www.britbase.info
© 1997-2020
John Saunders

 

BRITBASE - British Chess Game Archive

Tournament: 52nd British Championship (won by Peter Nicholas Lee) (all 184 games plus 9 from subsidiary events)
Venue: Hastings Grammar School • Dates: 9-20 August 1965 • Download PGN Updated 19 September, 2020 2:23 AM

1965 British Chess Championship (Hastings)

1965 British Chess Championship 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Total
1 Lee,Peter Nicholas ♦ 1/25 ◊ 1/18 ◊ 1/28 ♦ ½/2 ◊ 1/9 ♦ ½/8 ◊ ½/3 ♦ 1/17 ♦ 0/4 ◊ 1/5 ♦ 1/13
2 Penrose,Jonathan ◊ 1/13 ♦ 1/19 ◊ 1/6 ◊ ½/1 ♦ 1/3 ♦ ½/28 ◊ ½/8 ◊ ½/5 ♦ ½/7 ◊ 1/4 ♦ ½/11 8
3 Littlewood,Norman ♦ 1/34 ◊ ½/7 ♦ 1/4 ◊ 1/8 ◊ 0/2 ♦ 1/11 ♦ ½/1 ◊ 1/28 ♦ ½/5 ◊ 1/10 ◊ ½/6 8
4 Franklin,Michael J ◊ 1/10 ♦ ½/9 ◊ 0/3 ♦ 1/23 ◊ 1/14 ♦ ½/17 ◊ ½/28 ♦ 1/8 ◊ 1/1 ♦ 0/2 ♦ ½/5 7
5 Hartston,William Roland ◊ ½/29 ♦ 1/12 ◊ ½/17 ♦ 0/28 ◊ 1/27 ♦ 1/6 ◊ 1/9 ♦ ½/2 ◊ ½/3 ♦ 0/1 ◊ ½/4
6 Macdonald-Ross,Michael ♦ 1/31 ◊ 1/24 ♦ 0/2 ♦ ½/14 ◊ ½/17 ◊ 0/5 ♦ ½/18 ◊ 1/21 ♦ 1/16 ◊ ½/7 ♦ ½/3
7 Clarke,Peter Hugh ◊ 1/26 ♦ ½/3 ◊ ½/9 ♦ ½/17 ◊ ½/12 ♦ ½/19 ◊ ½/11 ♦ ½/13 ◊ ½/2 ♦ ½/6 ◊ ½/10 6
8 Cafferty,Bernard ◊ ½/17 ♦ 1/29 ◊ 1/23 ♦ 0/3 ♦ 1/24 ◊ ½/1 ♦ ½/2 ◊ 0/4 ◊ ½/9 ♦ ½/12 ♦ ½/15 6
9 Parr,David ♦ 1/21 ◊ ½/4 ♦ ½/7 ◊ 1/20 ♦ 0/1 ◊ ½/30 ♦ 0/5 ◊ 1/18 ♦ ½/8 ◊ ½/11 ◊ ½/12 6
10 Ansell,Jeffrey ♦ 0/4 ◊ 1/21 ♦ 1/18 ◊ 0/11 ♦ ½/20 ◊ ½/12 ◊ 1/19 ♦ ½/16 ◊ 1/24 ♦ 0/3 ♦ ½/7 6
11 Hindle,Owen Mark ◊ ½/27 ♦ ½/23 ◊ 1/13 ♦ 1/10 ◊ ½/28 ◊ 0/3 ♦ ½/7 ♦ ½/12 ◊ ½/17 ♦ ½/9 ◊ ½/2 6
12 Haygarth,Michael J ♦ ½/15 ◊ 0/5 ♦ ½/34 ◊ 1/33 ♦ ½/7 ♦ ½/10 ◊ 1/14 ◊ ½/11 ♦ ½/13 ◊ ½/8 ♦ ½/9 6
13 Lees,David ♦ 0/2 ◊ 1/22 ♦ 0/11 ◊ ½/34 ♦ ½/18 ◊ 1/32 ♦ 1/30 ◊ ½/7 ◊ ½/12 ♦ 1/17 ◊ 0/1 6
14 Fuller,Ronald A ♦ 0/24 ◊ 1/31 ♦ 1/33 ◊ ½/6 ♦ 0/4 ◊ ½/20 ♦ 0/12 ◊ 1/32 ♦ ½/15 ♦ 1/23 ◊ ½/16 6
15 Woodcock,Christopher Francis ◊ ½/12 ♦ 0/17 ◊ ½/30 ♦ 0/16 ◊ 1/25 ♦ ½/23 ◊ ½/26 ♦ 1/19 ◊ ½/14 ♦ 1/24 ◊ ½/8 6
16 Toothill,John ♦ 0/18 ◊ 1/25 ♦ 0/24 ◊ 1/15 ♦ 0/30 ◊ 1/34 ♦ 1/20 ◊ ½/10 ◊ 0/6 ♦ 1/26 ♦ ½/14 6
17 Beach,T John ♦ ½/8 ◊ 1/15 ♦ ½/5 ◊ ½/7 ♦ ½/6 ◊ ½/4 ♦ 1/24 ◊ 0/1 ♦ ½/11 ◊ 0/13 ♦ ½/20
18 Mardle,Denis V ◊ 1/16 ♦ 0/1 ◊ 0/10 ♦ ½/19 ◊ ½/13 ♦ 1/27 ◊ ½/6 ♦ 0/9 ◊ 0/23 ♦ 1/29 ◊ 1/25
19 Harris,Ronald A ♦ 1/22 ◊ 0/2 ♦ 0/20 ◊ ½/18 ♦ 1/21 ◊ ½/7 ♦ 0/10 ◊ 0/15 ♦ ½/29 ♦ 1/31 ◊ 1/26
20 Thomas,Andrew Rowland Benedick ◊ 0/23 ♦ 1/27 ◊ 1/19 ♦ 0/9 ◊ ½/10 ♦ ½/14 ◊ 0/16 ♦ ½/26 ◊ 1/30 ♦ ½/25 ◊ ½/17
21 Fazekas,Stefan ◊ 0/9 ♦ 0/10 ◊ 1/29 ♦ ½/25 ◊ 0/19 ♦ 1/33 ◊ 1/23 ♦ 0/6 ◊ 0/26 ♦ 1/22 ◊ 1/24
22 Pritchard,David Brine ◊ 0/19 ♦ 0/13 ◊ ½/26 ♦ ½/29 ◊ ½/23 ♦ 0/25 ◊ 1/33 ♦ ½/27 ♦ 1/32 ◊ 0/21 ◊ 1/34 5
23 Parr,Frank ♦ 1/20 ◊ ½/11 ♦ 0/8 ◊ 0/4 ♦ ½/22 ◊ ½/15 ♦ 0/21 ◊ ½/31 ♦ 1/18 ◊ 0/14 ♦ ½/27
24 Davie,Alexander Munro ◊ 1/14 ♦ 0/6 ◊ 1/16 ♦ ½/27 ◊ 0/8 ♦ 1/26 ◊ 0/17 ◊ 1/30 ♦ 0/10 ◊ 0/15 ♦ 0/21
25 Reynolds,D Ian W ◊ 0/1 ♦ 0/16 ♦ ½/31 ◊ ½/21 ♦ 0/15 ◊ 1/22 ♦ ½/32 ◊ ½/29 ♦ 1/27 ◊ ½/20 ♦ 0/18
26 Beaty,John H ♦ 0/7 ◊ 0/32 ♦ ½/22 ◊ 1/31 ♦ 1/34 ◊ 0/24 ♦ ½/15 ◊ ½/20 ♦ 1/21 ◊ 0/16 ♦ 0/19
27 Davis,Edward (SCO) ♦ ½/11 ◊ 0/20 ♦ 1/32 ◊ ½/24 ♦ 0/5 ◊ 0/18 ♦ ½/31 ◊ ½/22 ◊ 0/25 ♦ 1/30 ◊ ½/23
28 Wade,Robert Graham ♦ 1/32 ◊ 1/33 ♦ 0/1 ◊ 1/5 ♦ ½/11 ◊ ½/2 ♦ ½/4 ♦ 0/3   4½ / 8
29 Holmes,Hugh D ♦ ½/5 ◊ 0/8 ♦ 0/21 ◊ ½/22 ♦ 0/32 ◊ ½/31 ♦ 1/34 ♦ ½/25 ◊ ½/19 ◊ 0/18 ♦ ½/33 4
30 Aitken,James Macrae ♦ 0/33 ◊ ½/34 ♦ ½/15 ◊ 1/32 ◊ 1/16 ♦ ½/9 ◊ 0/13 ♦ 0/24 ♦ 0/20 ◊ 0/27 ♦ ½/31 4
31 Dilworth,Alan John ◊ 0/6 ♦ 0/14 ◊ ½/25 ♦ 0/26 ◊ ½/33 ♦ ½/29 ◊ ½/27 ♦ ½/23 ♦ 1/34 ◊ 0/19 ◊ ½/30 4
32 Lancaster,Roger ◊ 0/28 ♦ 1/26 ◊ 0/27 ♦ 0/30 ◊ 1/29 ♦ 0/13 ◊ ½/25 ♦ 0/14 ◊ 0/22 ◊ ½/33 ◊ 1/by 4
33 Rhodes,Geoffrey Irving ◊ 1/30 ♦ 0/28 ◊ 0/14 ♦ 0/12 ♦ ½/31 ◊ 0/21 ♦ 0/22 ◊ ½/34 ◊ 1/by ♦ ½/32 ◊ ½/29 4
34 Hardy,Otto H ◊ 0/3 ♦ ½/30 ◊ ½/12 ♦ ½/13 ◊ 0/26 ♦ 0/16 ◊ 0/29 ♦ ½/33 ◊ 0/31 ◊ 1/by ♦ 0/22 3

Crosstables from the 1965/66 BCF Year Book...

 

1965 British Ladies’ Championship (Swiss System, 11 rounds)

1 Mrs. Elaine Pritchard 10/11; 2 Major Patricia Anne Sunnucks 9½; 3 Mrs. Rowena Mary Bruce 8; 4 Miss C. M. Murphy 7½; 5 Mrs. Nancy Conchar Elder 7; 6 Miss Dinah M. Dobson 6; 7-10 Miss P. Garland, Miss Margaret E Lander, Mrs. Sarah Margaret Steedman, Miss Marcia Syme 5½; 11-12 Mrs. S. Mills, Miss Gillian A Moore 5; 13 Mrs. Dodie Bourdillon 4½; 14-15 Mrs. K. Cockcroft, Miss Leah Margaret Hogarth 4; 16 Miss D. Vincent 3½; 17 Miss Deirdre Colmer withdrew after five rounds, having scored 2; 18 Miss E. Coulson 1. [n.b. this textual information, taken from BCM, differs from the above table, published in the BCF Year Book, which shows Mrs S.M. Steedman as having 4½ and withdrawing from the last round.]

British Junior (Under-21) Championship

1 Andrew J Whiteley 9/11; L. P. Burnett, G. Chesters, B. Denman 7½; T. Bimpson, A. J. Booth, N. J. Patterson, D. J. Strauss 7; W. P. Cartman, R .Hanscombe, B. Kooiman, D. R. Morris, N. C. Pyper, J. Rastall 6½; B. Cook, P. S. N. Kendall, and J. P. Simpson 6; D. Blake, A. M. M. Hurman, P. N. Kington, S. J. Ridout, J. E. Syner 5½; P. Blackman, R. J. Gamble, D. Gibson, D. M. Howard, R. W. Nicolas, T. A. K. Thomson, and J. Whelan 5; R. Gronau, R. G. Taylor 4½; B. H. Birchall, J. R. Dicken, B. Eley, R. Mylward, G. L. Porter 4; G. Sandiford 3½; R. J. Lighton, D. Pearson (withdrew after seven rounds) 3; C. N. Riches 2½.


British Boys' Under 18 Championship

1 Michael N Walsh 9/11; R. de L. Holmes and B. R. Smith 8½; B. Charnley, J. Hall, R. R. Kay, M. R. Myant, L. de Veauce, D. Wise 8; G. S. Botterill, T. D. Hughes, I. McDonald, and D. J. Sully 7½; V. Davies, J. Enticknap, P. J. Patience 7; R. France, L. S. Freedman, R. Gordon, N. A. Hutchinson, W. A. Linton, C. McSheehy, J. Molyneux, P. F. Taylor, W. P. Watson, and M. Young 6½; J. Carleton, P. R. Furnborough, N. J. D. Jakobs, D. Oakes, S. A. Townsend 6; B. Armstrong, D. Benjamin, J. R. Clegg, R. T. Donkin, A. R. Glanville, P. A. Harris, R. J. Ilersic, M. J. Meakin, P. R. Morriss, T. W. Pelling, D. G. Streets, C. Todd, J. Townsend, B. Turner, and A. Woch 5½; D. Field, T. D. Harding 5; M. Banks, A. Hursthouse, I. D. Mitchell, J. Ruff, C. F. Saunders, S. Scott, P. Tebbatt 4½; N. Bushnell and D. G. Knight 2.

British Girls’ Under-18 Championship

Miss Marcia Syme—unopposed.

British Boys’ Under 16 Championship

1-2 Ivor A Friedlander, Alan H Perkins 9/11; T. W. Hart and J. F. Kirk-O’Grady 8½; M. H. Horton 8; M. J. Bushnell, T. J. Gluckman, R. Hedges, N. B. Ramsey 7½; J. I. Century, P. Hershman, R. M. Hughes, P. A. Hutchinson, R. J. Romilly, G. E. P. Swatridge, P. D. Venn, and R. H. Watson 7; A. Abakuks, J. S. Bennett, R. G. Eales, R. J. Holland, B. Jennings, A. Kendry, J. A. Pearce, and G. Speed 6½; D. Bates, R. F. Buckler, J. Horner, G. Merriman, K. Peters, S. Povall 6; D. Eustace, P. W. Hewson, C. P. Hudson, A. Pilkington, A. J. Potter, M. A. Smith, J. H. Stocker, and K. Wilson 5½; D. Adams, M. Amos, A. Ashton, D. K. Bryan, J. Dawson, B. J. Oldfield, J. D. Rickard, H. Russell, E. Stevenson, and R. S. Walker 5; L. A. Edwards 4; S. D. Bailes 3½; W. Kelsey 3; K. Radmall 2½.

British Boys’ Under 16 Championship

1 Gordon Campbell 9/11; P. F. Rosman 8½; G. J. Brindle 8; P. Karmaz, M. Townsend 7; H. J. Price 6½; D. J. Bruce, C. L. Foster, A. H. McIntosh, M. J. Staples, P. J. Stubbs 6; J. Burnett, J. A. Hodgson, D. T. Milroy, R. O’Kelly, R. G. Record 5½; J. Boulter, G. M. Hughes, M. E. Sheridan, J. Young 5; W. D. Eve 3½; M. Gregory 3; R. Kelsey 2.

Major Open

1-3 J. G. Brogden, V. W. Knox, and W. Nicolai 8/11; C. A. S. Damant 7½; P. G. Moore, E. Pein 7; R. A. Beach, D. G. Ellison, and R. E. Smith 6½; P. R. Bielby, A. Hall, H. Lamb, J. K. Robinson 6; P. B. Cook, J. B. Hawson, A. Learner, L. J. Mills, V. J. Soanes, R. G. Thimann, R. Thomas, C. C. Williams, W. A. Winser, W. J. E. Yeeles 5½; R. C. W. Elwell, J. A. Felton, L. A. J. Glyde, H. G. T. Matchett 5; A. Cockcroft, W. Evans, C. R. Gurnhill 4½; P. E. Collier, A. Cullinane, A. J. Doherty, K. Wilkinson 4; A. Whyte 3½; G. A. Peck 1.

First Class

1 K. Evans 8½/11; R. M. Benjamin 8; G. S. Briggs, H. M. J. Stapley 7½; C. J. Byrne, P. Cartmel, B. J. Ellis 7; P. Jeal, T. Midgley, R. H. Rushton, J. N. Walker 6½; H. J. Draisey, T. V. Parrott, W. P. Taylor, M. R. Whall 6; W. Bainbridge, D. Jones, G. Parsonage, P. B. Rust 5½; G. A. M. Boswell, I. Eustis, A. Milner, R. G. Moore, A. E. Nield, O. Schalscha, R. Woodcock 5; M. L. Baumber, R. E. Boxall 4½; N. J. Davies, E. V. Foulds, M. Poutney 4; A. Archer, L. Vine 3; P. Laurent ½.

Second Class (11-player A.P.A.)

1 S. R. Norris 8/10; R. A. Hubbard, A. T. Watson 7½; W. G. Oliver 6½; W. E. Busbridge, G. O. C. Melitus 6; J. S. Burrows, L. W. Russell, A. Terrett 3½; D. Ll. Jones 2½; F. H. Bath ½.

Special Five-Day First Week

1-2 R. V. H. Butters, J. G. Hudson 4/5; I. Morris 3½; E. Peck 3; G. F. Ramsey 2½; C. M. Oliver 2; Miss A. Enstone, J. B. W. Robertson ½.

Special Five-Day Second Week

1-2 E. Houghton, N. A. Perkins 4/5; G. Williams 3; C. E. Jones, W. Pensold, and J. B. W. Robertson 2½; Miss A. Enstone 1; L. Butcher ½.


File Updated

Date Notes
18 September 2017 Uploaded with full results and tables. All 184 games from the Championship proper.
12 May 2020 Nine games from subsidiary tournaments added. Many thanks to Brian Denman, who points out that a tournament bulletin exists for this tournament. I've never seen one. If it has more games from subsidiary events, it would be good to put them here.