 0/14 ♦ 1/84 ◊ ½/40 ♦ ½/61 ◊ ½/47 ♦ ½/69 ◊ ½/37 ♦ 1/46 ♦ 0/27 ♦ 1/58 ◊ ½/30 6
36 Paul F Timson   Harrow ◊ 1/65 ♦ 1/6 ◊ 0/14 ♦ 0/56 ◊ 1/78 ♦ 0/29 ◊ 1/69 ♦ ½/34 ◊ ½/20 ♦ ½/40 ◊ ½/27 6
37 Klaus Manfred Weinhold   London ◊ ½/53 ♦ 0/4 ♦ ½/68 ◊ 0/22 ♦ 1/91 ◊ 1/64 ♦ ½/35 ◊ ½/31 ♦ 1/59 ◊ ½/21 ♦ ½/26 6
38 Simon Webb   Oxted ♦ ½/17 ◊ 1/64 ♦ ½/12 ◊ 1/29 ◊ 0/23 ♦ 1/20 ◊ 1/28 ♦ 0/14 ◊ 0/11 ♦ 1/43 ◊ 0/10 6
39 Arnolds Mazitis   London ◊ 0/69 ♦ ½/63 ◊ 0/61 ♦ 1/41 ♦ 0/17 ◊ 1/83 ♦ ½/22 ◊ 1/33 ♦ ½/32 ◊ 1/56 ♦ ½/34 6
40 F C May   Canada ◊ ½/83 ♦ ½/82 ♦ ½/35 ◊ 1/72 ◊ 1/52 ♦ 1/31 ◊ 0/7 ♦ ½/49 ♦ 0/4 ◊ ½/36 ♦ 0/22
41 David M Adams   Nuneaton ♦ 0/5 ◊ 0/11 ♦ ½/57 ◊ 0/39 ♦ 1/86 ♦ 1/84 ◊ 1/68 ◊ ½/59 ♦ ½/44 ♦ 1/71 ◊ 0/20
42 P J Adams   London ♦ 0/2 ◊ 0/22 ♦ 0/51 ♦ ½/80 ◊ 1/87 ◊ ½/65 ♦ 0/66 ◊ 1/85 ♦ 1/73 ◊ ½/59 ♦ 1/75
43 Michael John Dymond   London ◊ 1/84 ♦ 0/58 ♦ 1/59 ◊ 0/8 ♦ 1/76 ◊ ½/21 ♦ ½/11 ◊ 1/86 ♦ 0/12 ◊ 0/38 ♦ ½/45
44 Roger L Gittins   Streatham ♦ ½/91 ◊ ½/31 ♦ ½/79 ◊ 0/26 ♦ ½/64 ◊ 1/51 ♦ ½/75 ♦ ½/67 ◊ ½/41 ◊ ½/32 ♦ ½/53
45 Arthur Hall   Pinner / Worthing ◊ 1/92 ♦ 0/3 ◊ 0/75 ♦ ½/83 ◊ 0/62 ♦ 1/72 ◊ ½/60 ♦ ½/61 ◊ ½/57 ♦ 1/67 ◊ ½/43
46 James B Howson   Ilford ♦ 0/62 ◊ 1/81 ♦ 1/90 ◊ 1/27 ♦ ½/5 ◊ 0/26 ♦ 0/47 ◊ 0/35 ♦ 1/83 ◊ 1/54 ♦ 0/19
47 Geoffrey James Nicholas   Hove ♦ ½/33 ◊ 1/17 ♦ 0/15 ◊ ½/48 ♦ ½/35 ◊ 1/88 ◊ 1/46 ♦ 0/23 ◊ ½/34 ♦ ½/49 ◊ 0/16
48 Peter Parr   Ewell ◊ ½/30 ♦ ½/77 ◊ ½/69 ♦ ½/47 ◊ 0/28 ♦ 1/61 ◊ 1/71 ♦ 1/75 ◊ 0/7 ♦ 0/24 ◊ ½/52
49 Roger Leslie Paige   London ♦ 1/86 ♦ 0/9 ◊ 1/62 ♦ 1/74 ◊ 1/30 ◊ ½/18 ♦ 0/2 ◊ ½/40 ♦ 0/21 ◊ ½/47 ◊ 0/13
50 Andrew P Sombor   Croydon ♦ 1/70 ◊ 1/19 ◊ 0/1 ♦ 0/52 ◊ 0/20 ♦ 0/9 ◊ ½/78 ♦ 1/72 ♦ 1/51 ◊ 0/26 ♦ 1/71
51 G Wright   Otley ♦ 0/10 ◊ 0/54 ◊ 1/42 ♦0/55 ◊ 1/57 ♦ 0/44 ◊ ½/77 ♦ 1/78 ◊ 0/50 ♦ 1/82 ◊ 1/74
52 Ronald H Watson   London ♦ ½/26 ◊ ½/79 ♦ 1/11 ◊ 1/50 ♦ 0/40 ◊ 0/10 ♦ 0/12 ♦ 1/63 ◊ ½/55 ◊ ½/53 ♦ ½/48
53 P V Wade   Leeds ♦ ½/37 ◊ 1/57 ◊ ½/23 ♦ ½/21 ◊ 0/4 ♦ 1/85 ◊ ½/55 ♦ ½/28 ◊ 0/15 ♦ ½/52 ◊ ½/44
54 Svend Ove Van Seelen   Denmark ◊ 0/23 ♦ 1/51 ◊ 1/20 ♦ 0/6 ◊ 1/77 ♦ 1/56 ◊ 0/29 ♦ 0/4 ◊ ½/58 ♦ 0/46 ◊ ½/62 5
55 J G Collins   Southampton ♦ 0/19 ◊ ½/88 ♦ ½/34 ◊ 1/51 ♦ ½/22 ◊ 1/59 ♦ ½/53 ◊ 0/9 ♦ ½/52 ◊ 0/31 ♦ ½/56 5
56 Julian T Farrand   Chelmsford ♦ 1/11 ◊ 0/5 ♦ 1/91 ◊ 1/36 ♦ 0/58 ◊ 0/14 ◊ 1/62 ♦ ½/15 ◊ 0/28 ♦ 0/39 ◊ ½/55 5
57 Otto H Hardy   Loughborough ◊ ½/4 ♦ 0/53 ◊ ½/41 ♦ 0/78 ♦ 0/51 ◊ 1/91 ♦ 1/80 ◊ ½/66 ♦ ½/45 ◊ 1/81 ♦ 0/33 5
58 Norman Littlewood   Sheffield ♦ 1/22 ◊ 1/43 ♦ 1/34 ◊ 0/2 ◊ 1/56 ♦ 0/1 ♦ 0/13 ◊ 0/12 ♦ ½/54 ◊ 0/35 ♦ ½/59 5
59 L J Mills   London ◊ ½/28 ♦ 1/78 ◊ 0/43 ♦ 0/4 ◊ 1/84 ♦ 0/55 ◊ 1/83 ♦ ½/41 ◊ 0/37 ♦ ½/42 ◊ ½/58 5
60 S Reed   Goring ◊ 0/6 ♦ 1/76 ♦ 0/31 ◊ ½/70 ♦ ½/68 ◊ ½/27 ♦ ½/45 ◊ ½/64 ♦ ½/81 ◊ 1/66 ♦ 0/32 5
61 Peter F Rosman   Pinner ♦ 0/27 ◊ ½/68 ♦ 1/39 ◊ ½/35 ♦ 0/11 ◊ 0/48 ♦ 1/65 ◊ ½/45 ♦ ½/66 ◊ 0/33 ♦ 1/81 5
62 Robert P Ross   Hull ◊ 1/46 ♦ 0/13 ♦ 0/49 ◊ ½/88 ♦ 1/45 ◊ 0/17 ♦ 0/56 ◊ 1/79 ♦ 0/16 ◊ 1/68 ♦ ½/54 5
63 Louis de Veauce   Pirbright ♦ 0/52 ◊ ½/39 ♦ ½/89 ◊ ½/64 ♦ 0/88 ♦ ½/70 ◊ 1/76 ◊ 0/52 ♦ ½/69 ◊ ½/65 ♦ 1/80 5
64 Graham P Burton   Epsom ◊ ½/77 ♦ 0/38 ◊ ½/78 ♦ ½/63 ◊ ½/44 ♦ 0/10 ◊ 1/85 ♦ ½/60 ◊ 0/75 ♦ ½/69 ♦ ½/66
65 P J Booth   Bingley ♦ 0/36 ◊ 0/85 ◊ 1/73 ♦ 0/28 ◊ ½/80 ♦ ½/42 ◊ 0/61 ♦ ½/70 ◊ 1/91 ♦ ½/63 ◊ ½/67
66 Harry Booth   Booth ◊ 0/1 ◊ 1/86 ♦ 1/22 ♦ 0/19 ◊ 0/71 ♦ 0/67 ◊ 1/42 ♦ ½/57 ◊ ½/63 ♦ 0/60 ◊ ½/64
67 Maurice N Crombie   Oxford ♦ 0/29 ◊ 1/70 ♦ 0/19 ◊ ½/68 ♦ ½/79 ◊ 1/66 ♦ ½/16 ◊ ½/44 ♦ 0/22 ◊ 0/45 ♦ ½/65
68 Dinah Dobson   Northwood ◊ 0/24 ♦ ½/61 ◊ ½/37 ♦ ½/67 ◊ ½/60 ◊ ½/79 ♦ 0/41 ◊ ½/76 ♦ ½/87 ♦ 0/62 ◊ 1/85
69 Charles Ambrose Scott Damant   Hastings ♦ 1/39 ◊ 0/29 ♦ ½/48 ◊ 1/79 ♦ 0/31 ◊ ½/35 ♦ 0/36 ♦ 0/74 ◊ ½/63 ◊ ½/64 ♦ ½/70
70 Ernest George Exell   Horsham ◊ 0/50 ♦ 0/67 ◊ 1/80 ♦ ½/60 ◊ 0/89 ♦ ½/63 ◊ 0/73 ◊ ½/65 ♦ 1/72 ♦ ½/85 ◊ ½/69
71 J H Gardener   Bridgford ◊ 0/9 ♦ 1/87 ♦ 0/18 ◊ 1/91 ♦ 1/66 ◊ 0/30 ♦ 0/48 ◊ 1/73 ♦ ½/31 ◊ 0/41 ◊ 0/50
72 Roland E Graf   Leicester ♦ ½/31 ◊ 1/89 ♦ 0/8 ♦ 0/40 ◊ 0/29 ◊ 0/45 ♦ 1/83 ◊ 0/50 ◊ 0/70 ♦ 1/84 ◊ 1/86
73 Richard G Record §   Oxford ◊ 0/7 ◊ 0/18 ♦ 0/65 ◊ 1/86 ♦ 0/33 ◊ 1/92 ♦ 1/70 ♦ 0/71 ◊ 0/42 ♦ 1/83 ◊ ½/79
74 Graham Speed   Carshalton ◊ 0/12 ♦ 1/80 ♦ 1/85 ◊ 0/49 ♦ 1/32 ◊ 0/11 ♦ 0/17 ◊ 1/69 ♦ ½/19 ◊ 0/16 ♦ 0/51
75 R Williams   London ♦ 1/85 ◊ 0/34 ♦ 1/45 ◊ 0/18 ♦ 1/27 ♦ 0/25 ◊ ½/44 ◊ 0/48 ♦ 1/64 ◊ 0/19 ◊ 0/42
76 Emanuele Weinberg   Malta / Italy ◊ 0/90 ♦ 1/92 ◊ 1/77 ♦ 0/12 ◊ 0/43 ◊ 0/33 ♦ 0/63 ♦ ½/68 ◊ 0/80 ♦ ½/86 ♦ 1/85 4
77 Leslie Steven Blackstock   Bewdley ♦ ½/64 ◊ ½/48 ♦ 0/76 ◊ 1/85 ♦ 0/54 ◊ 0/32 ♦ ½/51 ◊ 0/83 ♦ 0/33 ◊ 1/87 ♦ ½/92 4
78 Peter M Collins   Southampton ♦ ½/89 ◊ 0/59 ♦ ½/64 ◊ 1/57 ♦ 0/36 ◊ 0/81 ♦ ½/50 ◊ 0/51 ♦ 0/84 ♦ 1/90 ◊ ½/83 4
79 Anthony R Cullinane   Portsmouth ◊ ½/83 ♦ ½/52 ◊ ½/44 ♦ 0/69 ◊ ½/67 ♦ ½/68 ◊ 0/27 ♦ 0/62 ◊ ½/83 ◊ ½/80 ♦ ½/73 4
80 Robert A Faint   Sutton Coldfield ♦ 0/15 ◊ 0/74 ♦ 0/70 ◊ ½/42 ♦ ½/65 ◊ 1/90 ◊ 0/57 ◊ ½/87 ♦ 1/76 ♦ ½/79 ◊ 0/63 4
81 D J Harper   Midsomer Norton ◊ 0/13 ♦ 0/46 ◊ ½/84 ♦ 1/87 ◊ ½/83 ♦ 1/78 ◊ ½/20 ♦ 0/27 ◊ ½/60 ♦ 0/57 ◊ 0/61 4
82 William G Raines   London ♦ ½/79 ◊ ½/40 ♦ 0/27 ◊ ½/45 ♦ ½/81 ◊ ½/89 ♦ 0/59 ♦ 1/77 ◊ 0/46 ◊ 0/51 ♦ ½/78 4
83 Brian W Atkinson   Slough ♦ ½/40 ◊ 0/26 ♦ 0/17 ◊ 0/11 ♦ 1/92 ♦ 0/39 ◊ 0/72 ◊ 1/84 ♦ ½/79 ◊ 0/73 ♦ ½/90
84 Ronald A Doney   London ♦ 0/43 ◊ 0/35 ♦ ½/81 ◊ 1/92 ♦ 0/59 ◊ 0/41 ♦ 0/87 ♦ 0/83 ◊ 1/78 ◊ 0/72 ♦ 1/91
85 G A Knott   Christchurch ◊ 0/75 ♦ 1/65 ◊ 0/74 ♦ 0/77 ♦ 1/90 ◊ 0/53 ♦ 0/64 ♦ 0/42 ◊ 1/92 ◊ ½/70 ♦ 0/68
86 Urmas A Aavelaid   AUS ◊ 0/49 ♦ 0/66 ◊ 0/16 ♦ 0/73 ◊ 0/41 ◊ ½/87 ♦ 1/92 ♦ 0/91 ◊ 1/90 ◊ ½/76 ♦ 0/72 3
87 S Downton   London ◊ 0/34 ◊ 0/71 ♦ ½/92 ◊ 0/81 ♦ 0/42 ♦ ½/86 ◊ 1/84 ♦ ½/80 ◊ ½/68 ♦ 0/77 ◊ 0/76 3
88 Wilfred Evans   Chorleywood ◊ 0/25 ♦ ½/55 ◊ ½/28 ♦ ½/62 ◊ 1/63 ♦ 0/47 ◊ ½/89 ◊ 0/32 withdrew ill 3
89 W Arthur Winser   Hastings ◊ ½/78 ♦ 0/72 ◊ ½/63 ♦ 0/16 ◊ 1/70 ♦ ½/82 ♦ ½/88 ◊ 0/22 withdrew ill 3
90 Paul V Byway   Maidenhead ♦ 1/76 ♦ 0/1 ◊ 0/46 withdrew (family illness)
J McCreath   Sussex substitute ◊ 0/32 ◊ 0/85 ♦ 0/80 ♦ ½/91 ◊ ½/92 ♦ 0/86 ◊ 0/78 ◊ ½/83
91 J M Gorton   Hastings ◊ ½/44 ♦ ½/20 ◊ 0/56 ♦ 0/71 ◊ 0/37 ♦ 0/57 ◊ ½/90 ◊ 1/86 ♦ 0/65 ♦ 0/92 ◊ 0/84
92 Stanley Charles Love   Wimbledon ♦ 0/45 ◊ 0/76 ◊ ½/87 ♦ 0/84 ◊ 0/83 ♦ 0/73 ◊ 0/86 ♦ ½/90 ♦ 0/85 ◊ 1/91 ◊ ½/77

§ Richard G Record (1952-1968) was a pupil at Magdalen College School, Oxford, when he died, aged only 16. The school recently named a sixth form building in his honour - video here.


Results of Other Sections (prizewinners only)

Ten-day Events

Churchill Reserves.—J. A. Sanz 7½; D. Collier 7; W. D. Muir 6½.

Major.— 1 W. H. Norris 8½; 2 A. E. Nield 8; 3-4 J. W. Hazel, J. A. Cheffins 4½.

Six-day Events

Major (p.m.).—Wilfred Henry Pratten 6½; R. Bryant 6.

Open Swiss (a.m.).—J. Manderson 5½/7; A. Milner and A. J. Sobey 4½.

First Class (a.m.).—A. Ballard 7/7; R. G. E. Wymer 6.

First Class (p.m.).—J. A. Hodges/Hodgson and James E O'Dell 6/7; Harry Charles Robert Burdock 5.

Second Class (p.m.).—J. B. Carr 6½; E. Chambers, J. Reed, and G. Riding 5.

Five-day Events

Major (a.m.).—James R Boyce 5; R. J. Nash 4.

Major (p.m.).—I. Ridley 3½; Leigh A Trangmar and Benjamin A French 3.

Open Swiss (a.m.).—W. A. Cordon 4½; Peter G Killick 4; A. Ballard 3½.

First Class (a.m.).—D. Parker 4; J. E. Bell 3½.

First Class (p.m.).—M. B. James 4½; T. B. West 3½.

Second Class (a.m.).—C. Sass 4½; E. Chambers 4.

Second Class (p.m.).—R. A. Tilley 4; P. Gill, C. A. Coleman, A. D. Hoare 3.

Veterans' Championship.—Wilfred Henry Pratten 5/5; N Anthony Perkins and Walter J E Yeeles 4.

Week-end Events

Major Reserves.—A. R. Baker 4; M. D. Speigel 3½.

Major Week-end.—A. G. K. Hart 4; J. E. Crewe 3½.

Junior Championship

“Miss Anness Youth Tournament.—James E O'Dell 5½; Rory M R O'Kelly and G. Reed 5.

Butlin Junior Championships

Prefects Title: 1 Seth Saverymuttu 5½/7; 2-7 Manel Saverymuttu, Jonathan P Stoye, Kenneth Peter William Larner, Peter J Acton, D A Bell, D K Browning 5.

Students Title: 1-2 P Levy, Russell N Rose 6/7; 3-4 M A Evans, M Rieze 5. Girls' title: Miss Grimbaldeston 4.

Boys Championship: 1 John D M Nunn 7/7; 2 C Brown 5½. Girls Title: 1 P Kent 6½/7; 2 C Brown 5½.


File Updated

Date Notes
7 July 2021 First uploaded. Crosstable from the SCCU Bulletin, April 1967.
9 July 2021 Three games added: (1) R.Doney 0-1 R.Power (rd 2); (2) N.Littlewood 0-1 R.Power (rd 10); (3) A.Trangmar 0-1 B.French (Major p.m. event). Thanks to Brian Denman.